HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE CLOTHING AND ARMS OF THE RUSSIAN ARMY

 

Volume 19, Parts A and B

Organization 1825-1855

 

A.V. VISKOVATOV

Compiled by Highest direction

Saint Petersburg, Military Typography Office, 1861

[TRANSLATED BY MARK CONRAD, 1992]

CONTENTS

[Introduction]

[Glossary]

Parts A and B, Vol. 19. 

A. List of Russian Forces at the time of the ascension to the throne of the Sovereign Emperor Nicholas I.

B. Changes in composition and nomenclature from 20 November 1825 to 18 February 1855. 

I. Army Infantry.
II. Army Cavalry.
III. Army Artillery.
IV. Army Sapper and Pioneer Battalions.
V. Army Horse Pioneers.
VI. Army Train.
VII. Line and Mines Battalions.
VIII. Garrison Regiments and Battalions, and Battalions of the Internal Guard.
IX. Mobile Invalid Companies.
X. Invalid Companies with the Troops.
XI. Invalid Commands.
XII. Étape Invalid Commands.
XIII. Salt Invalid Commands.
XIV. Gendarme Battalions and Commands.
XV. Garrison Artillery.
XVI. Engineer Commands.
XVII. Marine Construction Section.
XVIII. Corps of Engineers of the Military Settlements.
XIX. Military Labor Battalions and Companies and Arsenal Companies of the Engineer Department.
XX. Military Labor Battalions and Companies of the Department of Military Settlements.
XXI. Penal Companies of the Engineer Department.
XXII. General Staff.
XXIII. Corps of Topographers.
XXIV. Guards Infantry.
XXV. Guards Cavalry.
XXVI. Guards Artillery.
XXVII. Guards Sappers and Horse Pioneers.
XXVIII. Guards Train.
XXIX. Guards Invalids.
XXX. Model Troops.
XXXI. Instructional Troops.
XXXII. Military Educational Institutions.
XXXIII. Military Orphans Detachments and Battalions of Military Cantonists.
XXXIV. Squadrons and Battalions of Military Cantonists of the Military Settlements.
XXXV. Irregular Forces.
XXXVI. Artillery of Irregular Forces.
XXXVII. Temporary Forces Formed Under Special Wartime Conditions.

NOTES.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Introduction and glossary by the translator: 

ALEKSANDR VASILEVICH VISKOVATOV [pronounced vi-sko-VA-tof], born 22 April [4 May New Style] 1804, died 27 February [11 March] 1858, in St. Petersburg, Russian military historian. He graduated from the 1st Cadet Corps and served in the artillery, the hydrographic depot of the Naval Ministry, and then in the Department of Military Educational Institutions. He mainly studied historical artifacts and the histories of military units. Viskovatov’s greatest work was the Historical Description of the Clothing and Arms of the Russian Army (Vols. 1-30, St. Petersburg, 1841-62; 2nd ed. Vols. 1-34, St. Petersburg - Novosibirsk - Leningrad, 1899-1948). This work is based on a great quantity of archival documents and contains four thousand colored illustrations. Viskovatov was the author of Chronicles of the Russian Army [Books 1-20, St. Petersburg, 1834-42] and Chronicles of the Russian Imperial Army [Parts 1-7, St. Petersburg, 1852]. He collected valuable material on the history of the Russian navy which went into A Short Overview of Russian Naval Campaigns and General Voyages to the End of the XVII Century (St. Petersburg, 1864; 2nd edition Moscow, 1946). Together with A.I. Mikhailovskii-Danilevskii he helped prepare and create the Military Gallery in the Winter Palace. He wrote the historical military inscriptions for the walls of the Hall of St. George in the Great Palace of the Kremlin. [From the entry in the Soviet Military Encyclopedia.]

 

Translator’s note: These are full and complete translations of Viskovatov’s greatest work, and as such follow the original style and organization. My comments or clarifications are in square brackets. I used microfilm made from examples held by the New York Public Library, the Anne S. K. Brown Collection of Brown University, and the Library of Congress. All these have monochrome plates, and I know of no colored versions outside the Soviet Union. Underneath each plate are the words "Imp Lemercier Paris" and sometimes the name of the artist for that particular illustration. I have no reason to think that Viskovatov himself created any of the individual plates or was in any way an artist. Indeed, variations in style and the ways of depicting finer details like lace and insignia are explained by the fact that at least half a dozen illustrators worked on this project. Using microfilm copies enabled me to trace the illustrations and finish them as line drawings, making some details more clear. The original appearance of the illustrations can be judged from examples in the Osprey Men-at-Arms series. All comments or corrections are welcome, as are any questions in regard to the more obscure points of this work.

GLOSSARY

Ego – His
Eya – Her
Imperator – Emperor, the tsar's preferred title
Imperatorskii – Imperial
Vysochestvo – Highness (members of the Imperial family other than the ruling tsar)
Velichestvo – Majesty (for ruling persons only, being in Russia the tsar )
Velikii Knyaz' – Grand Duke (member of the Imperial family)
Knyaz' – Prince (member of an old titled family claiming descent from the medieval ruler Rurik)
Knyaginya – Duchess, Princess (prince’s consort)
Knyazhna – Duchess, Princess (daughter)
Korol' – King
Erts-Gertsog – Grand Duke (from the German Erz-Herzog)
Naslednik – Heir

Prussiya – Prussia
Avstriya – Austria 

pekhota – infantry
kavaleriya – cavalry
artilleriya – artillery
saper – sapper
inzhener – engineer
furshtat – supply train (from the German Fuhrstaat)
yegerskii – light infantry (from the German Jäger)
karabiner – carabinier (light infantry in grenadier units)
strelok – marksman, skirmisher, (sometimes) rifleman
konnyi – horse (adjective)
peshii – foot (adjective)
dragun – dragoon
gusar – hussar
ulan – lancer (from the German Uhlan]
kirasir – cuirassier
zhandarm – gendarme
grenadir – grenadier
Gvardiya, Leib-Gvardii - Guards, Life-Guards
kazak – cossack
pioner – pioneer

garnizon – garrison
shtab – staff, headquarters
armiya – army
korpus – corps
diviziya – division
brigada – brigade
polk – regiment
batalion – battalion
divizion – division, in the sense of several squadrons (usually two) forming a subdivision of a cavalry regiment, or several guns (usually four) forming a subdivision of an artillery battery. However, divizion can also mean a double-battery.
eskadron – squadron
rota – company
komanda – (small) command, detachment
otdelenie – section, detachment
sotnya – cossack sotnia ("hundred")

legkii – light
batareinaya – of a battery, or battery position, used to indicate heavier artillery
otdelnyi – separate, independent
polu~ – half~ (as in polurota, "Half-Company")
lineinyi – line
stroevoi – literally, "drawn up" or "formed," usually used to mean combatant as opposed to non-combatant (nestroevoi)
neranzhirovannyi – "unranked", in the sense of not having a fixed organization or number of personnel
gornyi – mining or mountain
gorskii – mountain
morskoi – marine, naval
flot – fleet, navy
vedomstvo – department, an area of administration
departament – department, subdivision of a ministry
chast' – unit, section
voennyi – military, war
voiska – troops, forces
voisko – (cossack) host
poselennyi – settled
kantonist – cantonist, i.e. soldiers’ children

guberniya – province ("government"), under a gubernator ("governor")
uezd – district (subdivision of a guberniya)
oblast – district, region (a special form of a guberniya)
okrug – district, region
krai – region, territory (often in a frontier area)
raion – district, region (often in a frontier area)
gorod – city, town, administrative center (in Russia, not so much a matter of the size of a population settlement but rather of the fact that the government decreed it held the legal status of gorod)
selenie – settlement, village
selo – town, village
derevnya – village
stantsiya – station
stanitsa – cossack village or group of settlements
mestechko – locality, small place
krepost' – fortress, fort
ukreplenie – fort, fortification

rezervnyi – (veteran) reserve, first-line reserve
zapasnyi – reserves in the sense of new replacements; reinforcements in general; second-line reserve

Moskovskii – of MoscowOrlovskii – of Orel
Malorossiiskii
– Little Russian, i.e. Ukrainian
Ingermanlandskii – of Ingria/Ingermanland (the region around St. Petersburg)
Kurlyandskii
– of Courland
Estlyandskii
– of Estonia
Litovskii
– of Lithuania
Liflyandskii – of Livonia, Lifland
Rizhskii – of Riga
Varshavskii – of Warsaw
Vilenskii – of Vilna (or Vilno)
Grodnenskii – of Grodno
Kavkazskii
– Caucasian
Gruzinskii
– Georgian
Finskii – Finnish
Sibirskii
– Siberian
Chernomorskii – of the Black Sea (Chernoe More)

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Beginning of the translation.]

CHANGES

IN THE 

COMPOSITION AND NOMENCLATURE OF ALL FORCES,

 FROM 1825 TO 1855.

 —————————

 Volume 19, Part A.

List of Russian Forces Upon the Ascension of Emperor Nicholas I.

At the time of H.I.H. Tsar Nicholas I’s ascension to the throne [20 November, 1825], the Army consisted of the following:

I.) Regiments of Guard Infantry [Polki Gvardeiskoi Pekhoty] - Preobrazhenskii, Semenovskii, Izmailovskii, Moskovskii [Moscow], Grenaderskii [Grenadier], Pavlovskii, Litovskii [Lithuania], Yegerskii [Jäger], Finlyandskii [Finland], and Volynskii [Volhynia], and the Gvardeiskii Ekipazh [Guards Équipage].

II.) Regiments of Guards Cavalry [Polki Gvardeiskoi Kavalerii] - Kavalergardskii [Chevalier Guards], L.-Gv. Konnyi [L.-Gds. Horse],L.-Gv. Kirasirskii [L.-Gds. Cuirassiers], Leib-Kirasirskii Eya Velichestva [Her Majesty’s Life-Cuirassiers], L.-Gv. Podolskii Kirasirskii [L.-Gds. Podolia Cuirassiers], L.-Gv. Dragunskii [L.-Gds. Dragoons], L.-Gv. Konno-Yegerskii [L.-Gds. Horse Jägers], L.-Gv. Gusarskii [L.-Gds. Hussars], L.-Gv. Grodnenskii Gusarskii [L.-Gds. Grodno Hussars], L.-Gv. Ulanskii [L.-Gds. Lancers], L.-Gv. Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Tsesarevicha Konstantina Pavlovicha [His Imperial Highness the Tsesarevich Constantine Pavlovich’s L.-Gds. Lancers], L.-Gv. Kazachii [L.-Gds. Cossacks] with the L.-Gv. Chernomorskii eskadron [L.-Gds. Black Sea Squadron] and Leib-Uralskaya sotnya [Ural Life-Sotnia], and the L.-Gv. Zhandarmskii polueskadron [L.-Gds. Gendarme Half-Squadron].

III.) Guards Artillery [Gvardeiskaya Artilleriya]Peshiya Batareinyya roty NoNo 1, 2, 3, 4, i 5-go [Foot Heavy Companies NoNo 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5]; Peshiya Legkiya roty NoNo 1 i 2-go [Foot Light Companies NoNo 1 and 2]; Konnaya Batareinaya batareya [Horse Battery Battery {i.e. Heavy Battery}]; and Konnyya Legkiya batarei NoNo 1, 2, i 3-go [Horse Light Batteries 1, 2, and 3].

IV.) Engineer Department [Inzhenernoe vedomstvo]L.-Gv. Sapernyi batalion [L.-Gds. Sapper Battalion], L.-Gv. Konno-Pionernyi eskadron [L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Squadron], and Guards Engineers [Gvardeiskie Inzhenery].

V.) Guards General Staff [Gvardeiskii Generalnyi Shtab].

VI.) Guards Supply-Train Brigade [Gvardeiskaya Furshtatskaya brigada], of four battalions.

VII.) L.-Gds. Garrison Battalion [L.-Gv. Garnizonnyi batalion].

VIII.) Guards Invalid Companies [Gvardeiskiya Invalidnyya roty], from No 1-go through No 15-go.

IX.) Grenadier Regiments [Grenaderskie polki]Ego Velichestva Imperatora Avstriiskago [His Majesty the Emperor of Austria’s {formerly the Kexholm Grenadier Regiment}], Ego Velichestva Korolya Prusskago [His Majesty the King of Prussia’s {formerly the St.-Petersburg Grenadier Regiment}], Naslednago Printsa Prusskago [The Crown Prince of Prussia’s {formerly the Pernau Grenadier Regiment}], Grafa Arakcheeva [Graf Arakcheev’s], Kievskii, Tavricheskii [Taurica], Yekaterinoslavskii, Moskovskii [Moscow], Sibirskii [Siberia], Malorossiiskii [Little Russia], Fanagoriiskii [Phanagoria], Astrakhanskii, Khersonskii, Gruzinskii [Georgia], Samogitskii [Samogitia], and Lutskii.

X.) Carabineer Regiments [Karabinernye polki]1-i,2-i,3-i,4-i,5-i,6-i, and7-i, and Nesvizhskii.

XI.) Infantry [Pekhotnye polki]Printsa Vilgelma Prusskago [Prince Wilhelm of Prussia’s], Printsa Karla Prusskago [Prince Karl of Prussia’s], Revelskii [Reval], Estlyandskii [Estonia], Staroingermanlandskii [Old Ingermanland], Novoingermanlandskii [New Ingermanland], Pskovskii, Velikolutskii [Velikie-Luki], Arkhangelogorodskii [Archangel], Vologodskii [Vologda], Kostromskii [Kostroma], Galitskii [Galich], Belozerskii, Olonetskii, Shlisselburgskii [Schlüsselburg], Ladozhskii [Ladoga], Nevskii [Neva], Sofiiskii [Sofiya], Narvskii [Narva], Koporskii [Kopore], Muromskii, Nizhegorodskii [Nizhnii-Novgorod], Nizovskii, Simbirskii, Troitskii, Penzenskii [Penza], Tambovskii, Saratovskii, Chernigovskii, Poltavskii [Poltava], Aleksopolskii, Kremenchugskii, Smolenskii, Mogilevskii, Vitebskii, Polotskii, Yeletskii, Sevskii, Bryanskii, Orlovskii [Orel], Kurskii, Starooskolskii [Staryi-Oskol], Rylskii, Voronezhskii, Vladimirskii, Suzdalskii, Uglitskii [Uglich], Yaroslavskii [Yaroslav], Moskovskii [Moscow], Butyrskii, Borodinskii [Borodino], Tarutinskii [Tarutino], Ryazanskii, Ryazhskii, Belevskii, Tulskii [Tula], Selenginskii, Yakutskii, Okhotskii, Kamchatskii [Kamchatka], Yekaterinburgskii, Tobolskii, Tomskii, Kolyvanskii, Kazanskii, Vyatskii [Vyatka], Ufimskii [Ufa], Permskii, Azovskii, Dneprovskii [Dnieper], Ukrainskii [Ukraine], Odesskii [Odessa], Krymskii [Crimea], Sevastopolskii, Kozlovskii, Nasheburgskii, Kurinskii [Kura], Apsheronskii, Tiflisskii, Shirvanskii,Tenginskii, Navaginskii, Kabardinskii [Kabarda], Mingrelskii [Mingrelia], Vyborgskii [Viborg], Neishlotskii [Nyslott], Petrovskii, Vilmanstrandskii [Villmanstrand], Brestskii, Belostokskii [Bialystok], Litovskii [Lithuania], Vilenskii [Vilna],Volynskii [Volhynia], Minskii, Podolskii [Podolia], and Zhitomirskii.

XII.) Jäger Regiments [Yegerskie polki] – From No 1 through No 50-go.

XIII.) Cuirassier Regiments [Kirasirskie polki]Yekaterinoslavskii, Glukhovskii, Astrakhanskii, Pskovskii, Ordenskii [Military Order], Starodubskii, Malorossiiskii [Little Russia], and Novgorodskii.

XIV.) Dragoon Regiments [Dragusnskie polki]Moskovskii [Moscow], Kargopolskii, Kinburnskii, Novorossiiskii [New Russia], Kazanskii, Rizhskii [Riga], Tverskii, Finlyandskii [Finland], S.-Peterburgskii [St.-Petersburg], Kharkovskii, Smolenskii, Kurlyandskii [Courland], Ingermanlandskii [Ingermanland, or Ingria], Narvskii [Narva], Kievskii, Mitavskii [Mitau], and Nizhegorodskii [Nizhnii-Novgorod].

XV.) Horse-Jäger Regiments [Konno-Yegerskie polki]Severskii, Chernigovskii, Nezhinskii, Derptskii [Dorpat], Pereyaslavskii [Pereyaslavl], Ego Velichestva Korolya Virtembergskago [His Majesty the King of Württemberg’s], Arzamasskii, and Tiraspolskii.

XVI.) Hussar Regiments [Gusarskie polki]Sumskii [Sumy], Olviopolskii, Klyastitskii,Lubenskii [Lubny], Izyumskii, Pavlogradskii,Yelisavetgradskii, Irkutskii, Akhtyrskii [Akhtyrka], Aleksandriiskii [Aleksandriya], Mariupolskii, and Printsa Oranskago [The Prince of Orange’s].

XVII.) Lancer Regiments [Ulanskie polki]Vladimirskii, Sibirskii [Siberia], Orenburgskii, Yamburgskii, Taganrogskii, Chuguevskii, Borisoglebskii, Serpukhovskii, 1-i, 2-i, 3-i, and 4-i Bugskie [Bug], 1-i, 2-i, 3-i, and 4-i Ukrainskie [Ukraine], Polskii [Polish], Tatarskii [Tatar], Litovskii [Lithuania], and Volynskii [Volhynia].

XVIII.) Gendarme Regiment [Zhandarmskii polk].

XIX.) Grenadier Artillery Brigades [Grenaderskiya Artilleriiskiya brigady]: 1, 2, and 3, each of two Battery companies, one Light company, one Park [Parochnaya] Battery company, and one Reserve [Rezervnaya] Battery company. Kavkazskaya Grenaderskaya Artilleriiskaya brigada [Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade], of one Battery company andtwo Light companies.

XX.) Field Artillery Brigades [Polevyya Artilleriiskiya brigady]: 1-ya through 23-ya, each of one Battery company, two Light companies, one Park Battery company, and one Reserve Battery company; 24-ya and 25-ya, each of one Battery company, two Light companies, and one Park Battery company. Brigade numbers corresponded to the numbers of the Grenadier and Infantry divisions.

XXI.) Horse-Artillery companies [Konno-Artilleriiskiya roty], from No 1-go through No 30-go.

XXII.) Engineer Department [Inzhenernoe vedomstvo]Sapernyi batalion [Sapper Battalion], the 1-i, 2-i, 3-i, 4-i, 5-i, 6-i, 7-i, 8-i and Litovskii [Lithuanian] Pionernye bataliony [Pioneer Battalions], 1-i Konno-Pionernyi eskadron [1st Horse-Pioneer Squadron], and the Poselennyya roty [Settled companies] of the Sapper Battalion.

XXIII.) Instructional Troops [Uchebnyya voiska]Uchebnyi Karabinernyi polk [Instructional Carabinier Regiment], Uchebnyi Kavaleriiskii eskadron [Instructional Cavalry Squadron], Uchebnaya Artilleriiskaya brigada [Instructional Artillery Brigade], and the Uchebnyi Sapernyi batalion [Instructional Sapper Battalion].

XXIV.) Supply Train Brigades [Furshtatskiya brigady]Grenaderskaya [Grenadier], 1-ya, 2-ya, 3-ya, 4-ya, 5-ya, 6-ya, 7-ya, 8-ya, and Litovskaya [Lithuania], each of four battalions.

XXV.) Garrison Regiments [Garnizonnye polki]Vyborgskii [Viborg], Arkhangelogorodskii [Archangel], Kazanskii, Astrakhanskii, Vladikavkazskii, Tamanskii, Orenburgskii, Omskii, and Irkutskii; Garrison Battalions [Garnizonnye bataliony] – Arensburgskii, Derbentskii, Kizlyarskii, Mozdokskii, Uralskii, Orskii, Kizilskii, Verkhneuralskii [Verkhne-Uralsk], Troitskii, Zverinogolovskii, Petrovskii, Tobolskii, Zhelezinskii [Zhelezinka], Semipalatinskii, Ust-Kamenogorskii, Biiskii, Tomskii, Krasnoyarskii; and Lineinye Orenburgskie bataliony [Orenburg Line Battalions]:1, 2, 3, and 4.

XXVI.) Internal Guard Battalions [Bataliony Vnutrennei Strazhi]Mitavskii [Mitau], Rizhskii [Riga], Revelskii [Reval], Pskovskii, Smolenskii, Kaluzhskii [Kaluga], Vitebskii, Mogilevskii, Chernigovskii, Kievskii, Poltavskii [Poltava], Kharkovskii, Kurskii, Kishinevskii, Khersonskii, Yekaterinoslavskii, Tavricheskii [Taurica], Petrozavodskii, Vologodskii [Vologda], S.-Peterburgskii, Novgorodskii, Tverskii, Yaroslavskii [Yaroslav], Vladimirskii, Kostromskii [Kostroma], Moskovskii [Moscow], Ryazanskii, Tulskii [Tula], Orlovskii [Orel], Voronezhskii, Tambovskii, Vyatskii [Vyatka], Permskii, Ufimskii [Ufa], Nizhegorodskii [Nizhnii-Novgorod], Simbirskii, Saratovskii, Penzenskii [Penza], Stavropolskii, Tiflisskii, Vilenskii [Vilna], Minskii, Grodnenskii [Grodno], Belostokskii [Bialystok], Zhitomirskii, and Kamenets-Podolskii.

XXVII.) Mobile Invalid Companies [Podvizhnyya Invalidnyya roty] – From No 1-go through No 65-go.

XXVIII.) District Invalid Commands [Uezdnyya Invalidnyya komandy] – The sequence of provinces [gubernii] used here is that of the chronological establishment of the District Invalid Commands. St.-Petersburg Province: Kronshtadtskaya [Kronstadt], Gdovskaya, Yamburgskaya, Shlisselburgskaya [Schlüsselburg], Novoladozhskaya [Novaya-Ladoga], and Lugskaya [Luga]; Livonia Province [Liflyandskay guberniya]: Rizhskaya [Riga], Vendenskaya [Windau], Derptskaya [Dorpat], Pernovskaya [Pernau], Arensburgskaya; Estonia Province [Estlyandskaya guberniya]: Revelskaya [Reval], Vezenbergskaya [Wesenberg], Veissenshteinskaya [Weissenstein], Gapsalskaya [Hapsal], and Baltiiskago porta [Baltic Port]; in Finland: Vyborgskaya [Viborg], Kuopioskaya, Fridrikhsgamskaya [Fredrikshamn], Vilmenstrandskaya [Villmanstrand], Neishlotskaya [Nyslott], Keksgolmskaya [Kexholm], and Serdobolskaya; Courland Province [Kurlyandskaya guberniya]: Mitavskaya [Mitau], Libavskaya [Libau], Gazenpotskaya [Hasenpoth], Vindavskaya [Windau], Goldingenskaya, Tukkumskaya [Tuckum], and Yakobshtadtskaya [Jakobstadt]; Bialystok Region [Belostokskaya oblast]: Belostokskaya [Bialystok], Belskaya [Bielsk], Sokolskaya [Sokoly], and Dragochinskaya [Drohiczyn]; Yekaterinoslav Region: Yekaterinoslavskaya, Novomoskovskaya, Pavlogradskaya, Bakhmutskaya, Slavyanoserbskaya, Rostovskaya, Aleksandrovskaya, and Verkhnedneprovskaya [Verkhne-Dneprovsk]; Grodno Province [Grodnenskaya guberniya]: Grodnenskaya [Grodno], Volkovyskaya, Brest-Litovskaya, Pruzhanskaya [Pruzhany], Kobrinskaya, Lidskaya [Lida], Novogrudskaya [Novogrudok], and Slonimskaya; Caucasus Region [Kavkazskaya oblast]: Georgievskaya, Stavropolskaya, Konstantinogorskaya, Mozdokskaya, and Kizlyarskaya; Olonets Province: Petrozavodskaya, Olonetskaya, Lodeinopolskaya [Lodeinoe-Pole], Vytegorskaya [Vytegra], Pudozhskaya, Kargopolskaya, and Povenetskaya; Pskov Province: Pskovskaya, Porkhovskaya, Ostrovskaya, Opochetskaya [Opochka], Novorzhevskaya, Velikolutskaya [Velikie-Luki], Kholmovskaya [Khlom], and Toropetskaya; Saratov Province: Saratovskaya, Tsaritsynskaya, Kamyshinskaya, Balashevskaya, Atkarskaya, Petrovskaya, Kuznetskaya, Velskaya, Insarskaya, Krasnoslobodskaya, Narovchatskaya, Kerenskaya, Chembarskaya, Nizhnelomovskaya [Nizhnii-Lomov], Mokshanskaya, and Gorodishchenskaya [Gorodishche]; Nizhnii-Novgorod Province [Nizhegorodskaya guberniya]: Nizhegorodskaya [Nizhnii-Novgorod], Arzamasskaya,Ardatovskaya, Balakhninskaya [Balakhna], Vasilskaya [Vasil-Sursk], Gorbatovskaya, Knyagininskaya, Lukoyanovskaya, Makarevskaya, Semenovskaya, and Sergachskaya; Kaluga Province [Kaluzhskaya guberniya]: Kaluzhskaya [Kaluga], Tarusskaya [Tarusa], Maloyaroslavetskaya, Borovskaya, Medynskaya, Meshchovskaya, Masalskaya [Mosalsk], Zhizdrinskaya [Zhizdra], Kozelskaya, Peremyshlskaya, and Likhvinskaya; Tver Province: Tverskaya, Novotorzhskaya, Vyshnevolotskaya [Vyshnii-Volochek], Staritskaya [Staritsa], Zubtsovskaya, Rzhevskaya, Ostashkovskaya, Kashinskaya, Kalyazinskaya, Vesegonskaya, Karchevskaya, and Bezhetskaya; Smolensk Province: Smolenskaya, Krasnenskaya [Krasny], Dukhovshchinskaya [Dukhovshchina], Porechskaya [Poreche], Dorogobuzhskaya, Yelninskaya [Yelna], Roslavlskaya,Belskaya [Belyi], Vyazemskaya [Vyazma], Yukhnovskaya, Gzhatskaya, and Sychevskaya [Sychevka]; Ryazan Province: Ryazanskaya, Zaraiskaya, Pronskaya, Skopinskaya, Spasskaya, Kasimovskaya, Sapozhkovskaya [Sapozhok], Ryazhskaya, Ranenburgskaya, Dankovskaya, Mikhailovskaya, and Yegorevskaya; Tambov Province: Tambovskaya, Kozlovskaya, Morshanskaya, Shatskaya, Yelatomskaya [Yelatma], Temnikovskaya, Spasskaya, Kirsanovskaya, Borisoglebskaya, Usmanskaya, Lebedyanskaya, and Lipetskaya; Tula Province: Tulskaya [Tula], Aleksinskaya, Kashirskaya [Kashira], Venevskaya, Bogoroditskaya, Yepifanskaya, Yefremovskaya, Novosilskaya, Chernskaya, Krapivinskaya [Krapivna], Odoevskaya [Odoevo], and Belevskaya; Vladimir Province: Vladimirskaya, Aleksandrovskaya, Vyaznikovskaya [Vyazniki], Gorokhovetskaya, Kovrovskaya, Melenkovskaya, Muromskaya, Pereslavlskaya, Pokrovskaya, Sudogodskaya [Sudogda], Suzdalskaya, Shuiskaya [Shuya], and Yurevskaya; Voronezh Province: Voronezhskaya, Zadonskaya, Zemlyanskaya, Nizhnedevitskaya, Korotoyakskaya, Ostrogozhskaya, Biryuchskaya, Valuiskaya [Valuiki], Bogucharskaya, Pavlovskaya, Novokhoperskaya, and Bobrovskaya; Kursk Province: Kurskaya, Novooskolskaya [Novyi-Oskol], Starooskolskaya [Staryi-Oskol], Timskaya, Shchigrovskaya [Shchigry], Khotmyzhskaya, Rylskaya, Lgovskaya, Sudzhenskaya [Sudzha], Fatezhskaya, Dmitrievskaya, Oboyanskaya, Belgorodskaya, Karochanskaya [Karocha], and Putivlskaya; Novgorod Province: Novgorodskaya, Demyanskaya, Krestetskaya [Kresttsy], Valdaiskaya, Borovitskaya [Borovichi], Ustyuzhskaya [Ustyuzhna], Cherepovetskaya, Kirilovskaya, Belozerskaya, and Tikhvinskaya; Vologda Province: Vologodskaya [Vologda], Gryazovetskaya, Kadnikovskaya, Totemskaya [Totma], Velikoustyugskaya [Velikii-Ustyug], Volskaya, Nikolskaya, Yarenskaya, Solvychegodskaya, and Ustsysolskaya [Ust-Sysolsk]; Yaroslav Province: Yaroslavskaya [Yaroslav], Rostovskaya, Uglichskaya, Rybinskaya, Romanovo-Borisoglebskaya, Danilovskaya, Mologskaya [Mologa], Lyubimskaya, Poshekhonskaya, and Myshkinskaya; Slobodsko-Ukraine Province: Kharkovskaya, Volkovskaya [Valki], Bogodukhovskaya, Akhtyrskaya [Akhtyrka], Lebedyanskaya, Sumskaya [Sumy], Zmievskaya, Izyumskaya, Kupyanskaya, Volchanskaya, and Starobelskaya; Minsk Province: Minskaya, Vileiskaya [Vileika], Disnenskaya [Disna], Borisovskaya, Igumenskaya, Bobruiskaya, Rechitskaya [Rechitsa], Mozyrskaya, Slutskaya,and Pinskaya; Vilna Province [Vilenskaya guberniya]: Vilenskaya [Vilna], Trokskaya [Troki], Kovenskaya [Kovno], Rossienskaya [Rossieny], Telshevskaya [Telshi], Shavelskaya [Shavli], Upitskaya, Vilkomirskaya, Vidzinskaya [Vidzy], Oshmyanskaya [Oshmyany], and Zavileiskaya; Kostroma Province: Kostromskaya, Nerekhotskaya [Nerekhta], Kineshemskaya [Kineshma], Yurevets-Povolskaya, Soligalichskaya, Chukhlomskaya [Chukhloma], Varnavinskaya, Vetlugskaya [Vetluga], Galichskaya, Buevskaya [Bui], Makarevskaya, and Kologrivskaya;Orel Province [Orlovskaya guberniya]: Orlovskaya [Orel], Mtsenskaya, Bolkhovskaya, Karachevskaya, Bryanskaya, Trubchevskaya, Sevskaya, Dmitrovskaya, Kromskaya [Kromy], Maloarkhangelskaya, Livenskaya [Livny], and Yeletskaya; Perm Province: Permskaya, Okhanskaya, Osinskaya [Osa], Kungurskaya, Krasnoufimskaya, Yekaterinburgskaya, Shadrinskaya, Kamyshlovskaya, Irbitskaya, Verkhoturevskaya, Solikamskaya, and Cherdynskaya; Kiev Province: Kievskaya, Radomyslskaya, Makhnovskaya [Makhnovka], Lipovetskaya, Umanskaya, Tarashchinskaya [Tarashcha], Zvenigorodskaya [Zvenigorodka], Cherkasskaya [Cherkassy], Chigirinskaya, Boguslavlskaya, Skvirskaya [Skvira], and Vasilkovskaya; Vitebsk Province: Vitebskaya, Surazhskaya, Velizhskaya, Gorodetskaya [Gorodok], Nevelskaya, Lepelskaya, Polotskaya, Sebezhskaya, Lyutsinskaya, Rezhitskaya [Rezhitsa], Dinaburgskaya [Dünaburg], and Drizenskaya [Drissa]; Mogilev Province: Mogilevskaya, Mstislavskaya [Mstislavl], Starobykhovskaya [Staryi-Bykhov], Kopysskaya [Kopys], Senninskaya [Senno], Belitskaya, Rogachevskaya, Orshanskaya [Orsha], and Chausskaya [Chausy]; Volhynia Province [Volynskaya guberniya]: Zhitomirskaya, Novograd-Volynskaya [Novograd-Volynsk], Zaslavlskaya, Ostrogskaya, Rovenskaya [Rovno], Ovruchskaya, Lutskaya, Vladimirskaya [Vladimir-Volynskii], Kovelskaya, Starokonstantinovskaya [Staro-Konstantinov], Dubenskaya [Dubno], and Kremenetskaya; Chernigov Province: Chernigovskaya, Gorodnitskaya [Gorodnya],Novozybkovskaya, Surazhskaya, Mglinskaya, Starodubskaya, Novgorod-Severskaya, Glukhovskaya, Krolevetskaya, Sosnitskaya [Sosnitsa], Konotopskaya, Borzenskaya [Borzna], Nezhinskaya, Kozeletskaya, and Osterskaya; Poltava Province: Poltavskaya [Poltava], Romenskaya [Romny], Lubenskaya [Lubny], Kremenchugskaya, Zolotonoshskaya [Zolotonosha], Kobelyakskaya [Kobelyaki], Pereyaslavskaya [Pereyaslavl], Gadyachskaya, Zenkovskaya, Konstantinogradskaya, Prilukskaya [Priluki], Piryatinskaya, Mirgorodskaya, Lokhvitskaya [Lokhvitsa], and Khorolskaya; Podolia Province: Kamenets-Podolskaya, Proskurovskaya, Letichevskaya, Litinskaya, Vinnitskaya [Vinnitsa], Bratslavskaya, Gaisinskaya, Olgopolskaya, Baltskaya [Balta], Yampolskaya, Mogilevskaya (na Dnestre) [Mogilev (on the Dniester)], and Ushitskaya [Ushitsa]; Moscow Province: Moskovskaya [Moscow], Bogorodskaya, Bronnitskaya [Bronnitsy], Vereiskaya [Vereya], Volokolamskaya, Dmitrovskaya, Kolomenskaya [Kolomna], Zvenigorodskaya, Klinskaya, Mozhaiskaya, Podolskaya, Ruzskaya [Ruza], and Serpukhovskaya; Astrakhan Province: Astrakhanskaya, Krasnoyarskaya [Krasnyi-Yar], Chernoyarskaya [Chernyi-Yar], and Yenotaevskaya; Kherson Province: Khersonskaya, Aleksandriiskaya [Aleksandriya], Yelisavetgradskaya, Olviopolskaya, Tiraspolskaya, and Odesskaya [Odessa]; Taurica Province [Tavricheskaya guberniya]: Simferopolskaya, Yevpatoriiskaya [Yevpatoriya], Perekopskaya, Aleshkovskaya [Aleshki], Orekhovskaya, Theodosiiskaya [Feodosiya], and Bakchisaraiskaya; Archangel Province: Arkhangelskaya [Archangel], Kholmogorskaya [Kholmogory], Shenkurskaya, Pinegskaya [Pinega], Kemskaya, Mezenskaya, Onegskaya [Onega], and Kolskaya [Kola]; Vyatka Province: Vyatskaya [Vyatka], Slobodskaya [Slobodskoi],Glazovskaya, Sarapulskaya, Yelabugskaya [Yelabuga], Urzhumskaya, Nolinskaya, Yaranskaya, Kotelnichskaya, Orlovskaya, and Malmyzhskaya; Simbirsk Province:Simbirskaya, Stavropolskaya, Korsunskaya, Samarskaya [Samara], Buinskaya, Sengileevskaya [Sengilei], Syzranskaya, Ardatovskaya, Alatyrskaya, and Kurmyzhskaya [Kurmysh]; Kazan Province: Kazanskaya, Sviyazhskaya, Tsivilskaya, Cheboksarskaya [Cheboksary], Kozmodemyanskaya, Yadrinskaya, Tsarevokokshaiskaya, Laishevskaya, Chistopolskaya, Mamadyzhskaya [Mamadysh], Tetyushskaya [Tetyushi], and Spasskaya; Orenburg Province: Ufimskaya [Ufa], Orenburgskaya, Menzelinskaya, Birskaya, Bugulminskaya [Bugulma], Belebeevskaya [Belebei], Buguruslanskaya, Buzulukskaya, Sterlitamakskaya, Verkhneuralskaya [Verkhne-Uralsk], Troitskaya, and Chelyabinskaya; Tobolsk Province: Tobolskaya, Tyumenskaya, Yalutorovskaya, Ishimskaya, Omskaya, Turinskaya, Kurganskaya, Tarskaya [Tara], and Tyukalinskaya; Tomsk Province: Tomskaya, Kainskaya, Biiskaya, Kuznetskaya, Narymskaya, Charymskaya, and Kolyvanskaya; Yeniseisk Province: Krasnoyarskaya, Yeniseiskaya, Achinskaya, Minusinskaya, and Kanskaya; Irkutsk Province: Irkutskaya, Kirenskaya, Nerchinskaya, Yakutskaya, Verkhneudinskaya, and Nizhneudinskaya; Bessarabia District [Bessarabskaya oblast]: Kishinevskaya, Beletskaya, Izmailskaya, Khotinskaya, Akkermanskaya, and Benderskaya; Georgia [Gruziya]: Tiflisskaya, Signakhskaya, Telavskaya, Dushetskaya, and Goriiskaya [Gori].

XXIX.) Étape Invalid Commands [Etapnyya {Étape, Stage, Convoy, or Escort} Invalidnyya komandy] - Illyukstinskaya, Valkskaya, Nenalskaya, Gross-Yungferngofskaya, Yeveskaya, Porkhovinskaya, Sorokinskaya, Dubrovskaya, Pnevskaya, Rositskaya, Tolochinskaya, Nilolaevskaya, Vassiyatskaya, Dubossarskaya, Berislavskaya, Krasnoselskaya, Tarasovskaya, Siiskaya, Gomarovichskaya, Burkovskaya, Arkhangelskaya, Thedotovskaya, Vystavskaya, Kaskovskaya, Theofilovskaya, Yashcherskaya, Ushakovskaya, Syabrinskaya, Bronnitskaya, Kuzhenkinskaya, Krechetovskaya, Chashnikovskaya, Voskresenskaya, Sergievskaya, Raskazovskaya, Bolshe-Killezskaya, Syumsa-Mozhginskaya, Seltynskaya, Zyattsynskaya, Debesskaya, Sosnovskaya, Yanychinskaya, Zlatoustovskaya, Biserskaya, Bilimbeevskaya, Kirgishenskaya, Beloyarskaya, Pylaevskaya, Askinskaya, Slobodskaya, Astashikhinskaya, Yurlovskaya, Kamenskaya, Vilovato-Ovragskaya, Akazevoizmenskaya, Arkhangelskaya, Koreduvanskaya, Kuchu-Adamchatskaya, Burundukskaya, Aleksandrovskaya, Medvezhinskaya, Soleshnikovskaya, Bratslavskaya, Loevskaya, Novo-Sverzhenskaya, Kaidanovskaya, Smolevichskaya, Kamenkovskaya, Belitskaya, Ruzhanskaya, Stolovichskaya, Ratninskaya, Tugulymskaya, Perevalovskaya, Sozonovskaya, Yuzhakovskaya, Bogalinskaya, Kutarbinskaya, Staropogostskaya, Dresvyanskaya, Balakhleiskaya, Chistyakovskaya, Vikulovskaya, Achimovskaya, Verkhoaevskaya, Rybinskaya, Chauninskaya, Znamenskaya, Tarskaya, Meshkovskaya, Kopevskaya, Murashinskaya, Voznesenskaya, Turumovskaya, Antoshkinskaya, Osinovskaya, Ubinskaya, Kargatskaya, Itkulskaya, Ovchinnikovskaya, Tyryshkinskaya, Orskaya, Tatarinskaya, Bolotninskaya, Varyukhinskaya, Khaldeevskaya, Ishimskaya, Pochitanskaya, Podelnichnaya, Suslovskaya, Itatskaya, Krasnorechinskaya, Klyuchinskaya, Maloingatskaya, Kanskaya, Klyuchevskaya, Uyarskaya, Kuskunskaya, Malokemchugskaya, Kozulskaya, Konstanskaya, Kazachinskaya, Biliktuiskaya, Polovinskaya, Kutulitskaya, Tyretskaya, Kimilteiskaya, Kuitunskaya, Sharagulskaya, Kurzanskaya, Khudoelanskaya, Ukovskaya, Algashetskaya, Razgonskaya, and Buryusinskaya.

XXX.) Salt Invalid Commands [Solyanyya Invalidnyya komandy] - Kamyshinskaya, Astrakhanskaya, Mozharskaya, Starorusskaya [Staraya-Russa], Dedyukhinskaya, Onegskaya [Onega], Ledengskaya, and Krymskaya [Crimea].

XXXI.) Gendarme Battalions [Zhandarmskie diviziony - S.-Peterburgskii and Moskovskii; Gendarme Commands [Zhandarmskiya komandy] - Vologodskaya [Vologda], Petrozavodskaya, Arkhangelskaya [Archangel], Novgorodskaya, Pskovskaya, Mitavskaya [Mitau], Rizhskaya [Riga], Revelskaya [Reval], Vladimirskaya, Kaluzhskaya [Kaluga], Kostromskaya [Kostroma], Orlovskaya [Orel], Ryazanskaya, Smolenskaya, Tverskaya, Tulskaya [Tula], Yaroslavskaya [Yaroslav], Kievskaya, Vitebskaya, Mogilevskaya, Zhitomirskaya, Kamenets-Podolskaya, Minskaya, Vilenskaya [Vilna], Grodnenskaya [Grodno], Belostokskaya [Bialystok], Yekaterinoslavskaya, Kurskaya, Poltavskaya [Poltava], Simferopolskaya, Kharkovskaya, Khersonskaya, Chernigovskaya, Astrakhanskaya, Nizhegorodskaya [Nizhnii-Novgorod], Voronezhskaya, Tambovskaya, Vyatskaya [Vyatka], Kazanskaya, Simbirskaya, Penzenskaya [Penza], Ufimskaya [Ufa], Permskaya, Tobolskaya, Tomskaya, Irkutskaya, Tsarskoselskaya [Tsarskoe-Selo], Stavropolskaya, Saratovskaya, Gelsingforskaya [Helsingfors], Vyborgskaya [Viborg], Tiflisskaya, Kishinevskaya, Theodosiiskaya [Feodosiya], Taganrogskaya, Odesskaya [Odessa], and Nikolaevskaya.

XXXII.) Garrison Artillery Companies [Garnizonnyya Artilleriiskiya roty] - From No 1 through No 87.

XXXIII.) Engineer Commands [Inzhenernyya komandy] Sveaborgskaya, Gangeudskaya, Svartgolmskaya [Svartholm], Alandskaya, Vyborgskaya [Viborg], Fridrikhsgamskaya [Fredrikshamn], Rochensalmskaya, Neishlotskaya [Nyslott], S.-Peterburgskaya, Kronshtadtskaya [Kronstadt], Narvskaya [Narva], Arkhangelo-Novodvinskaya, Rizhskaya [Riga], Dinaburgskaya [Dünaburg], Revelskaya [Reval], Pernovskaya [Pernau], Arensburgskaya, Kievskaya, Bobruiskaya, Dmitrievskaya, Benderskaya, Khotinskaya, Izmailskaya, Kiliiskaya [Kiliya], Khersonskaya, Kinburnskaya, Perekopskaya, Akhtiarskaya,Yenikolskaya [Yenikale], Tiflisskaya, Astrakhanskaya, Derbentskaya, Bakinskaya [Baku], Kizlyarskaya, Mozdokskaya, Kavkazskaya, Fanagoriiskaya [Phanagoria], Orenburgskaya, Orskaya, Omskaya, Petropavlovskaya, and Ust-Kamenogorskaya.

XXXIV).Military Labor Battalions [Voenno-rabochie bataliony] - NoNo 1 - 9; Military Labor Companies [Voenno-rabochiya roty] - From No 1 through No 42; Temporary Military Labor Companies [Vremennyya Voenno-rabochiya roty] - NoNo 1 and 2; and the Craftsmen Company of His Imperial Majesty’s Headquarters [Masterovaya rota Glavnago Shtaba Ego Imperatorskago Velichestva].

XXXV.) Military Education Institutions [Voenno-Uchebnyya Zavedeniya] - Inzhenernoe Uchilishche [Engineer School], Artilleriiskoe Uchilishche [Artillery School], Shkola Gvardeiskikh Podpraporshchikov [School of Guards Officer Candidates], Pazheskii Korpus [Corps of Pages], l-i Kadetskii Korpus [lst Cadet Corps], 2-i Kadetskii Korpus, Moskovskii Kadetskii Korpus [Moscow Cadet Corps], Finlyandskii Kadetskii Korpus [Finland Cadet Corps], Imperatorskii Voenno-Sirotskii Dom [Imperial Military Orphans’ Home], Dvoryanskii Polk [Nobiliary Regiment], Dvoryanskii Kavaleriiskii Eskadron [Nobiliary Cavalry Squadron], and the Tulskoe Aleksandrovskoe Dvoryanskoe Uchilishche [Tula Alexander Nobiliary School]. Here it would be fitting to also include: Imperatorskii Tsarskoselskii Litsei [Imperial Tsarskoe-Selo Lyceum], with the collocated Blagorodnyi Pansion [Boarding School for Nobility], and the Tambovskoe Dvoryanskoe Uchilishche [Tambov Nobiliary School]. One must also mention the Neplyuevskoe Voennoe Uchilishche [Neplyuev Military School] and the Gvardeiskaya Bereitorskaya Shkola [Guards Riding School].

XXXVI.) Detachments of Military Cantonists [Otdeleniya Voennykh Kantonistov] - S.-Peterburgskoe, Kronshtadtskoe [Kronstadt], Gelsingforskoe [Helsingfors], Novgorodskoe, Arkhangelskoe [Archangel], Moskovskoe [Moscow], Nizhegorodskoe [Nizhnii-Novgorod], Smolenskoe, Tverskoe, Vitebskoe, Pskovskoe, Revelskoe [Reval], Rizhskoe [Riga], Astrakhanskoe, Dmitrievskoe, Voronezhskoe, Tambovskoe, Kievskoe, Balaklavskoe [Balaklava, Balaclava], Yekaterinoslavskoe, Verkhneyralskoe [Verkhne-Uralsk], Zverinogolovskoe, Kazanskoe, Kizilskoe, Orenburgskoe, Orskoe, Permskoe, Saratovskoe, Simbirskoe, Troitskoe, Khersonskoe, Omskoe, Petrovskoe, Semipalatinskoe, Tobolskoe, Tomskoe, Yamyshevskoe, Selenginskoe, Irkutskoe, Narvskoe [Narva], Vladimirskoe, and Mogilevskoe.

XXXVII.) Irregular Forces [Irregulyarnye voiska] - Donskoe voisko [Don Host], with Konno-Artilleriiskiya roty NoNo 1, 2, i 3 [Horse-Artillery Companies NoNo 1, 2, and 3]; Chernomorskoe voisko [Black Sea Host], with Konno-Artilleriiskaya rota No 6; Terskoe-Kizlyarskoe voisko [Terek-Kizlyar Host]; Terskoe-Semeinoe voisko [Terek Family Host]; Grebenskoe-Semeinoe voisko [Grebensk Family Host]; Astrakhanskoe voisko [Astrakhan Host], with Konno-Artilleriiskaya polurota No 9 [Horse-Artillery Half-Company No 9]; Mozdokskii polk [Mozdok Regiment]; Volgskii polk [Volga Regiment]; Khoperskii polk [Khoper Regiment]; Kubanskii polk [Kuban Regiment]; Kavkazskii polk [Caucasus Regiment]; Kavkazskiya Konno-Artilleriiskiya roty NoNo 4 i 5 [Caucasus Horse-Artillery Companies NoNo 4 and 5]; Uralskoe voisko [Ural Host]; Orenburgskoe voisko [Orenburg Host], with Konno-Artilleriiskiya roty NoNo 10 i 11; Stavropolskoe-Kalmytskoe voisko [Stavropol Kalmuck Host]; Meshcheryanskoe voisko [Meshcheryak Host]; 1-i i 2-i Teptyarskie polki [1st and 2nd Teptyar Regiments]; Sibirskoe Lineinoe voisko [Siberian Line Host], with Konno-Artilleriiskiya roty NoNo 7 i 8; Tobolskii Gorodovyi Kazachii polk [Tobolsk Town Cossack Regiment]; Sibirskii-Tatarskii Gorodovyi Kazachii polk [Siberian Tatar Town Cossack Regiment]; Tomskii Gorodovyi Kazachii polk; Yeniseiskii Gorodovyi Kazachii polk; Irkutskii Gorodovyi Kazachii polk; Zabaikalskii Gorodovyi Kazachii polk [Transbaikal Town Cossack Regiment]; Yakutskii Gorodovyi Kazachii polk; Troitsko-Savskaya komanda [Troitsk-Savsk Command]; Kudarinskaya komanda [Kudara Command]; Akshinskaya komanda [Aksha Command]; Chindant-Tarukuevskaya komanda; Tsurukhaituevskaya komanda; Gorbichenskaya komanda; Kharatsaiskaya komanda; Tunkinskaya komanda [Tunka Command]; Nizhneudinskaya komanda; Tungusskaya komanda; Bratskoe voisko [Bratsk Host], of Ashebagatskii’s, Tsongolov’s, Ataganov’s, and Sartalov’s commands; Balaklavskii Grecheskii Pekhotnyi batalion [Balaklava Greek Infantry Battalion].

XXXVIII.) Mines Battalions [Gornye bataliony] NoNo 1 through 5.

In conclusion there were also the Quartermaster Section [Kvartirmeisterskaya chast'], the Corps of Topographers [Korpus Topografov], the Feldjäger Corps [Feldyegerskii Korpus], the Composite Infantry Battalion [Svodnyi Pekhotnyi batalion], and the Composite Artillery Company [Svodnaya Artilleriiskaya rota].

Vol. 19, Part B.

 

CHANGES IN ORGANIZATION AND NOMENCLATURE

FROM 20 NOVEMBER 1825 TO 18 FEBRUARY 1855.

  

I. ARMY INFANTRY. 

21 December 1825 - The Taurica Grenadier Regiment [Tavricheskii Grenaderskii polk] was renamed His Royal Highness Prince Eugene of Württemberg’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Printsa Yevgeniya Virtembergskago polk] (1).

11 January 1826 - The Moscow Grenadier Regiment [Moskovskii Grenaderskii polk] was renamed Prince Paul of Mecklenburg’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Printsa Pavla Meklenburgskago polk] (2).

28 January 1826 - The Uglich Infantry Regiment [Uglitskii Pekhotnyi polk] was renamed General Graf von der Osten Saken’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Generala Grafa Fon-der-Osten-Sakena polk] (3).

19 March 1826 - The Smolensk Infantry Regiment was renamed Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Feldmarshala Gertsoga Vellingtona polk] (4).

17 August 1826 - The Little Russia Grenadier Regiment [Malorossiiskii Grenaderskii polk] was renamed Field Marshal Graf Rumyantsov of the Transdanube’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Feldmarshala Grafa Rumyantsova-Zadunaiskago polk]; the Phanagoria [Fanagoriiskii] Grenadier Regiment was renamed Generalissimus Prince Suvorov’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Generalissimusa Knyazya Suvorova polk]; the 2nd Carabinier Regiment [2-i Karabinernyi polk] was renamed Field Marshal Prince Barclay de Tolly’s Carabinier Regiment [Karabinernyi Feldmarshala Knyazya Barklaya-de-Tolli polk]; and the Pskov Infantry Regiment [Pskovskii Pekhotnyi polk] was renamed Field Marshal Prince Kutuzov of Smolensk’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Feldmarshala Knyazya Kutuzova-Smolenskago polk] (5).

22 August 1826 - General Graf von der Osten-Saken’s Infantry Regiment was renamed Field Marshal Graf von der Osten-Saken’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Feldmarshala Grafa Fon-der-Osten-Sakena polk] (6).

23 September 1826 - A new organization for the 23rd Infantry Division [23-ya Pekhotnaya Diviziya] was confirmed:

            lst Brigade — Viborg and Petrovsk Infantry Regiments.
            2nd Brigade — Nyslott and Villmanstrand Infantry Regiments.
            3rd Brigade — 45th and 46th Jäger Regiments (7).

30 October and 1 November 1826 - Active battalions [deistvuyushchie bataliony] of the regiments of the 2nd Grenadier Division [2-ya Grenaderskaya diviziya] were ordered to unite with their Settled battalions [Poselennye bataliony] (8).

27 October 1827 - The 7th Carabinier Regiment was renamed the Erivan Carabinier Regiment [Erivanskii Karabinernyi polk] (9).

13 September 1828 - The Shirvan Infantry Regiment was renamed General Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Generala Grafa Paskevicha-Erivanskago polk] (10).

22 September 1828 - General Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Infantry Regiment was renamed Field Marshal Graf Paskevich’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Feldmarshala Grafa Paskevicha-Erivanskago polk] (11).

22 September 1829 - A new organization of corps [korpusa] and divisions [divizii] was ordered.

1st Army [1-ya Armiya]:

     1st Infantry Corps [1-i Pekhotnyi Korpus]:

            1st Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: 1st and 2nd Marines.
                                                2nd —— 3rd and 4th Marines.
                                                3rd —— 1st and 2nd Jägers.

            2nd Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Prince Wilhelm of Prussia’s and Prince Carl of Prussia’s Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Reval and Estonia Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 3rd and 4th Jägers.

            3rd Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Old Ingermanland and New Ingermanland Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Field Marshal Prince Kutuzov of Smolensk’s and Velikie-Luki Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 5th and 6th Jägers.

            4th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Neva and Sofiya Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Narva and Kopore Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 7th and 8th Jägers.

     2nd Infantry Corps:

            5th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Belozersk and Olonets Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Schlüsselburg and Ladoga Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 9th and 10th Jägers.

            6th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Archangel and Vologda Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Kostroma and Galich Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 11th and 12th Jägers.

            7th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Murom and Nizhnii-Novgorod Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Nizovsk and Simbirsk Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 13th and 14th Jägers.

            8th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Troitsk and Penza Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Tambov and Saratov Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 15th and 16th Jägers.

     3rd Infantry Corps:

            9th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington’s and Mogilev Infantry.
                                                2nd —— Vitebsk and Polotsk Infantry.
                                                3rd —— 17th and 18th Jägers.

            10th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Chernigov and Poltava Infantry.
                                                 2nd —— Aleksopol and Kremenchug Infantry.
                                                 3rd—— 19th and 20th Jägers.

            11th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Yelets and Sevsk Infantry.
                                                 2nd —— Bryansk and Orel Infantry.
                                                 3rd —— 21st and 22nd Jägers.

            12th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Kursk and Staryi-Oskol Infantry.
                                                 2nd —— Rylsk and Voronezh Infantry.
                                                 3rd —— 23rd and 24th Jägers.

     4th Infantry Corps:

            13th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Vladimir and Suzdal Infantry.
                                                 2nd —— Field Marshal Graf von der Osten-Saken’s and Yaroslav Infantry.
                                                 3rd —— 25th and 26th Jägers.

            14th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Moscow and Butyrskii Infantry.
                                                  2nd —— Borodino and Tarutino Infantry.
                                                  3rd —— 27th and 28th Jägers.

            15th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Ryazan and Ryazhsk Infantry.
                                                  2nd —— Belev and Tula Infantry.
                                                  3rd —— 29th and 30th Jägers.

            16th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Vyatka and Kazan Infantry.
                                                  2nd —— Perm and Ufa Infantry.
                                                  3rd —— 31st and 32nd Jägers.

     5th Infantry Corps:

            17th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Yekaterinburg and Tobolsk Infantry.
                                                  2nd —— Tomsk and Kolyvan Infantry.
                                                  3rd —— 33rd and 34th Jägers.

            18th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Kamchatka and Okhotsk Infantry.
                                                  2nd —— Yakutsk and Selenginsk Infantry.
                                                  3rd —— 35th and 36th Jägers.

            19th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Azov and Dnieper Infantry.
                                                  2nd —— Ukraine and Odessa Infantry.
                                                  3rd —— 37th and 38th Jägers.

            20th Infantry Division  -  1st Brigade: Crimea and Sevastopol Infantry.
                                                  2nd —— Kozlov and Nasheburg Infantry.
                                                  3rd —— 39th and 40th Jägers (12).

14 February 1831 - The Separate Lithuania Corps [Otdelnyi Litovskii Korpus], composed of the 24th and 25th Infantry Divisions, was renamed the 6th Infantry Corps [6-i Pekhotnyi Korpus] with the addition of the 26th Infantry Division made up of the following newly raised regiments:

                lst  Brigade — Modlin and Praga Infantry.  
                2nd Brigade — Lublin and Zamosc Infantry.    
                3rd Brigade — 51st and 52nd Jägers (13).

28 April 1831 - The Lithuania Grenadier Brigade [Litovskaya Grenaderskaya brigada] was renamed the Grenadier Brigade of the 6th Infantry Corps [Grenaderskaya brigada 6-go Pekhotnago Korpusa] (14).

4 June 1831 - The Chernigov Infantry Regiment was ordered to be renamed Field Marshal Graf Dibich of the Transbalkans’ Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Feldmarshala Grafa Dibicha-Zabalkanskago polk] (15).

22 August 1831 - His Majesty the Emperor of Austria’s and His Majesty the King of Prussia’s Grenadier Regiments were transferred to the Guards Corps [Gvardeiskii Korpus] to form the 6th Guards Infantry Brigade [6-ya Gvardeiskaya Pekhotnaya brigada]. The Crown Prince of Prussia’s and Graf Arakcheev’s Grenadier Regiments were ordered to form the 1st Brigade of the 1st Grenadier Division, and taking their places in the 2nd Brigade of the 1st Grenadier Division were the Lutsk and Samogitia Grenadier Regiments. To the lst Grenadier Division was also transferred the Nesvizh Carabinier Regiment (16).

4 September 1831 - Field Marshal Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Infantry Regiment was renamed Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Feldmarshala Knyazya Varshavskago Grafa Paskevicha-Erivanskago polk] (17).

6 October 1831 - The Nesvizh Carabinier Regiment was ordered to be disbanded (18).

8 November 1831 - The Regions of Military Settlement [Okruga Voennago Poseleniya] of His Majesty the Emperor of Austria’s, His Majesty the King of Prussia’s, The Crown Prince of Prussia’s, Graf Arakcheev’s, the Kiev, His Royal Highness Prince Eugene of Württemberg’s, and Prince Paul of Mecklenburg’s Grenadier Regiments, and of the 1st, Field Marshal Prince Barclay de Tolly’s, 3rd, and 4th Carabinier Regiments were no longer to be part of these said regiments, but rather to be renamed Regions of Farming Soldiers [Okruga pakhatnykh soldat]. With the aforesaid, the active and reserve units [deistvuyushchiya i rezervnyya chasti] of the regiments were completely separated from the settled units [poselennyya chasti]. Each regiment was ordered to be made up of two active battalions and one reserve battalion (19).

19 November 1831 - The title Separate Finland Corps [Otdelnyi Finlyandskii Korpus] was ordered to be discontinued and the subordinate units, including the 23rd Infantry Division, were separated from the armies and corps and subordinated under the command of the Governor-General of Finland [General-Gubernator Finlyandii] (20).

30 August 1832 - The Grenadier Corps was directed to be renamed the Separate Grenadier Corps [Otdelnyi Grenaderskii Korpus] (21).

8 November 1832 - Field Marshal Graf von der Osten-Saken’s Infantry Regiment was directed to be named Field Marshal Prince von der Osten-Saken’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Feldmarshala Knyazya Fon-der-Osten-Sakena polk] (22).

28 January 1833 - A general reorganization of the Army Infantry was ordered, with the exception of the Separate Caucaus Corps [Otdelnyi Kavkazskii Korpus]. The Lutsk Grenadier Regiment; lst, 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th Carabinier Regiments; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Marine Regiments; Troitsk, Penza, Tambov, Saratov, Kursk, Staryi-Oskol, Rylsk, Voronezh, Yaroslav, Vyatka, Perm, Ufa, Crimea, Sevastopol, Kozlov, and Nasheburg Infantry Regiments; and all Jäger regiments (with the exception of the 41st, 42nd, 43rd, and 44th Jäger Regiments in the Separate Caucaus Corps), were all disbanded. The subsequent reorganization was as follows:

Separate Grenadier Corps:

       1st Grenadier Division - 1st Brigade: The Crown Prince of Prussia’s and Graf Arakcheev’s Grenadiers.
                                            2nd Brigade: Samogitia Grenadiers and Field Marshal Prince Barclay de Tolly’s Carabiniers.

       2nd Grenadier Division - 1st Brigade: Kiev and His Royal Highness Prince Eugene of Württemberg’s Grenadiers.
                                             2nd Brigade: Yekaterinoslav Grenadiers and Prince Paul of Mecklenburg’s Carabiniers.

       3rd Grenadier Division - 1st Brigade: Siberia and Field Marshal Graf Rumyantsov of the Transdanube’s Grenadiers.
                                             2nd Brigade: Generalissimus Prince Suvorov’s Grenadiers and Astrakhan Carabiniers.

1st Infantry Corps:

       1st Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Neva and Sofiya Infantry.
                                         2nd Brigade: Narva and Kopore Jägers.

       2nd Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Prince Wilhelm of Prussia’s and Prince Karl of Prussia’s Infantry.
                                          2nd Brigade: Reval and Estonia Jägers.

       3rd Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Old Ingermanland and New Ingermanland Infantry.
                                          2nd Brigade: Field Marshal Prince Kutuzov of Smolensk’s and Velikie-Luki Jägers.

2nd Infantry Corps:

       4th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Belozersk and Olonets Infantry.
                                         2nd Brigade: Schlüsselburg and Ladoga Jägers.

       5th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Archangel and Vologda Infantry.
                                         2nd Brigade: Kostroma and Galich Jägers.

       6th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Murom and Nizhnii-Novgorod Infantry.
                                         2nd Brigade: Nizovsk and Simbirsk Jägers.

3rd Infantry Corps:

       7th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington’s and Mogilev Infantry.                          
                                         2nd Brigade: Vitebsk and Polotsk Jägers.

       8th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Field Marshal Graf Dibich of the Transbalkans’ and Poltava Infantry.
                                         2nd Brigade: Aleksopol and Kremenchug Jägers.

       9th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Yelets and Sevsk Infantry.
                                         2nd Brigade: Bryansk and Orel Jägers.

4th Infantry Corps:

       10th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Vladimir and Suzdal Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Field Marshal Graf von der Osten-Saken’s and Kazan Jägers.

       11th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Moscow and Butyrskii Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Borodino and Tarutino Jägers.

       12th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Ryazan and Ryazhsk Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Belev and Tula Jägers.

5th Infantry Corps:

       13th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Yekaterinburg and Tobolsk Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Tomsk and Kolyvan Jägers.

       14th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Selenginsk and Yakutsk Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Okhotsk and Kamchatka Jägers.

       15th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Azov and Dnieper Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade Ukraine and Odessa Jägers.

6th Infantry Corps:

       16th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Brest and Bialystok Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Lithuania and Vilna Jägers.

       17th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Volhynia and Minsk Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Podolia and Zhitomir Jägers.

       18th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Modlin and Praga Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Lublin and Zamosc Jägers.

Under the Command of the Governor-General of Finland:

       19th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Viborg and Petrovsk Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Nyslott and Villmanstrand Jägers.

 

All Grenadier regiments, Carabinier regiments, and regiments of the 19th Infantry Division were to have three active battalions [deistvuyushchie bataliony], a noncombatant company [nestroevaya rota], and one reserve battalion [rezervnyi batalion] with a noncombatant section [nestroevoe otdelenie]. Regiments in the first five Infantry corps had four active battalions, a noncombatant company, and two reserve battalions with two noncombatant sections (in peacetime, however, these last were formed into one Combined Reserve battalion [Svodnyi Rezervnyi batalion] and one Combined Noncombatant section [Svodnoe Nestroevoe otdelenie]. Regiments in the 6th Infantry Corps had two active battalions, a noncombatant company, two reserve battalions with two noncombatant sections (combined in peacetime into one Combined Reserve battalion and one Combined Noncombatant section). Reserve battalions, with the exception of those of the Grenadier Corps and the 19th Infantry Division, were in peacetime as well as in wartime held separate from their regiments and formed Reserve divisions [Rezervnyya divizii]:

       Reserve Division of the 1st Infantry Corps, of the Reserve battalions of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Infantry Divisions.
       ———— ——— — — 2nd ——— —— of the Reserve battalions of the 4th, 5th, and 6th Infantry Divisions.
       ———— ——— — — 3rd ——— —— of the Reserve battalions of the 7th, 8th, and 9th Infantry Divisions.
       ———— ——— — — 4th ——— —— of the Reserve battalions of the 10th, 11th, and 12th Infantry Divisions.
       ———— ——— — — 5th ——— —— of the Reserve battalions of the 13th, 14th, and 15th Infantry Divisions.
       ———— ——— — — 6th ——— —— of the Reserve battalions of the 16th, 17th, and 18th Infantry Divisions (23).

24 May 1833 - The Neva Infantry Regiment was renamed the Neva Marine Regiment [Nevskii Morskoi polk]; the Sofiya Infantry Regiment was renamed the Sofiya Marine Regiment [Sofiiskii Morskoi polk] (24).

1 January 1834 - The Kiev Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be renamed His Royal Highness the Crown Prince of Orange’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Naslednago Printsa Oranskago polk] (25).

7 January 1834 - It was ordered to form the Grenadier Rifle Battalion [Grenaderskii Strelkovyi batalion] for the Separate Grenadier Corps (26).

9 February 1834 - The regiments of the 6th Infantry Corps were ordered to have four active battalions instead of three (27).

28 February 1834 - In the Infantry corps the sixth reserve battalions were directed to be disbanded, leaving only the fifth reserve battalions (28).

21 March 1834 - The Kherson Grenadier Regiment, Mingrelia Infantry Regiment, 41st, 42nd, 43rd, and 44th Jäger Regiments were all disbanded, resulting in the following reorganization:

Separate Caucasus Corps:

       Reserve Grenadier Brigade: Georgia Grenadiers and Erivan Carabiniers.

       20th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Tenginsk and Navaginsk Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Kabarda and Kura Jägers.

       21st Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Apsheron and Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Tiflis and Mingrelia Jägers.

The Grenadier and Carabinier regiments had three active battalions, one reserve battalion, one noncombatant company, and one invalid company [invalidnaya rota]. The Infantry and Jäger regiments had four active battalions, one reserve battalion, one noncombatant company, and one invalid company (29).

2 May 1834 - Graf Arakcheev’s Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be renamed the Rostov Grenadier Regiment [Rostovskii Grenaderskii polk] (30).

30 August 1834 - From the lower ranks of the Guards and Army on indefinite leave [bezsrochnyi otpusk] were formed replacement half-battalions [zapasnye polubataliony]—or if specially directed, replacement battalions—to number seventy-two, from No 1 through No 72, attaching one batalion to each regiment of the six Infantry corps (31).

28 February 1835 - His Majesty the Emperor of Austria’s Grenadier Regiment was directed to be renamed in perpetuity as Emperor Franz I’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Imperatora Frantsa I-go polk] (32).

26 April 1835 - A renumbering of corps and divisions was directed, as follows:

       4th Infantry Corps renamed 6th Infantry Corps. 
       5th  ——— —— ———  4th ——— ——
       6th  ——— —— ———  5th ——— ——

       10th Infantry Division renamed 16th Infantry Division.
       11th  ———  ——  ———  17th ——— ———       
       12th  ———  ——  ———  18th ——— ———       
       13th  ———  ——   ———  10th ——— ———       
       14th  ———  ——  ———  11th ——— ———       
       15th  ———  ——  ———  12th ——— ———       
       16th  ———  ——  ———  13th ——— ———       
       17th  ———  ——  ———  14th ——— ———
       18th  ———  ——  ———  15th ——— ——— (33).

5 June 1835 - The reserve battalions of the Infantry and Jäger regiments were ordered to be titled fifth battalions, except in the Separate Grenadier Corps, the Reserve Grenadier Brigade of the Separate Caucasus Corps, and the 19th Infantry Division, where the reserve battalions are to be titled the fourth battalions of their regiments (34).

8 June 1835 - The Rostov Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be named Prince Frederick of the Netherlands’ Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Printsa Fridrikha Niderlandskago polk] (35).

3 July 1835 - The regiments of the 19th Infantry Division were reformed into separate Finnish Line Battalions [otdelnye Finlyandskie Lineinye bataliony] which then formed the 21st Infantry Division. The number 19 was directed to be transferred to the former 21st Infantry Division (36).

10 September 1835 - The Orel Jäger Regiment was ordered to be named General-Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Jäger Regiment [Yegerskii General-Feldmarshala Knyazya Varshavskago Grafa Paskevicha-Erivanskago polk] (37).

4 April 1836 - Based on the example of lst through 6th Infantry Corps, Replacement half-battalions [Zapasnye polubataliony] were ordered to be established for the Separate Grenadier Corps and the Caucasus Reserve Grenadier Brigade, on the basis of one to each regiment. The total of fourteen half-battalions (or battalions, if so directed) were titled Grenadier Replacement [Grenaderskie Zapasnye] from No 1 through No 14. Additionally, Replacement half-battalions were to be established for the regiments of the 19th and 20th Infantry Divisions, to number eight, from No 73 through No 80 (38).

15 April 1837 - Field Marshal Prince von der Osten-Saken’s Jäger Regiment was ordered to be renamed the Uglich Jäger Regiment [Uglitskii Yegerskii polk] (39).

10 July 1837 - The 1st Rifle Battalion [l-i Strelkovyi battalion] was established for the 1st Infantry Corps (40).

15 July 1838 - The Samogitia Grenadier Regiment was directed to be renamed Archduke Franz Karl’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Erts-Gertsoga Frantsa Karla polk] (41).

14 September 1838 - Prince Paul of Mecklenburg’s Carabinier Regiment was ordered to be renamed Grand Duke Paul of Mecklenburg’s Carabinier Regiment [Karabinernyi Gross-Gertsoga Pavla Meklenburgskago polk] (42).

22 July 1839 - The 2nd and 3rd Rifle Battalions [2-i i 3-i Strelkovye bataliony] were established for the 2nd and 3rd Infantry Corps (43).

26 August 1839- The Kazan Jäger Regiment was ordered to be renamed His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Jäger Regiment [Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Pavlovicha polk]; the Borodino Jäger Regiment was ordered to be named His Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Borodino Jäger Regiment [Borodinskii Yegerskii Ego Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk] (44).

26 May 1840 - His Majesty the King of Prussia’s Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be named King Frederick Wilhelm III’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Korolya Fridrikha-Vilgelma III polk]; the Crown Prince of Prussia’s Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be named His Majesty the King of Prussia’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Ego Velichestva Korolya Prusskago polk] (45).

25 July 1840 - Prince Wilhelm of Prussia’s Infantry Regiment was directed to be named the Prince of Prussia’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Printsa Prusskago polk] (46).

2 September 1840 - The Yekaterinoslav Grenadier Regiment was directed to be titled His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Yekaterinoslav Grenadier Regiment [Yekaterinoslavskii Grenaderskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk] (47).

7 October 1840 - The Crown Prince of the Netherlands’ Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Naslednago Printsa Niderlandskago polk, sic, see 1 January 1834; should be "of Orange’s"? – M.C.] was renamed the Prince of Orange’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Printsa Oranskago polk, sic, see 14 March 1849; should be "His Royal Highness the Prince of Orange’s"? – M.C.] (48).

14 June 1841 - A Reserve Division [Rezervnaya diviziya] was ordered to be established for the Separate Caucasus Corps, numbering ten battalions, of which eight formed the two Reserve brigades of the 19th and 20th Infantry Divisions and two the Reserve half-brigade [Rezervnaya polubrigada] of the Caucasus Grenadier Brigade [Kavkazskaya Grenadierskaya brigada] (49).

26 July 1841 - The 4th and 5th Rifle Battalions [4-i i 5-i Strelkovye bataliony] were established for raised for the 4th and 5th Infantry Corps (50).

20 January 1842 - The fourth Reserve battalions of the Grenadier Corps and the fifth Reserve battalions of the lst through 6th Infantry Corps were ordered to be disbanded, and subsequently the composition of the reserve forces was as follows:

       Grenadier Corps - fourth Reserve [Rezervnyi] battalions and fifth Replacement [Zapasnyi] battalions

       1st - 6th Infantry Corps - fifth Reserve battalions and sixth Replacement battalions (51).

[Viskovatov does not explain this confusing entry, but at this time there were fundamental changes in the troops’ terms of service, and the various reserve battalions were being disbanded and reraised on different principles. – M.C.]

3 March 1842 - Archduke Paul of Mecklenburg’s Carabinier Regiment was ordered to be called the Moscow Carabinier Regiment [Moskovskii Karabinernyi polk] (52).

11 March 1842 - The Reserve battalions of the 19th and 20th Infantry Divisions established on 14 June, 1841, were named sixth Reserve battalions to distinguish them from the already existing fifth Reserve battalions. The Replacement [Zapasnye] battalions of these Divisions were ordered to be disbanded (53).

1 January 1843 - The Belozersk Infantry Regiment was ordered to be named General-Adjutant Prince Volkonskii’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi General-Adyutanta Knyazya Volkonskago polk] (54).

11 April 1843 - The Kabarda Jäger Regiment was ordered to be named General-Adjutant Prince Chernyshev’s Jäger Regiment [Yegerskii General-Adyutanta Knyazya Chernysheva polk] (55).

10 June 1843 - The Moscow Carabinier Regiment was named Archduke Frederick of Meklenburg’s Carabinier Regiment [Karabinernyi Gross-Gertsoga Fridrikha Meklenburg-skago polk] (56).

14 August 1843 - The 4th Rifle Battalion was directed to be renamed the Caucasus Rifle Battalion [Kavkazskii Strelkovyi batalion], and a new 4th Rifle Battalion was established (57).

14 November 1843 - The 1st Rifle Battalion was renamed the Caucasus Rifle Battalion, and the former Caucasus Rifle Battalion renamed the 1st Rifle Battalion (58).

3 February 1844 - It was ordered that the Grenadier Corps was no longer to be called Separate [Otdelnyi] (59).

25 June 1844 - The Siberia Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Pavlovicha polk] (60).

20 February 1845 - For the Separate Caucasus Corps [Otdelnyi Kavkazskii Korpus] it was ordered that four new regiments be established: the Daghestan [Dagestanskii] and Imeretia [Imeretinskii] Infantry Regiments, and the Samur [Samurskii] and Kartala [Kartalinskii] Jäger Regiments. These were to form the 21st Infantry Division (61).

26 February 1845 - The Astrakhan Carabinier Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Alexander Aleksandrovich’s Carabinier Regiment [Karabinernyi Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Aleksandra Aleksandrovicha polk] (62).

20 April 1845 - It was directed that the 5th Rifle Battalion be named the 4th Rifle Battalion, and the 4th Rifle Battalion—the 5th (63).

8 June 1845 - The Kura Jäger Regiment was named General-Adjutant Prince Vorontsov’s Jäger Regiment [Yegerskii General-Adyutanta Knyazya Vorontsova polk] (64).

18 July 1845 - It was ordered that the 6th Rifle Battalion [6-i Strelkovyi batalion] be established for the 6th Infantry Corps (65).

21 September 1845 - The Samur Jäger Regiment was renamed the Samur Infantry Regiment; the Kartala Jäger Regiment was renamed the Stavropol [Stavropolskii] Jäger Regiment; the Imeretia Infantry Regiment was renamed the Kuban [Kubanskii] Jäger regiment (66). Subsequently, divisions and brigades were organized as follows:

       19th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Tenginsk and Navaginsk Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Stavropol and Kuban Jägers.

       20th Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Apsheron and Daghestan Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: General-Adjutant Prince Chernyshev’s and General-Adjutant Prince Vorontsov’s Jägers.

       21st Infantry Division - 1st Brigade: Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s and the Samur Infantry.
                                           2nd Brigade: Tiflis and Mingrelia Jägers (67).

21 January 1846 - The Neva Marine Regiment was ordered to be named His Majesty the King of Naples’ Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Ego Velichestva Korolya Neapolitanskago polk] (68).

1 February 1846 - The Archangel Infantry Regiment was ordered to be named His Majesty the King of Sardinia’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Ego Velichestva Korolya Sardinskago polk] (69).

21 March 1846 - It was ordered to establish the Finnish Rifle Battalion [Finskii Strelkovyi batalion] (70).

6 September 1846 - It was directed that Caucasian Line Battalions No 1 through No 6 [Kavkazskie Lineinye battalions No 1 — No 6] be assigned to the 1st Brigade of Caucasian Line Battalions [1-ya brigada Kavkazskikh Lineinykh batalionov], and that Caucasian Line Battalions No 7 through No 13 be assigned to the 2nd Brigade (71).

29 December 1847 - The Grenadier Rifle Battalion was ordered to be named the Reserve Rifle Battalion [Rezervnyi Strelkovyi batalion] (72).

6 February 1848 - The Georgia Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Konstantina Nikolaevicha polk] (73).

2 March 1848 - Subsequent to the redesignation of the Grenadier Rifle Battalion as the Reserve Rifle Battalion and its separation from the Grenadier Corps, it was ordered that the Finnish Rifle Battalion be named the Grenadier Rifle Battalion (74).

30 March 1848 - His Majesty the King of Sardinia’s Infantry Regiment was directed to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Vladimir Aleksandrovich’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Vladimira Aleksandrovicha polk] (75).

28 December 1848 - Emperor Franz I’s Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be named the Emperor of Austria’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Imperatora Avstriiskago polk] (76).

14 March 1849 - His Royal Highness the Prince of Orange’s Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be renamed His Majesty the King of the Netherlands’ Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Ego Velichestva Korolya Niderlandskago polk] (77).

19 September 1849 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Jäger Regiment was ordered to be renamed His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich’s Jäger Regiment [Yegerskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Nikolaevicha polk] (78).

19 September 1849 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Grenadier Regiment was ordered to be renamed His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Nikolaevicha polk] (79).

14 November 1850 - The Erivan Carabinier Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Erivan Carabinier Regiment [Erivanskii Karabinernyi Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk] (80).

25 June 1851 - The Old Ingermanland Infantry Regiment was ordered to be named General-Adjutant Prince Menshikov’s Infantry Regiment [Pekhotnyi General-Adyutanta Knyazya Menshikova polk] (81).

14 August 1852 - The Kopore Jäger Regiment was ordered to be renamed His Royal Highness Prince Albert of Saxony’s Jäger Regiment [Yegerskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Printsa Alberta Saksonskago polk] (82).

28 August 1852 - General-Adjutant Prince Volkonskii’s Infantry Regiment was ordered to be renamed the Belozersk Infantry regiment [Belozerskii Pekhotnyi polk] (83).

13 September 1852 - Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington’s Infantry Regiment was ordered to be renamed the Smolensk Infantry Regiment [Smolenskii Pekhotnyi polk].

10 March 1854 - In the Grenadier Corps the fifth replacement [zapasnyi] battalions were renamed fifth reserve [rezervnyi] battalions, and in their place were established new sixth replacement battalions. Together with this, new seventh and eighth replacement battalions were to be formed for each one of the regiments of the lst, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th Infantry Corps. The former sixth replacement battalions were retitled sixth reserve battalions (84). [Viskovatov fails to mention that in this same order, the Grenadier Corps’ fourth reserve battalions became fourth active battalions.—M.C.]

2 June 1854 - It was ordered that the 1st and 2nd Settled Finnish Rifle Battalions [1-i i 2-i Poselennye Finskie Strelkovye bataliony] be established, designated to be formed from the Finnish Settled Force [Finskoe Poselennoe voisko] in Abo, Vasa, and Uleoborg provinces [gubernii] (85).

17 August 1854 - His Royal Highness Prince Albert of Saxony’s Jäger Regiment was ordered to be named His Highness the Crown Prince of Saxony’s Jäger Regiment [Yegerskii Ego Vysochestva Naslednago Printsa Saksonskago polk] (86).

26 August 1854 - The Reserve Division [Rezervnaya diviziya]of the lst Infantry Corps was directed to become the Replacement Division [Zapasnaya diviziya] of the lst Infantry Corps, with the the fifth and sixth reserve battalions being renamed the seventh and eighth replacement battalions. The Replacement Division of this same Corps was to be renamed the Reserve Division, changing its seventh and eighth replacement battalions into the fifth and sixth reserve battalions (87).

4 September 1854 - 1) It was ordered that for each of the two regiments of the Caucasus Reserve Grenadier Brigade and for each of the twelve regiments of the 19th, 20th, and 21st Infantry Divisions there was to be formed one replacement [zapasnyi] battalion, or a total of fourteen replacement battalions.

    2) From the fourteen replacement battalions of the Caucasus Corps there were to be formed three replacement brigades [zapasnyya brigady], placing:
       a) In the lst Brigade, the six replacement battalions belonging to the two regiments of the Caucasus Grenadier Brigade and the four regiments of the 19th Infantry Division.
       b) In the 2nd Brigade, the four replacement battalions belonging to the four regiments of 20th Infantry Division.
       c) In the 3rd Brigade, the four replacement battalions belonging to the four regiments of 21st Infantry Division (88).

21 October 1854 - The Reserve Rifle Battalion was ordered to be divided into two, called the 1st and 2nd Reserve Rifle Battalions (89).

4 November 1854 - The fourteen replacement battalions authorized on 14 September, 1854, were ordered to be formed into a special Replacement Division of the Caucasus Corps [Zapasnaya Diviziya Kavkazskago Korpusa] (90).

18 November 1854 - For the regiments of the Grenadier Corps it was ordered to form seventh and eighth replacement battalions, with the former sixth replacement battalions being renamed sixth reserve battalions (91).

25 December 1854 - A special corps called the Baltic Corps [Baltiiskii Korpus] was ordered to be formed from the 2nd Infantry Division and its Reserve Brigade, as follows:

    1) The first, second, and third battalions were to be left to the regiments of the 2nd Infantry Division, but the fourth battalion was joined to the fifth and sixth reserve battalions of these regiments.

    2) From the fourth, fifth, and sixth battalions of each regiment was to be formed a Reserve regiment, titled the same as its parent regiment.

   3) From the two Reserve Infantry regiments thus formed, a lst Brigade was to be constituted. From the two Reserve Jäger regiments thus formed, a 2nd Brigade was to be formed.

    4) The 2nd Infantry Division was to retain its title, and the newly formed Division of Reserve regiments was to be called the 2nd Reserve Infantry Division [2-ya Rezervnaya Pekhotnaya Diviziya].

    5) All the regiments, both active [deistvuyushchii] as well as reserve [rezervnyi], were to have the same number and composition of troops (92).

3 January 1855 - It was ordered that:

    1) Each brigade of the Reserve Divisions of the six Infantry Corps were to be divided into two regiments: one Infantry and one Jäger. Thus, each of these regiments was to have four battalions which were numbered within each regiment as the first, second, third, and fourth battalions.

    2) These regiments were to be named Reserve Infantry and Reserve Jäger. For example, Reserve Infantry Regiment of the 1st Infantry Division [Rezervnyi Pekhotnyi polk 1-i Pekhotnoi Divizii], Reserve Jäger Regiment of the 2nd Infantry Division [Rezervnyi Yegerskii polk 2-i Pekhotnoi Divizii], and so on.

    3) The Reserve divisions of the six Infantry Corps and the Reserve brigades of these Divisions were to keep their previous titles and current command structure (93).

7 January 1855 - The 2nd Replacement [Zapasnyi] Rifle Battalion was ordered to be renamed the 3rd Reserve [Rezervnyi] Rifle Battalion and transferred to the Baltic Corps. In exchange, a new 2nd Replacement Rifle Battalion was to be formed (94). [Viskovatov does not mention the first formation of replacement rifle battalions, but I have found a government order from January of 1854 in which the 1st and 2nd Replacement Rifle Battalions were mentioned as "newly formed."— M.C.]

17 January 1855 - It was ordered that :

    1) From the twenty-four reserve battalions of the Divisions of the Grenadier Corps there were to be formed regiments, each of four battalions, six regiments in total, united in three brigades.

     2) The regiments were to be titled the 1st through 6th Grenadier Reserve Regiments [1-i po 6-i Grenadierskie Rezervnye polki].

    3) In reference to the breakup of the Reserve brigades of the six Infantry Corps into Reserve Infantry and Reserve Jäger regiments (3 January 1855), instead of numbering the battalions as first, second, third, and fourth, they were to keep their former numbering as the fifth and sixth battalions of those active regiments to which they belonged (95).

17 January 1855 - The Replacement company [Zapasnaya rota] of the Grenadier Rifle Battalion was ordered to be divided into two: a Reserve company [Rezervnaya rota] and a Replacement company (96).

26 January 1855 - It was ordered that:

    1) The 7th and 9th Infantry Divisions, being joined by their Replacement brigades, were to be reformed into four Infantry divisions, each of twelve battalions.

    2) To this end, the seventh and eighth replacement battalions of the above brigades were to join their respective regiments. The first, third, and seventh battalions were to form Active [Deistvuyushchii] regiments, and the second, fourth, and eighth battalions—Reserve [Rezervnyi] regiments.

    3) Two Reserve Infantry regiments were to form a lst Brigade of a division, and two Reserve Jäger regiments a 2nd Brigade.

    4) Once this new organization was carried through, the 7th and 9th Infantry Divisions with their regiments were to keep their current titles. The newly formed organizations were to be named the 7th and 9th Reserve Infantry Divisions, with their Reserve regiments having the same titles as the Active regiments to which they belonged (97).

 

II. ARMY CAVALRY.

 

28 January 1826 - The Mariupol Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named General Graf Wittgenstein’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Generala Grafa Vitgenshteina polk] (98).

4 February 1826 - The Izyum Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named Archduke Ferdinand’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Erts-Gertsoga Ferdinanda polk] (99).

13 March 1826 - The Taganrog Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named the Belgorod Lancer Regiment [Belgorodskii Ulanskii polk] (100).

22 August 1826 — General Graf Wittgenstein’s Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named Field Marshal Graf Wittgenstein’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Feldmarshala Grafa Vitgenshteina polk] (101).

26 August 1826 - The Vladimir Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Pavlovicha polk] (102).

14 December 1826 - The 4th Dragoon Division [4-ya Dragunskaya diviziya] was ordered to be named the 4th Hussar Division [4-ya Gusarskaya diviziya] and its regiments converted to Hussars (Ingermanland, Narva, Kiev, and Mitau regiments)(103).

5 May 1827 - The regiments of the Settled Cavalry [Poselennaya Kavaleriya] (Order, Starodub, Little Russia, and Novgorod Cuirassiers; lst, 2nd, 3rd,and 4th Ukraine Lancers; and lst, 2nd, 3rd,and 4th Bug Lancers) were ordered to have three classes of troops: Active [Deistvuyushchii] (six squadrons), Reserve [Rezervnyi] (three squadrons), and Settled [Poselennyi](three squadrons) (104).

25 June 1827 - The Riga Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Royal Highness Duke Alexander of Württemberg’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Gertsoga Aleksandra Virtembergskago polk] (105).

6 October 1827 - The 3rd Dragoon Division [3-ya Dragunskaya diviziya] was ordered to be named the 4th Lancer Division [4-ya Ulanskaya diviziya] and its regiments converted to Lancers (the St. Petersburg, Kharkov, Smolensk, and Courland regiments) (106).

22 December 1828 - The Yekaterinoslav, Glukhov, Astrakhan, and Pskov Cuirassier Regiments were ordered to have the same organization as directed on 5 May 1827 for the rest of the Settled Cavalry (107).

29 May 1829 - The Little Russia [Malorossiiskii] Cuirassier Regiment was ordered to be named Prince Albert of Prussia’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Printsa Alberta Prusskago polk] (108).

22 September 1829 - The organization of divisions and brigades was ordered to be as follows:

1st Infantry Corps:

     1st Hussar Division - 1st Brigade: Sumy and Olviopol Hussar Regiments.
                                      2nd Brigade: Klyastitsy and Lubny Hussar Regiments.

2nd Infantry Corps:

     2nd Hussar Division - 1st Brigade: Archduke Ferdinand’s and Pavlograd Hussar Regiments.
                                       2nd Brigade: Yelisavetgrad and Irkutsk Hussar Regiments.

3rd Infantry Corps:

     3rd Hussar Division - 1st Brigade: Akhtyrka and Aleksandriya Hussar Regiments.
                                       2nd Brigade: Field Marshal Graf Wittgenstein’s and the Prince of Orange’s Hussar Regiments.

4th Infantry Corps:

     4th Hussar Division - 1st Brigade: Ingermanland and Narva Hussar Regiments.
                                      2nd Brigade: Kiev and Mitau Hussar Regiments.

5th Infantry Corps:

     4th Lancer Division - 1st Brigade: St.-Petersburg and Kharkov Lancer Regiments.
                                      2nd Brigade: Smolensk and Courland Lancer Regiments.

4th Reserve Cavalry Corps:

     1st Dragoon Division - 1st Brigade: Moscow and Kargopol Dragoon Regiments.
                                         2nd Brigade: Kinburn and New Russia Dragoon Regiments.

     1st Horse-Jäger Division - 1st Brigade: Severskii and Chernigov Horse-Jäger Regiments.
                                              2nd Brigade: Nezhin and Dorpat Horse-Jäger Regiments.

5th Reserve Cavalry Corps:

     2nd Dragoon Division - 1st Brigade: Kazan and His Royal Highness Duke Alexander of Württemberg’s Dragoon Regiments.
                                          2nd Brigade: Tver and Finland Dragoon Regiments.

     2nd Horse-Jäger Division - 1st Brigade: Pereyaslavl and His Majesty the King of Württemberg’s Horse-Jäger Regiments.
                                                2nd Brigade: Arzamas and Tiraspol Horse-Jäger Regiments (109).

18 October 1829 - All Cavalry regiments with the exception of those in the 1st Lancer Division, Lithuania Lancer Division, and lst Hussar Division were to be organized in six active squadrons [deistvuyushchie eskadrony] and a foot reserve squadron [peshii rezervnyi eskadron], in place of a replacement squadron [zapasnyi eskadron]. This was also applied to the Military Settlements [Voennye Poseleniya], the Nizhnii-Novgorod Dragoon Regiment, and the Gendarme Regiment (110).

25 June 1830 - Redesignations were ordered as follows:

    lst Ukraine Lancer Regiment renamed the Ukraine Lancer Regiment [Ukrainskii Ulanskii polk].
    2nd Ukraine Lancer Regiment renamed the Novo-Arkhangelsk Lancer Regiment [Novoarkhangelskii Ulanskii polk].
    3rd Ukraine Lancer Regiment renamed the Novo-Mirgorod Lancer Regiment [Novomirgorodskii Ulanskii polk].
    4th Ukraine Lancer Regiment renamed the Yelisavetgrad Lancer Regiment [Yelisavetgradskii Ulanskii polk].

    lst Bug Lancer Regiment renamed the Bug Lancer Regiment [Bugskii Ulanskii polk].
    2nd Bug Lancer Regiment renamed the Odessa Lancer Regiment [Odesskii Ulanskii polk].
    3rd Bug Lancer Regiment renamed the Voznesensk Lancer Regiment [Voznesenskii Ulanskii polk].
    4th Bug Lancer Regiment renamed the Olviopol Lancer Regiment [Olviopolskii Ulanskii polk] (111).

21 March 1832 - In the Yekaterinoslav, Glukhov, Astrakhan, Pskov, Order, Starodub, Prince Albert of Prussia’s, and Novgorod Cuirassier Regiments, and the Ukraine, Novo-Arkhangelsk, Novo-Mirgorod, Yelisavetgrad, Bug, Odessa, Voznesensk, and Olviopol Lancer Regiments, the active and reserve parts of each regiment were to be separated from the settled [poselennyi] parts. Thus each regiment was left with six active squadrons and three reserve squadrons (112).

8 May 1832 - The Glukhov Cuirassier Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Pavlovicha polk]; the Novgorod Cuirassier Regiment was to be named Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Helen Pavlovna’s Curiassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikoi Knyagini Yeleny Pavlovny polk] (113).

22 September 1832 - The Narva Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Pavlovicha polk] (114).

21 March 1833 - A general reorganization of army cavalry was ordered (with the exception of the Nizhnii-Novgorod Dragoon Regiment). All Horse-Jäger Regiments, the Olviopol and Irkutsk Hussar Regiments, and the Polish and Tatar Lancer Regiments were disbanded. Cavalry organization was to be as follows:

1st Reserve Cavalry Corps:

     1st Cuirassier Division - 1st Brigade: Yekaterinoslav and His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Cuirassier Regiments.
                                          2nd Brigade: Astrakhan and Pskov Cuirassier Regments.

     1st Lancer Division -1st Brigade: Belgorod and Chuguev Lancer Regiments.
                                     2nd Brigade: Borisoglebsk and Serpukhov Lancer Regiments.

2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps:

     2nd Cuirassier Division -1st Brigade: Order and Starodub Cuirassier Regiments.
                                          2nd Brigade: Prince Albert of Prussia’s and Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Helen Pavlovna’s Cuirassier Regments.

     2nd Lancer Division -1st Brigade: Ukraine and Novo-Arkhangelsk Lancer Regiments.
                                      2nd Brigade: Novo-Mirgorod and Yelisavetgrad Lancer Regiments.

3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps:

     1st Dragoon Division -1st Brigade: Moscow and Kargopol Dragoon Regiments.
                                       2nd Brigade: Kinburn and New Russia Dragoon Regiments.

     2nd Dragoon Division -1st Brigade: Kazan and His Royal Highness Duke Alexander of Württemberg’s Dragoon Regiments.
                                         2nd Brigade: Tver and Finland Dragoon Regiments.

1st Infantry Corps:

     1st Light Cavalry Division -1st Brigade: Sumy and Klyastitsy Hussar Regiments.
                                              2nd Brigade: St.-Petersburg and Courland Lancer Regiments.

2nd Infantry Corps:

     2nd Light Cavalry Division, 1st Brigade: Yelisavetgrad and Lubny Hussar Regiments.
                                               2nd Brigade: Smolensk and Kharkov Lancer Regiments.

3rd Infantry Corps:

     3rd Light Cavalry Division - 1st Brigade: Field Marshal Graf Wittgenstein’s and the Prince of Orange’s Hussar Regiments.
                                                2nd Brigade: Lithuania and Volhynia Lancer Regiments.

4th Infantry Corps:

     4th Light Cavalry Division - 1st Brigade: Kiev and Ingermanland Hussar Regiments.
                                                2nd Brigade: Orenburg and Siberia Lancer Regiments.

5th Infantry Corps:

     5th Light Cavalry Division - 1st Brigade: Pavlograd and Archduke Ferdinand’s Hussar Regiments.
                                               2nd Brigade: Voznesensk and Olviopol Lancer Regiments.

6th Infantry Corps:

     6th Light Cavalry Division - 1st Brigade: Akhtyrka and Aleksandriya Hussar Regiments.
                                                2nd Brigade: Bug and Odessa Lancer Regiments.

Separate Grenadier Corps:

     7th Light Cavalry Division - 1st Brigade: His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s and
                                                                  His Majesty the King of Württemberg’s (renamed from the Mitau Regiment) Hussar Regiments.
                                               2nd Brigade: His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s and Yamburg Lancer Regiments.

All Cuirassier, Lancer, and Hussar regiments were to have eight active squadrons, one reserve squadron, and one noncombatant [nestroevaya] company. All Dragoon regiments were to have ten active squadrons, one reserve squadron, and one noncombatant company (115).

8 July 1833 - His Royal Highness Duke Alexander of Württemberg’s Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named the Riga Dragoon Regiment [Rizhskii Dragunskii polk], its former title (116).

16 August 1833 - In the Light Cavalry divisions, the Lancer regiments were directed to form the 1st Brigade, and the Hussar regiments the 2nd Brigade (117).

11 September 1833 - The Lithuania Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Serenity the Duke of Nassau’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Svetlosti Gertsoga Nassauskago polk] (118).

9 January 1834 -In the 2nd Brigade of the 2nd Dragoon Division, the Finland Dragoons were directed to be the first regiment, and the Tver Dragoon Regiment the second (119).

16 June 1834 - Field Marshal Graf Wittgenstein’s Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named Field Marshal Prince Wittgenstein’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Feldmarshala Knyazya Vitgenshteina polk] (120).

30 August 1834 - It was directed that from lower ranks on indefinite leave there were to be formed, in case of their recall to service, Replacement half-squadrons [Zapasnye polueskadrony] - or if specially directed, Replacement squadrons [zapasnye eskadrony] - numbered from No 1 through No 52, one for each Cavalry regiment of the Grenadier Corps, the six Infantry Corps, and the three Reserve Cavalry Corps (121).

23 March 1835 - The regiments of the 1st and 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps were directed to have six active squadrons and one reserve squadron (122).

[26 April 1835 - Viskovatov does not mention that the renumbering of infantry corps and divisions also meant that the 4th, 5th, and 6th Light Cavalry Divisions were also renumbered 6th, 4th, and 5th, respectively - M.C.]

4 April 1836 - From the lower ranks of the 7th Light Cavalry Division [7-ya Legkaya Kavaleriiskaya diviziya] of the Grenadier Corps on indefinite leave there were to be formed, in case of their recall to service, Replacement half-squadrons called Grenadier Replacement half-squadrons [Grenaderskie Zapasnye polueskadrony], one for each regiment to total four (123).

25 June 1837 - The Yamburg Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Royal Highness Prince Frederick of Württemberg’s Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Printsa Fridrikha Virtembergskago polk] (124).

26 August 1837 - The Yekaterinoslav Cuirassier Regiment was ordered to be named Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Mary Nikolaevna’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikoi Knyazhny Marii Nikolaevny polk]; the Moscow Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk]; the Tver Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Pavlovicha polk] (125).

17 April 1838 - The Courland Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk]; the Pavlograd Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk] (126).

10 May 1838 - The Astrakhan Cuirassier Regiment was ordered to be named Prince William of Prussia’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Printsa Vilgelma Prusskago polk] (127).

23 May 1838 - The Lubny Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Majesty the King of Hannover’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Velichestva Korolya Gannoverskago polk] (128).

2 July 1839 - Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess [knyazhna] Mary Nikolaevna’s Cuirassier Regiment was ordered to be named Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess [knyaginya] Mary Nikolaevna’s Cuirassier Regiment (129). [Knyazhna refers to a monarch’s daughter, and knyaginya—a prince’s consort. The name change reflects the grand duchess's marriage. - M.C.]

23 August 1839 - His Serenity the Duke of Nassau’s Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named the Lithuania Lancer Regiment [Litovskii Ulanskii polk], its former title (130).

26 August 1839 - The Lithuania Lancer Regment was ordered to be renamed His Imperial Highness Albert, the Archduke of Austria’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Erts-Gertsoga Avstriiskago Alberta polk]; the Kiev Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness Duke Maximilian of Leuchtenberg’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Gertsoga Maksimiliana-Leikhtenbergskago polk]; the New Russia Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Royal Highness Prince Alexander of the Netherlands’ Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Printsa Aleksandra Niderlandskago polk] (131).

14 May 1840 - The Starodub Cuirassier Regiment was ordered to be named His Serenity Prince Peter of Oldenburg’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Ego Svetlosti Printsa Petra Oldenburgskago polk] (132).

7 October 1840 - The Prince of Orange’s Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Majesty the King of the Netherlands’ Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Velichestva Korolya Niderlandskago polk] (133).

30 March 1841 - The Ingermanland Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named the Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Naslednago Gross-Gertsoga Saksen-Veimarskago polk] (134).

25 June 1841 - The Kazan Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Highness Prince Emile of Hesse’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Vysochestva Printsa Emiliya Gessenskago polk] (135).

23 December 1841 - All Reserve squadrons of Army Cavalry regiments were ordered to be disbanded (136).

23 December 1841 - The Gendarme Regiment was ordered to be reduced to one battalion [divizion] (137).

25 January 1842 - As a Reserve force [Zapasnye voiska], the Army Cavaly was directed to have two squadrons for each regiment: one Reserve [Rezervnyi] squadron and one Replacement [Zapasnyi] squadron (138).

28 June 1842 - The Belgorod Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Archduke of Austria, Carl-Ferdinand’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Erts-Gertsoga Avstriiskago Karla-Ferdinanda polk] (139).

9 September 1842 - The Kargopol Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Konstantina Nikolaevicha polk] (140).

12 September 1842 - The Pskov Cuirssier Regiment was ordered to be named Her Imperial Highness the Tsesarevna’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Tsesarevny polk] (141).

1 January 1843 - The Akhtyrka Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named General-Adjutant Prince Vasilchikov’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii General-Adyutanta Knyazya Vasilchikova polk] (142).

7 June 1843 - Field Marshal Prince Wittgenstein’s Hussar Regiment was ordered to be renamed the Mariupol Hussar Regiment [Mariupolskii Gusarskii polk], its former title (143).

30 July 1843 - The Mariupol Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named Prince Frederick of Hesse-Kassel’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Printsa Fridrikha Gessen-Kassela polk] (144).

8 September 1843 - The Smolensk Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Nicholas Aleksandrovich’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Nikolaya Aleksandrovicha polk] (145).

27 December 1843 - The Odessa Lancer Regiment was renamed His Serenity the Duke of Nassau’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Svetlosti Gertsoga Nassauskago polk] (146).

26 March 1844 - The St.-Petersburg Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named General-Adjutant Prince Chernyshev’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii General-Adyutanta Knyazya Chernysheva polk] (147).

6 May 1844 - The Order Cuirassier Regiment was renamed the Military Order Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Voennago Ordena polk] (148).

6 December 1844 - The Borisoglebsk Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named Prince Alexander of Hesse-Darmstadt’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Printsa Aleksandra Gessen-Darmshtadtskago polk] (149).

1 January 1845 - The Yelisavetgrad Hussar Regiment was to be named Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikoi Knyazhny Olgy Nikolaevny polk] (150).

25 February 1845 - The Serpukhov Lancer Regiment was renamed Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Mary Mikhailovna’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikoi Knyazhny Marii Mikhailovny polk] (151).

20 March 1845 - Prince Alexander of Hesse-Darmstadt’s Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named Prince Alexander of Hesse’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Printsa Aleksandra Gessenskago polk] (152).

25 March 1845 - His Serenity Prince Peter of Oldenburg’s Cuirassier Regiment was renamed His Imperial Highness Prince Peter of Oldenburg’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Printsa Petra Oldenburgskago polk] (153).

1 September 1845 - The Aleksandriya Hussar Regiment polk was renamed General-Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii General-Fel'dmarshala Knyazya Varshavskago Grafa Paskevicha-Erivanskago polk] (154).

11 January 1846 - The Nizhnii-Novgorod Dragoon Regiment was ordered to change from six active squadrons and one replacement squadron to ten active squadrons and one reserve squadron (155).

22 January 1846 - The Nizhnii-Novgorod Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Highness the Crown Prince of Württemberg’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Vysochestva Naslednago Printsa Virtembergskago polk] (156).

11 December 1846 - Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Mary Mikhailovna’s Lancer Regiment was renamed the Serpukhov Lancer Regiment (157).

28 December 1846 - The Serpukhov Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikoi Knayzhny Yekateriny Mikhailovny polk] (158).

25 February 1847 - General-Adjutant Prince Vasilchikov’s Hussar Regiment was renamed the Akhtyrka Hussar Regiment [Akhtyrskii Gusarskii polk] (159).

29 September 1847 - The Volhynia Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Konstantina Nikolaevicha polk] (160).

19 March 1848 - His Royal Highness Prince Alexander of the Netherlands’ Dragoon Regiment was renamed the New Russia [Novorossiiskii] Dragoon Regiment (161).

14 March 1849 - Upon the passing away of His Majesty the King of the Netherlands, His Majesty the King of the Netherlands’ Hussar Regiment was renamed the Belorussia Hussar Regiment [Belorusskii Gusarskii polk] (162).

25 March 1849 - The Belorussia Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named General-Field Marshal Graf Radetzky’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii General-Feldmarshala Grafa Radetskago polk] (163).

19 September 1849 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Nikolaevicha polk] (164).

19 September 1849 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Konstantina Nikolaevicha polk] (165).

19 September 1849 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Cuirassier Regiment was ordered to be named Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Alexandra Iosifovna’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikoi Knyagini Aleksandry Iosifovny polk] (166).

19 September 1849 - The Ukraine Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness Leopold, Archduke of Austria’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Erts-Gertsoga Avstriiskago Leopolda polk] (167).

19 September 1849 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Nikolaya Nikolaevicha polk] (168).

15 May 1850 - The Akhtyrka Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Royal Highness Prince Frederick-Carl of Prussia’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Printsa Fridrikha-Karla Prusskago polk] (169).

15 September 1850 - The Chuguev Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named General of Cavalry Graf Nikitin’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Generala ot Kavalerii Grafa Nikitina polk] (170).

7 November 1850 - Archduke Ferdinand’s Hussar Regiment was renamed the Izyum Hussar Regiment [Izyumskii Gusarskii polk] (171).

15 January 1851 - Reserves of the Army cavalry were divided into two classes: the permanent Reserves [postoyannye Rezervy] and the Reserves made up of troops on indefinite leave. The permanent Reserves were to be one squadron for each regiment of the 1st through 6th Light Cavalry Divisions [Legkiya Kavaleriiskiya divizii]. The Reserves of troops on indefinite leave were made up of one Reserve squadron for each of the regiments of the 7th Light Cavalry Division and the lst, 2nd, and 3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps [Rezervnye Kavaleriiskie Korpusa], and of one Replacement squadron [Zapasnyi eskadron] for each of the regiments of the seven Light Cavalry divisions and the three Reserve Cavalry Corps. Permanent Reserves were to be organized into four Combined Reserve regiments [Svodnye Rezervnye polki], each of six squadrons:

1st Reserve Cavalry Brigade:
    1st Combined Reserve Lancer Regiment [Svodnyi Reservnyi Ulanskii polk] — from the Reserve squadrons of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Light Cavalry Divisions.
    2nd Combined Reserve Lancer Regiment — from the Reserve squadrons of the 4th, 5th, and 6th Light Cavalry Divisions.
    1st Combined Reserve Hussar Regiment — from the Reserve squadrons of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Light Cavalry Divisions.
    2nd Combined Reserve Hussar Regiment — from the Reserve squadrons of the 4th, 5th, and 6th Light Cavalry Divisions.

These two brigades formed the Reserve Light Cavalry Division [Rezervnaya Legkaya Kavaleriiskaya diviziya] (172).

15 May 1851 - The Kharkov Lancer Regiment was ordered to be named His Royal Highness Prince Frederick of Prussia’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Printsa Fridrikha Prusskago polk] (173).

25 May 1851 - The Izyum Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Royal Highness Prince Frederick-William of Prussia’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Korolevskago Vysochestva Printsa Fridrikha-Vilgelma Prusskago polk] (174).

26 September 1851 - Prince William of Prussia’s Cuirassier Regiment was renamed the Astrakhan Cuirassier Regiment [Astrakhanskii Kirasirskii polk] (175).

2 November 1851 - Prince Alexander of Hesse’s Lancer Regiment was renamed the Borisoglebsk Lancer Regiment [Borisoglebskii Ulanskii polk] (176).

11 November 1851 - His Majesty the King of Hannover’s Hussar Regiment was renamed the Lubny Hussar Regiment [Lubenskii Gusarskii polk] (177).

31 December 1851 - A new organization for the Army cavalry was confirmed:

1st Reserve Cavalry Corps: 1st Cuirassier Division.
                                           2nd Cuirassier Division.
                                           Reserve Lancer Division (renamed from the 2nd Lancer Division).

The 1st Lancer Division was ordered to be disbanded, with the Borisoglebsk and Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna’s Lancer Regiments also being disbanded, while His Imperial Highness the Archduke of Austria, Carl-Ferdinand’s and General of Cavalry Graf Nikitin’s Lancer Regiments were to form the lst Brigade of the 6th Light Cavalry Division in exchange for the concurrent disbandment of the Orenburg and Siberia Lancer Regiments.

In this reorganization the Yelisavetgrad Lancer Regiment was renamed Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna’s Lancer Regiment [Ulanskii Eya Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikoi Knyagini Yekateriny Mikhailovny polk].

All regiments of the Reserve Lancer Division and 6th Light Cavalry Division under their new organization that were currently of six squadrons were increased to eight squadrons.

The 3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps (lst and 2nd Dragoon Divisions) was renamed the 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps.

The Reserve Lancer Division was ordered to consist of His Imperial Highness the Archduke of Austria, Leopold’s, the Novo-Arkhangelsk, the Novo-Mirgorod, and Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna’s Lancer Regiments. The 6th Light Cavalry Division was to be made up of His Imperial Highness the Archduke of Austria, Carl-Ferdinand’s and General of Cavalry Graf Nikitin’s Lancer Regiments, and His Imperial Highness Maximilian of Leuchtenberg’s and the Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar’s Hussar Regiments (178).

20 January 1852 - Reserve Army Cavalry forces [Zapasnye Armeiskie Kavaleriiskie voiska] were to be as follows:

Each regiment of the 7th Light Cavalry Division, the lst and 2nd Cuirassier Divisions, and the Reserve Lancer Division was to have one Reserve [Rezervnyi] squadron, while each regiment of lst and 2nd Dragoon Divisions was to have two Reserve squadrons. All of the regiments of the above six divisions, as well as the regiments of the lst through 6th Light Cavalry Divisions, were to each have one Replacement [Zapasnyi] squadron. There would thus be a total of thirty-two Reserve squadrons and forty-eight Replacement squadrons (179).

15 September 1852 - The New Russia Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named General-Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s Dragoon Regiment. [Dragunskii General-Feldmarshala Knyazya Varshavskago Grafa Paskevicha-Erivanskago polk] (180).

16 September 1852 - The Kinburn Dragoon Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich’s Dragoon Regiment [Dragunskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Nikolaevicha polk] (181).

20 September 1852 - The Astrakhan Cuirassier Regiment was renamed His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich’s Cuirassier Regiment [Kirasirskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Nikolaya Nikolaevicha polk(182).

20 October 1852 - His Imperial Highness Maximilian of Leuchtenberg’s Hussar Regiment was renamed His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Nicholas Maksimilianovich’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Knyazya Nikolaya Maksimilianovicha polk] (183).

19 April 1853 - The Sumy Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named General-Adjutant Graf von-der-Pahlen’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii General-Adyutanta Grafa fon-der-Palena polk] (184).

15 September 1853 - The Lubny Hussar Regiment was ordered to be named His Imperial Highness the Archduke of Austria, Carl-Ludwig’s Hussar Regiment [Gusarskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Erts-Gertsoga Avstriiskago Karla-Lyudviga polk] (185).

30 September 1854 - For each of the Dragoon regiments: His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich’s, General-Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s, and His Royal Highness the Hereditary Prince of Württemberg’s, it was ordered to form one, that is to say a fourth, replacement [zapasnyi] squadron. With this the Replacement No 11 Squadron [zapasnyi No 11-go eskadron] of His Royal Highness the Prince of Württemberg’s Dragoon Regiment was renamed the Reserve squadron [Rezervnyi eskadron] of the same number. Of the three squadrons especially formed for this regiment, one was to be also called Reserve, while two were named Replacement (186)
 

III. ARMY ARTILLERY.

11 April 1828 - The Active Rocket Company [Deistvuyushchaya Raketnaya rota] was ordered to be formed (187).

22 September 1829 - The organization of Army Artillery was ordered to be as follows:

1st Army [1-ya Armiya]:

1st Infantry Corps — 1st Artillery Division [1-ya Artilleriiskaya Diviziya]:
    Horse Brigade [Konnaya brigada] - of NoNo 1 and 2 Companies [roty NoNo 1-go i 2-go].
    1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Foot Brigades [Peshiya brigady], each of four companies: Battery No 1, Light No 2, Light No 3, and Park-Battery No 4 [Batareinaya No 1-go {meaning Heavy, or of Position}, Legkaya No 2-go, Legkaya No 3-go i Parochnaya-Batareinaya No 4-go - M.C.].

2nd Infantry Corps — 2nd Artillery Division:
    Horse Brigade - of NoNo 3 and 4 Companies.
    5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Foot Brigades, each of four companies: Battery No 1, Light No 2, Light No 3, and Park-Battery No 4.

3rd Infantry Corps — 3rd Artillery Division:
    Horse Brigade - of NoNo 5 and 6 Companies.
    9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th Foot Brigades, each of four companies: Battery No 1, Light No 2, Light No 3, and Park-Battery No 4.

4th Infantry Corps — 4th Artillery Division:
    Horse Brigade - of NoNo 7 and 8 Companies.
    13th, 14th, 15th, and 16th Foot Brigades, each of four companies: Battery No 1, Light No 2, Light No 3, and Park-Battery No 4.

5th Infantry Corps — 5th Artillery Division:
    Horse Brigade - of NoNo 27 and 28 Companies.
    17th, 18th, 19th, and 20th Foot Brigades, each of four companies: Battery No 1, Light No 2, Light No 3, and Park-Battery No 4.

4th Reserve Cavalry Corps:
   1st Dragoon Division: Horse-Artillery Brigade [Konno-Artilleriiskaya brigada] - of Battery Company No 19 [Batareinnaya rota No 19-go] and Light Company No 20 [Legkaya rota No 20-go].
   1st Horse-Jäger Division: — Horse-Artillery Brigade - of Light Companies NoNo 21 and 22.

5th Reserve Cavalry Corps:
   2nd Dragoon Division: — Horse-Artillery Brigade - of Battery Company No 23 and Light Company No 24.
   2nd Horse-Jäger Division: — Horse-Artillery Brigade - of Light Companies NoNo 25 and 26 (188).

21 December 1829 - To the already existing thirty companies that comprised the Army Horse Artillery were added two more, with the resulting organization of Horse-Artillery brigades as follows:

    Horse Artillery Companies   NoNo 1 and 2,  forming  the   1st  Horse-Artillery Brigade.
    —— ———— ———— No No 3 and 4,  ———   — 2nd —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 5 and 6,  ———   — 3rd —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 7 and 8,  ———   — 4th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 9 and 10,  ———  — 5th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 11 and 12, ——— — 6th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 13 and 14, ——— — 7th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 15 and 16, ——— — 8th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 17 and 18, ——— — 9th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 19 and 20, ——— — 10th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 21 and 22, ——— — 11th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 23 and 24, ——— — 12th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 25 and 26, ——— — 13th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 27 and 28, ——— — 14th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 29 and 30, ——— — 15th —— ———— ———
    —— ———— ———— No No 31 and 32, ——— — 16th —— ———— ——— (189).

18 January 1831 - The Active Rocket Company was ordered to be named the 1st Rocket Company [1-ya Raketnaya rota] (190).

14 February 1831 - As a result of the addition of the 26th Infantry Division to the 6th Infantry Corps, the 26th Artillery Brigade was formed, consisting of one Battery company and two Light companies (191).

20 September 1831 - To the 24th, 25th, and 26th Artillery Brigades were each added one Reserve Battery company [Rezervnaya Batareinnaya rota] (192).

28 December 1833 - 1) All companies [roty] were ordered to be called batteries [batarei].

2) The number of Artillery divisions was to correspond to the number of corps, being eight Foot Artillery divisions [Peshiya Artilleriiskiya divizii] and three Horse-Artillery divisions [Konno-Artilleriiskiya divizii], namely:

      Separate Grenadier Corps: Grenadier Artillery Division [Grenaderskaya Artilleriiskaya diviziya] - of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Grenadier Artillery Brigades.
                                                7th Horse-Artillery Brigade.

      1st Infantry Corps: 1st Artillery Division - of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Field Artillery Brigades [Polevyya Artilleriiskiya brigady].
                                   1st Horse-Artillery Brigade.

      2nd Infantry Corps: 2nd Artillery Division - of the 4th, 5th, and 6th Field Artillery Brigades.
                                    2nd Horse-Artillery Brigade.

      3rd Infantry Corps: 3rd Artillery Division - of the 7th, 8th, and 9th Field Artillery Brigades.
                                    3rd Horse-Artillery Brigade.

      4th Infantry Corps: 4th Artillery Division - of the 10th, 11th, and 12th Field Artillery Brigades.
                                    4th Horse-Artillery Brigade.

      5th Infantry Corps: 5th Artillery Division - of the 13th, 14th, and 15th Field Artillery Brigades.
                                   5th Horse-Artillery Brigade.

      6th Infantry Corps: 6th Artillery Division - of the 16th, 17th, and 18th Field Artillery Brigades.
                                    6th Horse-Artillery Brigade.

      Separate Caucasus Corps: Caucasus Artillery Division [Kavkazskaya Artilleriiskaya diviziya] - of the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade and the 21st and 22nd Field Artillery Brigades.

      1st Reserve Cavalry Corps:  1st Horse-Artillery Division - of one Battery battery [Batareinnaya batareya] and three Light batteries.

      2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps: 2nd Horse-Artillery Division - of one Battery battery and three Light batteries.

      3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps: 3rd Horse-Artillery Division - of two Battery batteries and two Light batteries.

Not included in the above divisions were the 19th Field Artillery Brigade and nine light horse batteries [konno-legkiya batarei]. The former was a separate brigade in Finland, and the latter were the Horse-Artillery Reserve [Konno-Artilleriiskii Rezerv].

3) The brigades were made up as follows: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Grenadier Brigades, 1st, 4th, 7th, 10th, 13th, and 16th Field Brigades (i.e. the first brigades in each of the divisions) were of two Battery batteries, two Light batteries, one Reserve battery [Rezervnaya batareya], and one Mobile Replacement Park [Podvizhnyi Zapasnyi park]. The 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 12th, 14th, 15th, 17th, and 18th Field Brigades (which were the second and third brigades of the divisions), as well as 19th, 20th, and 21st Field Brigades, were each made up of one Battery battery, three Light batteries, one Reserve battery, and one Mobile Replacement Park. The Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade was made up of two Battery batteries, two Light batteries, and one Reserve battery. The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th Horse-Artillery Brigades each had two Light batteries. The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Horse-Artillery Divisions [Konno-Artilleryya divizii], and the Horse-Artillery Reserve were not divided into brigades.

4) After all reorganization, the total Army Artillery consisted of:
        Foot Artillery - 35 active Battery batteries.
                             - 65 active Light batteries.
                             - 25 Reserve [Rezervnaya] batteries (without guns).
                             - 24 Mobile Replacement Parks [Podvizhnye Zapasnye parki].

        Horse Artillery - 4 active Battery batteries.
                               - 22 active Light batteries.
                               - 9 Reserve batteries (Light, with guns).

In all, 160 batteries and 24 parks (193).

[Note: The above organization was confirmed by an order of 22 February 1834. In the Horse Artillery, light batteries were numbered from 1 to 14 in a regular sequence in Horse- Artillery Brigades 1 through 7. The 1st Horse-Artillery Division consisted of  Battery No 15 Battery and Light No 16, No 17, and No 18 Batteries; 2nd Horse-Artillery Division—of Battery No 19 Battery and Light No 20, No 21, and No 22 Batteries; 3rd Horse-Artillery Division—of Battery No 23 Battery, Light No 24 Battery, Battery No 25 Battery, and Light No 26 Battery. The Horse-Artillery Reserve consisted of Reserve Light Batteries 1 through 9.

This order also defined battery, light, and reserve batteries to be separately numbered within each foot-artillery division, and the numbering to restart in each division. For example, the 2nd Artillery Division consisted of: (in the 4th Artillery Brigade) Battery No 1 and No 2 Batteries, Light No 1 and No 2 Batteries, Reserve No 1 Battery, and a Mobile Replacement Park; (in the 5th Artillery Brigade) Battery No 3 Battery, Light No 3, No 4, and No 5 Batteries, Reserve No 2 Battery, and a Mobile Replacement Park; (in the 6th Artillery Brigade) Battery No 4 Battery, Light No 6, No 7, and No 8 Batteries, Rerserve No 3 Battery, and a Mobile Replacement Park.  The 19th Artillery Brigade, not part of any division, consisted of Battery  No 1 Battery, Light No 1, No 2, and No 3 Batteries, and a Mobile Replacement Park.  Source: Russkii Invalid, 1834, No. 51, page 201. - M.C.]

22 February 1834 - The 1st Rocket Company was renamed Rocket Battery No 1 [Raketnaya No 1-go batareya] (194).

3 April 1834 - The 22nd Artillery Brigade was ordered to be renumbered the 20th Artillery Brigade (195).

30 August 1834 - From lower ranks on indefinite leave there were to be formed, in the case of their recall to service, Replacement Artillery half-batteries [Zapasnyya Artilleryya polubatarei]—or if specially directed, batteries—as follows: Foot half-batteries [Peshiya polubatarei] from No l through No 21, being one half-battery for each Foot Artillery brigade of the Grenadier Corps and six Infantry Corps; Horse half-batteries [Konnyya polubatarei] from No l through No 10, being one half-battery each for the Grenadier, six Infantry, and three Reserve Cavalry Corps (196).

26 April 1835 - A reorganization was ordered as follows:

      10th Field Brigade renamed 16th Field Brigade.
      11th —— ——— ——— 17th —— ———
      12th —— ——— ——— 18th —— ———
      13th —— ——— ——— 10th —— ———
      14th —— ——— ——— 11th —— ———
      15th —— ——— ——— 12th —— ———
      16th —— ——— ——— 13th —— ———
      17th —— ——— ——— 14th —— ———
      18th —— ——— ——— 15th —— ———

      4th Horse-Artillery Brigade renamed 6th Horse-Artillery Brigade.
      5th  —— ———— —— ———  4th —— ———— ——
      6th  —— ———— —— ———  5th —— ———— —— (197).

[Viskovatov does not mention that the 4th, 5th, and 6th Artillery Divisions would also have been renumbered the 6th, 4th, and 5th, respectively - M.C.]

3 July 1835 - The 19th Artillery Brigade was directed to be disbanded, and the 21st Artillery Brigade renumbered the 19th (198).

19 January 1836 - The Mobile Replacement parks [Podvizhnye Zapasnye parki] were grouped into Park brigades [Parkovyya brigady]:

      Parks of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Grenadier Artillery Brigades formed the 1st Park Brigade.
      —— — — 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Field Artillery Brigades        ——— — 2nd —— ——
      —— — — 4th, 5th, and 6th   ——  ———  ———   ———   —  3rd —— ——
      —— — — 7th, 8th, and 9th   ——  ———  ———   ———   —  4th —— ——
      —— — — 10th, 11th, and 12th  —— ———  ———  ——— — 5th —— ——
      —— — — 13th, 14th, and 15th  —— ———  ———  ——— — 6th —— ——
      —— — — 16th, 17th, and 18th  —— ———  ———  ——— — 7th —— —— (199).

4 April 1836 - From lower ranks on indefinite leave from the batteries of 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Grenadier Artillery Brigades and the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade, there were to be formed Replacement Foot Artillery half-batteries [Zapasnyya Peshiya Artilleryya polubatarei], titled Grenadier [Grenaderskaya], on the basis of one for each brigade, or four in all. The 7th Horse-Artillery Brigade (of the Grenadier Corps) was to have one Replacement Grenadier Artillery Horse half-battery [Zapasnaya Grenaderskaya Artilleriiskaya Konnaya polubatareya] (200).

23 December 1841 - All Reserve Foot batteries [Rezervnyya Peshiya batarei] of the Grenadier Corps and the six Infantry corps and all batteries of the Horse-Artillery reserve were disbanded (201).

25 January 1842 - As Reserve forces [Zapasnye voiska] there were to be: for the Artillery of the Grenadier Corps - three Reserve Light Foot batteries [Rezervnyya Legkiya Peshiya batarei], three Replacement Light Foot batteries [Zapasnyya Legkiya Peshiya batarei], and one Replacement Horse battery [Zapasnaya Konnaya batareya]; for the rest of the Artillery - eighteen Reserve Foot batteries [Rezervnyya Peshiya batarei], the same number of Reserve Horse batteries [Rezervnyya Konnyya batarei], and nine Replacement Horse batteries [Zapasnyya Konnyya batarei] (202)

20 August 1844 - The following organization was laid down:

      Caucasus Artillery Division [Kavkazskaya Artilleriiskaya diviziya]:
            Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade – one Battery, one Light, and two Mountain [Gornaya] batteries.
            19th Artillery Brigade – one Battery, three Light, and one Mountain battery.
            20th Artillery Brigade – one Battery, three Light, and one Mountain battery (203).

19 July 1846 - The Separate Caucasus Corps [Otdelnyi Kavkazskii korpus] was to form the 21st Artillery Brigade (of one Battery, one Light, and two Mountain batteries). The 19th Artillery Brigade was to have one Battery, two Light, and one Mountain battery. The 20th Artillery Brigade had the same four batteries plus a Mobile Replacement park [Podvizhnyi Zapasnyi park] (204).

19 January 1847 - Each battery and Mobile Replacement park of the Caucasus Artillery Division was ordered to have one-fourth of an Invalid company [Invalidnaya rota] (205).

12 June 1848 - Mobile Artillery Park No 18 [Podvizhnyi Artilleriiskii park No 18-go] was renumbered Park No l and attached to the Active Army [Deistvuyushchaya Armiya]. The former Park No l was given the number No 18 (206).

16 August 1849 - Mobile Replacement Park No 3 was ordered to be renumbered Park No 19; the former park No 19 was to be renumbered No 3 (207).

16 December 1849 - The following organization was confirmed:

Caucasus Artillery Division:

     Caucasus Field Artillery Brigade - Battery No 1 Battery - as before.
                                                       - Battery No 2 Battery - ex-Mountain No 2 Battery. 
                                                       - Light No 1 Battery - as before.
                                                       - Mountain No 1 Battery - as before.

     19th Field Artillery Brigade - Battery No 3 Battery - ex-Battery No 2 Battery.
                                               - Light No 2 Battery - as before.
                                               - Light No 3 Battery - as before.
                                               - Light No 4 Battery - ex-Light No 2 Battery of the 20th Brigade.
                                               - Mobile Replacement Park - ex-Mobile Replacement Park of the 20th Brigade.

      20th Field Artillery Brigade - Battery No 4 Battery - ex-Battery No 3 Battery of the 20th Brigade.
                                                - Light No 5 Battery - ex-Mountain No 3 Battery of the 19th Brigade.
                                                - Light No 6 Battery - ex-Light No 5 Battery of the 20th Brigade.
                                                - Mountain No 2 Battery - ex-Mountain No 4 Battery of the 20th Brigade.

      21st Field Artillery Brigade - Battery No 5 Battery - ex-Battery No 3 Battery of the 21st Brigade.
                                                - Light No 7 Battery - ex-Light No 6 Battery of the 21st Brigade.
                                                - Mountain No 3 Battery - ex-Mountain No 5 Battery of the 21st Brigade.
                                                - Mountain No 4 Battery - ex-Mountain No 6 Battery of the 21st Brigade.
                                                - Mobile Replacement Park - as before (208).

15 January 1851 - The Reserves [Rezervy] of the Field Horse Artillery [Polevaya Konnaya Artilleriya] were divided into permanent reserves [postoyannye rezervy] and reserves made up of troops on indefinite leave. Permanent reserves belonged to the first six Horse-Artillery brigades. Reserves from troops on indefinite leave were to form reserve batteries for the 7th Horse-Artillery Brigade and the three Horse-Artillery divisions [divizii], as well as second reserve half-batteries [rezervnyya polubatarei] or second divisions [diviziony] for the reserve batteries of the first six Horse-Artillery brigades. Permanent Reserve half-batteries were to be grouped into Combined Reserve Horse-Artillery batteries [Svodnyya Rezervnyya Konno-Artilleriiskiya batarei]: the 1st and 2nd Reserve Half-batteries formed the 1st Combined Reserve Horse-Artillery Battery; the 3rd and 4th Reserve Half-batteries formed the 2nd Combined Reserve Horse-Artillery Battery; and the 5th and 6th Reserve Half-batteries formed the 3rd Combined Reserve Horse-Artillery Battery (209).

31 December 1851 - With the reorganization of the 1st Reserve Cavalry Corps and the reduction from three Reserve Cavalry Corps to two, there were to be two Horse-Artillery divisions: the 1st Horse-Artillery Division [1-ya Konno-Artilleriiskaya diviziya] - of Battery Battery No 15, Light Battery No 16, Battery Battery No 17, and Light Batteries NoNo 18, 19, and 20; and the 2nd Horse-Artillery Division - of Battery Battery No 21, Light Batteries NoNo22 and 23, Battery Battery No 24, and Light Batteries NoNo 25 and 26 (210).

30 January 1852 - Confirmation was given to the allocation of Reserve Horse-Artillery batteries and Reserve Horse-Artillery half-batteries, according to which the 1st through 6th Horse-Artillery Brigades had one half-battery each, the 7th Horse-Artillery Brigade had one battery, and the 1st and 2nd Horse-Artillery Divisions had two batteries each (211).

30 October 1853 - There was a reorganization as follows:

    Mobile Replacement Park No 7 of the 3rd Park Brigade remained No 7.
     —— ————— —— No 8 — — — —— ——— became No 18.
     —— ————— —— No 9 — — — —— ——— became No 13.
     —— ————— —— No 14 — — 5th —— ——   remained No 14.
     —— ————— —— No 15 — — — —— ——   remained No 15.
     —— ————— —— No 16 — — 6th —— ——  remained No 16.
     —— ————— —— No 17 — — — —— ——   remained No 17.
     —— ————— —— No 18 — — — —— ——   became No 8 (212).

18 November 1853 - For the forces deployed in the Danube Principalities there was formed a Flying park [Letuchii park] using troops from Mobile Replacement No 9 Park (the former No 13 ). The Flying park was called No 9 and considered as part of the 3rd Park Brigade (213).

8 March 1854 - Each of the three Grenadier Artillery brigades was to have one more Light battery: for the 1st Grenadier Artillery Brigade - Light Battery No 7; for the 2nd Grenadier Artillery Brigade - Light Battery No 8; and for the 3rd Grenadier Artillery Brigade - Light Battery No 9 (214).

10 March 1854 - Two new Replacement [Zapasnaya] batteries were ordered to be formed for each of the Artillery brigades of the 1st through 6th Infantry Corps (215).

3 April 1854 - The third divisions [diviziony] of the 13th Artillery Brigade were temporarily disbanded and a Park company [Parkovaya rota] formed, intended for the Caucasus Flying Park [Kavkazskii Letuchii park] (216).

15 April 1854 - The Flying park established for the Artillery of the Caucasus Corps was assigned to the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade [Kavkazskaya Grenaderskaya Artilleriiskaya brigada] (217).

15 April 1854 - 1) A Reserve Artillery brigade of four Reserve batteries and four Replacement batteries was established for the Caucasus Artillery Division.

2) Two of these batteries were to be named the Reserve and Replacement batteries of the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade and left unnumbered. The remaining six batteries were to be named Reserve Batteries NoNo 19, 20, and 21, and Replacement Batteries NoNo 19, 20, and 21.

3) All eight batteries were to have an eight-gun establishment: for the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade—one Light battery and one Battery battery; for 19th, 20th, and 21st Artillery Brigades—two Battery and four Light batteries.

4) Two Reserve batteries, one Battery and one Light, after being assigned to the Reserve brigade of the Caucasus Artillery Division were to be named, respectively, the Reserve Battery of the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade [Rezervnaya batareya Kavkazskoi Grenaderskoi Artilleriiskoi brigady] and Reserve Battery No 19 [Rezervnaya batareya No 19-go].

5) The third divisions of the 17th Artillery Brigade, used for the formation of two of the above Reserve batteries, as well as the third divisions of the 18th Artillery Brigade which were being used to establish a special Artillery Depot [Artilleriiskoe depo] on the Caucasian-Turkish border, were all to be considered temporarily disbanded (218).

28 June 1854 - 1) It was ordered to form seven Replacement batteries for the 7th and the 10th through 15th Artillery Brigades to replace those used to build Siege Artillery Park No 2 [Osadnyi Artilleriiskii No 2-go park].

2) These seven batteries as well as the rest of the Replacement batteries of the 1st through 6th Artillery Divisions were all to be retitled Reserve and allocated NoNo 1 through 6 within each of the six Field Artillery divisions.

3) Of the above mentioned seven batteries, the Reserve No 4 batteries of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th Artillery Divisions were to be Battery batteries, while the remaining four batteries NoNo 5 and 6 of the 4th and 5th Artillery Divisions were to be Light batteries.

4) Independently of this, the new Replacement batteries mentioned above under the entry for 10 March, 1854, formed on the basis of two for each Field Artillery brigade or thirty-six Replacement batteries in all, were allocated NoNo 1 through 6 within each of the six Field Artillery divisions.

5) Because the three Reserve NoNo 1, 2, and 3 Batteries of the 6th Artillery Division were quartered in a different location from the Replacement batteries of that division, these latter were not to be renamed Reserve but were rather to remain Replacement NoNo 1, 2, and 3 Batteries of the 6th Artillery Division. At their location were also to be formed the remaining Replacement NoNo 4, 5, and 6 Batteries of the 6th Artillery Division. With this, the remaining Reserve Batteries NoNo 4, 5, and 6 of the 6th Artillery Division were to be formed at the location of Reserve Batteries NoNo 1, 2, and 3.

6) The six Replacement batteries of each Field Artillery division were to form a replacement brigade, or six Replacement brigades in all (219).

29 September 1854 - The Reserve Battery battery of the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade was transferred to the 19th Artillery Brigade with the designation No 19. Reserve Light No 19 Battery of the latter brigade was transferred to the Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade without a number. Consequently, all four Reserve batteries and four Replacement batteries of the Caucasus Artillery were assigned as follows:

     Caucasus Grenadier Artillery Brigade - Reserve Light Battery and Replacement Light Battery, without numbers.
     19th Artillery Brigade - Reserve Battery Battery No 19 and Replacement Light Battery No 19.
     20th ——— ——— ——— ——— ——— No 20 — ————— —— ——— No 20.
     21st ——— ——— ——— ——— ——— No 21 — ————— —— ——— No 21 (220).

30 October 1854 - Reserve Mobile Field Artillery Park No 1 [Rezervnyi Podvizhnyi Polevoi Artilleriiskii park No 1-go] was ordered to be formed in Kiev to serve the Guards; Reserve Mobile Field Artillery Park No 2 was ordered to be formed in St. Petersburg to serve the troops remaining there (221).

29 November 1854 - The Grenadier Replacement Foot batteries [Grenaderskiya Zapasnyya Peshiya batarei] were ordered to be renamed Grenadier Reserve Foot batteries [Grenaderskiya Rezervnyya Peshiya batarei], and the third divisions [diviziony] of the Reserve and Replacement batteries were to be used to form new Replacement batteries (222).

25 December 1854 - In order to form artillery for the Baltic Corps [Baltiiskii korpus], Reserve Light No 2 Battery and Reserve Light No 3 Battery of the 1st Artillery Division were ordered to join the 1st Field Artillery Brigade located with the 2nd Infantry Division. Thus, Battery No l, Light No l, and Light No 2 batteries, all of the 1st Field Artillery Brigade, were with the 2nd Infantry Division, and Battery No 2 Battery of the 1st Field Artillery Brigade and Reserve Light No 2 and No 3 batteries of the 1st Artillery Division were with the 2nd Reserve Infantry Division (223).

26 December 1854 - 1) Reserve NoNo 4, 5, and 6 Batteries of the 4th Artillery Division were transferred to the 3rd Artillery Division, keeping their current designations of Reserve NoNo 4, 5, and 6 batteries.

2) Reserve NoNo 4, 5, and 6 Batteries of the 3rd Artillery Division, located with the fortress guns at Kiev, were transferred to the 4th Artillery Division without changing their designation or numbers.

3) NoNo 4, 5, and 6 Batteries of the 5th Artillery Division’s Reserve Brigade were to be considered on detached service with the Replacement Division of the 3rd Infantry Corps (224).

19 January 1855 - It was ordered to form Reserve Mobile Field Artillery No 3 Park [Rezervnyi Podvizhnyi Polevoi Artilleriiskii No 3-go park] and Reserve Field Flying No 4 Park [Rezervnyi Polevoi Letuchii No 4-go park] (225).

26 January 1855 - The six batteries that made up the Artillery of the Baltic Corps were assigned as follows:

1) 2nd Infantry Division - Battery No 1 Battery and Light No 1 Battery, both of the 1st Artillery Brigade, and Reserve Light No 2 Battery of the 1st Artillery Division.

2) 2nd Reserve Infantry Division - Battery No 2 Battery and Light No 2 Battery, both of the 1st Artillery Brigade, and Reserve Light No 3 Battery of the 1st Artillery Division (226).

26 January 1855 - In order to form the Artillery for the Infantry divisions under the new organization (7th and 9th Infantry Divisions and 7th and 9th Reserve Infantry Divisions), the Reserve batteries of the 3rd and 5th Artillery Divisions listed below were ordered to join the said Infantry divisions, to the effect that each Infantry division would thus have three batteries.

      7th Infantry Division - Battery No l Battery and Light No l Battery, both of the 8th Artillery Brigade, and Reserve Light No 5 Battery of the 6th Artillery Division [sic, should be 5th Artillery Division? -M.C.].
      7th Reserve Infantry Division - Battery No 2 Battery and Light No 2 Battery, both of the 7th Artillery Brigade, and Reserve Light No 6 Battery of the 3rd Artillery Division.
      9th Infantry Division - Battery No 6 Battery and Light No 4 Battery, both of the 9th Artillery Brigade, and Reserve Light No 5 Battery of the 5th Artillery Division.
      9th Reserve Infantry Division - Reserve Battery No 4 Battery of the 5th Artillery Division, and Light No 7 and No 8 Batteries of the 9th Artillery Brigade (227).

 

 

IV. ARMY SAPPER AND PIONEER BATTALIONS. 

20 February 1827 - A Pontoon half-park [Pontonnyi polupark] was ordered to be established for the Caucasus Sapper Battalion [Kavkazskii Sapernyi batalion] (228).

15 September 1827 - In Mogilev Province, from the Regions of Military Settlement [Okruga Voennago Poseleniya] of the Polotsk and Yelets Infantry Regiments and from the Settled battalions [Poselennye bataliony] of these regiments, there were formed: one Region and one battalion, called the Military Settlement Region [Okrug Voennago Poseleniya] and the Settled battalion [Poselennyi batalion]—bothof the 2nd Pioneer Brigade [2-ya Pionernaya brigada]. In the same place there was formed the Reserve [Rezervnyi] battalion of the 2nd Pioneer Brigade (229).

1 March 1828 - The Settled companies of the Grenadier Sapper Battalion [Grenaderskii Sapernyi batalion] were detached from this said batalion(230).

15 March 1828 - A Military Settlement Region [Okrug Voennago Poseleniya] was established in Vitebsk Province, along with a Settled battalion of the 1st Pioneer Brigade and Reserve Battalions of this brigade (231).

10 October 1828 - A Temporary Reserve Pioneer Battalion [Vremenno-Rezervnyi Pionernyi batalion] was ordered to be formed (232).

25 October 1829 - 1) There were ordered the following redesignations:

    The Sapper Battalion was renamed the Grenadier Sapper Battalion [Grenaderskii Sapernyi batalion].

    The 1st Pioneer Battalion was renamed the 1st Sapper Battalion.
    —   2nd ——  ———   —   ———  —  1st Reserve Sapper Battalion.
    —   5th  ——  ———   —   ———  —  2nd Sapper Battalion.
    —   3rd ——  ———   —   ———  —  3rd Sapper Battalion.

    The Temporary Reserve Pioneer Battalion was renamed the 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalion.

2) All these battalions were to be grouped into Sapper brigades as follows:

    1st Sapper Brigade  - Grenadier, 1st, and 1st Reserve Sapper Battalions.
    2nd Sapper Brigade - 2nd, 3rd, and 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalions.
    3rd Sapper Brigade  - 4th, 5th, and 3rd Reserve Sapper Battalions.

3) Battalions were assigned to corps as follows:

    Grenadier Sapper Battalion - to the Grenadier Corps.
    1st Sapper Battalion -  to the 1st Infantry Corps.
    2nd  ——  ———  -  — — 2nd ——— ——
    3rd  ——  ———  -  — — 3rd ——— ——
    4th  ——  ———  -  — —  4th ——— ——
    5th  ——  ———  -  — —  5th ——— ——

4) All six of these battalions were to be considered on detached service from their corps and were to be in their brigades, together with the Reserve Sapper battalions, under the direct command of the Inspector General for Engineers [General-Inspektor po Inzhenernoi chasti].

5) The Pioneer battalion of the Separate Lithuania Corps was ordered to be named the Lithuania Sapper Battalion [Litovskii Sapernyi batalion].

6) The 8th Pioneer Battalion was renamed the Caucasus Sapper Battalion [Kavkazskii Sapernyi batalion] (233).

23 December 1829 - It was ordered that only the Grenadier Sapper Battalion and the 1st through 5th Sapper Battalions were to have Pontoon Sections [Pontonnyya otdeleniya] (234).

14 March 1830 - 1) The 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Reserve Sapper Battalions were ordered to have two Sapper companies and two Miner companies [Minernyya roty], similar to the Grenadier Sapper Batalion.

2) The 1st through 5th Sapper Battalions, Caucasus Sapper Battalion, and Lithuania Sapper Battalion were to keep their current organization, having one Sapper company and three Pioneer companies.

3) Pontoon sections were to be found in the Grenadier, 1st through 5th, and Lithuania Sapper Battalions, while the Caucasus Sapper Battalion was to remain with a Pontoon half-park (235).

28 April 1831 - The Lithuania Sapper Battalion was renamed the 6th Sapper Battalion (236).

20 October 1831 - The 6th Sapper Battalion was renamed the 3rd Sapper Battalion, and the 3rd Sapper Battalion was renamed the 6th (237).

8 February 1832 - The 4th Sapper Battalion was renamed the 6th Sapper Battalion; the 6th Sapper Battalion was renamed the 4th. At the same time, the brigades were to be organized as follows:

    1st Sapper Brigade - Grenadier, 1st, and 1st Reserve Sapper Battalions.
    2nd Sapper Brigade - 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalions.
    3rd Sapper Brigade - 5th, 6th, and 3rd Reserve Sapper Battalions (238).

6 May 1832 - It was directed that only the three Reserve Sapper battalions were to have Pontoon sections (239).

21 October 1836 - The Reserve battalions of the 1st and 2nd Settled Sapper Brigades were disbanded. The Military Settlement Regions of these brigades were no longer to belong to them, and were to be named Regions of Farming Soldiers [Okruga Pakhatnykh soldat] (240).

23 December 1841 - The 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalion was disbanded, resulting in:

1) The 3rd Reserve Sapper Battalion renamed the 2nd Sapper Battalion.

2) Pontoon Parks No 3 and No 4, formerly of the 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalion, were reassigned. Park No 3 was assigned to the 1st Reserve Sapper Battalion, and Park No 4 was assigned to the new 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalion, along with Parks No 5 and No 6, formerly of 3rd Reserve Sapper Battalion.

3) The Grenadier Sapper Battalion was detached from the 1st Sapper Brigade and assigned to the Grenadier Corps, subordinate to the Chief of Engineers of the Guards Corps [Nachalnik Inzhenerov Gvardeiskago korpusa], and in a brigade along with the Guards Sapper Battalion and Instructional Sapper Battalion.

4) The 2nd and 3rd Sapper Battalions were reassigned from the 2nd Sapper Brigade to the 1st Sapper Brigade. The 4th Sapper Battalion was reassigned to the 3rd Sapper Brigade. Thus there were two Sapper brigades instead of three, namely:

    1st Sapper Brigade - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 1st Reserve Sapper Battalions, with Pontoon Parks NoNo 1, 2, and 3
    2nd Sapper Brigade - 4th, 5th, 6th, and 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalions, with Pontoon Parks NoNo 4, 5, and 6 (241).

8 August 1842 - From Sapper battalion troops on indefinite leave it was ordered to form, in case of their recall to service, Replacement Sapper Battalions No 1 and No 2 [Zapasnye Sapernye bataliony No 1-go and No 2-go] (242).

16 January 1846 - It was ordered to form the 3rd Reserve Sapper Battalion for the Separate Caucasus Corps, with the same organization as the 1st and 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalions, but without band musicians [muzyka] or Pontoon parks (243).

26 February 1850 - With Pontoon Parks NoNo 1 through 6, then assigned to the 1st and 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalions, there were to be companies on the scale of one for each current company of those battalions. The first company was to be titled Sapper, the second Pontoon, the third Pontoon, and the fourth Pontoon, all this being so for both of the battalions (244).

13 December 1853 - Pontoon No 6 Park with its Pontoon company was renamed Pontoon No 3 Park, and the former Pontoon No 3 Park was renumbered No 6 (245).

3 January 1855 - For the Grenadier Sapper Battalion is was ordered to form a Reserve half-battalion [Rezervnyi polubatalion] (246).

 

 

V. ARMY HORSE-PIONEERS. 

28 June 1833 - The 1st Horse-Pioneer Squadron [1-i Konno-Pionernyi eskadron] was assigned to the 3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps (247).

4 July 1839 - The Squadron was now assigned to the 3rd Horse-Artillery Division (248).

28 September 1845 - The Squadron was ordered to be renamed the 1st Horse-Pioneer Battalion [1-i Konno-Pionernyi divizion] (249)

 

 

VI. ARMY SUPPLY TRAIN.

 

12 April 1830 - Allocations were ordered as follows:

    1st Train Brigade:  1st Battalion to the 1st Infantry Division.
                                 2nd ——— — — 2nd ——— ———
                                 3rd ——— — — 3rd ——— ———
                                 4th ——— — —  4th ——— ———
                                 5th ——— — — 1st Hussar Division, 1st Artillery Division, and 1st Sapper Battalion.

    2nd Train Brigade:  1st Battalion to the 5th Infantry Division.
                                  2nd ——— — — 6th ——— ———
                                  3rd ——— — —  7th ——— ———
                                  4th ——— — —  8th ——— ———
                                  5th ——— — —  2nd Hussar Division, 2nd Artillery Division, and 2nd Sapper Battalion.

    3rd Train Brigade:  1st Battalion to the 9th Infantry Division.
                                  2nd ——— — — 10th ——— ———
                                  3rd ——— — — 11th ——— ———
                                  4th ——— — — 12th ——— ———
                                  5th ——— — — 3rd Hussar Division, 3rd Artillery Division, and 3rd Sapper Battalion. 

    4th Train Brigade:  1st Battalion to the 13th Infantry Division.
                                  2nd ——— — — 14th ——— ———
                                  3rd ——— — — 15th ——— ———
                                  4th ——— — — 16th ——— ———
                                  5th ——— — — 4th Hussar Division, 4th Artillery Division, and 4th Sapper Battalion (250).

12 January 1831- From the Engineer transport [Inzhenernyi oboz], the Commissariat transport [Kommisariatskii oboz], and Pontoon Sections [Pontonnyya otdeleniya] that were in each Sapper battalion, it was ordered to form a Train company [Furshtatskaya rota], one for each Sapper battalion (251).

13 October 1831 - A Train section [Furshtatskoe otdelenie] was ordered to be established for the 1st Horse-Pioneer Squadron (252).

6 May 1832 - The Grenadier Sapper Battalion and 1st through 6th Sapper Battalions were to have one-quarter of a Train company each, instead of a whole one. Reserve Sapper Battalions, in addition to this one-quarter Train company each, were to each have two Pontoon Train companies numbered No l and No 2 [Pontonnyya Furshtatskiya roty No 1-go i No 2-go] (253).

28 April 1834 - The Noncombatant companies [Nestroevyya roty] of Army Infantry and Cavalry regiments, and the Noncombatant sections [Nestroevyya otdeleniya] of Foot Artillery batteries, Horse-Artillery batteries, and Sapper battalions, while remaining with their respective regiments, batteries, and battalions, were ordered to form nominal Train battalions [Furshtatskie bataliony] and, within a Corps, a Train brigade[Furshtatskaya brigada], according to the following:

    1st TRAIN BRIGADE:  
            Train Battalion of the 1st Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 2nd Infantry Division,- from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 3rd Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
               Train Battalion of the 1st Light Cavalry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 1st Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot and two Horse batteries of that division and the Noncombatant section of the 1st Sapper Battalion.

    2nd TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 4th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 5th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 6th Infantry Division,- from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 2nd Light Cavalry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 2nd Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot and two Horse batteries of that division and the Noncombatant section of the 2nd Sapper Battalion.

    3rd TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 7th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 8th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 9th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 3rd Light Cavalry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 3rd Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot and two Horse batteries of that division and the Noncombatant section of the 3rd Sapper Battalion.

    4th TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 10th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 11th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 12th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 4th Light Cavalry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 4th Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot and two Horse batteries of that division and the Noncombatant section of the 4th Sapper Battalion.

    5th TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 13th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 14th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 15th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 5th Light Cavalry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 5th Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot and two Horse batteries of that division and the Noncombatant section of the 5th Sapper Battalion.

    6th TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 16th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 17th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 18th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 6th Light Cavalry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 6th Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot and two Horse batteries of that division and the Noncombatant section of the 6th Sapper Battalion.
            Train Battalion of the 19th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 19th Artillery Brigade, - from the Noncombatant sections of the five Foot batteries of that brigade.

    7th TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 1st Grenadier Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 2nd Grenadier Division,- from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 3rd Grenadier Division,- from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments and the Noncombatant sections of the four Reserve battalions of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 7th Light Cavalry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the Grenadier Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot and two Horse batteries of that division, and the Noncombatant section of the Grenadier Sapper Battalion.

    8th TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 1st Cuirassier Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 1st Lancer Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.

    9th TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 2nd Cuirassier Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 2nd Lancer Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.Train Company of the 2nd Horse-Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the four Artillery batteries of that division.

    10th TRAIN BRIGADE:
            Train Battalion of the 1st Dragoon Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Battalion of the 2nd Dragoon Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
            Train Company of the 3rd Horse-Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the four Artillery batteries of that division.

    TRAIN HALF-BRIGADE OF THE HORSE-ARTILERY RESERVE - from the Noncombatant sections of the nine Artillery batteries of the Horse-Artillery reserve (254).

9 February 1835 - The Noncombatant companies of the regiments of the Separate Caucasus Corps and the Noncombatant sections of the Artillery batteries and Sapper battalion of this Corps, while remaining with their respective regiments, batteries, and battalions, were directed to form three Train battalions and one Train half-battalion, as follows:

    Train Half-Battalion of the Reserve Grenadier Brigade - from the two Noncombatant companies of the regiments of that brigade.
    Train Battalion of the 20th Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
    Train Battalion of the 21st Infantry Division, - from the Noncombatant companies of the four regiments of that division.
    Train Battalion of the Caucasus Artillery Division, - from the Noncombatant sections of the fifteen Foot Artillery batteries of that division and the Noncombatant section of the Caucasus Sapper Battalion.

All these Train battalions and the half-battalion were to form the 11th Train Brigade (255).

3 July 1835 - With the disbandment of the regiments of the 19th Infantry Division and the batteries of the 19th Artillery Brigade, the Train battalion and company which belonged to them were also disbanded (256).

19 September 1838 - In each Reserve brigade, all four of the Noncombatant sections of the Reserve battalions were now to be called the Composite Noncombatant company [Svodnaya Nestroevaya rota] of that brigade (257).

23 December 1841 - To the 1st and 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalions were added Pontoon Train companies [Pontonnyya Furshtatskiya roty], one to each battalion, formed from troops left over after the disbandment of the former 2nd Reserve Sapper Battalion (258).

26 February 1850 - The one-quarter Train company of the Reserve Sapper battalions (one one-quarter company for each battalion) were to remain with their battalions. The three Pontoon Train companies for each battalion (one for each Pontoon park) were to be renamed Train sections, remaining with the Pontoon parks (259).

31 December 1851 - Due to the changes in the Reserve Cavalry Corps, the Train brigade of the 1st Reserve Cavalry Corps was designated No 8, the Train brigade of 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps was designated No 9, and the Train brigade of the Separate Caucasus Corps was designated No 10 (260).

 

 

VII. LINE AND MINES BATTALIONS.

 

19 April 1829 – From the Garrison regiments and battalions of the Caucasus Corps, and also from the Garrison regiments and battalions in the Orenburg District [Orenburg krai] and Siberia, is was ordered to form separate battalions called Line battalions [Lineinye bataliony]:

    Line Caucasus Battalion No 1 — - from the 1st Battalion of the Taman Garrison Regiment.
        [Lineinyi Kavkazskii batalion No 1-go]
    — ———— ——— No 2 — —— — 2nd ———— — — —— ————
    — ———— ——— No 3 — - from the Stavropol Internal Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 4 — - from the 1st Battalion of the Vladikavkaz Garrison Regiment.
    — ———— ——— No 5 — - —— — 2nd ———— — — ———— ————
    — ———— ——— No 6 — - —— — 3rd ———— — — ———— ————
    — ———— ——— No 7 — - from the Mozdok Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 8 — - from the Kizlyar Garrison Battalion.

    Line Orenburg Battalion No 1 — - from the Uralsk Garrison Battalion.
       [Lineinyi Orenburgskii batalion No 1 -go]
      — ———— ——— No 2 — - from the 1st Battalion of the Orenburg Garrison Regiment.
      — ———— ——— No 3 — - —— — 2nd ——— — — ———— ————
      — ———— ——— No 4 — - from the 1st Line Orenburg Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 5 — - from the Orsk Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 6 — - from the 2nd Line Orenburg Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 7 — - from the Kizilsk Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 8 — - from the 3rd Line Orenburg Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 9 — - from the Verkhne-Uralsk Garrison Battalion
      — ———— ——— No 10 — - from the 4th Line Orenburg Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 11 — - from the Troitsk Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 12 — - from the Zverinogolovsk Garrison Battalion.
      — ———— ——— No 13 — - from Mines Battalion No 1.
      — ———— ——— No 14 — -  —— —— ——— No 2.
      — ———— ——— No 15 — -  —— —— ——— No 3.

    Line Siberian Battalion No 1 — - from the Tobolsk Garrison Battalion.
       [Lineinyi Sibirskii batalion No 1 -go]
    — ———— ——— No 2 — - —— — Presnogorkovsk Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 3 — - —— — Petrovsk Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 4 — - from the 1st Battalion of the Omsk Garrison Regiment.
    — ———— ——— No 5 — - —— — 2nd ———— — — ———— ————
    — ———— ——— No 6 — - —— — 3rd ———— — — ———— ————
    — ———— ——— No 7 — - from the Zhelezinka Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 8 — - —— — Semipalatinsk Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 9 — - —— — Ust-Kamenogorsk Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No10 — - —— — Tomsk Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 11 — - —— — Krasnoyarsk Garrison Battalion.
    — ———— ——— No 12 — - from Mines Battalion No 4.
    — ———— ——— No 13 — - from the 1st Battalion of the Irkutsk Garrison Regiment.
    — ———— ——— No 14 — - —— — 2nd ———— — — ———— ————
    — ———— ——— No 15 — - from Mines Battalion No 5 (261).

2 December 1830 - Confirmation was given to the allocation of Line battalions to the 26th and 27th Infantry Divisions, with organization as follows:

    26th Infantry Division: 1st Brigade - Line Orenburg Battalions NoNo 1, 2, 3, 4, and 16.
                                      2nd  ——  - —— ——— ———— NoNo 5, 6, 7, and 8.
                                      3rd  ——  - —— ——— ————  NoNo 9, 10, 11, and 12.
                                      4th  ——   - —— ——— ———— NoNo 13, 14, and 15.

    27th Infantry Division: 1st Brigade - Line Siberian Battalions NoNo 1, 2, and 3.
                                      2nd  —— - —— ——— ———— NoNo 4, 5, 6, and 7.
                                      3rd  ——  - —— ——— ———— NoNo 8, 9, 10, and 11.
                                      4th  ——  - —— ——— ———— NoNo 12, 13, 14, and 15 (262).

21 January 1831 Siberian Line Battalion No 10 [Sibirskii Lineinyi batalion No 10-go] was renamed No 11, No 11 was renamed No 12, and No 12 was renamed No 10 (263).

14 February 1831 - The 26th Infantry Division [26-ya Pekhotnaya diviziya]was ordered to be renamed the 28th Infantry Division, and the 27th Infantry Division—the 29th (264).

19 May 1834 - The 28th Infantry Division was renamed the 22nd Infantry Division, and the 29th Infantry Division was renamed the 23rd (265).

3 July 1835 - From the disbanded regiments of the 19th Infantry Division it was ordered to form Finland Line Battalions [Finlyandskie Lineinye bataliony] NoNo 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 12. From the Viborg Garrison Battalion it was ordered to form Finland Line Battalion No 3. From the 1st Battalion of the Aland Garrison Regiment was formed Finland Line Battalion N10, and from the 2nd Battalion—Battalion No 11. All these battalions formed the 21st Infantry Division, whose 1st Brigade contained the first six numbered battalions, and whose 2nd Brigade the last six (266).

8 May 1837 - Orenburg Line Battalions NoNo l, 4, 5, 6, 8, and 10 were disbanded.
    Orenburg Line Battalion No 7 (in Uralsk) was renumbered No 1.
    Orenburg Line Battalions NoNo 2 and 3 remained NoNo 2 and 3 (in Orenburg).
    Orenburg Line Battalion No 12 (in the Orsk fortress) was renumbered No 4.
    Orenburg Line Battalion No 9 (in Verkhne-Uralsk) was renumbered No 5.
    Orenburg Line Battalion No 11 (in Troitsk) was renumbered No 6.
    Orenburg Line Battalions NoNo 13, 14, and 15 (at mining works) were renumbered NoNo  7, 8, and 9.
    Orenburg Line Battalion No 16 (in Ufa) was renumbered No 10.

The 22nd Infantry Division, instead of having four brigades, was divided into two, of which the 1st Brigade contained the first five numbered battalions, and the 2nd the last five (267).

26 June 1838 - Black Sea Line Battalions [Chernomorskie Lineinyi bataliony] NoNo 6 and 7 were renumbered NoNo 7 and 6, respectively (268).

17 January 1839 - Black Sea Line Battalion No 3 was ordered to be raised. Black Sea Line Battalions NoNo 3 through 10 were renumbered, with No 3 becoming No 4, No 4 becoming No 5, and so on (269).

18 February 1840 - A new Black Sea Line Battalion No 3 was directed to be raised, with Black Sea Line Battalions No 3 through No 11 being renumbered No 4 through No 12; No 3 became No 4, No 4 became No 5, and so on (270).

8 August 1840 - Reserve Black Sea Line Battalions NoNo 11 and 12 [Rezervnye Chernomorskie Lineinye bataliony NoNo 11-go i 12-go] were ordered to be formed. The former Black Sea Line Battalions No 11 and No 12 became Georgia Line Battalions No 1 and No 2 [Gruzinskie Lineinye bataliony No 1-go i No 2-go]; former Georgia Line Battalions No 1 through No 16 were ordered to be renumbered No 3 through No 18. Caucasus Line Battalion No 11 was ordered to be formed, with the former No 11 being renumbered No 12 (271).

3 September 1840 - The Georgia Line Battalions were ordered to be divided among three brigades:

    1st Brigade: Georgia Line Battalions No 1 through No 6.
    2nd Brigade: ——— —— ——— No 7 —— No 13.
    3rd Brigade: ——— —— ———  No 14 —— No 18 (272).

18 November 1840 - Reserve Black Sea Line Battalions No 13 and No 14 were ordered to be formed (273).

25 February 1841 - Caucasus Line Battalion No 12 was ordered to be raised, with the former Battalion with this number becoming the Astrakhan Internal Garrison Battalion [Astrakhanskii Vnutrennii Garrison Battalion]and assigned to the Corps of the Internal Guard (274).

30 December 1841 - In all Black Sea Line Battalions the first company of each battalion was to be named the Grenadier company [Grenaderskaya rota]. The other three companies in each Battalion were to be called 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Line Companies [Lineinyya roty] (275).

3 February 1842 - Black Sea Line Battalion No 3 was ordered to be formed, with the former Black Sea Line Battalions No 3 through No 14 being renumbered No 4 through No 15 (276).

4 July 1842 - The Astrakhan Garrison Battalion was ordered to be renamed Caucasus Line Battalion No 13 (277).

31 August 1842 - Caucasus Line Battalion No 3 was ordered to be formed. Georgia Line Battalion No 1 was to be renamed Black Sea Line Battalion No 12, and Caucasus Line Battalions No 10 and No 13 were renamed Georgia Line Battalions No 14 and No 13. The former Georgia Line Battalions No 1 through No 18 were renumbered No 2 through No 19, respectively. Black Sea Line Battalions No 12 through No 15 were renumbered No 13 through No 16.

    Caucasus Line Battalion No 5 was renumbered No 2.
      ——— —— ——— No 7  —  ————   No 4.
      ——— —— ——— No 2  —  ————   No 5.
      ——— —— ——— No 3  —  ————   No 6.
      ——— —— ——— No 4  —  ————   No 7.
      ——— —— ——— No 6  —  ————   No 8.
      ——— —— ——— No 8  —  ————   No 9.
      ——— —— ——— No 12  — ————  No 10.
      ——— —— ——— No 9  —  ————   No 12 (278).

19 May 1843 - Georgia line battalions were ordered to be organized as follows:

    1st Brigade: Georgia Line Battalions No 1 through No 5.
    2nd Brigade: ——— —— ——— No 6  ——   No 11.
    3rd Brigade: ——— —— ——— No 15 ——   No 19.

Georgia Line Battalions NoNo 12, 13, and 14 were not assigned to brigades (279)

26 February 1845 - The formation of Caucasus Line Battalions NoNo 2, 6, 9, and 12 was ordered. A reorganization was directed to be as follows:

    Former Caucasus Line Battalion No 1   remained   No 1.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 3    ———    No 3.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 4    ———    No 4.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 2 renumbered No 5.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 6  ————  No 7.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 5  ————  No 8.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 8  ————  No 10.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 9  ————  No 11.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 7  ————  No 13.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 10 ———— No 14.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 11 ———— No 15.
     ——— ——— —— ——— No 12 ———— No 16 (280).

16 December 1845 - Georgia Line Battalion No 10 and Caucasus Line Battalinos NoNo 2, 8, and 11 were directed to be used to form new regiments of the Separate Caucasus Corps. Subsequently:

    Former Georgia Line Battalion No 16 renumbered No 10.
   ——— ——— —— ——— No 17  ————  No 16.
   ——— ——— —— ——— No 18  ————  No 17.
   ——— ——— —— ——— No 19  ————  No 18.

   Former Caucasus Line Battalion No 3 ———— No 2.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 4 ———— No 3.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 5 ———— No 4.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 6 ———— No 5.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 7 ———— No 6.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 9 ———— No 7.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 10  ———  No 8.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 12  ———  No 9.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 13  ———  No 10.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 14  ———  No 11.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 15  ———  No 12.
    ——— ——— —— ———  No 16  ———  No 13 (281).

18 July 1849 - 1) The 3rd Brigade of the 24th Infantry Division was to be relocated from its current location to the Transbaikal Territory [Zabaikalskii krai] and its battalions distributed as follows: Siberian Line Battalion No 12 to Chita; No 13 to Verkhneudinsk, No 14 to Troitskosavsk; and No 15 to Shilkinskii Zavod.
2) Siberian Line Battalion No 12 was renumbered No 14, and No 14 became No 12 (282).

5 December 1849 - A reorganization of Georgia line battalions was directed as follows:

    1st Brigade: the five battalions currently in the brigade, and NoNo 17 and 18.
    2nd Brigade: NoNo 7, 8, 9, 15, and 16.
    3rd Brigade: NoNo 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, and 14.

Georgia line battalions were renumbered:
    No 1 remained No 1, 1st Brigade.
    No 2  ———  No 2,  — ———
    No 3  ———  No 3,  — ———
    No 4 remained No 4,  — ———
    No 5  ———  No 5,  — ———
    No 18 renumbered No 6, — ———
    No 17  ————  No 7, — ———
    No 8 remained No 8, 2nd Brigade.
    No 9  ———  No 9, — ———
    No 7 renumbered No 10, — ———
    No 15 ———— No 11, — ———
    No 16 ———— No 12, — ———
    No 13 remained No 13, 3rd Brigade.
    No 14  ———  No 14,  — ———
    No 12 renumbered No 15, — ———
    No 11  ————  No 16, — ———
    No 6    ————  No 17, — ———
    No 10  ————  No 18, — ——— (283).

26 July 1854 - For the permanent reinforcement of the left flank of the Kirgiz steppe, Siberian Line Battalion No 12 was ordered to be formed in Western Siberia and assigned to the 2nd Brigade of the 24th Infantry Division. The former Siberian Line Battalion No 12 was renumbered No 16 (284).

17 October 1854 - An additional ten Finland line battalions were ordered to be formed as follows:

    1st Brigade: Finland Line Battalion  No 1 from  No 1.
                       ——— —— ——— No 2 —— No 4.
                       ——— —— ——— No 3 —— No 2.
                       ——— —— ——— No 4 —— No 2.
                       ——— —— ——— No 5 —— No 3.
                       ——— —— ——— No 6 —— No 3.
                       ——— —— ——— No 7 —— No 5.
                       ——— —— ——— No 8 —— No 5.
                       ——— —— ——— No 9 —— No 6.
                       ——— —— ——— No 10  —  No 6.

    2nd Brigade: Finland Line Battalion No 11 from  No 7.
                       ——— —— ——— No 12 —— No 7.
                       ——— —— ——— No 13 —— No 8.
                       ——— —— ——— No 14 —— No 8.
                       ——— —— ——— No 15 —— No 9.
                       ——— —— ——— No 16 —— No 9.
                       ——— —— ——— No 17 —— No 10.
                       ——— —— ——— No 18 —— No 10.
                       ——— —— ——— No 19 —— No 11.
                       ——— —— ——— No 20 —— No 11.
                       ——— —— ——— No 21 —— No 12.
                       ——— —— ——— No 22 —— No 12 (285).

24 December 1854 - The Samara Garrison Battalion was ordered to be renamed Orenburg Line Battalion No 11 and assigned to the 1st Brigade of the 23rd Infantry Division, but retaining with it its attached Invalid Commands [Invalidnyya komandy]: the Samara, Stavropol, Novouzensk, Nikolaevsk, Bugulma, Buguruslan, and Buzuluk Invalid Commands (286).

 

 

VIII. GARRISON REGIMENTS AND BATTALIONS, AND BATTALIONS OF THE INTERNAL GUARD.

 

2 July 1826 - The Biisk Garrison Battalion was ordered to be relocated to the Presnogorkovsk and Presnovsk fortresses [kr. Presnogorkovskaya i kr. Presnovskaya] and renamed the Presnogorkovsk Garrison Battalion [Presnogorkovskii Garnizonnyi batalion] (287).

4 June 1827 - The Viborg Garrison Regiment was ordered to be divided into the Viborg and Sveaborg Garrison Battalions (288).

26 June 1827 - The Astrakhan Garrison Regiment was renamed the Astrakhan Internal Garrison Battalion [Astrakhanskii Vnutrennii Garnizonnyi batalion] (289).

19 April 1829 - The Taman, Vladikavkaz, Orenburg, Omsk, and Irkutsk garrison regiments, and the Stavropol, Mozdok, Kizlyar, Uralsk, 1st through 4th Line Orenburg, Orsk, Kizilsk, Verkhne-Uralsk, Troitsk, Zverinogolovsk, Tobolsk, Presnogorkovsk, Petrovsk, Zhelezinka, Semipalatinsk, Ust-Kamenogorsk, Tomsk, and Krasnoyarsk garrison battalions were all ordered to be converted into Caucasus, Orenburg, and Siberian line battalions (290).

23 July 1829 - The Astrakhan Garrison Battalion was reassigned from the X Region [X Okrug] of Corps of the Internal Guard [Korpus Vnutrennei Strazhi] to the IX Region. The Tiflis Garrison Battalion was assigned to the Separate Caucasus Corps (291).

27 September 1829 - The Archangel and Kazan Garrison Regiments were to be divided into separate Battalions. The Astrakhan and Ufa Internal Garrison Battalions were ordered to be transferred from the Corps of the Internal Guard to the Caucasus and Orenburg Separate Corps (as Caucasus Line Battalion No 9 and Orenburg Line Battalion No 16).

A new organization of the battalions of the Internal Guard was confirmed:
    1st Region: St.-Petersburg, Reval, Pskov, Mitau, Riga, and Arensburg battalions.
    2nd ——   Novgorod, Tver, Yaroslavl, Vladimir, Kostroma, and Vologda battalions.
    3rd ——   Sveaborg, Viborg, Petrozavodsk, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Archangel battalions.
    4th ——   Nizhnii-Novgorod, 1st and 2nd Kazan, Simbirsk, Vyatka, and Perm battalions.
    5th ——   Penza, Saratov, Tambov, Voronezh, Orel, and Tula battalions.
    6th ——   Vitebsk, Smolensk, Mogilev, Kaluga, Moscow, and Ryazan battalions.
    7th ——   Zhitomir, Kiev, Chernigov, Poltava, Kharkov, and Kursk battalions.
    8th ——   Yekaterinoslav, Kherson, Taurica, Kishinev, and Kamenets-Podolskii battalions.
    9th ——   Bialystok, Grodno, Vilna, and Minsk battalions (292).

12 December 1830 - The Viborg and Sveaborg Garrison Battalions were to be transferred from the Separate Corps of the Internal Guard to the Separate Finland Corps. The Vologda Internal Garrison Battalion was transferred from the II Region of the Corps of the Internal Guard to the III Region (293).

24 December 1831 - The Ryazan Internal Garrison Battalion was transferred from the 6th Region to the 5th, and the Orel Internal Garrison Battalion was transferred from the 5th Region to the 6th (294).

8 May 1832 - The Modlin and Zamosc Garrison Battalions [Modlinskii i Zamostskii Garnizonnye bataliony] were ordered to be established (295).

12 January 1833 - The Warsaw Garrison Battalion [Varshavskii Garnizonnyi batalion] was ordered to be raised for the Alexander Citadel [Aleksandrovskaya tsitadel] in Warsaw (296).

21 September 1833 - The Sveaborg Garrison Battalion, due to its relocation to Aland, is renamed the Aland Garrison Battalion [Alandskii Garnizonnyi batalion] (297).

24 January 1834 - The Bialystok Internal Garrison Battalion was to be disbanded (298).

5 April 1834 - The Arensburg Garrison Battalion was to be relocated to Aland and renamed the 1st Aland Garrison Battalion [1-i Alandskii Garnizonnyi batalion]. The former Aland Garrison Battalion was then renamed 2nd Aland Garrison Battalion (299).

7 May 1834 - The Warsaw Garrison Battalion was ordered to relocate to Brest-Litovsk and be renamed the Brest-Litovsk Garrison Battalion [Brest-Litovskii Garnizonnyi batalion] (300).

14 May 1834 - Due to the transfer of the Modlin Garrison Battalion to the Novo-Georgievsk Fortress [krepost Novo-Georgievskaya], it was renamed the Novo-Georgievsk Garrison Battalion [Novo-Georgievskii Garnizonnyi batalion] (301).

29 January 1840 - The Brest-Litovsk Garrison Battalion was ordered to be disbanded (302).

8 August 1840 - The Taurica Internal Garrison Battalion was to establish a special reserve for manning Black Sea Line Battalions. In consequence, the 1st Half-battalion [polubatalion] of the Taurica Internal Garrison Battalion was to be at Simferopol and the 2nd Half-battalion at Theodosia (303).

25 February 1841 - To the 5th Region of the Corps of the Internal Guard was to be added the Astrakhan Internal Garrison Battalion [Astrakhanskii Vnutrennii Garnizonnyi batalion], renamed from Caucasus Line Battalion No 12 (304).

29 November 1841 - There were ordered to be two Archangel Garrison Battalions in the city of Archangel [Arkhangelsk], instead of three (305).

6 April 1842 - The 2nd Archangel Garrison Battalion was disbanded and its number given to the 3rd Archangel Garrison Battalion (306).

4 July 1842 - The Astrakhan Internal Garrison Battalion was renamed the Caucasus Line Battalion No 13, but then a new battalion was ordered to be formed (307).

24 April 1843 - In Kovno it was ordered to establish the Kovno Invalid Company [Kovenskaya Invalidnaya rota] (308).

6 August 1844 - Another company was directed to be formed for the Kovno Invalid Company, and together they were to form the Kovno Garrison Half-battalion [Kovenskii Garnizonnyi polubatalion] (309).

13 February 1845 - The Kovno Garrison Half-battalion was ordered to become the Kovno Garrison Battalion (310).

2 May 1845 - The 2nd Kazan Garrison Battalion was directed to be disbanded (311).

8 June 1845 - The Kerch Garrison Half-battalion [Kerchenskii Garizonnyi polubatalion] was ordered to be formed (312), and the Internal Guard battalion organization was confirmed as follows:

    1st Region of the Internal Guard:  St.-Petersburg, Reval, Pskov, Mitau, and Riga battalions.
    2nd ——— — — ——— —— Novgorod, Tver, Yaroslavl, Vladimir, and Kostroma battalions.
    3rd ——— — — ——— —— Vologda, Petrozavodsk, and 1st and 2nd Archangel battalions.
    4th ——— — — ——— ——  Nizhnii-Novgorod, 1st Kazan, Simbirsk, Vyatka, and Perm battalions.
    5th ——— — — ——— ——  Penza, Saratov, Tambov, Voronezh, Ryazan, and Astrakhan battalions.
    6th ——— — — ——— ——  Orel, Tula, Smolensk, Mogilev, Kaluga, and Moscow battalions.
    7th ——— — — ——— ——  Zhitomir, Kiev, Chernigov, Poltava, Kharkov, and Kursk battalions.
    8th ——— — — ——— ——  Yekaterinoslav, Kherson, Taurica with the Kerch Half-battalion, Kishinev, and Kamenets-Podolskii battalions.
    9th ——— — — ——— ——  Vitebsk, Grodno, Vilna, Minsk, and Kovno battalions.
    10th ——— — — ——— —— Novo-Georgievsk and Zamosc battalions (313).

24 May 1847 — The Vladimir Internal Garrison Battalion was ordered to be transferred to Perm with the appropriate change in name. The Nizhnii-Novgorod Garrison Battalion was renamed the Simbirsk Garrison Battalion upon being transferred to Simbirsk. The Simbirsk Garrison Battalion was then to be transferred to Vladimir with the appropriate change in name. Finally, the Perm Garrison Battalion was transferred to Nizhnii-Novgorod with the appropriate change in name (314).

18 July 1849 - From all the Mobile Invalid companies [Podvizhnyya Invalidnyya roty], District Invalid commands [Invalidnyya uezdnyya komandy], and Étape commands [Etapnye komandy] in Eastern Siberia, except for the Kyakhta Customs Company [Kyakhtinskaya Tamozhennaya rota], there were to be formed two Garrison battalions — the Yeniseisk Garrison Battalion and the Irkutsk Garrison Battalion, and one half-battalion — the Transbaikal Garrison Half-battalion [Zabaikalskii Garnizonnyi polubatalion] (315).

28 October 1850 - Because of the change of the city of Samara from a district town [uezdnyi gorod] to a provincial capital [gubernskii gorod], there was to be formed, as a first measure and in addition to the Invalid command already in Samara, a reinforced [usilennaya] Invalid company called the Samara Invalid Company [Samarskaya Invalidnaya rota], instead of a Garrison battalion (316).

8 January 1851 - In the general organization of Garrison battalions, the Samara Invalid Company was No 49 and in the 4th Region of the Internal Guard (317).

27 September 1851 - In Samara, instead of the Invalid company, there was to be a Garrison battalion consisting of three companies (318).

27 March 1853 - Numbers were assigned to Garrison battalions and single half-battalion beginning with the numbers after those used by the battalions of the first nine Regions of the Internal Guard, namely: the Novo-Georgievsk Battalion was given No 50; the Zamosc Battalion was given No 51; the Irkutsk Battalion was given No 52; the Yeniseisk Battalion was given No 53; and the Transbaikal Half-battalion was given No 54 (319).

7 April 1854 - In the city of Taganrog there was ordered to be formed the Taganrog Garrison Half-battalion, which together with Kerch Garrison Half-battalion was to form one battalion assigned the number No 17 (320).

23 August 1854 - 1) The Tver Internal Garrison Battalion was ordered to become the Finland Line No 10 Battalion [Finlyandskii Lineinyi No 10-go batalion].
2) Thereupon was formed a new Tver Internal Garrison Battalion (321).

24 December 1854 - The Samara Garrison Battalion, together with its attached Invalid commands, was reassigned to the Separate Orenburg Corps and renamed Orenburg Line No 11 Battalion [Orenburgskii Lineinyi No 11-go batalion]. Thereupon the Novo-Georgievsk Garrison Battalion was assigned No 49 in the general list of battalions in the Separate Corps of the Internal Guard, and the Zamosc Garrison Battalion was assigned No 50 (322).

 

 

IX. MOBILE INVALID COMPANIES.

 
31 March 1828
- For the Main Headquarters of the 2nd Army [Glavnyi Shtab 2-i Armii] there were formed Mobile Invalid Companies [Podvizhnyya Invalidnyya roty] NoNo 66 through 73 and Armed Mobile Invalid Companies [Vooruzhennyya Podvizhnyya Invalidnyya roty] NoNo  1 through 8 (323).

13 August 1828 - For the Main Headquarters of the 2nd Army there were established Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 74 through 83 (324).

14 October 1828 - For the Kherson Military Hospital [Khersonskii Voennyi gospital] there were established Mobile Invalid Companies No 84 and No 85 (325).

28 October 1828 - For the Tulchin, Mogilev (on the Dniester), and Sevastopol Military Hospitals were established Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 86 through 88 (326).

7 February 1829 - For the lazaret wagons and the materiél and apothecary stores of the Active Army [Deistvuyushchiya Armiya], as well as for the Mobile hospitals [Podvizhnye gospitali] of this army, there were established Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 104 through 111 (327).

8 February 1829 - For the Vilna, Minsk, and Voronezh military hospitals there were established Mobile Invalid 2/3 Company No 102 [Podvizhnaya Invalidnaya 2/3 rota No 102-go] and Company No 103 (328).

9 March 1829 - In Moldavia, Walachia, and Bulgaria there were temporarily established Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 89 through 100 for hospitals and troops of the Active Army (329).

18 April 1829 - Mobile Invalid Company No 9 was disbanded. Mobile Invalid Company No 4 was renumbered No 3. Mobile Invalid Company No 5 was renumbered No 4. For the Aleksandrovsk Manufactory [Aleksandrovskaya Manufaktura] there was established Mobile Invalid Company No 5. The following Mobile Invalid Companies were established: for the St.-Petersburg Mint [S.-Peterburgskii Monetnyi dvor] - No 9; for the Corps of Mining Engineers [Gornyi Inzhnernyi Korpus] and the Aleksandrovsk and Olonets works [zavody] - No 101; for the Moscow Mining Directorate [Moskovskoe Gornoe Pravlenie] and the Lugansk factories — No 112 (330).

10 June 1829 - For the Odessa Military Hospital there were formed Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 113, 114, and 115 (331).

15 October 1830 - The following Mobile Invalid Companies were disbanded: NoNo 71, 72, 74, 75, 77, 80, 81, 82, 83, 88, 90, 91, 92. 93, 95, 96, 97, 99, and 100. The following Mobile Invalid Companies were renumbered: 78 to 71, 98 to 72, 94 to 74, 79 to 75, 86 to 77, 110 to 78, 109 to 79, 108 to 80, 105 to 81, 111 to 82, and 107 to 83 (332).

13 December 1830 - The following Mobile Invalid Companies were established at the Ministry of the Imperial Court [Ministerstvo Imperatorskago Dvora]: No l - for His Majesty’s Cabinet [Kabinet Ego Velichestva] and the Department of Appanages [Departament Udelov]; No 2 - for the Fire Brigade of the Court Intendance Administration [Pozharnaya Gof-Intendantskago vedomstva]; and No 3 - for the Labor Section of the Court Intendance Administration [Rabochaya Gof-Intendantskago vedomstva] (333).

9 October 1831 - The Armed Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo l through 8 formed in 1828 were ordered to be disbanded (334).

7 December 1831 - From Mobile Invalid Company No 13 there was formed, for the Department of the Moscow Court Office [vedomstvo Moskovskoi Dvortsovoi Kontory], Mobile Invalid Company of the Ministry of the Imperial Court No 4 [Podvizhnaya Invalidnaya rota No 4-go Ministerstva Imperatorskago Dvora] (335).

24 May 1832 – Mobile Invalid Company No 50 was ordered to be formed for the hospitals of the Active Army (336).

3 September 1832 – From the Invalid commands of the Model Cavalry Regiment [Obratsovyi Kavaleriiskii polk], Model Infantry Regiment [Obratsovyi Pekhotnyi polk], Model Foot Artillery Company [Obratsovaya Peshaya Artilleriiskaya rota], and Model Horse-Artillery Battery [Obratsovaya Konno-Artilleriiskaya batareya] there was formed Mobile Invalid Company No 114 (337).

14 April 1833 – For the Nerchinsk works it was ordered to establish Mobile Invalid Company of the Mines Department No 88 [Podvizhnaya Invalidnaya rota Gornago vedomstva No 88-go] (338).

15 November 1833 - For the Warsaw hospitals there were established Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 89 and 90 (339).

15 March 1834 - Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 91 and 92 were established in Barnaul and Zmeinogorsk (340).

11 August 1834 - A new organization was confirmed as follows:

a) Court Administration [Dvortsovoe vedomstvo].
     Company No 1 (former No 1) for His Majesty’s Cabinet and the Department of Appanages, half a company each.
       ———  No 2 (former No 2) for the Court Intendance Office.
       ———  No 3 (former No 3) — — —— ———— ——
       ———  No 4 (former No 4) for the Moscow Court Office.
       ———  No 5 (former No 5) at Gatchina, for various establishments.
       ———  No 6 (former No 6) for the Aleksandrovsk Manufactory.
       ———  No 7 (former No 7) — — —————— ————
       ———  No 8 (former No 8) — — —————— ————

b) Commissariat Department [Komissariatskoe vedomstvo].
     Company No 9 (former No 14) for the Pavlovsk State Cloth Factory [Pavlovskaya kazennaya sukonnaya fabrika].

c) Provisions Department [Proviantskoe vedomstovo].
     Company No 10 (former No 4) for the Provisions Department [Proviantskii Departament].

d) Artillery Department [Artilleriiskoe vedomstvo].
     Company No 11 (former No 10) for the Sestroretsk Arms Factory [Sestroretskii Oruzheinyi zavod].
       ———  No 12 (former No 15) for the Tula Arms Factory [Tulskii Oruzheinyi zavod].
       ———  No 13 (former No 16) — — —— —— ———
       ———  No 14 (former No 17) — — —— —— ———
       ———  No 15 (former No 19) for the Izhevsk Arms Factory [Izhevskii Oruzheinyi zavod].
       ———  No 16 (former No 20) — — ——— —— ———

e) Mines Department [Gornoe vedomstvo].
     Company No 17 (former No 9) for the St.-Petersburg Mint [S.-Peterburgskii Monetnyi Dvor].
       ———  No 18 (former No 101) for the St.-Petersburg, Aleksandrovsk, and Olonets works.
       ———  No 19 (former No 112) for the Moscow Mining Directorate [Moskovskoe Gornoe Pravlenie] and the Lugansk Foundry [Luganskii Liteinyi zavod].
       ———  No 20 (former No 88) for the Nerchinsk works in support of Line Siberian Battalion No 15.
       ———  No 21 (former No 91) in Barnaul and Zmeinogorsk in support of Line Siberian Battalion No 10 at the Altai Mines works [Altaiskie Gornye zavody].
       ———  No 22 (former No 92) —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 23 (former No 21) in Irkutsk Province at the Aleksandrovsk, Nikolaevsk, and Ilginsk Distilleries [Vinokurennye zavody], and at the Irkutsk Salt Works [Solyanyi zavod].
       ———  No 24 (former No 22) —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 25 (former No 23) —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——

f) At fortresses [kreposti].
     Company No 26 (former No 3) at the St.-Petersburg Fortress and Alekseevsk Ravelin.
       ———  No 27 (former No 12) at the Schlüsselburg Fortress.
       ———  No 28 (former No 11) in Narva.

g) With troops.
     Company No 29 (newly formed) with the Model Cavalry and Infantry Regiments and Foot and Horse-Artillery Batteries.

h) Regions of Agricultural Soldiers of the Novgorod appanage [Okruga Pakhatnykh soldat Novgorodskago udela].
     Company No 30 (former No 55) with the Main Headquarters [Glavnaya kvartira] of the 1st Army.
       ———  No 31 (former No 56) for the Topographic Survey of Minsk Province.
       ———  No 32 for Region No 1, for service in the regional lazaret [okruzhnyi lazaret]and other public duties.
       ———  No 33 for Region No 2, —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 34 for Region No 3, —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 35 for Regions NoNo 4, 5, and 6, —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 36 for Regions NoNo 4, 5, and 6, —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 37 for the Forest Guard [Lesnaya strazha] of the Novgorod appanage.
       ———  No 38 — — ——— —— —— —— —— —— — — ———— ————
       ———  No 39 for the Novgorod Military Hospital and the care of public buildings in Novgorod.

i) Regions of Agricultural Soldiers of the Staraya-Russa appanage.
     Companies No 40 and No 41, for the Staraya-Russa Military Hospital and other public duties in Staraya-Russa and the 7th Region of Agricultural Soldiers
       ———  No 42 and No 43, for Regions 8 through 14, in the regional lazarets and for other public duties
       ———  NoNo 44, 45 and 46, for the Forest Guard of the Staraya-Russa appanage.

j) Military hospitals.
     Company No 47 (former No 24) for the Saint-Petersburg Land Forces Military Hospital [Sankt-Peterburgskii sukhoputnyi voennyi gospital].
       ———  No 48 (former No 25) –––– –––– —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 49 (former No 26) –––– –––– —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— —— ——
       ———  No 50 (former No 27 1/2) 1/3 for the St.-Petersburg Land Forces Military Hospital, 2/3 for the Krasnoe-Selo Military Hospital [Krasnoselskii Voennyi gospital].
       ———  No 51 (former No 28) for the St.-Petersburg Artillery Military Hospital [S.-Peterburgskii Artilleriiskii Voennyi gospital].
       ———  No 52 (former No 29) 2/3 for the St.-Petersburg Artillery Military Hospital, 1/3 for the Court Military Hospital [Pridvornyi Voennyi gospital].
       ———  No 53 (former No 30) for the Oranienbaum Military Hospital.
       ———  No 54 (former No 27 1/2) for the Narva Military Hospital.
       ———  No 55 (former No 39 1/2) for the Archangel [Arkhangelogorodskii] Military Hospital.
       ———  No 56 (former No 49 2/3) 2/3 for the Viborg Military Hospital, 1/10 for the detachment [otdelenie] of this hospital at Nyslott.
       ———  No 57 (former No 48 1/2) for the Fredrikshamn Military Hospital.
       ———  No 58 (former No 48 1/2) for the Helsingfors Military Hospital.
       ———  No 59 (former No 49 1/3) for the Aland Military Hospital.
       ———  No 60 (former No 34 1/2) for the Reval Military Hospital.
       ———  No 61 (former No 32) for the Riga Military Hospital.
       ———  No 62 (former No 33 2/3) for the Riga Military Hospital.
       ———  No 63 (former No 31) for the Dünaburg Military Hospital.
       ———  No 64 (former No 66 2/3) for the Vitebsk Military Hospital.
       ———  No 65 (former No 37) for the Moscow Military Hospital.
       ———  No 66 (former No 38) –– –– ––––— ——— ————
       ———  No 67 (former No 39 1/2 and No 34 1/2) 1/2 for the Moscow Military Hospital, 1/4 for the Smolensk Military Hospital.
       ———  No 68 (former No 42 1/2 and No 61 1/4) 3/4 for the Mogilev (on the Dniester) Military Hospital, 1/4 for the Bryansk Military Half-hospital [Bryanskii Voennyi polugospital].
       ———  No 69 (former No 40) for the Bobruisk Military Hospital.
       ———  No 70 (former No 103 1/2) for the Minsk Military Hospital.
       ———  No 71 (former No 102 2/3) for the Vilna Military Hospital.
       ———  No 72 (former No 51 1/2 and No 72) 2/3 for the Grodno Military Hospital, 1/3 for the Bialystok Military Hospital.
       ———  No 73 (former No 80 1/2 and No 83 1/2) 1/2 for the Plock [Plotskii] Military Hospital, 1/4 for the Zamosc Military Hospital.
       ———  No 76 (former No 90) –– –– ––––— ——— ————
       ———  No 77 (former No 62) –– –– ––––— ——— ————
       ———  No 78 (former No 79 and No 80 1/2) 1/3 for the Warsaw Military Hospital, 2/3 for the Lowicz [Lovichskii] Military Hospital.
       ———  No 79 (former No 58) for the Lublin Military Hospital.
       ———  No 80 (former No 61 3/4 and No 69 1/2) for the Brest-Litovsk Military Hospital.
       ———  No 81 (former No 51 1/2) for the Dubno Military Hospital.
       ———  No 82 (former No 74) for the Zhitomir Military Hospital.
       ———  No 83 (former No 35) for the Kiev Military Hospital.
       ———  No 84 (former No 36 2/3) for the Kiev Military Hospital.
       ———  No 85 (former No 63) for the Tulchin Military Hospital.
       ———  No 86 (former No 43 1/2, No 42 1/2, and No 76) 2/3 for the Kamenets-Podolskii Military Hospital, 1/4 for the Khotin Military Hospital.
       ———  No 87 (former No 67) for the Kishinev Military Hospital.
       ———  No 88 (former No 78) for the Izmail Military Hospital.
       ———  No 89 (former No 41) in the Principalities of Moldavia and Walachia, for the Silistria and Fokshani hospitals.
       ———  No 90 (former No 81 and No 82) for the Tiraspol Military Hospital.
       ———  No 91 (former No 65) for the Kherson Military Hospital.
       ———  No 92 (former No 43 1/2 and No 87 1/2) for the Simferopol Military Hospital.
       ———  No 93 (former No 36 1/3) 1/2 for the Dmitrievsk Military Hospital, 1/10 for that hospital’s detachment at Taganrog.
       ———  No 94 (newly formed) for the Anapa Military Hospital.
       ———  No 95 (former No 46 1/3) for the Pyatigorsk Military Hospital.
       ———  No 96 (newly formed) for the Yekaterinodar Military Hospital.
       ———  No 97 (former No 59) 1/2 for the Ust-Laba Military Hospital, 1/3 for the Gelendzhik Hospital Detachment [Gelendzhikskoe gospitalnoe otdelenie].
       ———  No 98 (former No 47 1/3) for the Stavropol Military Hospital.
       ———  No 99 (former No 46 1/3) for the Georgievsk Military Hospital.
       ———  No 100 (former No 47 1/3) 2/3 for the Yekaterinograd Military Hospital, 1/2 for the detachment in Mozdok, 1/6 for the special hospital detachment [osoboe gospitalnoe otdelenie] in the town of Dushet.
       ———  No 101 (former No 47 1/3 and No 45 1/2) 1/2 for the Vladikavkaz Military Hospital, 1/2 for the Erivan Military Hospital.
       ———  No 102 (former No 44) for the Tiflis Military Hospital.
       ———  No 103 (former No 45 1/2) 2/3 for the Kutais Military Hospital, 1/3 for that hospital’s detachment at Redut-Kale.
       ———  No 104 (former No 60) 1/3 for the Staraya-Shemakha Military Hospital, 1/6 for the Nakhichevan Hospital Section, 1/6 for the Yelisavetpol Hospital Section.
       ———  No 105 (former No 18 1/2) for the Astrakhan Military Hospital.
       ———  No 106 (former No 103 1/2) for the Voronezh Military Hospital.
       ———  No 107 (former No 53 1/2) 2/3 for the Kazan Military Hospital, 1/10 for that hospital’s detachment at the Kazan Powder Works [Kazanskii Porokhovoi zavod].
       ———  No 108 (former No 53 1/2) for the Perm Military Hospital.
       ———  No 109 (former No 52 1/2) 2/3 for the Orenburg Military Hospital, 1/6 for that hospital’s detachment at the Iletskaya-Zashchita fortress.
       ———  No 110 (former No 52 1/2) for the Omsk Military Hospital.

Disbanded were the former companies NoNo 1, 2, 18 1/2, 50, 68, 69 1/2, 70, 71, 73, 75, 77, 84, 85, 86, 87 1/2, 104, 106, 113, 114, 115, 54, 57, and 64 (341).

14 August 1835 - Mobile Invalid Company No 30, previously with the disbanded Headquarters of the 1st Army, was transferred to Brest-Litovsk. Mobile Invalid Company No 80 was transferred to Warsaw for the Headquarters of the Active Army (342).

15 September 1836 - Mobile Invalid Companies No 21 and No 22 were to be disbanded (343).

1 May 1837 - For the Sevastopol Military Hospital it was ordered to establish 1/3 Mobile Invalid Company No 91. Mobile Invalid Company No 57 was disbanded, with companies NoNo  8 through 91 being renumbered NoNo 57 through 90 (344).

6 July 1837 - The Mozdok, Phanagoria, and temporary Bombory [vremennyi Bomborskii] hospitals were established. To the Mozdok Hospital was assigned half of Mobile Invalid No 95 Company, instead of the 1/6 Company No 100 already there. To the Phanagoria Hospital was assigned Mobile Invalid No 99 Company, and to the Bombory Hospital was assigned Mobile Invalid No 100 Company. Subsequently:

     Half-Company No 95, at the Pyatigorsk Military Hospital, remained No 95.
     Company No 99 at the Georgievsk Military Hospital was renumbered No 101.
     The 2/3 Company No 100 at Yekaterinograd and 1/6 Company No 100 at Dushet were renumbered Company No 102.
     Half-Company No 101 at the Vladikavkaz and Erivan Military Hospitals were renumbered No 103.
     Company No 102 at the Tiflis Military Hospital was renumbered No 104.
     The 2/3 Company No 103 at the Kutais Military Hospital and 1/3 Company No 103 at the Poti Military Hospital were renumbered No 105.
    The 1/3 Company No 104 at the Tiflis Military Hospital, 1/6 Company No 104 at Nakhichevan, and 1/6 Company No 104 at Yelisavetpol were renumbered No 106.
     The 2/3 Company No 105 at the Astrakhan Military Hospital was renumbered No 107.
     Company No 106 at the Voronezh Military Hospital was renumbered No 108.
     The 2/3 Company No 107 at the Kazan Military Hospital and 1/10 Company No 107 at the Kazan Powder Works were renumbered No 109.
     The 2/3 Company No 108 at the Perm Military Hospital was renumbered No 110.
     The 2/3 Company No 109 at the Orenburg Military Hospital and 1/6 Company No 109 at Iletskaya-Zashchita fortress were renumbered No 111.
     Company No 110 at the Omsk Military Hospital was renumbered No 112 (345).

5 December 1837 - For the Irkutsk Military Hospital was established a second 1/2 Mobile Invalid Company No 112 (346).

20 January 1838 - For the Theodosia Temporary Military Hospital [Feodosiiskii Voenno-vremennyi gospital] it was ordered to form Mobile Invalid Company No 21 and 2/3 Mobile Invalid Company No 22 (347).

7 February 1838 - For the Military Hospital at Akmau was formed 1/4 Mobile Invalid Company No 110 (348).

31 March 1838 - In the Agricultural Soldiers’ Regions [Okruga Pakhatnykh soldat] of Vitebsk and Mogilev provinces were established Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 47 and 48. The former Company No 47 was renumbered No 49, former Company No 48 was renumbered No 50, and so on up to Company No 112 being renumbered No 114 (349).

23 April 1838 - For moving state provisions on the river Rion was established Mobile Invalid Company No 115 (350).

4 June 1838 - For the Akhaltsykh Military Hospital was established Mobile Invalid Company No 105, and the Half-Company of that same number at the Vladikavkaz Military Hospital was renumbered Half-Company No 99 (351).

23 July 1838 - For the military hospital at Dzhebrail Gardens [Dzhebrailskie sady], in the center of the Cordon Line of Karabakh province [Karabakhskaya provintsiya], it was ordered to establish Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 108 (352).

29 August 1838 - For the Kizlyar Temporary Military Hospital was established Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 116 (353).

30 September 1838 - The 5/6 Company No 113, at the Orenburg Military Hospital, was ordered to be brought to full strength as one company (354).

14 March 1839 - For the Nizhnii-Novgorod Military Hospital was established 1/4 Mobile Invalid Company No 111 (355).

29 June 1839 - For the Sestroretsk Military Hospital was formed Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 60 (356).

30 September 1840 - In the city of Odessa it was ordered to form Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 117, 118, and 119 (357).

14 January 1841 - Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 117, 118, and 119 were ordered to be disbanded (358).

31 March 1841 - For the Odessa Military Hospital was formed 2/3 Mobile Invalid Company No 117 (359).

18 April 1841 - Formation of 2/3 Mobile Invalid Company No 117 was ordered canceled (360).

20 April 1841 - For the Hydriatic half-hospital [Gidriaticheskii polugospital] in Oranienbaum District was formed Mobile Invalid 1/4 Company No 56 (361).

19 July 1841 - Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 10, at the Voronezh Hospital, was ordered brought to 2/3 strength (362).

26 July 1841 - For the Novorossiisk Military Hospital was formed 2/3 Mobile Invalid Company No 117 (363).

16 September 1841 - Mobile Invalid No 28 Company, located in the city of Narva, was ordered to be attached to Emperor Franz I’s and King Frederick-William’s Grenadier Regiments (364).

4 October 1841 - For the Kerch-Yenikale Military Hospital was formed Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 116 (365).

25 January 1842 - The following Mobile Invalid companies were ordered disbanded: No 5 (Gatchina), NoNo 6, 7, and 8 (Aleksandrovsk Manufactory), NoNo 32 through 36 (Agricultural Soldiers’ Regions of the Novgorod appanage), NoNo 47 and 48 (Agricultural Soldiers’ Regions of Vitebsk and Mogilev provinces), No 63 (Riga Hospital), and No 85 (Kiev Hospital).

Companies NoNo l through 4 (Court Administration) remained unchanged, but all other Companies were renumbered as follows:

a) Commissariat Department.
     Company No 9 (Pavlovsk State Cloth Factory) renumbered No 5.

b) Provisions Department.
     Company No 10 (Provisions Department) renumbered No 6.

c) Artillery Department.
     Company No 11 (Sestroretsk Arms Factory) renumbered No 7.
       ———  NoNo 12, 13, and 14 (Tula Arms Factory) renumbered NoNo 8, 9, and 10.
       ———  NoNo 15 and 16 (Izhevsk Arms Factory) renumbered NoNo 11 and 12.

d) Mines Department [Gornoe vedomstvo].
     Company No 17 (St.-Petersburg Mint) renumbered No 13.
       ———  No 18 (Aleksandrovsk Foundry and Cannon Factory [Pushechnyi zavod]) renumbered No 14.
       ———  No 19 (Moscow Mining Directorate and the Lugansk Foundry) renumbered No 15.
       ———  No 20 (Nerchinsk works in support of Line Siberian Battalion No 15) renumbered No 16.
       ———  No 23 (Aleksandrovsk Distillery) No 17.
       ———  No 24 (one Half-Company each for the Ilginsk and Nikolaevsk distilleries) renumbered No 18.
       ———  No 25 (Irkutsk Salt Evaporation Works [Irkutskii Solovarennyi zavod] renumbered No 19.

e) At fortresses.
     Company No 26 (St.-Petersburg Fortress and Alekseevsk Ravelin) renumbered No 20.
       ———  No 27 [Misprinted as 72 by Viskovatov - M.C.] (Schlüsselburg Fortress) renumbered No 21.

f) With troops.
     Company No 28 (Emperor Franz I’s and King Frederick-William’s Grenadier Regiments) renumbered No 22.
       ———  No 29 (Model Cavalry and Infantry regiments and Foot Artillery and Horse-Artillery batteries) renumbered No 23.
       ———  No 31 (Topographic Survey of Podolia Province) renumbered No 24.
       ———  No 81 (Headquarters of the Active Army) renumbered No 25.

g) Regions of Agricultural Soldiers.
     Companies NoNo 37 and 38 (Forest Guard of the Novgorod appanage) renumbered No No 26 and 27.
     Company No 39 (Novgorod Military Hospital and the care of public buildings in Novgorod) renumbered No 28.
     Companies NoNo 40 and 41 (Staraya-Russa Military Hospital and other public duties in Staraya-Russa and the 7th Region of Agricultural Soldiers) renumbered NoNo 29 and 30.
     Companies NoNo 42 and 43 (Agricultural Soldier Regions 8 through 14, regional lazarets and other state duties) renumbered NoNo 31 and 32.
     Company NoNo 44, 45 and 46, (Forest Guard of the Staraya-Russa appanage) renumbered NoNo 33, 34, and 35.

h) Military hospitals.
     Companies NoNo 52, 53, 2/3 54, 49, and 50 (1st and 2nd Saint-Petersburg Land Forces Military Hospitals) renumbered NoNo 36 through 40.
       ———  No 1/3 54 (Court Military Hospital) and No 2/3 52 (Krasnoe-Selo Military Hospital) renumbered No 41.
       ———  No 55 (Oranienbaum Military Hospital) and No 2/3 56 (Narva Military Hospital) renumbered No 42.
       ———  No 56 (Hydriatic Section [Gidriaticheskoe otdelenie] in Oranienbaum District) and No 58 (Viborg Military Hospital and its detachment at Nyslott) renumbered No 43.
       ———  No 2/3 57 (Archangel Military Hospital) and No 1/2 60 (Aland Military Hospital) renumbered No 44.
       ———  No 2/3 59 (Helsingfors Military Hospital) and No 1/2 60 (Sestroretsk Military Hospital) renumbered No 45.
       ———  No 61 (Reval Military Hospital) renumbered No 46.
       ———  No 62 (Riga Military Hospital) renumbered No 47.
       ———  No 64 (Dünaburg Military Hospital) renumbered No 48.
     Companies NoNo 66 and 67 (Moscow Military Hospital) renumbered NoNo 49 and 50.
     Company No 68 (Moscow and Smolensk Military Hospitals) renumbered No 51.
       ———  No 69 (Mogilev (on the Dniester) Military Hospital and Bryansk Military Half-hospital) renumbered No 52.
       ———  No 71 (Minsk Military Hospital) renumbered No 53.
       ———  No 72 (Vilna Military Hospital) renumbered No 54.
     Companies No 2/3 73 (Grodno Military Hospital) and No 1/3 73 (Bialystok Military Hospital) renumbered No 55.
     Company No 74 (Zamosc Military Hospital) renumbered No 56.
     Companies No 2/3 75 (Novo-Georgievsk Military Hospital) and No 2/3 79 (Lowicz Military Hospital) renumbered No 57.
       ———  NoNo 76, 77, and 78 (Warsaw Military Hospital) renumbered NoNo 58, 59, and 60.
     Company No 80 (Lublin Military Hospital) renumbered No 61.
     Companies No 30 (Brest-Litovsk Military Hospital) and No 2/3 83 (Zhitomir Military Hospital) renumbered No 62.
       ———  No 1/2 65 (Vitebsk Military Hospital) and No 1/2 82 (Dubno Military Hospital) renumbered No 63.
     Company No 84 (Kiev Military Hospital) renumbered No 64.
       ———  No 2/3 70 (Bobruisk Military Hospital) renumbered No 65.
     Companies No 2/3 87 (Kamenets-Podolskii Military Hospital) and No 1/4 87 (Khotin Military Hospital) renumbered No 66.
     Company No 2/3 86 (Tulchin Military Hospital) renumbered No 1/2 67.
       ———  No 2/3 88 (Kishinev Military Hospital) renumbered No 1/2 67.
       ———  No 2/3 89 (Izmail Military Hospital) renumbered No 1/2 68.
       ———  No 2/3 91 (Tiraspol Military Hospital) renumbered No 1/2 68.
       ———  No 90 (Kiliya Military Hospital) renumbered No 69.
       ———  No 92 (Kherson and Ochakov Military Hospitals) renumbered No 70.
       ———  No 93 (Sevastopol Military Hospital) renumbered No 71.
       ———  No 94 (Simferopol Military Hospital) renumbered No 72.
     Companies NoNo 21 and 22 (Theodosia Military Hospital) renumbered NoNo 73 and 74.
     Company No 95 (Dmitrievsk and Taganrog Military Hospitals) renumbered No 75.
       ———  No 96 (Anapa Military Hospital) renumbered No 76.
       ———  No 97 (Pyatigorsk and Mozdok Military Hospitals) renumbered No 77.
       ———  No 98 (Yekaterinodar Military Hospital) renumbered No 78.
     Companies No 2/3 99 (Vladikavkaz Military Hospital) and No 2/3 103 (Georgievsk Military Hospital) renumbered No 79.
     Company No 100 (Stavropol Military Hospital) renumbered No 80.
       ———  No 101 (Phanagoria Military Hospital) renumbered No 81.
       ———  No 102 (at Bombory) renumbered No 82.
       ———  No 104 (Yekaterinograd and Dushet Military Hospitals) renumbered No 83.
       ———  No 105 (1/2 company each at the Akhaltsykh and Erivan Military Hospitals) renumbered No 84.
     Companies No 2/3 107 (Kutais Military Hospital) and No 2/3 107 (in Ozuret [Ozurgeti]) renumbered No 85.
     Company No 106 (Tiflis Military Hospital) renumbered No 86.
       ———  No 108 (Tiflis, Nakhichevan, and Yelisavetpol hospital detachments, and at Dzhebrail Gardens with the half-hospital) renumbered No 87.
     Companies No 2/3 109 (Astrakhan Military Hospital) and No 2/3 110 (Voronezh Military Hospital) renumbered as No 1/2 88 for each hospital.
     Company No 111 (Kazan and Nizhnii-Novgorod Military Hospitals and the detachment at the Kazan Powder Works) renumbered No 89.
     Companies No 1/3 112 (Perm Military Hospital) and No 1/4 112 (Half-hospital at Akmau) renumbered No 90.
     Company No 5/6 113 (Orenburg Military Hospital and its detachment at the Iletskaya-Zashchita fortress) renumbered No 91.
       ———  No 114 (Omsk and Irkutsk Military Hospitals) renumbered No 92.
       ———  No 116 (Kizlyar and Kerch-Yenikale Military Hospitals) renumbered No 93.
       ———  No 2/3 117 (Novorossiisk Military Hospital) renumbered No 94.
       ———  No 115 (transporting state provisions on the river Rion) renumbered No 95 (366).

7 April 1842 - For the Aleksandrovsk Manufactory, in place of the former disbanded Mobile Invalid Companies NoNo 6, 7, and 8, there was ordered to be formed Mobile Invalid Company No 5. In consequence, the Mobile Invalid companies which received the numbers No 5 through No 95 by the organization of 25 January were renumbered No 6 through No 96 (367).

31 October 1842 - For the Military hospital at the Temir-Khan-Shura fortification was formed Mobile Invalid Company No 97 (368).

18 November 1842 - For the Dünaburg Military Hospital was formed Mobile Invalid Company No 98 (369).

25 March 1843 - For the Military hospital in the city of Shemakha and the Military half-hospital in the city of Nukha it was ordered to form Mobile Invalid Company No 99 (370).

18 May 1843 - For the Kovno Military Hospital it was ordered to form Mobile Invalid Company No 100 (371).

18 October 1843 - For His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Life-Cuirassier Regiment was formed Mobile Invalid Company No 1/4 24 (372).

1 May 1844 - The part of Mobile Invalid Company No 15 at the Aleksandrovsk Foundry was detached and placed under the command of the Main Directorate of Lines of Communication and Public Buildings [Glavnoe Upravlenie Putei Soobshchenii i Publichnykh Zdanii]. The company at the Aleksandrovsk Cannon Works was assigned the title Mobile Invalid No 15 Company (373).

20 July 1844 - For the Ardon Military Hospital was established Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 101 (374).

30 December 1844 - Because of the closing of the Bombory Military Hospital, Mobile Invalid No 83 Company was disbanded. In consequence, Mobile Invalid Companies No 84 through No 101 were renumbered No 83 through No 100, respectively (375).

8 July 1845 - Mobile Invalid Company No 75 was ordered to be disbanded, and Companies No 76 through No 100 were renumbered No 75 through No 99 [misprinted 89 by Viskovatov - M.C.](376).

30 September 1847 - Upon the closing of the Mozdok Military Hospital, the collocated 1/2 Mobile Invalid Company No 77 was disbanded. The other half of this company located at the Pyatigorsk Military Hospital was renamed a full company of the same number, while the half of Mobile Invalid Company No 78 at the Yekaterinodar Hospital was transferred to the Gori Hospital [Goriiskii gospital] (377).

15 October 1847 - Because of the closing of the Voronezh Military Hospital, the collocated Mobile Invalid No 87 Company was assigned to the Kiev Hospital, while 1/2 Company No 95 at the Temir-Khan-Shura Hospital was changed to 2/3 Company No 95 (378).

21 November 1847 - Mobile Invalid Company No 81 at the Phanagoria Military Hospital was ordered changed to 2/3 Company No 81 (379).

25 November 1847 - Mobile Invalid Company No 73 at the Simferopol Military Hospital was ordered changed to 2/3 Company No 73 (380).

16 December 1847 - In the town of Pyatigorsk, instead of the Invalid commands already there, there was ordered to be established the Mobile Invalid Company of the Caucasian Mineral Waters [Podvizhnaya Invalidnaya rota Kavkazskikh mineralnykh vod], subordinate to the official in charge of these waters (381).

12 June 1848 - Half-Company No 87 at the Kiev Military Hospital was brought to 2/3 strength and renumbered No 66. Thereupon Company No 66 was renumbered No 67, Company No 67 was renumbered No 68, and so on (382).

12 July 1848 - For the newly established Laba Military Hospital [Labinskii Voennyi gospital] it was ordered to form Mobile Invalid Company No 81. Thereupon Company No 81 was renumbered No 82, Company No 82 was renumbered No 83, and so on (383).

24 December 1848 - One Mobile Invalid company each was formed for the temporary Military hospitals at Groznaya Fortress [krepost Groznaya] and Tsar’s Wells [Tsarskie Kolodtsy]. The company at the Groznaya Hospital was numbered No 102, and the company at Tsar’s Wells was numbered No 103 (384).

18 June 1849 - It was ordered to use all Mobile Invalid companies in Eastern Siberia in forming the Yeniseisk and Irkutsk Garrison Battalions and the Transbaikal Garrison Half-battalion (385).

3 January 1850 - Mobile Invalid Half-companies NoNo 79 and 84 at the Gori and Dushet Military Hospitals were united into one Mobile Invalid Company No 79. The Half-companies NoNo 79 and 84 at the Yekaterinodar and Yekaterinograd Hospitals were formed into one Company No 84 (386).

24 October 1850 - For the hospitals in the Active Army there were to be twelve Mobile Invalid companies, of which four were to be for the Main Headquarters [Glavnaya kvartira] and two for each of the Infantry corps (387).

11 March 1852 - Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 45 at the Archangel Military Hospital was ordered brought to full company strength, keeping its present number. Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 93 at the Omsk Military Hospital was to be brought to 2/3 strength, keeping its present number (388).

24 July 1853 - For the Sergievsk Military Hospital there was ordered to be formed, as of 1 January 1854, Mobile Invalid Company No 104 (389).

April 1854 - Mobile Invalid No 1/2 85 Company at the Akhaltsykh Military Hospital was to be brought to full strength with the addition of six non-commissioned officers [unter-ofitsery] and seventy-five privates [ryadovye]. The other half of this company was to remain as at present at the Erivan Military Hospital with the number that would be next in line for Mobile Invalid companies after the order was carried out for the disbandment of the five Invalid companies in the Agricultural Soldiers’ Regions of Novgorod Province which were caring for the forests  (390).

16 July 1854 - Mobile Invalid Half-Company No 105 was established for the Military Hospital at the Bendery fortress (391).

19 July 1854 - The sixteen Mobile Invalid Companies at the Lugansk Foundry and Moscow Mining Directorate were ordered disbanded (392).

 

X. INVALID COMPANIES WITH THE TROOPS.

 
19 December 1851 - One-fourth of an Invalid company was established for the Caucasus Rifle Battalion (393).

3 September 1852 - One-fourth of an Invalid company each was established for Georgia Line Battalions No 14 and No 16 and Black Sea Line Battalions NoNo 3, 4, and 14 (394).

 

 

XI. INVALID COMMANDS.

12 April 1827 - Upon the disestablishment of the town of Ushitsa in Podolia Province, the Invalid command located there was ordered transferred to the newly established city of Litnevitsy and retitled the Litnevitsy Invalid Command [Litnevitskaya Invalidnaya komanda(395).

15 July 1829 - Upon the disestablishment of the town of Charymsk, the Invalid command there was disbanded (396).

13 March 1833 - The Sergievsk Invalid Command was established for the Sergievsk Mineral Waters [Sergievskiya mineralnyya vody], being formed from a detachment of Buguruslan District Invalid Command (397).

14 May 1833 - The Leovo Invalid Command [Leovskaya Invalidnaya komanda] was established in the town of Leovo in the Bessarabia Region (398).

15 November 1833 - Invalid commands were ordered to be established in seven provincial cities [voevodskie goroda, c.f. Polish wojewodztwo = province] and thirty-two district towns [obvodovye goroda, c.f. Polish obwodowy = district] of the Kingdom of Poland, and in the fortresses of Modlin and Zamosc, as follows:

a) Provincial cities - Invalidnyya komandy: Kalishskaya [Kalisz],Radomskaya [Radom],Keletskaya [Kielce],Lyublinskaya [Lublin],Sedletskaya [Siedlce],Plotskaya [Plock], andSuvalkskaya [Suwalki];

b) District towns- Invalidnyya komandy: Stanislavskaya [Stanislawow],Ravskaya [Rawa Mazowiecka], Lenchitskaya [Leczyca], Sokhachevskaya [Sochaczew],Gostinskaya [Gostynin], Brest-Kuyavskaya [Brzesc Kujawski],Koninskaya [Konin], Seradskaya [Sieradz], Velyunskaya [Wielun], Piotrkovskaya [Piotrkow Trybunalski],Opatovskaya [Opatow],Opochinskaya [Opoczno],Sandomirskaya [Sandomierz], Olkeshevskaya [Olkusz], Stobnitskaya [Stopnica], Mykhovskaya [Miechow],Krasnostavskaya [Krasnystaw], Yanovskaya [Janow Lubelski],Grubeshovskaya [Hrubieszow],Lukovskaya [Lukow] Bylskaya [Biala Podlaska],Radzinskaya [Radzyn Podlaski],Pultusskaya [Pultusk], Lipnevskaya [Lipno], Mlavskaya [Mlawa],Prshasnitskaya [Przasnysz],Ostrozhskaya [Ostrolenka],Lomzinskaya [Lomza], Avgustovskaya [Augustow], Sennenskaya [Sejny], Kalvariiskaya [Kalwaria],andMariampolskaya [Mariampol].

c) At the Modlin and Zamosc fortresses - Modlinskaya and Zamostskaya Invalidnyya komandy (399).

14 May 1834 - Upon the Modlin fortress changing its name to Novo-Georgievsk [Novogeorgievskaya krepost], the Modlin Invalid Command was renamed the Novo-Georgievsk Invalid Command [Novogeorgievskaya Invalidnaya komanda] (400).

3 June 1834 - An Invalid Command was ordered established at the Pochaev Monastery [Pochaevskaya Lavra], being formed from a detachment of the Kremenchug District Invalid Command (401).

6 November 1835 - The Yelisavetpol Invalid Command was established (402).

12 June 1836 - In the newly chartered towns in Saratov Province were established the Nikolaevsk, Novo-Uzensk, and Tsarev District Invalid Commands (403).

6 July 1836 - In the towns of Bobrinets and Ananev in Kherson Province were established the Bobrinets District Invalid Command [Bobrinetskaya Uezdnaya Invalidnaya komanda] and the Ananev District Invalid Command [Ananevskaya Uezdnaya Invalidnaya komanda] (404).

12 July 1836 - The Orgeev District Invalid Command [Orgeevskaya Uezdnaya Invalidnaya komanda] and the Soroki District Invalid Command [Sorokskaya Uezdnaya Invalidnaya komanda] were established (405).

21 August 1837 - The Boguslav Invalid Command, upon its transfer to the town of Konev [Kanev], was renamed Konev Invalid Command [Konevskaya Invalidnaya komanda] (406).

9 April 1838 - The Baltic Port Invalid Command was ordered disbanded (407).

30 August 1838 - The Konstantinogorsk Invalid Command was renamed the Pyatigorsk Invalid Command (408).

19 October 1838 - With the disestablishment of the town of Vidzy, the Invalid Command located there was transferred to the newly established town of Novo-Aleksandrovsk and renamed the Novo-Aleksandrovsk Invalid Command (409).

24 November 1838 - The Khotmyzhsk Invalid Command was renamed the Graivoron Invalid Command [Graivoronskaya Invalidnaya komanda] (410).

29 June 1839 - The Yakutsk Invalid Command was ordered disbanded (411).

27 July 1839 - The Tyukalinsk Invalid Command was ordered disbanded (412).

5 April 1840 - The Invalid Command in the town of Troki was disbanded (413).

13 November 1840 - The Babinovichi Invalid Command was ordered to be disbanded (414).

21 November 1840 - The Svartholm Invalid Command [Svartgolmskaya Invalidnaya komanda] was established (415).

25 February 1841 - The Yekaterinograd Invalid Command was ordered to be established in the Yekaterinograd fortress [krepost Yekaterinogradskaya] in the Caucasus Region (416).

28 March 1841 - The District Invalid Command in the town of Yelisavetgrad was ordered to be disbanded (417).

29 March 1841 - An Invalid command was oredered to be established for maintaining guard over commerce and industry in Baku and Shirvan (418).

26 July 1842 - The Invalid command relocated from the former city of Leovo to the town of Kagul was renamed the Kagul Invalid Command (419).

24 April 1843 - The Drohiczyn District Invalid Command [Drogichinskaya Uezdnaya Invalidnaya komanda] was renamed the Troki District Invalid Command [Trokskaya Uezdnaya Invalidnaya komanda]. The Upitts [Upittskaya] District Invalid Command was renamed the Ponevezh [Ponevezhskaya], and the Zavileika [Zavileiskaya] District Invalid Command was renamed the Sventsieny [Sventsiyanskaya] (420).

5 June 1843 - Invalid commands were established for the Distilleries [Vinokurennye zavody] of Western Siberia, being named after the respective distillery: the Uspenskaya, Yekaterininskaya, Bogotolskaya, andKerevskaya Invalidnyya komandy (421).

3 September 1843 - The Nalchik Invalid Command was established at Nalchik and Boksan [Baksan] (422).

3 March 1845 - The Temnolesskaya Invalid Command was ordered to be established in the Temnolesskaya fortress [krepost Temnolesskaya] (423).

23 February 1846 - Upon the change of Berdichev from a plain locality [mestechko] to a district town [uezdnyi gorod] of Kiev Province, and the change of Makhnovka from a town to a locality, the Makhnovka Invalid Command was renamed the Berdichev Invalid Command, subordinate to the Kiev Internal Garrison Battalion (424).

22 April 1846 - Due to the use of Caucasus Line No 8 Battalion in manning the newly formed Stavropol Jäger Regiment, the Nalchik Invalid Command which was formerly subordinate to that battalion was then assigned to the Nalchik Military Chief [Nalchikskii Voennyi Nachalnik(425).

2 March 1847 - It was ordered to establish the Melitopol and Berdyansk District Invalid Commands in the district towns of Melitopol and Berdyansk in Taurica Province, while the Invalid command in the zashtatnyi gorod [town demoted from its status as an administrative center] of Orekhov in the same province was disbanded (426).

27 March 1847 - The Olviopol District Invalid Command was ordered disbanded (427).

18 August 1847 - The Nyslott Invalid Command was ordered disbanded (428).

8 December 1847 - The Sergievsk Invalid Command was to be established for mounting guard in the Sergievsk settlement [Sergievskii posad] in Moscow Province and subordinated to Moscow Internal Garrison Battalion (429).

16 December 1847 - The Pyatigorsk District Invalid Command was directed to be reformed into a Mobile Invalid Company (430).

12 December 1848 - The special Invalid command at the Bogotol Distillery was ordered disbanded, but there was to be stationed at the distillery a set number of men from the Tomsk Invalid Command (431).

18 July 1849 - All District Invalid commands in Eastern Siberia were to be used in the formation of the Yeniseisk and Irkutsk Garrison Battalions and the Transbaikal Garrison Half-battalion (432).

1850 Oct. 28 - The following Invalid commands were to be placed under the direction of the newly formed Samara Invalid Company [Samarskaya Invalidnaya rota]:

    a) Samara and Stavropol (formerly under the Simbirsk Internal Garrison Battalion);
    b) Novo-Uzensk and Nikolaevsk (formerly under Saratov Internal Garrison Battalion);
    c) Bugulma, Buguruslan, and Buzuluk (formerly under Orenburg Line No 10 Battalion).

Along with this, the Tsarev District Invalid Command was transferred to the direction of the Astrakhan Garrison Battalion upon the the transfer of the Tsarev District from Saratov Province to Astrakhan Province (433).

3 February 1851 - The Invalid command for the Baku and Shirvan mineral enterprises was ordered disbanded (434).

5 March 1853 - The Invalid command in the demoted [zashtatnyi] town of Belitsy was moved to the newly established district town of Gomel and renamed the Gomel Invalid Command (435).

21 April 1854 - An Invalid Command was established in Staraya-Russa, subordinate to the commander of the Novgorod Internal Garrison Battalion (435).

6 February 1855 - The Piotrkow, Wielun, Sieradz, Kalisz, and Konin Invalid Commands were transferred to the Novo-Georgievsk Garrison Battalion. The Minsk, Siedlce, Biala, Brest-Litovsk, Lukow, and Radzyn Invalid Commands were transferred to the Zamosc Garrison Battalion (436).

 

 

XII. ÉTAPE INVALID COMMANDS. 
 

11 May 1826 - The Mshaga Étape Command [Mshagskaya Etapnaya komanda] was established for escorting prisoners along the road from the village of Mshaga through the town of Staraya-Russa to the town of Demyansk (437).

14 October 1826 - The Bronnitsy Étape Command was ordered disbanded (438).

29 November 1826 - The Radzivilov Étape Command [Radzivilovskaya Etapnaya komanda] established in the small town [mestechko] of Radzivilov in Volhynia Province (439).

3 April 1828 - The Kabanskaya, Kulskaya, Shakshinskaya, Kaidolovskaya, and Udinskaya Etapnyya komandy were established to escort exiles from Irkutsk to the Nerchinsk Large Works [Nerchinskii Bolshoi zavod] (440).

14 May 1828 - The Tarasovskaya Etapnaya komanda in Archangel Province was transferred to the village of Kadysh and renamed the Kadyshskaya Etapnaya komanda (441).

26 February 1832 - The Zhardovskaya, Manzurskaya [Manzurka], and Petrovskaya [Petrovsk-Zabaikalskii] Etapnyya komandy were established to escort exiles from Irkutsk to Yakutsk (442).

22 November 1835 - The Rozhdestvenskaya Etapnaya Invalidnaya komanda was established to escort exiles from the town of Kansk to the Troitsk Works [Troitskii zavod] (443).

29 October 1836 - The Kuchu-Adamchatskaya Etapnaya Invalidnaya komanda was renamed the Kuzaikinskaya (444).

21 June 1837 - For the escort of prisoners the following Étape Invalid commands were established:

a) Along the route from St. Petersburg to Moscow and from Nizhnii-Novgorod through Kazan to Tobolsk Province - the Izhorskaya [Izhora],Pomeranskaya [Pomerane],Spassko-Polistskaya [Spasskaya Poliste],Novgorodskaya,Krasnostanskaya,Krestetskaya [Kresttsy],Yazhelbitskaya [Yam Yazhelbitsy],Yedrovskaya [Yedrovo],Kolomenskaya,Domoslavskaya,Novotorzhskaya,Tverskaya,Bezborodovskaya,Klinskaya,Moskovskaya [Moscow],Bogorodskaya,Pokrovskaya,Undolskaya,Vladimirskaya,Grigorovskaya,Myshachikhinskaya,Vybolovskaya,Nizhegorodskaya [Nizhnii-Novgorod],Vasilevskaya [Vasileva], Cheboksarskaya [Cheboksary], Sviyazhskaya,Kazanskaya,Malmyzhskaya,Bolshe-Porskaya,Muki-Kaksinskaya,Kozhilskaya,Uziskaya,Begchegurtskaya,Klenovskaya,Dubrovskaya,Poludenskaya,Permskaya,Kungurskaya,Saborskaya,Bykovskaya,Pirzhinskaya, Chermyshkovskaya , andSudatskaya Etapnyya Invalidnyya komandy;

b) Along the route from Bialystok, through Grodno, Minsk, Orsha, and Smolensk to Moscow — the Belostokskaya [Bialystok],Sokolskaya [Sokolka],Grodnenskaya [Grodno],Novogrudskaya [Novogrudok],Mirskaya, Komulskaya,Minskaya,Borshovskaya,Krupskaya [Krupki], Kokhanovskaya,Dubrovnskaya [Dubrovno],Krasninskaya [Krasnoe],Smolenskaya,Dorogobuzhskaya,Semlenskaya [Semlevo],Teplukhinskaya,Drovinskaya,Mozhaiskaya,Apalshchinskaya,andSominskaya Etapnyya Invalidnyya komandy;

c) Along the route from Kherson, through Poltava, Kharkov, Voronezh, Tambov, Penza, and Simbirsk to Kazan - Khersonskaya,Peskovskaya,Bobrinetskaya,Yelisavetgradskaya,Dushenkovicheskaya,Vassiyatskaya,Kremenchugskaya,Peleiskaya,Reshetilovskaya,Poltavskaya [Poltava],Chutovskaya,Valakskaya [Valki], Kharkovskaya,Lipetskaya,Belgorodskaya,Korochanskaya [Korocha],Rozhestvenskaya,Novo-Rogovskaya,Nizhne-Devitskaya,Smerdyache-Devitskaya,Usmanskaya,Bolshe-Privalovskaya,Drezginskaya,Lipetskaya,Borisovskaya,Kozlovskaya,Chelno-Dvorskaya,Tambovskaya,Rozhestvenskaya,Kirsanovskaya,Yershovskaya,Chembarskaya,Zagoskinskaya,Penzenskaya [Penza],Gorodishchenskaya [Gorodishche], Sadovskaya,Bazarno-Syzganskaya [Bazarnyi Syzgan], Korsunskaya,Tagaiskaya,Simbirskaya,Kaisarovskaya,Bikbulatovskaya,andVorobevskaya Etapnyya Invalidnyya komandy.

At the same time the following Étape Invalid commands were disbanded: the Syabrinskaya,Ushakovskaya,Kuzhenkinskaya,Slobodskaya,Bolshe-Kilmezskaya,Syumsa-Mozhginskaya,Seltinskaya,Zyattsynskaya [Zyattsy],andTolochinskaya Etapnyya Invalid komandy (445).

22 June 1839 - The Rossitskaya [Rositten]Etapnaya komanda was ordered disbanded. The Bratslavskaya Etapnaya komanda was transferred to Tauroggen and renamed the Taurogenskaya Etapnaya komanda (446).

17 January 1840 - The following Étape Invalid commands were to be established for the escort of prisoners:

a) Along the route from Khotin through Zhitomir, Kiev, Pereyaslavl, and Zolotonosha to Kremenchug - Kamenets-Podolskaya, Tinskaya, Proskurovskaya, Starokonstantinovskaya [Staro Konstantinov],Lyubarskaya, Trigurevskaya, Studenitskaya, Radomyslskaya, Matyzhskaya, Kievskaya, Rogozovskaya, Pereyaslavlskaya, Peschanskaya, Melnikskaya, Zhavnikskaya, andNedogorkskaya Etapnyya Invalidnyya komandy;

b) Along the route from Moscow through Tula, Orel, and Kursk to Belgorod, and the route from Kharkov on to Bakhmut up to Aksaiskaya stanitsa in the territory of the Don Cossacks - Chertanovskaya, Molodskaya, Potemkinskaya, Odoevskaya, Belevskaya, Bolkhovskaya, Orlovskaya [Orel],Kromskaya [Kromy],Lyubazhskaya, Yakovlevskaya (Fatezh District),Selikhovskaya, Oboyanskaya, Yakovlevskaya (Belgorod District), Bezlyudovskaya [Bezlyudovka], Limanskaya, Savonitskaya [Savintsy], Izyumskaya, Slavyanskaya, Chernikhinskaya [Chernukhino], Stepanovskaya, Alekseevskaya, Taganrogskaya, Sinyavskaya, andRostovskaya Etapnyya Invalidnyya komandy (447).

16 April 1843 - The Grishinskaya Etapnaya Invalidnaya komanda was established in the village of Grishin (Bakhmut District) (448).

27 March 1847 - In the demoted town of Olviopol in Kherson Province it was ordered to establish a Foot Étape Command [Peshaya Etapnaya komanda] called the Olviopolskaya, subordinate to Kherson Internal Garrison Battalion (449).

13 April 1847 - In the Shusha fortress [krepost Shusha] it was directed to establish a Foot Étape Command called the Shushinskaya, subordinate to Georgia Line Battalion No 7 (450).

18 July 1849 - All Étape commands in Eastern Siberia were to be used in the formation of the Yeniseisk and Irkutsk Garrison Battalions and Transbaikal Garrison Half-battalion (451).

28 September 1850 - The Vorobevkinskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda [Vorobevka Horse-Étape Command] was placed under the administration of the Kazan Garrison Battalion, and the Bezlyudovskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda [Bezlyudovka Horse-Étape Command] was placed under the control of the Kharkov Garrison Battalion. The Gretsovskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda was placed under the authority of the Tula Garrison Battalion. For greater convenience in escorting prisoners, the following moves were ordered: Vorobevkinskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda to Yurtov-Ovrag (Yurtov Ravine); Bezlyudovskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda to the village of Vasishchevo; and Gretsovskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda to the village of Nenashevo. Thereupon the Vorobevkinskaya, Bezlyudovskaya, and Gretsovskaya Konno-Etapnyya komandy were renamed Yurtoovragskaya, Vasishchevskaya, andNenashevskaya, respectively (452).

11 March 1852 - Upon the transfer of the Horse-Étape command from Nenashevo village to Mariino village on the route from Tula to Serpukhov in Tula Province, this command was ordered to change its name from Nenashevskaya to Mariinskaya (453).

1 May 1852 - Due to the relocation of certain commands in Vladimir Province from the horse-étape route on the Nizhnii-Novgorod highway [Nizhegorodskoe shosse, from the French chaussée] to the route from Vladimir to the village of Vyazniki, the following name changes were ordered: the Myshachikhinskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda, moved from the village of Myshachikha to the village of Plokhov, was renamed Plokhovskaya; the Grigorovskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda, moved from the village of Grigorovaya to the village of Penkina, was renamed Penkinskaya (454).

10 September 1852 - Due to the move of one of the Horse-Étape commands in Nizhnii-Novgorod Province along the route from the town of Gorokhovets to the city of Nizhnii-Novgorod, the following name change was ordered: Vybalovskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda, which was transferred from the village of Vybalov to Chernoretskaya Station [stantsiya] on the newly built Moscow highway [Moskovskoe shosse] was renamed Chernoretskaya (455).

23 September 1852 - Due to the transfer of the Pnevskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda (in Smolensk Province along the route from Smolensk to Dorogubuzh [Dorogobuzh]) from the village of Pnevsk to the village of Soloveva, this command was renamed the Solovevskaya Konno-Etapnaya komanda (456)

 

XIII. SALT INVALID COMMANDS. 

18 November 1826 - The Mozharsk Salt-Lake Invalid Command [Mozharskaya Solyano-Ozernaya Invalidnaya komanda] was transferred to the control of the Astrakhan Garrison Regiment (457).

16 November 1840 - The Mozharsk Command was ordered to be disbanded (458).

26 November 1843 - The Crimea Salt Invalid Command [Krymskaya Solyanaya Invalidnaya komanda] was ordered to be disbanded (459).

 

XIV. GENDARME BATTALIONS AND COMMANDS.

30 April 1826 - The Abo Gendarme Command [Abovskaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] was ordered to be established in the city of Abo (460).

5 May 1834 - The Dünaburg Gendarme Command [Dinaburgskaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] was established for the Dünaburg fortress [krepost Dinaburg]. The Bobruisk Gendarme Command [Bobruiskaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] was established for the Bobruisk fortress (461).

1 July 1836 - The Gendarme commands were reassigned and placed under the direction of the Corps of Gendarmes [Korpus Zhandarmov], being allotted among seven Regions [Okruga] as follows:

a) Provincial commands [Gubernskiya komandy].
      Region I  —  Helsingfors, Abo, Viborg, Archangel, Vologda, Petrozavodsk, Pskov, Novgorod, Riga, Mitau, and Reval Gendarme Commands.
       ——  II —  Yaroslavl, Vladimir, Kostroma, Ryazan, Tula, Orel, Kaluga, Tver, and Smolensk Gendarme Commands.
       ——  IV — Kiev, Vitebsk, Mogilev, Minsk, Vilna, Grodno, Zhitomir, Kamenets-Podolskii, and Bialystok Gendarme Commands.
       ——  V  — Poltava, Chernigov, Kherson, Yekaterinoslav, Simferopol, Astrakhan, Kishinev, Stavropol, and Tiflis Gendarme Commands.
       ——  VI — Nizhnii-Novgorod, Voronezh, Tambov, Kharkov, Kursk, Vyatka, Kazan, Simbirsk, Saratov, and Penza Gendarme Commands.
       ——  VII — Perm, Ufa, Tobolsk, Tomsk, Irkutsk, Krasnoyarsk, and Omsk Gendarme Commands.

b) Port commands [Portovyya komandy].
      Kronstadt [Kronshtadtskaya] (newly formed), Nikolaev, Theodosia, Taganrog, and Odessa (newly formed) Gendarme Commands.

c) Town commands [Gorodovyya komandy].
      Tsarskoe-Selo [Tsarskoselskaya] and Dorpat [Derptskaya] (newly formed) Gendarme Commands.

d) Fortress commands [Krepostnyya komandy].
      Bobruisk, Dünaburg, and Izmail (newly formed) Gendarme Commands (462).

Region III [III-i Okrug] - in the Kingdom of Poland [Tsarstvo Polskoe], made up of the following commands: Plock, Pultusk, Lipno, Mlawa, Przasnysz, Ostrolenka [Ostrolenskaya], Novo-Georgievsk, Suwalki, Augustow, Lomza, Sejny, Kalwaria, Mariampol, Warsaw [Varshavskaya], Minsk [Minsk Mazowiecki], Rawa, Leczyca, Lowicz [Lovichskaya], Kutno [Kutnenskaya], Brzesc-Kujawski, Kalisz, Konin, Sieradz [Seradzskaya], Wielun, Piotrkow, Radom, Opatow, Sandomierz, Opoczno, Kielce, Miechow [Mekhovskaya], Olkusz [Olkushskaya], Stopnica [Stopnitskaya], Lublin, Krasnystaw, Hrubieszow, Janow, Zamosc, Siedlce, Lukow, Biala [Byalskaya], and Radzyn Gendarme Commands.

This organization also concerned the Gendarme battalions [diviziony] as follows: Saint-Petersburg Gendarme Battalion - in Region I, Moscow Gendarme Battalion - in Region II, and Warsaw Gendarme Battalion - in Region III (463).

20 September 1836 - The Brzesc-Kujawski Gendarme Command was relocated to the town of Wloclawek and renamed the Wloclawek Gendarme Command [Vlotslavskaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] (464).

14 June 1837 - The Sevastopol Gendarme (Port) Command [Sevastopolskaya Zhandarmskaya (Portovaya) komanda] was ordered to be established in Sevastopol (465).

7 December 1837 - Region VI of the Corps of Gendarmes [VI-i Okrug Korpusa Zhandarmov] was established in the Caucasus, the Transcaucasus Territory [Zakavkazskii krai], and Astrakhan Province, to consist of the Tiflis, Stavropol, and Astrakhan Gendarme Commands. Thereupon the former Region VI was renumbered VII, and the former Region VII was renumbered VIII (466).

27 November 1838 - The Theodosia Gendarme Command was ordered to be transferred to the city of Kerch and renamed the Kerch [Kerchinskaya] Gendarme Command (467).

6 July 1839 - The Pavlovskaya Zhandarmskaya komanda was established for the town of Pavlovsk (468).

12 December 1840 - It was ordered to establish the Brest-Litovskaya Zhandarmskaya komanda at the Brest-Litovsk fortress (469).

24 April 1843 - The Bialystok Gendarme Command was ordered to be transferred to the town of Kovno and renamed the Kovno Gendarme Command [Kovenskaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] (470).

14 April 1845 - Gendarme commands were ordered to be established in border district towns as follows: in Troki in Vilna Province; in Telshi and Rossieny in Kovno Province; in Bialystok, Sokola, and Belsk in Grodno Province; in Vladimir, Dubno, Kremenets, and Staro-Konstantinov in Volhynia Province; and in Proskurov in Kamenets-Podolskii Province. All these Gendarme commands were to be part of Region IV and named after the place they were stationed, namely: the Trokskaya, Telshevskaya, Rossienskaya,Belostokskaya, Sokolskaya, Belskaya, Dubenskaya, Vladimirskaya, Kremenetskaya, Starokonstantinovskaya, andProskurovskaya Zhandarmskiya komandy (474).

28 May 1845 - The Ivangorod [Ivangorodskaya] Gendarme Command was ordered to be formed in the Ivangorod fortress (472).

1 May 1850 - The Peterhof [Petergofskaya] was established and placed under the commander of the L.-Gds. Horse-Grenadier Regiment quartered in Peterhof (473).

28 October 1850 - The newly established provincial capital [gubernskii gorod] of Samara was directed to have a Gendarme command (474).

8 January 1851 - The Samara [Samarskaya] Gendarme Command was ordered to be included in Region VII of the Corps of Gendarmes (475).

20 December 1854 - The Guards Replacement Gendarme Command [Gvardeiskaya Zapasnaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] was renamed the Guards Reserve Gendarme Command [Gvardeiskaya Rezervnaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] (476).

 

 

XV. GARRISON ARTILLERY.
 

4 September 1826 - Confirmation was given to a new distribution of Garrison Artillery companies [Garnizonnyya Artilleriiskiya roty] among regions [okruga] and brigades.

St.-Petersburg Region [S.-Peterburgskii Okrug].

1st Brigade: Companies NoNo1 and 2, in St. Petersburg; NoNo 3 and 4, in Kronstadt; No 5, in Narva; and No 6, in Novodvinsk.

2nd (Okhtensk) Brigade: Companies NoNo 1 through 10 under the direction of the Commander of the Okhtensk Powder Works [Komandir Okhtenskago Porokhovago zavoda].

3rd Brigade: Company No 1, in Moscow; No 2, in Kaluga; No 3, in Bryansk; No 4 and 5, at the Shostensk Powder Works.
 

Old-Finland Region [Staro-Finlyandskii Okrug].

4th Brigade: Company No 1 and Half-Company No 2, in Viborg; Half-Company No 2, in Nyslott; [Neishlot] Company No 3, in Rochensalm; No 4, in Fredrikshamn.

New-Finland Region [Novo-Finlyandskii Okrug].

5th Brigade: Company No 1, in Aland; NoNo 2, 3, and 4, in Sveaborg; Half-Company No 5, in Gangut and Svartholm [Svartsgolm]. 
 

Livonia Region [Liflyandskii Okrug].

6th Brigade: Companies NoNo 1 and 2, in Reval; No 3, in Arensburg; No 4, in Pernau; Half-Company No 5, in Dünamunde; Half-Company No 5 and Companies NoNo 6 and 7, in Riga.

7th Brigade: Companies NoNo 1, 2, and 3, in Dünaburg; No 4, in Vilna; No 5, in Grodno; No 6, in Nesvizh.


Kiev Region [Kievskii Okrug].

8th Brigade: Half-Company No 1, in Modlin and Zamosc; Companies No 2, 3, and 4, in Bobruisk; NoNo 5, 6, and 7, in Kiev. 
 

Danube Region [Dunaiskii Okrug].

9th Brigade: Company No 1, in Kamenets-Podolskii; No 2, in Khotin; No 3, in Bendery; No 4, in Tiraspol; No 5 and Half-Company No 6, in Izmail, Half-Company No 6, in Kiliya.

10th Brigade: Company No 1, in Kinburn; No 2, in Kherson; Half-Company No 3, in Perekop; Half-Company No 3, in Kerch and Yenikale; Companies NoNo 4 through 7, in Sevastopol.
 

Caucasus Region [Kavkazskii Okrug].

11th Brigade: Company No 1, in the Saint-Dimitri Fortress [krepost Svyatoi Dimitriya]; No 2, in Phanagoria; No 3, in Ust-Labinskaya and the Kavkazsk fortress (one Half-Company each); No 4, in the Konstantinogorsk Fortress; NoNo 5 and 6, in Georgievsk.

12th Brigade: Company No 1, in Mozdok; No 2, in Redut-Konstantinovskii [the Konstantinovsk Redoubt]; No 3; in Vladikavkaz; No 4; in Kizlyar; No 5, in Astrakhan.

 
 Georgia Region [Gruzinskii Region].

13th Brigade: Company No 1 and Half-Company No 2, in Tiflis; Half-Company No 2, in Derbent; Company No 3, in Baku; Company No 4 and Half-Company No 5, in Redut-Kale; Half-Company No 5, in Sukhum-Kale.
 

Orenburg Region [Orenburgskii Region].

14th Brigade: Company No 1, in Kazan; No 2, at the Kazan Powder Works; Half-Company No 3, in Kazan; Half-Company No 3, in Troitsk; Companies No 4 and 5, in Orenburg; No 6, in Orsk. 
 

Siberia Region [Sibirskii Region].

15th Brigade: Company No 1, in Tobolsk; 3/4 No 2, in Petrovsk; 1/4 No 2, in Bukhtarminsk; Company No 3, in Omsk; No 4, 1/4 each in Yamyshevo, Semipalatinsk, Ust-Kamenogorsk, and Biisk; No 5, 1/4 in Kuznetsk and 3/4 in Irkutsk; Half-Company No 6, in Selenginsk and Nerchinsk (477).
 

25 October 1826 - Laboratory Company No 5 [Laboratornaya rota No 5-go] was ordered to be established in Moscow (478).

13 September 1827 - Laboratory Company No 6 was ordered to be established in Tiflis (479).

30 June 1828 - In order to prepare skilled master craftsmen and apprentices for the arsenals, a Technical School [Tekhnicheskaya shkola] was established in St. Petersburg (480).

4 October 1828 - For the recently annexed Erivan and Abbas-Abad fortresses, which were included in the Georgia Artillery Region [Gruzinskii Artilleriiskii Okrug], there were formed two Garrison Artillery companies (481).

28 February 1829 - Company No 2 of the 1st Garrison Artillery Brigade [1-ya Garnizonnaya Artilleriiskaya brigada] was transferred to the 2nd Garrison Artillery Brigade and renumbered No 1, while Company No 1 of the 2nd Garrison Artillery Brigade was transferred to the 1st and renumbered No 2 (482).

19 March 1830 - The two newly formed Garrison Artillery companies for Erivan and Abbas-Abad were assigned to the 13th Garrison Artillery Brigade and numbered as follows: the company in Erivan - No 6; the company in Abbas-Abad - No 7 (483).

16 March 1832 - The Western Region [Zapadnyi Okrug] of Artillery Garrisons was established in the Kingdom of Poland [Tsarstvo Polskoe], to include the 16th Garrison Artillery Brigade formed as follows:

1) In the 16th Brigade:
    Company No 1 of the 8th Brigade, renumbered No 1 of the 16th Brigade, in Modlin.
      ———  No 3 –– –– 7th ———  ————  No 2 –– –– — –––––  in Modlin.
      ———  No 7 –– –– 8th ———  ————  No 3 –– –– — –––––  in Zamosc.
      ———  No 5 –– –– 7th ———  ————  No 4 –– –– — –––––  in Grodno.
      ———  No 6 –– –– 7th ———  ————  No 5 –– –– — –––––  in Nesvizh. 

2) Company No 2 of the 8th Brigade, renumbered No 1 of the 8th Brigade.
      ———  No 4  –– –– — ———  ————  No 3 –– –– — –––––
      ———  No 5  –– –– — ———  ————  No 4 –– –– — –––––
      ———  No 6  –– –– — ———  ————  No 5 –– –– — ––––– (484).

11 December 1833 - Organizational changes were ordered as follows:

a) St.-Petersburg Region, 1st Brigade: Company No 5 was transferred to Kronstadt, joining Companies NoNo 3 and 4 already there; Narva and Novodvinsk to each have one Half-Company of Company No 6.

b) Old-Finland Region, 4th Brigade: Company No 1 to be in Viborg; 1/2 No 2 transferred from Viborg to Rochensalm; No 3 transferred from Rochensalm to Fredrikshamn; No 4 transferred from Fredrikshamn to Dünaburg and renamed Company No 3 of the 1st Brigade.

c) Livonia Region, 6th Brigade: 1/2 Company No 3 to be in Arensburg, 1/2 Company No 3 to be in Pernau; Company No 4 moved from Pernau to Dünamunde; 1/2 Company No 5 moved from Dünamunde to Riga to join 1/2 Company No 5 and Companies NoNo 6 and 7 already there.

d) Kiev, Caucasus, and Western regions: Company No 5 in Astrakhan moved to Kiev, while Company No 5 already in Kiev was moved to Brest-Litovsk and renumbered Company No 7 of the 16th Brigade; Company No 4 of the 12th Brigade was moved from Kizlyar to Astrakhan (1/4) and Kiev (3/4), remaining Company No 4 (485).

20 May 1834 - Due to the closing of Arensburg fortress, Half-Company No 3 was transferred to Pernau to join the Half-Company No 3 already there (486).

15 July 1835 - Due to the closing of several fortresses, the following changes were ordered:

1) 1/2 Company No 3 of the 4th Brigade was moved from Fredrikshamn to Viborg; Company No 3 of the 6th Brigade (then at Pernau) and Company No 5 of the 16th Brigade (then at Nesvizh) were moved to the Novo-Georgievsk fortress; Company No 4 of the 8th Brigade was moved from Kiev to the Zamosc fortress; Company No 7 of the 16th Brigade was moved from Brest-Litovsk to the Aleksandrovsk Citadel [Aleksandrovskaya tsitadel]; 1/2 Company No 3 of the 10th Brigade was moved from Yenikale to the Georgievsk Artillery Garrison in the Caucasus; upon the closing of the Saint-Dimitri fortress, Company No 6 of the 11th Brigade was transferred to the Anapa Artillery Garrison; 1/2 Company No 3 of the 10th Brigade was moved from Perekop to Sevastopol and temporarily attached to the Sevastopol Artillery Garrison.

2) The St.-Peterburgskii Region was disbanded. The New-Finland Region was renamed the Finland Region [Finlyandskii Okrug].

3) The 5th Brigade was renamed the 4th, the 6th Brigade was renamed the 5th, the 7th Brigade was renamed the 6th, and the 16th Brigade was renamed the 7th. A reorganization was directed as follows:

Finland Region.

4th Brigade (former 5th):
   1/2 Company No 2 (former No 3) in Viborg.
   Company No 3 (former No 1) in Aland.
   Company No 5 (former No 2) in Sveaborg.
   Company No 6 (former No 3) in Sveaborg.
   1/2 Company No 7 (former 1/2 No 5) in Gangud.
   — ———— —— ——— — —— in Svartholm.
   Company No 4 in Viborg kept its number.
   1/2 Company No 2 at Fort Slava (in Rochensalm) kept its number.
   Company No 4 in Sveaborg kept its number.

Livonia Region.

5th Brigade (former 6th):
   Company No 3 (former No 4) in Dünamunde.
   Company No 4 (former No 7) in Riga.
   Companies NoNo 1 and 2 in Reval kept their numbers.
   Companies NoNo 5 and 6 in Riga kept their numbers.

Western Region.

7th Brigade (former 16th):
   Company No 3 (former No 5 in Nesvizh) in the Novo-Georgievsk fortress.
   Company No 4 (former No 3 of the 6th Brigade in Pernau) in the Novo-Georgievsk fortress.
   Company No 5 (former No 3) in Zamosc.
   Company No 6 (former No 4 of the 8th Brigade in Kiev) in Zamosc.
   Company No 7 (former No 4) in Grodno.
   Company No 8 (former No 6) in Brest-Litovsk.
   Company No 9 (former No 7 in Brest-Litovsk) in the Aleksandrovsk Citadel.
   Companies NoNo 1 and 2 in the Novo-Georgievsk fortress kept their numbers.

Southern Region [Yuzhnyi Okrug].

10th Brigade:
   Company No 3 (former No 7) in Sevastopol.
   1/2 Company No 7 (former 1/2 No 3 in Perekop) in Sevastopol.
   Companies NoNo 1, 2, 5, and 6 in Kinburn, Kherson, and Sevastopol kept their numbers.

Caucasus Region.

11th Brigade:
   Company No 3 (former No 6 in Dmitrievsk) in Anapa.
   Company No 4 (former No 3) in the Ust-Laba and Kavkazsk fortresses.
   Company No 5 (former No 4) in Kislovodsk.
   Company No 6 (former No 5) in Georgievsk.
   1/2 Company No 7 (former 1/2 No 3 of the 10th Brigade in Yenikale) in Georgievsk.
   Companies NoNo 1 and 2 in Anapa and Phanagoria kept their current stations and numbers (487).
   

1 August 1835 - Because of the disestablishment of the Phanagoria fortress [Fanagoriiskaya krepost], Garrison Artillery No l Company was transferred to Gelendzhik (488).

6 January 1837 - Company No 2 of the 6th Brigade was reorganized as Military-Labor Company No 51 [Voenno-Rabochnaya rota No 51-go] and reassigned to the Engineer Department [Inzhenernoe vedomstvo]. Company No 1 of the 9th Brigade was moved from Kamenets-Podolskii to the Aleksandrovsk Citadel in Warsaw and renamed Company No 10 of the 7th Brigade. Thereupon the following reorganization was ordered:

6th Brigade:
   Company No 3 (Dünaburg) renumbered No 2.
   Company No 4 (Vilna) renumbered No 3.

5th Brigade:
   Company No 2 (Khotin) renumbered No 1.
   Company No 3 (Bendery) renumbered No 2.
   Company No 4 (Tiraspol) renumbered No 3.
   Company No 5 (Izmail) renumbered No 4.
   Company No 6 (Kiliya and Izmail) renumbered No 5 (489).

10 May 1837 - Half-Company No 8 of the 13th Garrison Artillery Brigade in Novye-Zakataly was ordered to form Company No 7, along with the collocated Half-Company No 7. The other Half-Company No 7, in Akhaltsykh, was renumbered No 8 (490).

28 June 1837 - 1/4 Company No 4 of the 15th Brigade, stationed at the Semipalatinsk fortress, was disbanded. 1/4 Company No 4 of the 15th Brigade, stationed at the Yamyshevo fortress, was disbanded (491).

7 December 1837 - The Moscow Artillery Depot [Moskovskoe Artilleriiskoe Depo] was disbanded, and the Moscow Region of Artillery Garrisons [Moskovskii Okrug Artilleriiskikh Garnizonov] was established, to consist of:

   a) The Moscow Artillery Garrison, with the Arsenal and Laboratory No 5 Company.
   b) The Kaluga Artillery Garrison, with a local [mestnyi] park.
   c) The Bryansk Artillery Garrison.
   d) The Kazan Artillery Garrison.
   e) The newly authorized Nizhnii-Novgorod Artillery Garrison [Nizhegorodskii Artilleriiskii Garnizon].

The Bryansk and Kazan Artillery garrisons were to remain at the Arsenal and Powder factory as before and under the direction of the Inspectors [Inspektory] of these establishments (492).

31 December 1837 - With the assignment of several companies to the Moscow Region, the following changes were ordered:

St.-Petersburg Region, 3rd Garrison Artillery Brigade - Companies NoNo 4 and 5 were renumbered NoNo 7 and 8 and reassigned to the 1st Garrison Artillery Brigade.

Orenburg Region, 14th Garrison Artillery Brigade - Companies NoNo 3, 4, 5, and Half-Company No 2, in Troitsk, were renumbered NoNo 1, 2, 3, and 4.

Moscow Region, 3rd Garrison Artillery Brigade - Companies NoNo 1, 2, 3, and 5 (in Moscow, Kaluga, Bryansk, and the Laboratory) kept their numbers. In the same Region, in the 14th Garrison Brigade - Company No 1 and Half-Company No 2 were renumbered NoNo 4 and 5 and assigned to the 3rd Garrison Artillery Brigade (493).

30 March 1840 - In order to reinforce the Artillery Garrisons of the Black Sea Coast Line [Chernomorskaya Beregovaya Liniya], one of the four and one-half companies in Sevastopol was directed to be transferred there. This company was assigned to the Georgia Artillery Region and renumbered No 9. To replace this company in Sevastopol, one Garrison company was transferred from Kiev to Sevastopol (494).

2 July 1840 - Garrison Artillery No 2 Company of the 9th Brigade in the Danube Region was moved from Bendery to the Aleksandropol fortress [krepost Aleksandropol] and renumbered Company No 9 of the 13th Brigade in the Georgia Artillery Region. Garrison Artillery No 2 Company of the 8th Brigade was moved from Bobruisk to Bendery and renumbered No 2 of the 9th Brigade. Garrison Artillery No 3 Company of the 8th Brigade in Bobruisk was renumbered No 2. Garrison Artillery No 6 Company of the 8th Brigade was renumbered No 3  (495).

29 January 1841 - Garrison Artillery No 7 Company of the 7th Brigade was transferred from Grodno to Bobruisk and renumbered Company No 2 of the 8th Brigade. Garrison Artillery No 2 Company of the 8th Brigade was moved from Bobruisk to Kherson and renumbered Company No 2 of the 10th Brigade. Garrison Artillery No 2 Company of the 10th Brigade was moved to Georgievsk and was renumbered Company No 8 of the 11th Brigade (496).

18 February 1841 - 2/4 Company No 4 and Company No 5 of the 15th Brigade in Biisk and Kuznetsk were ordered to be disbanded. 1/4 Company No 4 in Ust-Kamenogorsk and 3/4 Company No 5 in Irkutsk were joined to form Company No 4, while Company No 6 in Selenginsk and Nerchinsk was renumbered No 5 (497).

29 July 1842 - The following changes in Laboratory companies were ordered:

   Laboratory Company No 1 [Laboratornaya rota No 1-go] (St. Petersburg) retained No 1.
   Laboratory Half-companies No 3 and No 5 (Brest-Litovsk and Riga) were renumbered No 2.
   Laboratory Company No 2 (town of Novyi-Dvor in Masovia Province [Mazovetskaya gubernia]) was renumbered No 3.
   Laboratory Half-companies No 4 (Kiev and Sevastopol) was to retain No 4.
   Laboratory Half-companies No 5 and No 3 (Moscow and Kaluga) were renumbered No 5.
   Laboratory Company No 6 (Tiflis) was to retain No 6 (498).

30 July 1842 - Because of the transfer of Garrison Artillery No 7 Company of the 7th Brigade from Grodno to the Bobruisk fortress and its renumbering as Company No 2 of the 8th Brigade, the following changes were ordered: Company No 8 of the 7th Brigade, Western Region (in Brest-Litovsk) was to be renumbered No 7; Companies NoNo  9 and 10 of the 7th Brigade (at the Aleksandrovsk Citadel) were to be renumbered NoNo  8 and 9 (499).

9 June 1844 - To reinforce Garrison Artillery No 7 Company of the 7th Brigade in Brest-Litovsk it was ordered to form Companies NoNo 8 and 9, also at Brest-Litovsk. The former Companies NoNo  8 and 9 were renumbered NoNo 10 and 11 (500).

13 December 1844 - Garrison Artillery Company No 6 was formed in Kronstadt and assigned to the 1st Brigade in the St.-Petersburg Region. The former Company No 6 (in Narva and Novodvinsk) was renumbered No 7. Companies NoNo 7 and 8 of the 1st Brigade (at the Shostensk Powder Works) were reassigned from the St.-Petersburg Region to the Kiev Region and the 8th Brigade, with Company No 8 being renumbered No 6. Half-Company No 1 and Company No 5 of the 15th Brigade (Tobolsk, Selenginsk, and Nerchinsk) were disbanded. Thereupon Company No 4 of the 15th Brigade (Irkutsk) was renumbered No 1, while Half-Company No 1 at Omsk was renumbered No 4 (501).

8 January 1845 - Garrison Artillery No 1 Company of the 9th Brigade, stationed at the Khotin fortress, was transferred from the Danube Region to the Western Region and renumbered Company No 12 of the 7th Brigade. Thereupon Companies NoNo   2, 3, 4, and 5 of the 9th Brigade were renumbered NoNo  1, 2, 3, and 4 (502).

19 July 1846 - In the Caucasus Region, Garrison Artillery No 2 Company of the 12th Brigade and Garrison Artillery Companies No 4 and No 8 of the 11th Brigade were reassigned to form the new batteries of the 19th and 20th Field Artillery Brigades. The Caucasus Region was left as follows:

a) 11th Brigade:
     Company No 1 (formerly No 1) at Gelendzhik.
     Company No 2 (formerly No 2) at Anapa.
     Company No 3 (formerly No 3) at Novorossiisk.
     Company No 4 (formerly No 5) at Kislovodsk.
     Company No 5 (formerly No 6) and 1/2 Company No 6 (formerly 1/2 No 7) at Georgievsk.

b) 12th Brigade:
     Company No 1 (formerly No 1) at Groznaya.
     Company No 2 (formerly No 3) at Vladikavkaz.
     3/4 Company No 3 (formerly 3/4 No 4) at Kizlyar.
     1/4 Company No 3 (formerly 1/4 No 4) at Astrakhan (503).

24 November 1846 - Garrison Artillery No 5 Company of the 7th Brigade was moved from the Zamosc to the Ivangorod fortress and renumbered Company No 5 of the 7th Brigade (504).

14 April 1847 - The following changes were made in the Livonia, Western, and Danube Regions:

a) 5th Brigade: only Companies No 4 and No 5 were to be in Riga; Company No 6 was moved to the Novo-Georgievsk fortress and renumbered Company No 5 of the 7th Brigade.

b) 7th Brigade: Company No 9 was moved from Brest-Litovsk to Warsaw and the Aleksandrovsk Citadel, being renumbered Company No 13; Company No 2 of the 9th Brigade was moved from Tiraspol to Brest-Litovsk and renumbered Company No 10 of the 7th Brigade.

c) 7th Brigade:
     Company No 5 (Ivangorod) renumbered No 6.
     Company No 6 (Zamosc) renumbered No 7.
     Company No 7 (Brest-Litovsk) renumbered No 9.
     Company No 10 (Aleksandrovsk Citadel) renumbered No 12.
     Company No 12 (Khotin) renumbered No 14.

   9th Brigade:
     Half-companies No 4 (Izmail and Kiliya) renumbered No 2 (505).

17 May 1847 - To make up for the three Companies transferred by the order of 19 July 1846 to the Caucasus Artillery Division, new Companies were formed for the Caucasus Artillery Region in the same locations as the former Companies, resulting in the following reorganization:

a) 11th Brigade:
     Company No l (formerly No l) in Gelendzhik.
     Company No 2 (formerly No 2) in Anapa.
     Company No 3 (formerly No 3) in Novorossiisk.
     Company No 4 (newly formed) in Ust-Labinskaya [Ust-Laba].
     Company No 5 (formerly No 4) in Kislovodsk.
     Company No 6 (formerly No 5), 1/2 No 7 (formerly 1/2 No 6), and No 8, (newly formed), all in Georgievsk.

b) 12th Brigade:
     Company No 1 (formerly No l) in Groznaya.
     Company No 2 (formerly No 2) in Vladikavkaz.
     Company No 3 (newly formed) in Vladikavkaz.
     Company 3/4 No 4 (formerly 3/4 No 3) in Kizlyar.
     Company 1/4 No 4 (formerly 1/4 No 3) in Astrakhan (506).

19 July 1848 - Upon the reassignment of the Khotin Artillery Garrison from the Western Artillery Region to the Danube Artillery Region, the company there was numbered No 4 of the 9th Brigade instead of No 14 of the 7th (507).

5 October 1848 - Siege Artillery [Osadnaya Artilleriya] was to consist of the two Siege Artillery Parks No 1 and No 2 [Osadnye Artilleriiskie parki No 1 and No 2] and of the Caucasus Siege Artillery Section [Kavkazskoe Osadnoe Artilleriiskoe otdelenie] (508).

10 January 1849 - Artillery Garrison No 4 Company in the town of Khotin, instead of being of reinforced strength, was ordered to be henceforth the same as the Garrison Artillery companies of the Danube Region (509).

8 July 1849 - It was directed to form an Arsenal command [Arsenalnaya komanda] for the Novorossiisk Arsenal [Novorossiiskii arsenal] (510).

18 August 1850 - The Warsaw Temporary Arsenal [Varshavskii vremennyi arsenal] was renamed the Warsaw Artillery Workshop [Varshavskii Artillery delovoi dvor] (511).

2 July 1851 - Upon the disestablishment of the Svartholm fortress, Half-Company No 7 which was stationed there was joined to the other half of this company at Gangeud [Gangut] (512).

10 January 1852 - Upon the disbanding of the Ochakov batteries [Ochakovskiya batarei], the second half of Artillery No 1 Company of the Kinburn Artillery Garrison was moved to reinforce the Kaluga Artillery Garrison and reassigned to the Moscow Artillery Region. The companies of the Artillery garrisons were then renumbered as follows:

   Moscow Region:
       In Moscow - Company No 1 remained No 1.
       In Kaluga - Company No 2 remained No 2 and the Half-Company (see above) was numbered 1/2 No 4.
       In Bryansk - Company No 3 remained No 3.
       At the Kazan Powder Works - Half-Company No 5 was renumbered 1/2 No 4 and Half-Company No 4 was renumbered No 5.

  Southern Region:
       In Sevastopol - Company No 3 was renumbered No 1, No 4 was renumbered No 2, No 5 was renumbered No 3, No 6 was renumbered No 4, and 1/2 Company No 7 was renumbered 1/2 No 5.
       In Kinburn - Company No 1 was renumbered 1/2 No 5.
       In Kherson - Company No 2 was renumbered 1/2 No 6 (513).

23 March 1853 - Half-Company No 4 of the 3rd Artillery Garrison Brigade at the Kazan Powder Works was reassigned to the 14th Artillery Garrison Brigade in Orenburg, where it was united with an already existing Half-Company of the 14th Artillery Brigade into one whole company numbered No 4 (514).

7 May 1854 - A new Garrison Artillery Company, numbered No 5, was formed to reinforce the Garrison Artillery in Western Siberia, and was assigned to the 15th Garrison Artillery Brigade (515).

6 November 1854 - To make up for the transfer of a Garrison Artillery Company from Kiev to Bendery, a new Company No 8 of the 8th Garrison Artillery Brigade was formed (516).

2 February 1855 - Garrison Artillery Company No 9 of the 8th Garrison Artillery Brigade was to be formed in Kiev (517).

 

 

XVI. ENGINEER COMMANDS.
 

11 November 1827 - The Erivan Engineer Command [Erivanskaya Inzhenernaya komanda] was established at the Erivan fortress and included in the Georgia Engineer Region [Gruzinskii Inzhenernyi Okrug] (518).

30 July 1828 - The Anapa Engineer Command [Anapskaya Inzhenernaya komanda] was to be established at the Anapa fortress and included in the Georgia Engineer Region (519).

3 December 1831 - The Vilna Engineer Command [Vilenskaya Inzhenernaya komanda] was ordered to be established and included in Livonia [Liflyandskii] Engineer Region (520).

18 December 1831 - The Warsaw [Varshavskaya], Modlin, Zamosc, and Brest-Litovsk Engineer Commands were ordered to be established in the Kingdom of Poland (521).

15 May 1832 - The Western Engineer Region [Zapadnyi Inzhenernyi Okrug] was established in the Kingdom of Poland, and to which were assigned the Engineer commands of 8 December 1831 (522).

6 August 1832 - The Potiiskaya, Shushinskaya, and Novo-Zakatalskaya Inzhenernyya komandy were established in the fortresses of Poti, Shusha, and Novye-Zakataly, and included in the Georgia Engineer Region (523).

14 May 1834 - Upon the renaming of Modlin Fortress to Novo-Georgievsk Fortress [Novogeorgievskaya krepost], the Modlin Engineer Command was renamed the Novo-Georgievsk Engineer Command (524).

5 April 1834 - The Arensburg Engineer Command was ordered to be disbanded (525).

8 September 1834 - The Akhaltsykhskaya and Gumrinskaya Inzhenernyya komandy were established in the Georgia Engineer Region at Akhaltsykh and Gumry (526).

15 July 1835 - Due to the disestablishment of several fortresses the following changes were ordered: Pernau Engineer Command to move to Riga; the Perekop and Yenikale Engineer Commands to move to Sevastopol; the Old-Finland Engineer Region with the former Nyslott and Fredrikshamn Engineer Commands was to be disbanded; Viborg fortress and Fort Slava (in Rochensalm) were to be reassigned to the New-Finland Engineer Region, which in turn was to be called the Finland Engineer Region [Finlyandskii Inzhenernyi Okrug]; and lastly, the Kherson Engineer Command was to be disbanded (527).

1 August 1835 - The Phanagoria Engineer Command was disbanded (528).

15 January 1836 - The Mozdok Engineer Command was disbanded (529).

27 October 1837 - The Gumry Engineer Command was ordered to be renamed the Aleksandropol Engineer Command (530).

12 September 1838 - The Ivangorod Engineer Command was established in the Western Engineer Region (531).

30 May 1839 - The Poti Engineer Command was to be transferred to Nakhichevan (Armenia Region) [Armyanskaya oblast] and renamed the Nakhichevan Engineer Command (532).

16 December 1840 - The Nakhichevan Engineer Command was disbanded (533).

30 May 1842 - The Anapa Engineer Command was ordered to be disbanded (534).

27 November 1843 - The Astrakhan Engineer Command was disbanded (535).

26 May 1849 - A Field Engineer Park [Polevoi Inzhenernyi park]was established in Riga (536).

13 May 1853 - An Engineer Command (1st Class) [Inzhenernaya komanda (1-go klassa)] was to be formed for the proposed construction of Mikhailograd Fortress at the village of Rokini, near the hamlet of Rozhitsa in Volhynia Province (537).

 

 

XVII. MARINE CONSTRUCTION SECTION.

 
 3 May 1827 - Engineers of the Marine Construction Section [Inzhenery Morskoi Stroitelnoi chasti] were instituted (538).

 

 

XVIII. CORPS OF ENGINEERS OF THE MILITARY SETTLEMENTS.

 
4 April 1831 - The Corps of Engineers of the Military Settlements [Korpus Inzhenerov Voennykh Poselenii] was established and divided into three Regions [Okruga] (539).

10 June 1835 - The Corps of Engineers of the Military Settlements was to consist of four Regions instead of three (540).

18 May 1843 - The Corps was ordered to be divided into seven Regions (541)

 

XIX. MILITARY LABOR BATTALIONS AND COMPANIES, AND ARSENAL COMPANIES OF THE ENGINEER DEPARTMENT.

 
13 April 1828 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo 43 through 48 [Voenno-rabochiya roty NoNo 43-go po 48-go] were to be established for use in works under the direction of the Construction Department of the Marine Section [Stroitelnyi Departament Morskoi chasti] (542).

26 January 1829 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo 49, 50, and 51 were to be established for the occupied Turkish fortresses (543).

27 September 1830 - Military-Labor Company No 31 [Military-Labor rota No 31-go] was ordered to be disbanded (544).

17 October 1830 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo 49 and 50 were disbanded, and Military-Labor Company No 51 was renumbered No 49 (545).

28 January 1832 - Temporary [Vremennyya] Military-Labor Companies NoNo   1 and 2 in the Separate Caucasus Corps were to be disbanded, but in exchange the Caucasus Military-Labor Battalion [Kavkazskii Voenno-rabochii batalion] was formed (546).

9 February 1832 - Arsenal Companies NoNo 1 and 2 [Arsenalnyya roty NoNo 1-go i 2-go] were to be formed for the Engineer Arsenals [Inzhenernye Arsenaly] established in Dünaburg and Kiev (547).

23 May 1832 - Military-Labor Company No 31 was ordered to be established for the Kherson Engineer Region (548).

12 December 1832 - Military-Labor Company No 50 was directed to be established at Brest-Litovsk (549).

15 June 1835 - The following changes were ordered:
    Military-Labor Company No 6 to move from Fredrikshamn to Viborg.
    ——— ——— ——— No 5   — —— — Viborg to Dünaburg.
    ——— ——— ——— No 12 — —— — Dünaburg to Bobruisk.
    ——— ——— ——— No 22 — —— — Bobruisk to Kiev.
    ——— ——— ——— No 20 — —— — Kiev to Sevastopol.
    ——— ——— ——— No 29 — —— — Kherson to Anapa.
    ——— ——— ——— No 31 — —— — Kinburn and Yenikale to Anapa.

Organization was confirmed as follows:

a) Military-Labor Companies NoNo 1 through 4 (formerly NoNo 39 through 42), assigned to the Guards Barracks Commission [Gvardeiskaya Kazarmennaya Kommissiya] in St. Petersburg.

b) St.-Petersburg Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies No 5 (formerly No 7) in St. Petersburg, No 6 (formerly No 9) in Narva and Archangel, and NoNo 7 and 8 (formerly NoNo 3 and 8) in Kronstadt.

c) Finland Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies No 9 (formerly No 6 in Fredrikshamn) in Viborg, NoNo 10 and 11 (formerly NoNo 2 and 4) in Sveaborg, and NoNo 12 and 13 (formerly NoNo 1 and 18) on Aland.

d) Livonia Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 14 and 15 (formerly NoNo 10 and 11) in Riga, No 16 (formerly No 17) in Reval, and NoNo 17 through 21 (formerly NoNo 14, 15, 16, 5, and 13) in Dünaburg.

e) Western Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 22 through 24 (formerly NoNo 21, 23, and 50) in Warsaw, Novogeorgievsk, and Brest-Litovsk.

f) Kiev Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 25, 26, and 27 (formerly NoNo 12, 23, and 24) in Bobruisk, and NoNo 28 and 29 (formerly NoNo 25 and 22) in Kiev.

g) Danube Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies No 30 (formerly No 26) in Bendery and Izmail, and NoNo 31 and 32 (formerly NoNo 28 and 37) in Izmail.

h) Kherson Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 34 and 35 (formerly NoNo 30 and 20) in Sevastopol, and No 36 (formerly No 38) in Simferopol and Karasubazar ["Black-Water Bazaar"].

i) Georgia Engineer Region — Military-Labor Companies No 37 (formerly No 34) in Tiflis, NoNo 38 and 39 (formerly NoNo 33 and 49) under the Commander of the Caucasus Corps, No 40 (formerly No 29) in Anapa, No 41 (formerly No 31) in Anapa, and No 42 (formerly No 32) in Astrakhan.

k) Orenburg Engineer Region — Military-Labor Company No 43 (formerly No 35) in Orenburg.

l) Siberia Engineer Region — Military-Labor Company No 44 (formerly No 36) in Omsk.

m) Marine Construction Section [Morskaya Stroitelnaya chast] — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 45 and 46 (formerly NoNo 45 and 46) in St. Petersburg, NoNo 47 and 48 (formerly NoNo 43 and 44) in Kronstadt, No 49 (formerly No 47) in Reval, and No 50 (formerly No 48) in Archangel (550).

6 January 1837 - Military-Labor Company No 50 was ordered to be formed for surveys in Minsk, Volhynia, and Podolia provinces (551).

13 March 1837 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo  1 through 4 at the Guards barracks were reassigned to the Department of Military Settlements [vedomstvo Voennykh Poselenii], and subsequently organization was as follows:

a) St.-Petersburg Region — Military-Labor Companies No 1 (formerly NoNo 5 and 6) in St. Petersburg, Narva, and Archangel, and NoNo 2 and 3 (formerly NoNo 7 and 8) in Kronstadt.

b) Finland Region — Military-Labor Companies No 4 (formerly No 9) in Viborg, No 5 (formerly NoNo 10 and 11) in Sveaborg, and NoNo 6 and 7 (formerly NoNo 12 and 13) on Aland.

c) Livonia Region — Military-Labor Companies No 8 (formerly No 14) in Riga, No 9 (formerly NoNo 15 and 21) in Riga and Dünaburg, No 10 (formerly No 16) in Reval, and NoNo 11 through 14 (formerly NoNo 17 through 20) in Dünaburg.

d) Western Region — Military-Labor Companies No 15 (formerly No 22) in Warsaw and Zamosc, No 16 (formerly No 23) in Novogeorgievsk, and No 17 (formerly No 24) in Brest-Litovsk.

e) Kiev Region — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 18 and 19 (formerly NoNo 25, 26 and 27) in Bobruisk, and No 20 (formerly NoNo 28 and 29) in Kiev.

f) Danube Region — Military-Labor Companies No 21 (formerly No 30) in Bendery and Izmail, and No 22 (formerly NoNo 31 and 32) in Izmail.

g) Kherson Region — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 23 and 24 (formerly NoNo 33 and 34) in Sevastopol, and No 25 (formerly NoNo  35 and 36) in Kinburn, Sevastopol, and the Crimea.

h) Georgia Region — Military-Labor Companies No 26 (formerly NoNo 37 and 42) at Fortress Vnezapnaya ["Surprise"] and Astrakhan, No 27 (formerly NoNo 38 and 39) in Akhaltsykh, Tiflis, and Gumry, and No 28 (formerly NoNo 40 and 41) in Anapa.

i) Orenburg Region — Military-Labor Company No 29 (formerly No 43) in Orenburg.

k) Siberia Region — Military-Labor Company No 30 (formerly No 44) in Omsk.

l) Marine Construction Section — Military-Labor Companies No 31 (formerly NoNo 45 and 46) in St. Petersburg, NoNo 32 and 33 (formerly NoNo 47 and 48) in Kronstadt, No 34 (formerly NoNo 49 and 50) in Reval and Archangel, and No 35 (formerly No 51) in the provinces of Minsk, Volhynia, and Podolia [Sic, this last company should not be under the Marine Construction Section; see below - M.C.] (552).

2 November 1837 - The Caucasus Military-Labor Battalion [Kavkazskii Voenno-rabochii batalion] was to be broken apart into Military-Labor Companies NoNo  29 through 33. The Pioneer company [Pionernaya rota] on the Georgia Military Highway [Voenno-Gruzinskaya doroga] was renamed Military-Labor Company No 34. The resulting reorganization was as follows:

a) Orenburg Region — Military-Labor Company No 29 (in Orenburg) renumbered No 35.

b) Siberia Region — Military-Labor Company No 30 (in Omsk) renumbered No 36.

c) Marine Construction Section — Military-Labor Companies No 31 (in St. Petersburg) renumbered No 37; NoNo 32 and 33 (in Kronstadt) renumbered NoNo 38 and 39; and No 34 (in Reval and Archangel) renumbered No 40.

d) Military-Labor Company No 35 (for surveys in Minsk, Volhynia, and Podolia provinces) renumbered No 41 (553).

12 September 1838 - Military-Labor Company No 14 was transferred from the Livonia Engineer Region to the Ivangorod fortress of the Western Engineer Region (554).

29 December 1838 – The following changes were ordered: Military-Labor Company No 13 to move from Dünaburg to Bobruisk; Military-Labor Company No 18 to move from Bobruisk to Izmail; Military-Labor Half-Company No 10 to move from Reval to Dünaburg where together with the former Military-Labor Half-Company No 9 it was to form a whole company numbered No 10; Half-Company No 10 left in Reval was to move to Military-Labor Half-Company No 9 in Riga. In consequence the following changes were made:

    Western Region — Military-Labor Companies No 14 at Ivangorod renumbered No 15, No 15 in Warsaw and Zamosc renumbered No 14, No 16 in Novogeorgievsk renumbered No 15, and No 17 in Brest-Litovsk renumbered No 16 .

    Kiev Region — Military-Labor Companies NoNo 13 and 19 in Bobruisk renumbered NoNo 17 and 18, and No 20 in Kiev renumbered No 19.

    Danube Region — The two Military-Labor Half-companies No 21 (Bendery and Izmail) were renumbered No 20, and Company No 18 in Izmail was renumbered No 21 (555).

29 January 1840 – Military-Labor Companies NoNo  35 through 38 were to be established in the Georgia Engineer Region. The former Military-Labor Companies NoNo  35, 36, and 37 were renumbered NoNo  39, 40, and 41 (556).

11 February 1840 – The changes of 29 January 1840 were modified so that the Georgia Engineer Region would only have Military-Labor Companies NoNo  35 and 36, and the former Companies NoNo  35, 36, and 37 were renumbered NoNo  37, 38, and 39 (557).

14 March 1841 - Military-Labor Company No 36 was reassigned to the Department of Military Settlements [vedomstvo Voennykh Poselenii]. Thereupon Military-Labor Company No 37 was renumbered No 36, Company No 38 was renumbered No 37, and Company No 39 was renumbered No 38, all of the Engineer Department [Inzhenernoe vedomstvo] (558).

13 March 1842 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo  4 (Viborg), 7 (Aland), 12 (Dünaburg), 14 (Warsaw and Zamosc), 18 (Bobruisk), 22 (Izmail), and 25 (Sevastopol) were ordered to be disbanded. Military-Labor Companies NoNo  26 through 31 (in the Caucasus Territory [Kavkazskii krai]) were reformed. Arsenal Company No 1 [Arsenalnaya rota No 1] of the Engineer Department was kept on but without a number. Park Engineer companies [Parkovyya Inzhenernyya roty] were renamed half-companies [poluroty]: The Park Engineer Half-Company of the Riga Park was numbered No 1 and the Park Engineer Half-Company of the Bendery Park was numbered No 2. Thereupon the following changes were ordered:

    Military-Labor Company No l (St. Petersburg, Archangel, and Narva) remained No 1.
    ——— ——— ——— No 3 (Kronstadt) was renumbered No 2.
    ——— ——— ——— No 5 (Sveaborg and Viborg) was renumbered No 3.
    ——— ——— ——— No 6 (Aland) was renumbered No 4.
    ——— ——— ——— No 9 (Riga and Reval) was renumbered No 5.
    Military-Labor Companies NoNo 10 and 11 (Dünaburg) were renumbered NoNo 6 and 7.
    Military-Labor Company No 13 (Ivangorod) was renumbered No 8.
    ——— ——— ——— No 15 (Novogeorgievsk) was renumbered No 9.
    ——— ——— ——— No 16 (Brest-Litovsk) was renumbered No 10.
    ——— ——— ——— No 17 (Bobruisk) was renumbered No 11.
    ——— ——— ——— No 19 (Kiev) was renumbered No 12.
    ——— ——— ——— No 21 (Izmail) was renumbered No 13.
    Military-Labor Companies NoNo 23 and 24 ((Sevastopol and Kinburn) were renumbered NoNo 14 and 15.
    ——— ———  ———  NoNo 26 through 35 (Georgia Engineer Region) were renumbered NoNo 16 through 25.
    Military-Labor Company No 36 (Orenburg) was renumbered No 32.
    ——— ——— ——— No 37 (Omsk) was renumbered No 33.
    ——— ——— ——— No 38 (for surveys) was renumbered No 34 (559).

9 May 1842 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo  12, 18, 22, and 25 were not to be disbanded as ordered on 13 March 1842, but were to be transferred to the Georgia Engineer Region and renumbered NoNo  27, 28, and 29. Military-Labor Company No 11 in Bobruisk was to be transferred to the Georgia Engineer Region and renumbered No 26. Military-Labor Company No 12 in Dünaburg was to be moved to Bobruisk and renumbered No 11 (560).

23 July 1842 - Military-Labor Company No 22 (Caucasus Mineral Waters) was reassigned to the Military Settlements. In consequence Military-Labor Companies NoNo  23 through 34 were renumbered NoNo  22 through 33 (561).

19 November 1843 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo  23 through 30 of the Georgia Engineer Region were reassigned to the Corps of Lines of Communications [Korpus Putei Soobshchenii] and in consequence Military-Labor Companies NoNo   31, 32, and 33 were renumbered NoNo   23, 24, and 25 (562).

7 February 1845 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo  19 and 20 were established in the Georgia Engineer Region for the fortifications at Novorossiisk, Gelendzhik, and Sukhum-Kale. Thereupon Military-Labor Company No 19 was renumbered No 21, Company No 20 was renumbered No 22, and so on up to Company No 27 (563).

10 February 1845 - Military-Labor Company No 22 was reassigned to be under the Corps of Lines of Communications. Thereupon Military-Labor Companies NoNo  23 through 27 were renumbered NoNo  22 through 26 (564).

11 February 1855 - Military-Labor Half-Company No 27 was established for the fortifications of the Kirgiz Steppe and subordinated to the Chief of Engineers of the Separate Siberian Corps [Nachalnik Inzhenerov Otdelnago Sibirskago Korpusa] (565).

 

 

XX. MILITARY LABOR BATTALIONS AND COMPANIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY SETTLEMENTS.
 

15 May 1831 - Military-Labor Battalions No 1 and No 2 [Voenno-rabochie bataliony No 1-go i No 2-go], which had existed in Moscow since 1816, were oredered disbanded, and in exchange the Moscow Military-Labor Company [Moskovskaya Voenno-rabochaya rota] was established (566).

7 August 1833 - Because of the disbandment of Military-Labor Battalions NoNo  1 and 2, the remainder of the Military-Labor Battalion were renumbered as follows:
    Battalion No 3 renumbered No 1.
     ——— No 4  ————  No 2.
     ——— No 5  ————  No 3.
     ——— No 6  ————  No 4.
     ——— No 7  ————  No 5.
     ——— No 8  ————  No 6.
     ——— No 9  ————  No 7.
     ——— No 10 ———— No 8 (567).

3 June 1834 - Military-Labor Battalion No 3 (in the Regions of the Agricultural Soldiers [Pakhatnye soldaty] of the Novgorod appanage) was ordered to be disbanded, but in exchange there were raised Military-Labor Companies NoNo  1 through 5. Thereupon Military-Labor Battalion No 4 was renumbered No 3, and Battalion No 8 was renumbered No 4 (568).

13 March 1837 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo  1 through 4 were transferred from the Engineer Department [Inzhenernoe vedomstvo] to the Military Settlements (the Guards barracks in St. Petersburg). Thereupon Military-Labor Companies NoNo  1 through 5 in the first four Agricultural Soldiers Regions of the Novgorod appanage were renumbered NoNo  5 through 9. Military-Labor Companies NoNo  6 through 9 with the Flotilla [Flotiliya] of the Novgorod and Staraya-Russa appanages of Agricultural Soldiers were renumbered NoNo  10 through 13 (569).

12 June 1837 - Military-Labor Battalion No 7 was broken up into nine Military-Labor companies, of which four were to be in the Agricultural Soldier Regions of Vitebsk and Mogilev provinces, three under the administration of the Moscow, Perm, and Orenburg Survey Offices [Mezhevyya Kontory], and two in Moscow for barracks buildings. Thereupon the Military-Labor companies of the Military Settlements were as follows:

    Guards barracks, St. Petersburg - Companies NoNo 1 through 4.
    First four Agricultural Soldiers Regions of the Novgorod appanage - Companies NoNo 5 through 9.
    Flotilla of the Novgorod and Staraya-Russa appanages of Agricultural Soldiers - Companies NoNo 10 through 13.
    Agricultural Soldiers Regions of Vitebsk and Mogilev provinces - Companies NoNo 14 through 17.
    Barracks buildings in Moscow- Companies NoNo 18 and 19.
    Moscow, Perm, and Orenburg Survey Offices - Companies NoNo 20, 21, and 22 (570).

5 December 1837 - Military-Labor Companies NoNo  18 and 19 (in Moscow assigned to barracks buildings) were combined into one single Company No 18. Thereupon Military-Labor Companies assigned to survey offices were renumbered as follows: No 20 (Moscow) become No 19, No 21 (Orenburg) become No 20, and No 22 (Perm) become No 21 (571).

14 March 1841 - Military-Labor Company No 36 (Stavropol) of the Engineer Department was reassigned to the Military Settlements and renumbered Company No 22 (572).

26 January 1842 - Military-Labor Battalion No 4 and Military-Labor Companies NoNo  13 and 16 were ordered to be disbanded. Thereupon Military-Labor Company No 10 was renumbered No 11, Company No 11 was renumbered No 12, Company No 12 was renumbered No 13, Company No 18 was renumbered No 16, and Company No 22 was renumbered No 18 (573).

23 July 1842 - Military-Labor Company No 22 at the Caucasus Mineral Waters [Kavkazskiya Mineralnyya vody] was transferred from the Engineer Department to the Military Settlements. Thereupon Military-Labor Company No 19 was renumbered No 20, Company No 20 was renumbered No 21, and Company No 21 was renumbered No 22 (574).

3 December 1842 - Military-Labor Company No 21 was disbanded due to the closing of the Orenburg Survey Office, and Military-Labor Company No 22 at the Perm Survey Office was renumbered No 21 (575).

3 September 1843 - Military-Labor Half-Company No 20 was ordered to be formed in Kislovodsk, and Military-Labor Company No 21 was to be organized in Pyatigorsk. Thereupon the former Military-Labor Companies NoNo  20 and 21 were renumbered NoNo  22 and 23 (576).

6 September 1843 - The Moscow Military-Labor Company was reassigned to the Corps of Lines of Communication (577).

27 November 1843 - Due to the disbanding of Military-Labor Companies NoNo  1and 2 of the Lines of Communications department, the remaining Military-Labor Companies NoNo   3, 4, and 5 were renumbered Companies NoNo  1, 2, and 3 (578).

4 January 1845 - Military-Labor No 23 Company was ordered to disband upon the closing of Perm Survey Office (579).

22 January 1847 - Military-Labor No 13 Company with the Flotilla of the Agricultural Soldiers Regions of the Novgorod and Staraya-Russa appanages was disbanded. Military-Labor Companies 14 through 22 were then renumbered NoNo  13 through 21 (580).

19 June 1847 - A Temporary labor company [Vremennaya rabochaya rota] was formed in the 5th Agricultural Soldiers Region of the Novgorod appanage for the construction of new buildings for quartering the 1st Instructional Carabinier Regiment [1-i Uchebnyi Karabinernyi polk] (581).

10 May 1850 - The Temporary labor company formed for the construction of new buildings for quartering the 1st Instructional Carabinier Regiment was ordered disbanded (582).

10 January 1852 - The two Military-Labor companies of the Flotilla of the Agricultural Soldiers Regions of the Novgorod and Staraya-Russa appanages were made one company numbered No 11 (583).

31 January 1853 - Because of the disbandment of the Flotilla of the Agricultural Soldiers Regions of the Novgorod and Staraya-Russa appanages, Military-Labor Company No 11 was also disbanded. Thereupon Military-Labor Company No 12 was renumbered No 11, Company No 13 was renumbered No 12, and so on up to Company No 20 being renumbered No 19 (584).

17 May 1853 - One Military-Labor company in the 7th Region of the Corps of Engineers of the Military Settlements [Korpus Inzhenerov Voennykh Poselenii] was to be transferred to the Alagorsk silver-lead works [Alagorskii serebrosvintsovyi zavod] in Ossetia, being thus reassigned to the Mines Department [Gornoe vedomstvo]. Thereupon Military-Labor Company No 18 was renumbered No 17, and Company No 19 at the Survey Chancellery [Mezhevaya Kantsellyariya] in Moscow was renumbered No 18 (585).

 

XXI. PENAL COMPANIES OF THE ENGINEER DEPARTMENT.

 
9 February 1827 - The distribution of Penal companies [Arestantskiya roty] was confirmed as follows:

    Kronstadt - - Companies NoNo 1, 2, and 3.
    Reval - - - -   Companies NoNo 4 and 5.
    Riga - - - - -  Companies NoNo 6 and 7.
    Dünaburg - -  Companies NoNo 8 through 14.
    Bobruisk - -   Companies NoNo 15 through 22.
    Izmail - - - -   Companies NoNo 23 and 24.
    Orenburg - -  Company No 25 (586).

6 July 1827 - Penal Companies NoNo   26 and 27 were to be established in Sevastopol (587).

January 1829 - Penal Company No 28 was established in Riga (588).

September 1829 - Penal Half-Company No 29 was established in Dünamunde (589).

16 October 1830 - Penal Company No 30 was to be established at the Anapa fortress (590), then Penal Companies NoNo  31, 32, and 33 were directed to be formed in Kiev and Companies NoNo  34 and 35 on Aland (591).

1 June 1831 - Penal Company No 36 was ordered to be formed in Sveaborg (592).

12 December 1832 - Penal Company No 37 was to be established in Brest-Litovsk (593), then Penal Companies NoNo  38, 39, and 40 were to be additionally formed for Kiev and Company No 41 for Orenburg (594).

11 February 1833 - Penal Companies NoNo  42 and 43 were established for Stavropol, at the Caucasus Mineral Waters [Kavkazskiya Mineralnyya vody], and in Gelendzhik (595).

15 November 1833 - Penal Companies NoNo  44 and 45 were to be established at the Modlin and Zamosc fortresses (596).

19 November 1833 - A new organization was confirmed as follows:

    Kronstadt - - - - - - - - - - - Companies NoNo 1, 2, and 3.
    Sveaborg  - - - - - - - - - - - Companies NoNo 4 and 5.
    Aland  - - - - - - - - - - - - - Companies NoNo 6 and 7.
    Reval  - - - - - - - - - - - - -  Companies NoNo  8 and 9.
    Riga - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  Companies NoNo 10 and 11.
    Dünamunde - - - - - - - - - - Half-Company No 12.
    Dünaburg - - - - - - - - - - -  Companies NoNo 13 through l9.
    Bobruisk - - - - - - - - - - -   Companies NoNo 20 through 27.
    Kiev - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  Companies NoNo 28 through 33.
    Brest-Litovsk - - - - - - - -    Company No 34.
    Izmail - - - - - - - - - - - - -   Companies NoNo 35 and 36.
    Sevastopol - - - - - - - - - -   Companies NoNo 37 and 38.
    Anapa - - - - - - - - - - - - -  Company No 39.
    Gelendzhik - - - - - - - - - -   Company No 40.
    Stavropol - - - - - - - - - - -   Company No 41.
    Caucasus Mineral Waters -   Company No 42.
    Orenburg  - - - - - - - - - - -  Company No 43.
    Modlin  - - - - - - - - - - - -   Company No 44.
    Zamosc - - - - - - - - - - - -   Company No 45 (597).

30 November 1837 - Penal Company No 45 was to be established for the Novogeorgievsk fortress (formerly Modlin) (598). The former Penal Company No 45 at Zamosc was renumbered No 46 (599).

1 December 1837 - In Sevastopol there were temporarily established Penal Companies NoNo  47 through 50 (600).

5 August 1838 - Penal Company No 51 was to be established at the Vladikavkaz fortress (601).

11 March 1839 - Penal Companies NoNo  8 and 9 in Reval were to be combined into one company numbered No 8. A new company was to be formed in Kiev. Thereupon the following changes were ordered:

    Companies NoNo 10 and 11 in Riga renumbered NoNo  9 and 10.
    1/2 Company No 12 in Dünamunde renumbered No 11.
    Companies NoNo 13 through 19 in Dünaburg renumbered NoNo 12 through 18.
    Companies NoNo 20 through 27 in Bobruisk renumbered NoNo 19 through 26.
    Companies NoNo 28 through 33 and the new company, all in Kiev, were numbered NoNo 27 through 33.
    Penal Companies NoNo l through 9 and 34 through 51 kept their current numbers (602).

26 April 1841 - Penal Company No 40 in Gelendzhik was disbanded and in its place there was to be Penal Company No 39 in Kherson. The former Company No 39 in Anapa was renumbered No 40 (603).

9 August 1841 - The following changes were ordered:
    Penal Companies NoNo 17 and 18 in Dünaburg were disbanded.
    Penal Companies NoNo 19 through 34 were renumbered NoNo 17 through 32.
    Company No 44 renumbered No 33.
       ——— No 45  ————  No 34.
       ——— No 46  ————  No 35.
       ——— No 36   remained   No 36.
       ——— No 35 renumbered No 37.
       ——— No 37  ————  No 38.
       ——— No 38  ————  No 39.
       ——— No 47  ————  No 40.
       ——— No 48  ————  No 41.
       ——— No 49  ————  No 42.
       ——— No 50  ————  No 43.
       ——— No 39  ————  No 44.
       ——— No 40  ————  No 45.
       ——— No 41  ————  No 46.
       ——— No 42  ————  No 47.
       ——— No 51  ————  No 48.
       ——— No 43  ————  No 49 (604).

14 July 1842 - Penal Company No 46 was formed at the Aleksandropol fortress. Thereupon Penal Companies NoNo  46 through 49 were renumbered NoNo  47 through 50 (605).

28 November 1842 - Penal Half-Company No 17 was formed for Vilna. Thereupon Penal Companies NoNo  17 through 50 were renumbered NoNo  18 through 51 (606).

27 May 1843 - The following changes were ordered:
       Penal Companies NoNo 23, 24, and 25 in Bobruisk were disbanded.
       Penal Company No 34 was to be formed in Bendery.
       Penal Companies NoNo 1 through 22, 26 through 29, and 39 through 49 all kept their current numbers.
       Penal Companies NoNo 30, 31, and 32 in Kiev were renumbered NoNo 23, 24, and 25.
       Penal Company No 35 in Brest-Litovsk was renumbered No 30.
       Penal Companies NoNo 34, 35, and 36 in the Kingdom of Poland were renumbered NoNo 31, 32, and 33.
       Penal Companies NoNo 37 and 38 in Izmail were renumbered NoNo 35 and 36.
       Penal Companies NoNo 43 and 44 in Sevastopol were renumbered NoNo 37 and 38.
       Penal Company No 45 in Kherson was renumbered No 43.
       Penal Company No 46 in Sukhum-Kale was renumbered No 44.
       Penal Company No 47 in Aleksandropol was renumbered No 45.
       Penal Company No 48 in Stavropol was renumbered No 46.
       Penal Company No 49 in Pyatigorsk was renumbered No 47.
       Penal Company No 50 in Vladikavkaz was renumbered No 48.
       Penal Company No 51 in Orenburg was renumbered No 49 (607).

6 May 1844 - Penal Company No 37 was to be formed at the Kiliya fortress. Thereupon Penal Companies NoNo  37, 38, 39, and so on were renumbered NoNo  38, 39, 40, and so on up to No 50 (608).

30 June 1844 - Penal Company No 31 was to be formed to reinforce Company No 30 at the Brest-Litovsk fortress. Thereupon the former Penal Companies NoNo  31, 32, and so on were renumbered NoNo  32, 33, on up to No 51 (609).

31 August 1844 - Penal Company No 8 was ordered to be formed at the Viborg fortress. Penal Companies NoNo  8, 9, and so on were renumbered NoNo  9, 10, on up to No 52 (610).

22 March 1845 - Penal Company No 38 was to be established at the Bendery fortress. Thereupon Penal Companies No No  38, 39, and so on were renumbered NoNo  39, 40, on up to No 53 (611).

4 December 1845 - Penal Half-Company No 4 was ordered to be established at the Narva fortress. Thereupon Penal Companies NoNo  4, 5, and so on were renumbered NoNo  5, 6, on up to No 54 (612).

6 March 1847 - Penal Companies NoNo   47 and 48 in Sevastopol were disbanded. Thereupon Penal Companies NoNo  49, 50, and so on were renumbered NoNo  47, 48, and so on (613).

2 October 1847 - Civilian Penal Company No 38 [Grazhdanskaya Arestantskaya rota No 38-go] was ordered to be established at the Ivangorod fortress. Thereupon Company No 38 was renumbered No 39, Company No 39 was renumbered No 40, and so on (614).

 

 

XXII. GENERAL STAFF.
 

14 July 1826 - The School for Column Commanders [uchilishche Kolonnovozhatykh] which had been formed for training officers of the Quartermaster Section [Kvartirmeisterskaya chast] was disbanded (615).

27 June 1827 - His Imperial Majesty’s Suite for the Quartermaster Section [Svit Ego Imperatorskago Velichestva po Kvartirmeisterskoi chasti] was renamed the General Staff [Generalnyi Shtab] (616).

4 October 1830 - The Imperial Military Academy [Imperatorskaya Voennaya Akademiya] was established in St. Petersburg under the General Staff of His Imperial Majesty [Generalnyi Shtab Ego Imperatorskago Velichestva] for training officers of the General Staff and promoting the dissemination of military knowledge (617).

 

 

XXIII. CORPS OF TOPOGRAPHERS.

 
30 April 1830
- The Company of Topographers of the Military Settlements [rota Topografov Voennykh Poselenii] was established (618).

12 April 1832 - The Company of Topographers [rota Topografov] at the Military Topographic Depot [Voenno-Topograficheskoe Depo] of His Imperial Majesty’s Main Headquarters [Glavnyi Shtab Ego Imperatorskago Velichestva] was renamed the Company of the Military Topographic Depot [rota Voenno-Topograficheskago Depo]. There were seven more companies of Topographers as follows:

    Company No 1- with the 1st Army.
    Company No 2 - with the Active Army [Deistvuyushchaya Armiya].
    Company No 3 - with Separate Caucasus Corps [Otdelnyi Kavkazskii Korpus]. Company No 4 - first half-company with the Separate Orenburg Corps, second half-company with the Separate Siberia Corps.
    Companies No No 5, 6, and 7 - for major government surveys.

In addition to these Companies, all of the other ranks of the Military Topographic Depot, with the exception of Topographers, were formed into a Artisan Company [Masterskaya rota] (619).

8 February 1834 - 1/4 Company of Topographers No 8 [1/4 rota Topografov No 8-go] was ordered to be formed to enable the most rapid survey of the Crimean peninsula (620).

21 June 1835 - For the most rapid survey of the lands in Siberia intended for colonization, a 1/4 company of Topographers was to be established and assigned to the second half-company of Company of Topographers No 4 (621).

12 March 1842 - 1/4 Company of Topographers No 8 on the Crimean survey was ordered disbanded (622).

1 November 1843 - Company of Topographers No 8 was to be established for the survey of the former Bialystok Region [Belostokskaya oblast] (623).

25 December 1843 - The Company of Topographers of the Military Settlements was numbered No 9 (624).

9 September 1844 - An additional 1/4 Topographers’ company was to be formed for Company of Topographers No 3 for a survey of the Caucasus Territory [Kavkazskii krai] (625).

12 September 1846 - The School for Caucasus Surveyors [Shkola Kavkazskikh Mezhevshchikov] was established at Company of Topographers No 3 in the Separate Caucasus Corps (626).

16 December 1847 - For geodesic work in Eastern Siberia, a 1/4 company was to be established and attached to the second half-company of Company of Topographers No 4 in the Separate Siberia Corps (627).

4 March 1848 - For surveying state lands in Eastern Siberia, a Topographers’ Half-Company was ordered to be established and assigned to the second half-company of Company of Topographers No 4 (628).

 

 

XXIV. GUARDS INFANTRY.

 
2 October 1827
- The Company of Palace Grenadiers [Rota Dvortsovykh Grenader] was established at the Imperial Court [Vysochaishii Dvor], made up of the most excellent discharged lower-ranks Guardsmen (629).

16 July 1829 - The L.-Gds. Finnish Rifle Battalion [L.-Gv. Finskii Strelkovyi batalion], renamed from the Finnish Instructional Rifle Battalion [Finskii Uchebnyi Strelkovyi batalion], was assigned to the Guards Corps (630).

6 December 1829 - The Guards Corps [Gvardeiskii Korpus] renamed the Separate Guards Corps [Otdelnyi Gvardeiskii Korpus] (631).

25 June 1831 - The L.-Gds. Lithuania and Volhynia regiments were assigned to the Separate Guards Corps and formed the 5th Guards Infantry Brigade [5-ya Gvardeiskaya Pekhotnaya brigada] (632).

6 October 1831 - A new organization was confirmed for the regiments and battalions of the Guards Infantry:

1st Guards Infantry Division:

    1st Guards Infantry Brigade: L.-Gds. Preobrazhenskii and Semenovskii regiments.
    2nd Guards Infantry Brigade: L.-Gds. Izmailovskii and Jäger regiments and the L.-Gds. Sapper Battalion.

2nd Guards Infantry Division:

    3rd Guards Infantry Brigade: L.-Gds. Moscow and Grenadier regiments.
    4th Guards Infantry Brigade: L.-Gds. Pavlovsk and Finland regiments and the Guards Équipage.

3rd Guards Infantry Division:

    5th Guards Infantry Brigade: L.-Gds. Lithuania Regiment and His Majesty the Emperor of Austria’s Grenadier Regiment (from 28 February 1835, Emperor Francis I’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Imperatora Frantsa I polk]).
    6th Guards Infantry Brigade: His Majesty the King of Prussia’s Grenadier Regiment (from 26 May 1840, King Frederick-William III’s Grenadier Regiment [Grenaderskii Korolya Fridrikha-Vilgelma III polk]), L.-Gds. Volhynia Regiment, and the Finnish Rifle Battalion (633).

12 February 1832 - A third battalion was to be added to both the L.-Gds. Lithuania and Volhynia regiments (634).

11 November 1834 - As Replacement Forces [Zapasnye voiska] for the regiments of the Guards Infantry there were to be Guards Replacement half-battalions [Gvardeiskie Zapasnye polubataliony] or, if specially directed, battalions, numbered No 1 through No 12 (635).

3 February 1844 - The Guards Corps was no longer to be called Separate (636).

3 March 1854 - The fourth Guards Replacement battalions were renamed fourth Active battalions [Deistvuyushchie bataliony], and in exchange there were established fifth Replacement battalions (637).

20 August 1854 - 1) The fifth Replacement Guards battalions were renamed Reserve [Rezervnye], and new sixth Replacement battalions were to be formed.

2) The Guards Replacement Division [Gvardeiskaya Zapasnaya diviziya] was renamed the Guards Reserve Division [Gvardeiskaya Rezervnaya diviziya], having three Reserve brigades and in each brigade having four fifth Reserve battalions and four sixth Replacement battalions (638).

17 September 1854 - Upon the departure of the Guards from St. Petersburg the following was ordered:

1) A Guards Reserve Infantry Corps [Gvardeiskii Rezervnyi Pekhotnyi Korpus] was to be formed from Reserve and Replacement units left in St. Petersburg. Like the active Corps, the Guards Reserve Infantry Corps was to have three Reserve divisions divided into six brigades and twelve Reserve regiments.

2) Each of these twelve regiments were to have three battalions: the fourth Active battalion, the fifth Reserve battalion, and the sixth Replacement battalion of their parent regiment.

3) The regiments were to have the same names as their parent regiments except for the addition of "Reserve" ["Rezervnyi"], for example L.-Guards Preobrazhenskii Reserve Regiment [L.-Gvardii Preobrazhenskii Rezervnyi polk] (639).

2 January 1855 - A Pontoon Park [Pontonnyi park] was ordered to be formed for the Guards Infantry Corps from soldiers of the Guards Reserve Half-Équipage [Gvardeiskii Rezervnyi poluekipazh] (640).

17 January 1855 - The Replacement Company [Zapasnaya rota] of the L.-Gds. Finnish Rifle Battalion was directed to be divided into a Reserve Company [Rezervnaya rota] and a Replacement Company (641).

 

 

XXV. GUARDS CAVALRY.

 
20 July 1827 - The L.-Gds. Crimean Tatar Squadron [L.-Gv. Krymsko-Tatarskii eskadron] was ordered to be formed from the Tatars of the Crimean peninsula (642).

1 May 1828 - The L.-Gds. Caucasian-Mountaineer Platoon [L.-Gv. Kavkazsko-Gorskii vzvod] was ordered to be formed from natives of the Caucasus Mountains (643).

4 January 1829 - The "Ataman Cossack Regiment of His Imperial Highness the Heir" [Kazachii Atamanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika polk] from the Don Host was included in the Guards Corps (644).

6 April 1830 - The Life-Ural Sotnia [Leib-Uralskaya sotnya] was granted the rights and privileges of the Young Guard [Molodaya Gvardiya] and renamed the L.-Gds. Ural Sotnia [L.-Gv. Uralskaya sotnya] (645).

30 April 1830 - The L.-Gds. Caucasian-Mountaineer Platoon was renamed the L.-Gds. Caucasian-Mountaineer Half-squadron [L.-Gv. Kavkazsko-Gorskii polueskadron] (646).

22 August 1831 - The Chevalier Guards Regiment was renamed Her Majesty’s Chevalier Guards Regiment [Kavalergardskii Eya Velichestva polk]. The L.-Gds. Cuirassier Regiment was joined with the L.-Gds. Podolia Cuirassier Regiment, with the combined unit being called His Majesty’s L.-Gds. Cuirassier Regiment [L.-Gv. Kirasirskii Ego Velichestva polk]. The Life-Cuirassier Regiment was renamed His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Life-Cuirassier Regiment [Leib-Kirasirskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk]. The new organization for the Light Guards Cavalry was as follows:

1st Light Guards Cavalry Division
[1-ya Legkaya Gvardeiskaya Kavaleriiskaya diviziya]:

    1st Brigade: L.-Gds. Dragoon Regiment and L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment.
    2nd Brigade: L.-Gds. Hussar Regiment and L.-Gds. Cossack Regiment.

2nd Light Guards Cavalry Division:
[2-ya Legkaya Gvardeiskaya Kavaleriiskaya diviziya]:

    3rd Brigade: L.-Gds. Horse-Jäger Regiment and His Highness the Tsesarevich Constantine Pavlovich’s L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment.
    4th Brigade: L.-Gds. Grodno Hussar Regiment and the Ataman Cossack Regiment of His Imperial Highness the Heir (647).

29 August 1831 - The Ataman Cossack Regiment of His Imperial Highness the Heir was renamed the Ataman Cossack Regiment of His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich [Kazachii Atamanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk] (648).

6 October 1831 - His Highness the Tsesarevich Constantine Pavlovich’s L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment was renamed His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment [L.-Gv. Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Velikago Knyazya Mikhaila Pavlovicha polk] (649).

6 December 1831 - The L.-Gds. Dragoon Regiment was renamed the L.-Gds. Horse-Grenadier Regiment [L.-Gv. Konno-Grenaderskii polk] (650).

8 March 1832 - The L.-Gds. Crimean-Tatar Squadron was attached to the L.-Gds. Cossack Regiment, and the L.-Gds. Ural Sotnia to the Ataman Cossack Regiment of His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich. The L.-Gds. Caucasian-Mountaineer Half-squadron was included in the 1st Light Guards Cavalry Division, but on detached service at the Main Imperial Headquarters [Glavnaya Imperatorskaya Kvartira] (651).

15 May 1832 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment and the L.-Gds. Grodno Hussar Regiment were to be brought to a strength of six active squadrons and one replacement squadron [zapasnyi eskadron] (652).

12 October 1832 - A Detachment [Komanda] of the Select Line Cossack Regiment [Sbornyi Lineinyi Kazachii polk] was established for inclusion in His Imperial Majesty’s Own Convoy [Sobstvennyi Ego Imperatorskago Velichestva Konvoi] (653).

21 March 1833 - The 1st Cuirassier Division was renamed the Guards Cuirassier Division [Gvardeiskaya Kirasirskaya diviziya]and together with the 1st Light Guards Cavalry Division formed the Guards Reserve Cavalry Corps [Gvardeiskii Rezervnyi Kavaleriiskii Korpus] (654).

3 April 1833 - The L.-Gds. Horse-Jäger Regiment was ordered to be renamed the L.-Gds. Dragoon Regiment [L.-Gv. Dragunskii polk] (655).

11 November 1834 - As part of the Replacement forces [Zapasnye voiska], there were to be twenty Guards Replacement half-squadrons [Gvardeiskie Zapasnye polueskadrony] for the regiments of the Guards Cavalry, numbered from No 1 through No 20 (656).

4 April 1836 - Instead of twenty Guards Replacement half-squadrons, there were to be ten Guards Replacement squadrons [Gvardeiskie Zapasnye eskadrony], numbered from No 1 through No 10 (657).

30 April 1838 - There was to be a Lezghin Command [Komanda Lezgin] included in the L.-Gds. Caucasian-Mountaineer Half-squadron (658).

11 March 1839 - A detachment [komanda] drawn from the Muslim Horse Regiment [Konno-Musulmanskii polk] in the Active Army [Deistvuyushchaya Armiya] was to be included in His Imperial Majesty’s Own Convoy (659).

1 July 1842 - The L.-Gds. Black Sea Cossack Squadron was increased in size to become the L.-Gds. Black Sea Cossack Division [L.-Gv. Chernomorskii Kazachii divizion] [here Division means a division of a regiment, consisting of two or three squadrons — M.C.] (660).

22 October 1848 - Replacement [Zapasnyi] squadrons in regiments of Guards Cavalry were renamedthe seventh Reserve [Rezervnyi] squadrons of these regiments, while squadrons belonging to the Guards Replacement forces were to be called eighth Replacement squadrons (661).

19 September 1849 - His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment was renamed His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment [L.-Gv. Ulanskii Ego Imperatorskago Vysochestva Naslednika Tsesarevicha polk] (662).

20 December 1854 - The Guards Replacement Gendarme Command [Gvardeiskaya Zapasnaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] was renamed The Guards Reserve Gendarme Command [Gvardeiskii Rezervnaya Zhandarmskaya komanda] (663).

11 January 1855 - The cavalry units remaining in St. Petersburg and its environs were to form the Composite Guards Cavalry Corps [Svodnyi Gvardeiskii Kavaleriiskii Korpus], divided into two divisions. The first Division [Diviziya] was to have two brigades with four composite regiments, while the second Division was to have three composite regiments without any division into brigades (664)

 

 

XXVI. GUARDS ARTILLERY. 

 
6 April 1830 - The L.-Gds. Don Light Horse-Artillery Company [L.-Gv. Donskaya Legkaya Konno-Artilleriiskaya rota] was ordered to be established (665).

22 August 1831 - The Composite Guards and Grenadier Artillery Brigade [Svodnaya Gvardeiskaya i Grenaderskaya Artilleriiskaya brigada] in the 6th Infantry Corps was renamed the 3rd Guards and Grenadier Artillery Brigade [3-ya Gvardeiskaya i Grenaderskaya Artilleriiskaya brigada] (666).

3 November 1831 - The Horse Artillery was organized as follows:

    L.-Gds. Horse-Light No 1 Battery — assigned to the 1st Cuirassier Division.
    ——  ——— —— No 2 ——— — assigned to the 1st Light Guards Cavalry Division.
    ——  ——— —— No 3 ——— — assigned to the 2nd Light Guards Cavalry Division.
    L.-Gds. Horse-Battery Battery [L.-Gv. Konno-Batareinaya batareya], together with the L.-Gds. Don Light Horse-Artillery Company — formed the separate Guards Horse-Artillery reserve [otdelnyi Gvardeiskii Konno-Artilleriiskii rezerv] (667).

28 December 1833 - In the general reorganization of Artillery, the Foot brigades [Peshiya brigady] of the Artillery of the Guards Corps and the L.-Gds. Horse Artillery were formed into batteries as follows:

    1st L.-Gds. Artillery Brigade [1-ya L.-Gv. Artilleriiskaya brigada] — Battery No 1, Battery No 2, Light No 1, and Reserve No 1 batteries.
    2nd L.-Gds. Artillery Brigade — Battery No 3, Battery No 4, Light No 2, and Reserve No 2 batteries.
    3rd L.-Gds. Artillery Brigade — Battery No 5, Battery No 6, Light No 3, and Reserve No 3 batteries.
    L.-Gds. Horse Artillery — Battery, Light No 1, Light No 2, and Light No 3 batteries (668).

6 April 1834 - The L.-Gds. Don Light Horse-Artillery Company was renamed the L.-Gds. Don Light Horse-Artillery Battery [L.-Gv. Donskaya Legkaya Konno-Artilleriiskaya batareya] (669).

11 November 1834 - The Replacement forces [Zapasnye voiska] of the Guards Artillery were to be made up of Guards Replacement Half-Batteries NoNo 1, 2, and 3 [Gvardeiskiya Zapasnyya polubatarei NoNo  1-go, 2-go i 3-go] (670).

23 December 1841 - The Guards Reserve Foot batteries [Gvardeiskiya Rezervnyya Peshiya batarei] were ordered to be disbanded (671).

25 January 1842 - The Reserve forces [Zapasnye voiska] of the Foot Guards Artillery were directed to be made up of three Reserve batteries [Rezervnyya batarei] and three Replacement batteries [Zapasnyya batarei]. The Reserve forces of the Guards Horse Artillery were to be made up of one Replacement [Zapasnaya] battery (672).

2 March 1854 - Each of the three brigades of the Guards Foot Artillery was to have an additional Light battery, namely: for the L.-Gds. 1st Artillery Brigade [L.-Gv. 1-ya Artilleriiskaya brigada] — Light No 4 Battery [Legkaya No  4 batareya]; for the L.-Gds. 2nd Artillery Brigade — Light No 5 Battery; and for the 3rd Guards and Grenadier Artillery Brigade — Light No 6 Battery (673).

29 November 1854 - The Guards Replacement Foot batteries [Gvardeiskiya Zapasnyya Peshiya batarei] were renamed Guards Reserve Foot batteries [Gvardeiskiya Rezervnyya Peshiya batarei], while the third divisions [diviziony] of the Reserve Replacement [Rezervnyya Zapasnyya] batteries were to be used to form new Replacement batteries. Together with this the Replacement Horse-Guards Battery [sic, should be Replacement Horse-Artillery Battery? - M.C.] was renamed the Reserve Horse-Artillery Battery [Rezervnaya Konno-Artilleriiskaya batareya] (674).

 

 

XXVII. GUARDS SAPPERS AND HORSE-PIONEERS.

 
2 January 1837 - The Replacement forces [Zapasnye voiska] were to include one Guards Replacement Sapper Company [Gvardeiskaya Zapasnaya Sapernaya rota] (675).

28 September 1845 - The L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Squadron was renamed the L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Division [L.-Gv. Konno-Pionernyi divizion] (676).

15 January 1854 - A Replacement Horse-Pioneer half-squadron, called the Replacement Half-squadron of the L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Division [Zapasnyi polueskadron L.-Gv. Konno-Pionernago diviziona], was to be included in the Guards Replacement forces for the L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Division, and was to be formed from other ranks on indefinite leave (677).

17 September 1854 - The Replacement Horse-Pioneer Half-squadron was renamed the Reserve Horse-Pioneer Half-squadron [Rezervnyi Konno-Pionernyi polueskadron]. In exchange a new replacement half-squadron was to be formed for the L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Division (678)

 

 

XXVIII. GUARDS SUPPLY TRAIN.

 
2 January 1855 - A Train Company [Furshtatskaya rota] was to be included in the Pontoon park established for Guards Infantry Corps (679).

 

 

XXIX. GUARDS INVALIDS.


12 July 1826
- The Half-Company of Guards Invalids [Polurota Gvardeiskikh Invalid] was to be established for the School for Guards Officer Candidates and Junkers [Shkola Gvardeiskikh Podpraporshchikov i Yunkerov] (680). [Here, yunker means an officer candidate, or cadet, from the cavalry —M.C.]

5 April 1829 - Guards Invalid Company No 1 [Gvardeiskaya Invalidnaya rota No 1-go] was to be formed from the Guards Invalids assigned to the School for Guards Officer Candidates and Junkers, the School for Soldiers’ Daughters [Uchilishche Soldatskikh Docherei], and the Headquarters of the Guards Corps [Shtab Gvardeiskago Korpusa]. The former Guards Invalid Company No 1 was renumbered No 2, Guards Invalid Company No 2 was renumbered No 3, and Guards Invalid Companies No No  3 and 4 were renumbered Company No 4 (681).

11 January 1830 - An additional 1/4 company was added to Guards Invalid No 11 Company [Gvardeiskaya Invalidnaya No 11-go rota] for the support of the L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Squadron (682).

11 May 1832 - The Guards Invalid companies were reorganized and allocated as follows:

    Company No 1 (formerly No 1) — in St. Petersburg, at the School for Guards Officer Candidates [and Junkers], the School for Soldiers’ Daughters, and the Guards Corps Headquarters.
     ———  No 2 (formerly No 2) — in Pavlovsk.
     ———  No 3 (formerly No 3) — in Tsarskoe Selo.
     ———  No 4 (formerly No 4) — in Gatchina.
     ———  No 5 (formerly No 5) — in Peterhof.
     ———  No 6 (formerly No 6) — in Oranienbaum.
     ——— 1/2 No 7 (formerly 1/2 No 7) — with the L.-Gds. Preobrazhenskii Regiment.
     ———  No 7 (formerly 1/2 No 8) — with the L.-Gds. Semenovskii Regiment.
     ———  No 8 (formerly 1/2 No 9) — with the L.-Gds. Izmailovskii Regiment.
     ———  No 8 (formerly 1/2 No 10) — with the L.-Gds. Jäger Regiment.
     ——— 1/2 No 9 (formerly 1/2 No 7) — with the L.-Gds. Moscow Regiment.
     ———  No 9 (formerly 1/2 No 8) — with the L.-Gds. Grenadier Regiment.
     ———  No 10 (formerly 1/2 No 9) — with the L.-Gds. Pavlovsk Regiment.
     ———  No 10 (formerly 1/2 No 10) — with the L.-Gds. Finland Regiment.
     ———  No 11 (formerly 1/2 No 14) — with the L.-Gds. Lithuania Regiment.
     ———  No 11 (formerly 1/2 No 14) — with the L.-Gds. Volhynia Regiment.
     ——— 1/4 No 12 (formerly 1/4 No 11) — with the Chevalier Guards Regiment.
     ———  No 12 (formerly 1/4 No 11) — with the L.-Gds. Horse Regiment.
     ———  No 12 (formerly 1/4 No 11) — with His Majesty’s L.-Gds. Cuirassier Regiment.
     ———  No 12 (formerly 1/4 No 11) — | with the L.-Gds. Sapper Battalion and
     ———  No 12 (formerly 1/4 No 11) — | L.-Gds. Horse-Pioneer Squadron.
     ———  No 13 (formerly 1/4 No 12) — with the L.-Gds. Horse-Grenadier Regiment.
     ———  No 13 (formerly 1/4 No 12) — with the L.-Gds. Lancer Regiment.
     ———  No 13 (formerly 1/4 No 12) — with the L.-Gds. Hussar Regiment.
     ———  No 13 (formerly 1/4 No 12) — with the L.-Gds. Horse-Jäger Regiment.
     ———  Company No 14 (formerly No 15) — with His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’s L.-Gds. Lancers, the L.-Gds. Grodno Hussars, Foot Battery Company No 5, and Horse-Light Battery No 3.
     ——— 1/3 No 15 (formerly 1/3 No 13) — with the L.-Gds. 1st Artillery Brigade.
     ———  No 15 (formerly 1/3 No 13) — with the L.-Gds. 2nd Artillery Brigade.
     ———  No 15 (formerly 1/3 No 13) — with the L.-Gds. Horse-Artillery (683).

5 June 1832 - Guards Invalid Company No 16 was formed to support the St.-Petersburg Police [S.-Peterburgskaya Politsiya ] (684).

4 May 1838 - Guards Invalid Company No 16 was transferred to the administration of the St.-Petersburg Police [vedomstvo S.-Peterburgskoi Politsii] (685).

16 January 1855 - For the Guards Corps there was ordered to be established a Field Hospital Company [Polevaya Gospitalnaya rota] consisting of a combatant component [stroevoi sostav] with a supply-train detachment [furshtatskaya komanda] and of a Military Medical component [Voenno-Meditsinskii sostav] with orderlies [sluzhiteli] (686)

 

 

XXX. MODEL TROOPS

 
19 January 1829 - In order to introduce into all Cavalry regiments basic and uniform operating procedures, dress, and accouterments, and to train instructors and detachments sent from the entire Army Cavalry, there was to be established a Model Cavalry Regiment [Obraztsovyi Kavaleriiskii polk], to be divided into two sections or cadres: one permanent and one changing annually, and to consist of two divisions [diviziony] * (687).

(*) On 20 April 1834 an Instructional Cavalry Squadron [Uchebnyi Kavaleriiskii eskadron] was joined to the Model Cavalry Regiment. This squadron was formed on 23 June 1828 from cantonists [kantonisty] for the training of select non-commissioned officers [unter-ofitsery] and trumpeters [trubachi]. Thus the Model Cavalry Regiment was brought up to three divisions. (See Chronology of the Russian Imperial Army [Khr. Ros. Imper. Armii], 1852, Part 1, page 296.

10 February 1830 - In order to introduce into the Artillery basic and uniform operating procedures, dress, and accouterments, there was to be established a Model Foot Artillery Company [Obraztsovaya Peshaya Artilleriiskaya rota] and a Model Horse-Artillery Battery [Obraztsovaya Konno-Artilleriiskaya batareya], divided into two sections or cadres: one permanent and one changing annually (**) (688).

(**) On 22 February 1834 the Model Foot Artillery Company was renamed the Model Foot Artillery Battery [Obraztsovaya Peshaya Artilleriiskaya batareya].

23 February 1830 - In order to introduce into the Infantry basic and uniform operating procedures, dress, and accouterments, there was to be established a Model Infantry Regiment [Obraztsovyi Pekhotnyi polk], to be divided into two sections or cadres: one permanent and one changing annually, and to consist of two battalions, each of four companies (689).

 

 

XXXI. INSTRUCTIONAL TROOPS.

 
22 October 1826 - The 1st Instructional Carabinier Regiment [1-i Uchebnyi Karabinernyi polk] was ordered to be formed from the 1st and 2nd Battalions of the Instructional Carabinier Regiment. A 2nd Instructional Carabinier Regiment [2-i Uchebnyi Karabinernyi polk] was to be formed from the 3rd Battalion of the Instructional Carabinier Regiment and cantonists [kantonisty] of the Moscow Military Orphans’ Detachment [Moskovskoe Voenno-Sirotskoe otdelenie], to consist of two line battalions [stroevye bataliony] and one unranked [neranzhirovannyi] battalion (690).

10 December 1826 - The 1st Instructional Carabinier Regiment was directed to consist of two line battalions and two unranked companies, these being a musicians’ [muzykantskaya] company and a drummers’ [barabanshchichaya] company (691).

26 April 1827 - The 2nd Instructional Carabinier Regiment was directed to consist of two line battalions, one unranked battalion, and two unranked companies (a musicians’ company and a drummers’ company) (692).

19 October 1829 - The Instructional Sapper Battalion [Uchebnyi Sapernyi batalion] was ordered to be brought to a strength of three active [deistvuyushchiya] companies, one reserve [rezervnaya] company, and a school for drummers and buglers [shkola barabanshchikov i gornistov] (693).

22 February 1834 - The companies [roty] of the Instructional Artillery Brigade [Uchebnaya Artilleriiskaya brigada] were renamed batteries [batarei] (694).

25 February 1834 - The 3rd Instructional Carabinier Regiment was ordered to be formed, made up of one line battalion and one unranked battalion. The 1st Instructional Carabinier Regiment was reinforced with one more line battalion, bringing it to a strength of three line battalions and one unranked (musicians’) company (695).

3 April 1835 - A 3rd Instructional Carabinier Regiment was to be formed, made up of two line battalions and one unranked battalion. The former 3rd Instructional Carabinier Regiment was renamed the 4th Instructional Carabinier Regiment (696).

19 April 1836 - The Instructional Sapper Battalion was ordered to be brought to a strength of three active companies and one reserve company (697).

10 April 1837 - The 4th Instructional Carabinier Battalion was directed to have two line battalions instead of just one (698).

1 May 1838 - The Instructional Carabinier regiments were to be grouped into two brigades — the 1st and 2nd Instructional Carabinier Regiments formed the 1st Brigade, and the 3rd and 4th formed the 2nd Brigade. All four regiments together were to form an Inspectorate [Inspektsiya] (699).

29 January 1847 - Each of the four Instructional Carabinier regiments was to be made up of three line battalions and one unranked or reserve battalion. Additionally, the 1st and 2nd Instructional Carabinier Regiments were to each have one musicians’ company (700).

19 April 1852 - The Instructional Artillery Brigade was ordered to have four batteries instead of three, all being battery batteries [batareinyya batarei]. One of the batteries was to have light guns while the remaining three were to have no guns (701).

 

 

XXXII. MILITARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.

 
12 July 1826 - The Nobiliary Cavalry Squadron [Dvoryanskii Kavaleriiskii eskadron] of the Nobiliary Regiment was disbanded, and in exchange a squadron of officer candidates of the Guards Cavalry [eskadron Yunkerov Gvardeiskoi Kavalerii] was to be established in the School of Guards Officer Candidates [Shkola Gvardeiskikh Podpraporshchikov], which was then to be renamed the Shkola Gvardeiskikh Podpraporshchikov i Yunkerov (702). [Note that podpraporshchik ("sub-ensign") meant an officer candidate, and that yunker meant the same but for the cavalry. This Russian use of the word yunker was entirely different from the German meaning of the word Junker. — M.C.]

24 February 1827 - The Corps of Pages [Pazheskii Korpus] was formed into one company [rota] (703).

8 March 1828 - The Moscow Cadet Corps [Moskovskii Kadetskii Korpus] was to be made up of six companies: one Grenadier [Grenaderskaya], three Musketeer [Mushketerskaya], one Reserve [Rezervnaya], and one Young Boys’ Company [Maloletnaya rota] (704).

22 February 1829 - The Imperial Military Orphans’ Home [Imperatorskii Voenno-Sirotskii Dom] was renamed the Paul Cadet Corps [Pavlovskii Kadetskii Korpus] (705).

6 August 1829 - The Alexander Young Boys’ Cadet Corps [Aleksandrovskii Maloletnyi Kadetskii Korpus] was ordered to be established in Tsarskoe Selo in place of the disbanded Boarding School for Nobility [Blagorodnyi Pansion] attached to the Imperial Tsarskoe-Selo Lyceum [Imperatorskii Tsarskoselskii Litsei] (706).

1 February 1830 - Cadet corps were directed to be established in the cities of Novgorod, Tula, Tambov, Polotsk, Poltava, and Yelisavetgrad (707).

6 April 1830 - The Paul Cadet Corps was organized as one Grenadier company, three Musketeer companies, and one Unranked [Neranzhirovannaya] company. The former young boys’ section [maloletnoe otdelenie] of the Paul Cadet Corps was transferred to the Alexander Young Boys’ Cadet Corps (708).

20 April 1830 - The Reserve company of the Moscow Cadet Corps was renamed an Unranked company (709).

30 August 1830 - The young boys’ section of the 1st Cadet Corps was ordered to be transferred to the Alexander Young Boys’ Cadet Corps (710).

21 October 1830 - The 1st and 2nd Cadet Corps were each to have four ranked companies [ranzhirovannyya roty]—one Grenadier and 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Musketeer—and one unranked company (711).

26 March 1833 - A young boys’ section was established for the Finland Cadet Corps [Finlyandskii Kadetskii Korpus] (712).

9 May 1834 - The Novgorod Cadet Corps was renamed Graf Arakcheev’s Novgorod Cadet Corps [Novgorodskii Grafa Arakcheeva Kadetskii Korpus] (713).

19 May 1834 - The Kazan Cadet Corps [Kazanskii Kadetskii Korpus] was ordered to be established (714).

19 December 1834 - Instead of the proposed Cadet Corps in Yelisavetgrad, there was to be one established in Kiev called the Kiev Cadet Corps [Kievskii Kadetskii Korpus] (715).

19 December 1834 - A Nobiliary Section of the Novgorod Battalion of Military Cantonists [Dvoryanskoe otdelenie Novgorodskago bataliona voennykh kantonistov] was ordered to be established at the village of Gruzino, belonging to General Graf Arakcheev, in Novgorod Province (716).

16 December 1835 - The Orel-Bakhtin Cadet Corps [Orlovskii-Bakhtina Kadetskii Korpus] was ordered to be established (717).

5 January 1836 - The Poltava Cadet Corps was renamed the Peter-Poltava Cadet Corps [Petrovskii-Poltavskii Kadetskii Korpus] (718).

25 April 1836 - The Michael-Voronezh Cadet Corps [Mikhailovskii-Voronezhskii Kadetskii Korpus] was ordered to be established (719).

9 May 1836 - Graf Arakcheev’s Novgorod Cadet Corps was to be organized to consist of four companies: one Grenadier, two Musketeer, and one Unranked (720).

13 November 1837 - The Nobiliary Regiment was directed to consist entirely of the Grenadier companies of the various Provincial Corps [Gubernskie Korpusa], having renamed its own Musketeer companies as Grenadiers, and taking into account the seniority of each Provincial Corps and the rate of initial transfers from these Corps. Based on this, companies of the Nobiliary Regiment were allocated for the various Corps as follows:

    1st Battalion — 1st Grenadier Company — Graf Arakcheev’s Novgorod Cadet Corps.
                             1st Musketeer Company — Polotsk Cadet Corps.
                             2nd ————  ———  — Peter-Poltava Cadet Corps.
                             3rd ————  ———  — Orel-Bakhtin Cadet Corps.

    2nd Battalion — 2nd Grenadier Company — Voronezh-Michael [sic] Cadet Corps.
                             4th Musketeer Company — Kiev Cadet Corps.
                             5th ————  ———   — Kazan Cadet Corps.
                             6th ————  ———   — reserved for the temporary stay of cadets from the Moscow and Finland Cadet Corps, and for nobles accepted into the Nobiliary Regiment by examination (721).

4 December 1837 - The Polotsk Cadet Corps was organized as one Grenadier company, two Musketeer companies, and one Unranked company (722).

6 December 1837 - A Cadet Corps was ordered to be established in Moscow, called the 2nd Moscow Cadet Corps [2-i Moskovskii Kadetskii Korpus], and the former Moscow Cadet Corps was renamed the 1st Moscow Cadet Corps (723).

13 March 1841 - The Alexander-Brest Cadet Corps [Aleksandrovskii-Brestskii Kadetskii Korpus] was directed to be established (724).

9 May 1841 - Military Educational Institutions [Voenno-Uchebnye Zavedeniya] were distributed among three regions [okruga] as follows:

     St.-Petersburg Region — 1st, 2nd, and Graf Arakcheev’s Novgorod Cadet Corps; Corps of Pages, Nobiliary Regiment, and the Finland and Alexander Cadet Corps.
     Moscow Region — 1st and 2nd Moscow, Orel-Bakhtin, Tula, Voronezh-Michael, Tambov, and Kazan Cadet Corps.
     Western Region — Polotsk, Peter-Poltava, Alexander-Brest, and Tulchin (proposed to be established instead of the Kiev) Cadet Corps (725).

29 April 1842 - The Musketeer companies of the Nobiliary Regiment were renamed Nobiliary companies [Dvoryanskiya roty] (726).

2 March 1844 - Two unranked companies for Graf Arakcheev’s Novgorod Cadet Corps and the Polotsk Cadet Corps were established using the Nobiliary Section of the Novgorod Battalion of Military Cantonists (727).

4 June 1844 - The Orenburg-Neplyuev School [Orenburgskoe-Neplyuevskoe Uchilishche] was renamed the Orenburg-Neplyuev Cadet Corps [Orenburgskii-Neplyuevskii Kadetskii Korpus] and allocated to the Moscow Region (728).

16 August 1844 - The Michael-Voronezh Cadet Corps was organized as four companies—one Grenadier and three Musketeer—and an Unranked company formed by the Tambov Cadet Corps (729).

4 August 1845 - The Unranked companies of Graf Arakcheev’s Novgorod Cadet Corps and the Polotsk Cadet Corps were designated the Georgia Cadet Corps [Gruzinskii Kadetskii Korpus] (730).

5 November 1845 - The Siberia Cadet Corps [Sibirskii Kadetskii Korpus] was to be established by renaming the School of the Siberian Line Cossack Host [Uchilishche Sibirskago Lineinago Kazachego Voiska], and was assigned to the Moscow Region (731).

19 September 1849 - The Artillery School [Artilleriiskoe Uchilishche] was renamed the Michael-Artillery School [Mikhailovskoe-Artilleriiskoe Uchilishche] in memory of its founder General-Master of Ordnance Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich [General-Feldtseikhmeister (from the German Feldzeugmeister) Velikii Knyaz Mikhail Pavlovich] (734).

25 December 1849 - The Alexander Orphans’ Cadet Corps [Aleksandrovskii-Sirotskii Kadetskii Korpus] was ordered to be formed in Moscow from the former Alexander Orphans’ Institute [Aleksandrovskii Sirotskii Institut] (735).

28 July 1850 - The Alexander Orphans’ Cadet Corps was assigned to the Moscow Instructional Region [Moskovskii Uchebnyi Okrug] and organized as one Grenadier, two Musketeer, and one Unranked company (736)

Besides all the events listed above, it should be added that the Boarding School for Nobility [Blagorodnyi Pansion] at the Imperial Tsarskoe-Selo Lyceum was disbanded 21 June 1829 (732). On 6 November 1843 the Lyceum itself was removed from the control of the Main Command for Military Educational Institutions [Glavnoe Nachalstvo Voenno-Uchebnykh Zavedenii] (733).

 

 

XXXIII. MILITARY ORPHANS DETACHMENTS AND BATTALIONS OF MILITARY CANTONISTS.

 
26 October 1826 - The Moscow Military Orphans Detachment [Moskovskoe Voenno-Sirotskoe Otdelenie] was disbanded (737).

3 December 1826 - The Detachments of Military Cantonists [Otdeleniya Voennykh Kantonistov] were renamed Battalions, Half-battalions, and Companies of Military Cantonists as follows:

    1st Instructional Brigade: [1-ya Uchebnaya brigada] St.-Petersburg Battalion, Novgorod Half-battalion, and the Helsingfors Company.
    2nd Instructional Brigade: Riga Half-battalion, Reval Half-battalion, Pskov Half-battalion, Vitebsk Half-battalion, and the Smolensk Battalion.
    3rd Instructional Brigade: Yaroslavl 1st and 2nd Battalions, Archangel Half-battalion, and the Voronezh Battalion.
    4th Instructional Brigade: Nizhnii-Novgorod 1st and 2nd Battalions, Kazan 1st and 2nd Battalions, Simbirsk Battalion, Saratov 1st and 2nd Battalions, and Perm 1st and 2nd Battalions.
    5th Instructional Brigade: Kiev Battalion, Kherson Battalion, Yekaterinoslav Half-battalion, Balaklava Company, Dmitrievsk Half-battalion, and the Astrakhan Half-battalion (738).

27 April 1827 - The Military Orphans detachments in the Orenburg Territory [Orenburgskii krai] were reorganized and renamed as follows: the Kizilsk and Orenburg detachments were to be disbanded; the VI Instructional Brigade [VI-ya Uchebnaya brigada] was to consist of: 1) the Orenburg Battalion, 2) the Troitsk Battalion, 3) the Verkhne-Uralsk Half-battalion, and 4) the Zverinogolovsk Half-battalion (739).

19 August 1827 - Of the Military Orphans detachments in the Siberia Territory [Sibirskii krai], the Yamyshevo Detachment was to be disbanded, and the remaining Military Orphans detachments were reorganized as the following battalion, half-battalions, and company of Military Cantonists: Omsk Battalion, Petrovsk Half-battalion, Tobolsk Half-battalion, Krasnoyarsk Half-battalion, Irkutsk Half-battalion, and Semipalatinsk Company. Together with this the following changes were ordered:

    a) The Archangels Half-battalion of Military Cantonists was assigned to I Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists [I-ya Uchebnaya brigade Voennykh Kantonistov].
     b) III Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists was to be made up of the Yaroslavl and Nizhnii-Novgorod battalions of Military Cantonists.
     c) V Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists was renumbered IV Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists.
     d) V Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists was to be made up of the Saratov, Simbirsk, and Voronezh battalions of Military Cantonists.
     e) VI Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists was to be made up of the Kazan and Perm battalions of Military Cantonists.
     f) VII Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists was to be made up of the battalions and half-battalions in the Orenburg Territory.
     g) VIII Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists was to be made up of the battalion, half-battalions, and single company in the Siberia Territory (740).

28 August 1830 - The Kiev Battalion of Military Cantonists was disbanded (741).

25 February 1834 - The Nizhnii-Novgorod battalions of Military Cantonists were ordered disbanded (742).

3 April 1835 - The Yaroslavl Battalions of Military Cantonists were disbanded (743).

8 August 1836 - The Yekaterinoslav Half-battalion, Kherson Battalion, and Dmitrievsk Half-battalion of Military Cantonists were disbanded (744).

8 November 1836 - The Voronezh Battalion of Military Cantonists, being designated to supply non-commissioned officers to the regiments of the 3rd Reserve Cavalry Corps and fireworkers [feierverki, from the German Feuerwerker, meaning artillery sergeants] to the Artillery of this Corps, was divided into two battalions (745).

29 June 1839 - The Vitebsk Battalion of Military Cantonists was transferred to Kiev and renamed the Kiev Battalion of Military Cantonists (746).

7 February 1843 - The Voronezh battalions of Military Cantonists were subordinated to the Inspector of Reserve Cavalry [Inspektor Rezervnoi Kavalerii] and the Inspector of Cantonist Squadrons of the Reserve Cavalry [Inspektor Kantonistskikh eskadronov Rezervnoi Kavalerii]. The Astrakhan Company of Military Cantonists was subordinated to the Astrakhan Military Governor [Astrakhanskii Voennyi Gubernator] (747).

Thereupon the units of Military Cantonists were organized as follows:
     I Instructional Brigade: St.-Petersburg Battalion, Novgorod Battalion, Archangel Half-battalion, and the Pskov Half-battalion.
     II Instructional Brigade: Smolensk Battalion, Kiev Battalion, Riga Half-battalion, and the Reval Half-battalion.
     III Instructional Brigade: Kazan Battalions, Perm Battalions, Saratov Battalions, and the Simbirsk Battalion.
     IV Instructional Brigade: Orenburg Battalion, Troitsk Half-Battalion, Verkhne-Uralsk Half-Battalion, and the Zverinogolovsk Company.
     V Instructional Brigade: Omsk Battalion, Tobolsk Half-battalion, Tomsk Half-battalion, Irkutsk Half-battalion, and the Krasnoyarsk Company.

The Balaklava Company of Military Cantonists was under the direction of the Commander of the Balaklava Greek Infantry Battalion [Balaklavskii Grecheskii Pekhotnyi batalion] (748).

15 March 1847 - The units of Military Cantonists were given numbers as follows:

    I Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists:
        No 1 — to the St.-Petersburg Battalion.
        No 2 — — — Archangel Half-battalion.
        No 3 — — — Pskov Half-battalion.

    II Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists:
        No 4 — to the Revel Half-battalion.
        No 5 — — — Riga Half-battalion.
        No 6 — — — Smolensk Battalion.
        No 7 — — — Kiev Battalion.

    III Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists:
        No 8  —  to the Kazan Battalions.
        No 9  — — —  Perm Battalions.
        No 10 — — — Saratov Battalions.
        No 11 — — — Simbirsk Battalion.

    IV Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists:
        No 12 — to the Orenburg Battalion.
        No 13 — — — Troitsk Half-battalion.
        No 14 — — — Verkhne-Uralsk Half-battalion.
        No 15 — — — Zverinogolovsk Company.

    V Instructional Brigade of Military Cantonists:
        No 16 — to the Omsk Battalion.
        No 17 — — — Tobolsk Half-battalion.
        No 18 — — — Tomsk Half-battalion.
        No 19 — — — Irkutsk Half-battalion.
        No 20 — — — Krasnoyarsk Company.

    Establishments not in any brigade:
        No 21 — to the Astrakhan Company.
        No 22 — — — Balaklava Company (749).

8 July 1847 - A regulation was confirmed concerning drafting schools [konduktorskiya shkoly] for the training of draftsmen for temporary labor companies [vremennyya rabochiya roty] of the Military Settlement Regions [Okruga Voennago Poseleniya] of the Cavalry. These schools were to be in the Military Settlement Regions in the towns of Chuguev, Yelisavetgrad, and Voznesensk, and at the Headquarters [Shtabi] of the 1st Reserve Cavalry Corps, 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps, and Combined Cavalry Corps [Svodnyi Kavaleriiskii Korpus] (750).

January 1849 - The Kiev Battalion of Military Cantonists was ordered to be divided into two battalions (751).

14 March 1850 - The Reval Half-battalion of Military Cantonists was transferred from the 2nd Instructional Brigade to the 1st (752).

19 February 1852 - The Smolensk Battalion of Military Cantonists was ordered to be divided into two battalions (753).

19 April 1852 - The Artillery company in the St.-Petersburg Battalion of Military Cantonists was disbanded (754).

14 February 1853 - The Troitsk and Verkhne-Uralsk Half-battalions of Military Cantonists and the Zverinogolovsk and Krasnoyarsk Companies of Military Cantonists were disbanded. The Omsk Battalion of Military Cantonists was reduced to a half-battalion. The Tobolsk and Tomsk Half-battalions of Military Cantonists were ordered reduced to separate companies. With all this, the 4th and 5th Instructional Brigades were disbanded. The Orenburg Battalion of Military Cantonists was subordinated to the Commander of the 1st Brigade of the 23rd Infantry Division. The Omsk Half-battalion of Military Cantonists and the Tobolsk and Tomsk Companies were subordinated to the Chief of Staff [Nachalnik Shtaba] of the Separate Siberian Corps. The Irkutsk Half-battalion of Military Cantonists was subordinated to the Staff Duty Officer [Dezhurnyi Shtab-Ofitser] of the Commander of forces in Eastern Siberia (755).

 

 

XXXIV. MILITARY CANTONIST SQUADRONS AND BATTALIONS OF THE MILITARY SETTLEMENTS.

 
8 August 1836 - In order to better provide a source of non-commissioned officers [unter-ofitsery] for the 1st and 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps and 5th Light Cavalry Division, and of fireworkers [feierverki] for the Artillery of these forces, there were to be formed in the Military Settlements Region of the Cavalry [Okruga Voennago Poseleniya Kavalerii] two squadrons for each Region—which was to say a division [divizion, or double-squadron] for each regiment—and one battery for each division [divizion, or double-battery] formed by the active batteries of the 1st and 2nd Horse-Artillery Divisions [divizii] and 5th Horse-Artillery Brigade, which was to say five batteries in all. The squadrons and batteries were designated as follows:

a) Cuirassier Regiments of the 1st Reserve Cavalry Corps:

1st and 2nd Cantonist Squadrons [1-i i 2-i eskadrony kantonistov] — of the Yekaterinoslav Regiment (later Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Mary Nikolaevna’s).
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of His Imperial Highness the Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich’sRegiment.
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Astrakhan Regiment (later Prince William of Prussia’s).
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Pskov Regiment (later Her Imperial Highness the Tsesarevna’s).

b) Lancer Regiments of the 1st Reserve Cavalry Corps:

1st and 2nd Cantonist Squadrons — of the Belgorod Regiment (later His Imperial Highness the Archduke of Austria, Carl-Ferdinand’s).
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the ChuguevRegiment.
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Borisoglebsk Regiment (later Prince Alexander of Hesse-Darmstadt’s).
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Serpukhov Regiment (later Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna’s).

c) Cuirassier Regiments of the 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps:

1st and 2nd Cantonist Squadrons — of the Order Regiment (later the Military Order Regiment).
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Starodub Regiment (later His Serenity Prince Peter of Oldenburg’s).
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of Prince Albert of Prussia’s Regiment.
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of Her Imperial Highness the Grand Duchess Helen Pavlovna’s).

d) Lancer Regiments of the 2nd Reserve Cavalry Corps:

1st and 2nd Cantonist Squadrons — of the Ukraine Regiment.
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Novo-ArkhangelskRegiment.
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Novo-Mirgorod Regiment.
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the Yelisavetgrad Regiment.

e) Lancer Regiments of the 5th Light Cavalry Division:

1st and 2nd Cantonist Squadrons — of the Bug Regiment.
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the OdessaRegiment (later His Serenity the Duke of Nassau’s).

f) Hussar Regiments of the 5th Light Cavalry Division:

1st and 2nd Cantonist Squadrons — of the Akhtyrka Regiment (later General-Adjutant Prince Vasilchikov’s)
1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the AleksandriyaRegiment (later General-Field Marshal the Prince of Warsaw, Graf Paskevich of Erivan’s).

g) Horse-Artillery Divisions and the Horse-Artillery Brigade.

1st Battery of the 1st Horse-Artillery Division — assigned to Batteries NoNo 15 and 16.
2nd  —— — — — —— ———— ——— — ——— — ——— NoNo 17 and 18.
1st Battery of the 2nd Horse-Artillery Division — ——— — ——— NoNo 19 and 20.
2nd  —— — — — —— ———— ——— — ——— — ——— NoNo 21 and 22.
Battery of the 5th Horse-Artillery Brigade   — — ——— — ——— NoNo 9 and 10 (756).

29 November 1841 - In the Military Settlement Regions of Kiev and Podolia provinces there were to be established one squadron for each regiment of a Light Cavalry division, which was to say four squadrons in all (757).

20 November 1844 - In these same Regions and for the same purpose there were to be formed yet another squadron for each regiment—which was to say there would now be one division [divizion] formed for each regiment—and one battery, resulting in the following:

    1st and 2nd Cantonist Squadrons — of the Military Settlement of Kiev and Podolia provinces, in the 1st Region.
    1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the same, in the 2nd Region.
    1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the same, in the 3rd Region.
    1st and 2nd ———— ————— of the same, in the 4th Region.
    Cantonist Battery [Kantonistskaya batareya] — of the Kiev and Podolia Military Settlement (758).

 

 

XXXV. Irregular Forces.

 
4 April 1829
- The Danube Cossack Regiment [Dunaiskii Kazachii polk] was ordered to be established, being made up of cossacks of the Danube-Mouth Host [Ust-Dunaiskoe voisko] (disbanded in 1807) including those Budzhak cossacks [Budzhatskie kazaki] who had served in it, and from the Greek, Serb, Bulgarian, and Albanian volunteers for the Russian Army in 1828 and 1829, as well as from other personnel of various status and origins. The Danube Cossack Regiment was to be settled in Bessarabia District in the Akkerman tsynut [from the Romanian tinut, meaning "region" — M.C.] (759).

22 December 1830 - A Mounted Command [Konnaya komanda] was ordered to be established at the Nerchinsk mining works (760).

6 May 1831 - Little-Russian Cossack regiments, [Malorossiiskie Kazachie polki], numbered from 1 through 8, each of four active [deistvuyushchii] squadrons and two reserve [rezervnyi] squadrons, were to be formed from Little-Russian cossacks (761).

30 December 1831 - The Siberian Line Cossack Host [Sibirskoe Lineinoe Kazache voisko] was organized as five brigades:

    1st Brigade   — Regiments NoNo 1 and 2.
    2nd ——— — ———— NoNo 3 and 4.
    3rd ——— — ————  NoNo 5 and 6.
    4th ——— — ————  NoNo 7 and 8.
    5th ——— — ————  NoNo 9 and 10 (762).

27 May 1832 - The Azov Cossack Host [Azovskoe Kazache voisko] was established from those Zaporozhian cossacks who had crossed over into Russia from the Turkish domains and who were now settled in Aleksandrovsk District [Aleksandrovskii uezd] in Yekaterinoslav Province (763).

25 June 1832 - The 1st Georgian Foot Regiment [1-i Gruzinskii Peshii polk], of four sotnias, was ordered to be formed on a regulation basis from the levies [opolcheniya] of Signakh and Telav districts (764).

25 October 1832 - The Terek Family, Kizlyar-Terek, and Grebensk cossack hosts were renamed as Caucasian Line Cossack regiments [Kavkazskie Lineinye Kazachie polki]: the Terek [Terskii], Kizlyar, and Grebensk (765).

7 August 1833 - The 1st and 2nd Little-Russian Cossack Regiments [1-i - 2-i Malorossiiskie Kazachie polki] were to be formed from the Little-Russian Cossack regiments, for service on the Caucasian Line [Kavkazskaya liniya] (766).

21 March 1835 - The 1st Orenburg Cossack Regiment [1-i Orenburgskii Kazachii polk] was ordered to be established to replace the two Teptyar regiments, and was to be included in the Orenburg Cossack Host. The new regiment was to be made up of eight active squadrons, one reserve [rezervnyi]squadron, and one non-combatant [nestroevaya] company (767).

26 May 1835 - The Don Host, besides the L.-Gds. Cossack Regiment and His Imperial Highness the Heir and Tsesarevich’s Ataman Regiment, was to be made up of fifty-four regiments numbered No 1, No  2, No  3,… and of a sotnya of Host craftsmen [sotnya voiskovykh masterovykh] (768).

2 June 1835 - The following were to be established in the Separate Caucasus Corps for the Active Army [Deistvuyushchiya Armiya]: the Mussulman Irregular Horse Regiment [Musulmanskii Irregulyarnvi Konnyi polk] (made of Muslims, Armenians, and inhabitants of the Caucasus in general) and the Caucasian Mountaineer Irregular Horse Regiment [Kavkazsko-Gorskii Irregulyarnyi Konnyi polk] (made of Circassians, Kabardins, Chechens, and other mountaineers). Each of these regiments was to be made up of six sotnias (769).

28 July 1836 - The Terek and Kizlyar cossack regiments were directed to be combined into the Family-Kizlyar Cossack Regiment [Semeinyi-Kizlyarskii Kazachii polk] (770).

16 January 1839 - In Tiflis, an honor guard [pochetnaya komanda] for the corps headquarters was to be established, in the form of a escort [konvoi] made of Transcaucasian Muslims (771).

10 July 1839 - Little-Russian Cossack No 2 Regiment [Malorossiiskii Kazachii No 2-go polk], settled on the Georgian Military Highway [Voenno-Gruzinskaya doroga], was renamed the Vladikavkaz Cossack Regiment [Vladikavkazskii Kazachii polk] (772).

12 December 1840 - The Orenburg Cossack Host was to be made up of ten mounted regiments [konnye polki], No 1 through No  10, and a host sotnia of craftsmen [voiskovaya sotnya masterovykh] (773).

25 March 1841 - The Laba Line Cossack Regiment [Labinskii Lineinyi Kazachii polk] was ordered to be formed (774).

29 November 1841 - The 1st Orenburg Cossack Regiment was renamed the Ufa Cossack Regiment [Ufimskii Kazachii polk] (775).

24 May 1842 - The Stavropol Kalmuck Host was joined to the Orenburg Cossack Host (776).

1 July 1842 - The Black Sea Cossack Host, besides the Guards division [divizion], was to be made up of twelve Horse regiments, from No 1 through No 12, and nine Foot battalions [Peshie bataliony], from No  1 through No  9, and a sotnia of host craftsmen [sotnya voiskovykh masterovykh] (777).

14 July 1842 - The Combined Irregular Regiment [Svodnyi Irregulyarnyi polk] with the Active Army, made up of two sotnias of the Combined Line Cossack Regiment [Sborno-Lineinyi Kazachii polk] and two sotnias of the Caucasian Horse Mountaineer Regiment [Kavkazskii Konno-Gorskii polk], was named the Caucasian Combined Irregular Regiment [Kavkazskii Svodnyi Irregulyarnyi polk] (778).

7 October 1842 - Little-Russian Cossack No 1 Regiment [Malorossiiskii Kazachii No 1-go polk] was directed to be united with the Vladikavkaz Cossack Regiment (779).

13 December 1844 - It was ordered that the Danube Cossack Host was to be made up of two Horse regiments [Konnye polki], No 1 and No  2, and a command of host craftsmen [komanda voiskovykh masterovykh] (780).

6 January 1845 - The Astrakhan Cossack Host was directed to be made up of three Horse regiments— NoNo 1, 2, and 3—and a command of host craftsmen (781).

14 February 1845 - The Caucasian Line Cossack Host [Kavkazskoe Lineinoe Kazache voisko], besides the detachment of Guards Line Cossacks of His Imperial Majesty's Personal Escort [komanda Gvardeiskikh Lineinykh Kazakov Sobstvennago Ego Imperatorskago Velichestva Konvoya], was to have seventeen Horse regiments, organized as follows:

    1st Brigade  —  1st and 2nd Caucasian Regiments [1-i i 2-i Kavkazskie polki].
    2nd ——— — 1st and 2nd Laba Regiments [1-i i 2-i Labinskie polki].
    3rd ——— —  1st and 2nd Kuban Regiments [1-i i 2-i Kubanskie polki].
    4th ——— —  1st and 2nd Stavropol Regiments [1-i i 2-i Stavropolskie polki].
    5th ——— —  1st and 2nd Khoper Regiments [1-i i 2-i Khoperskie polki].
    6th ——— —  1st and 2nd Volga Regiments [1-i i 2-i Volgskie polki].
    7th ——— —  Mountaineer and Vladikavkaz Regiments [Gorskii i Vladikavkazskii polki].
    8th ——— —  Mozdok, Grebensk, and Kizlyar Regiments [Mozdokskii, Grebenskii i Kizlyarskii polki].

Besides these seventeen regiments there were: the division [divizion] included in the Caucasian Combined Irregular Regiment in the Active Army, a host craftsmen command, and a further three regiments that were proposed to be formed: a 3rd Laba Regiment and the 1st and 2nd Sunzha Regiments [1-i i 2-i Sunzhenskie polki] (782).

29 September 1845 - The Ufa Cossack Regiment was ordered disbanded (783).

25 September 1846 - The L.-Gds. Ural Cossack Sotnia was renamed the L.-Gds. Ural Cossack Squadron [L.-Gv. Uralskii Kazachii eskadron] (784).

5 December 1846 - A new organization was ordered for the Siberian Line Cossack Host (785).

17 August 1847 - The L.-Gds. Ural Cossack Squadron was renamed the L.-Gds. Ural Cossack Division [L.-Gv. Uralskii Kazachii divizion] (786).

2 May 1849 - For the protection of Kakhetia, a Georgian militia force [Gruzinskaya druzhina] of four sotnias was established from Georgian nobility and militia personnel (787).

13 December 1849 - The 1st Caucasian Foot Cossack Battalion [1-i Kavkazskii Peshii Kazachii batalion] was ordered established for the 1st Brigade of the Caucasian Line Cossack Host (788).

16 September 1850 - A special Cossack regiment was to be formed from Cossack families and officers resettled in the Kirgiz steppe. This regiment was assigned to the Siberian Line Cossack Host which then had ten regiments instead of nine (789).

2 December 1851 - The Siberian Line Cossack Host was reorganized into four brigades:

    1st Brigade —  10th and 2nd Regiments, which were renumbered the new 1st and 2nd.
    2nd ——— — 1st, 3rd, and 4th Regiments, which were renumbered 3rd, 4th, and 5th, respectively.
    3rd ——— —  5th and 6th Regiments, which were renumbered 6th and 7th.
    4th ——— —  7th, 8th, and 9th Regiments, which were renumbered the 8th, 9th, and 10th (790).

16 December 1851 - The Daghestan Irregular Horse Regiment [Dagestanskii Konno-Irregulyarnyi polk], of six sotnias, was ordered to be established (791).

28 December 1851 - The Guria militia [Guriiskaya militsiya], of one sotnia, was established from native chiefs or nobles and common militiamen [militionery] for the defense of the Russian border in Ozurget District [Ozuretskii uezd] against Turkey (792).

10 January 1852 - The Transcaucasian Mussulman Horse Regiment [Zakavkazskii Konno-Musulmanskii polk], assigned to the Active Army, was ordered reduced from six sotnias to four (793).

23 February 1852 - Confirmation was given to the organization of the Transbaikal Cossack Host [Zabaikalskoe Kazache voisko] as follows:

a) Foot battalions [Peshie bataliony]:

     1st Brigade — 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th battalions.
     2nd  ——  —  5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th battalions.
     3rd  ——  —  9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th battalions.

b) Horse regiments [Konnye polki], of six sotnias:

     1st Brigade — 1st and 2nd regiments.
     2nd  ——  —  3rd and 4th regiments.
     3rd  ——  —  5th and 6th regiments (794).

21 July 1852 - The 8th Brigade of the Caucasian Line Cossack Host, comprising the Mozdok, Grebensk, and Kizlyar regiments, was ordered to be made up of the Mozdok and Sunzha regiments. The Grebensk and Kizlyar regiments were directed to form their own brigade numbered No 9 (795).

10 December 1852 - 1) The 2nd Sunzha Regiment [2-i Sunzhenskii polk] was ordered to be formed in the Caucasian Line Cossack Host from the Alkhan-Yurtovskaya, Samashkinskaya, Groznenskaya, and Zakan-Yurtovskaya settlements [stanitsy], (the last named to be founded in 1853); later, transferred settlers were to reinforce the regiment’s population.

2) This regiment was to be subordinated to the Chief of the Left Flank of the Caucasian Line [Nachalnik Levago Flanga Kavkazskoi Linii], and in order to have more direct control he was to name the Regimental Commander [Polkovoi Komandir], as was done for the 1st Sunzha Regiment.

3) The organization of the 2nd Sunzha Regiment was to be as prescribed 14 February 1845 for the other regiments of the Caucasian Line Cossack Host (796).

25 May 1854 - It was ordered to establish a 2nd Caucasian Foot Cossack Battalion (797).

6 October 1854 - The Orenburg Cossack Host was directed to have six Horse Cossack battalions [Peshie Kazachie bataliony], numbered from No 1 through No  6 (798).

 

 

XXXVI. ARTILLERY OF THE IRREGULAR FORCES.

  
25 August 1829
- Horse-Artillery companies [Konno-Artilleriiskiya roty] of cossack hosts were directed to have numbers as follows:

    Don Host: for Company No 1 — No 1; for Company No 2 — No 2; for Company No 3— No 3.
    Black Sea Cossack Host: for Company No 6 — No 4.
    Caucasian Line Cossack Host: for Company No 4 — No 5; for Company No 5 — No 6.
    Astrakhan Cossack Host: for Half-Company No 9 — No 7.
    Orenburg Cossack Host: for Company No 10 — No 8; for Company No 11 — No 9.
    Siberian Line Cossack Host: for Company No 7 — No 10; for Company No 8 — No 11 (799).

6 April 1830 - It was ordered to form the L.-Gds. Don Light Horse-Artillery Company [L.-Gv. Donskaya Legkaya Konno-Artilleriiskaya rota] from personnel of Horse-Artillery Companies NoNo 1, 2, and 3 of the Don Host (800).

6 April 1834 - Don Horse-Artillery companies were directed to be renamed Don Horse-Artillery batteries [Donskiya Konno-Artilleriiskiya batarei] (801).

8 April 1838 - The Don Cossack Artillery, besides the Guards battery, was to be made up of nine active [deistvuyushchaya] batteries and four reserve [rezervnaya] batteries (802).

22 May 1838 - The Horse Artillery of the Don Host was to have nine batteries numbered No 1 through No  9. Thereupon Horse-Artillery No  4 Battery [Konno-Artilleriiskaya No 4-go batareya] of the Black Sea Cossack Host was renumbered No 10; Horse-Artillery batteries NoNo 5 and 6 of the Caucasian Line Cossack Host were renumbered No No 11 and 12; Horse-Artillery No 7 Half-Battery of the Astrakhan Cossack Host was renumbered No 13; Horse-Artillery batteries No No  8 and 9 of the Orenburg Cossack Host were renumbered No No 14 and 15-go; and Horse-Artillery batteries No No 10 and 11 of the Siberian Line Cossack Host were renumbered No No 16 and 17 (803).

1 July 1842 - The Black Sea Cossack Host was ordered to have a Black Sea Artillery Brigade [Chernomorskaya Artilleriiskaya brigada] made up of the three Horse-Artillery Light Batteries NoNo 10, 11, and 12, and the Foot Garrison Artillery Company of the Black Sea Cossack Host [Peshaya Garnizonnaya Artilleriiskaya rota Chernomorskago Kazachago voiska] (804).

25 January 1843 - It was directed that there were to be the following Horse-Artillery batteries:

    Don Host:  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Batteries NoNo 1 through 9.
    Black Sea Cossack Host: . . . . Batteries NoNo 10, 11, and 12.
    Caucasian Line Cossack Host:  Batteries NoNo 13 and 14.
    Astrakhan Cossack Host: . . . . Battery No 15.
    Orenburg Cossack Host: . . . .  Batteries NoNo 16, 17, and 18.
    Siberian Line Cossack Host: . . Batteries NoNo 19 and 20 (805).

14 February 1845 - The Artillery of the Caucasian Line Cossack Host was ordered to be made up of three batteries instead of two (806).

1845 March 25 - The third battery of the Caucasian Line Cossack Host was numbered No 15. Thereupon Horse-Artillery batteries No No 15 through 20 were renumbered No No 16 through 21 (807).

29 August 1853 - A Model division [Obraztsovyi divizion] was established in the L.-Gds. Don Horse-Artillery Battery for the training of instructors so that basic and uniform drill, clothing, and equipment could be introduced into the Horse-Artillery brigades of the Siberian Line, Orenburg, Caucasian Line, and Black Sea cossack hosts, and into the battery of the Astrakhan Cossack Host (808).

8 April 1854 - A Reserve battery [Rezervnaya batareya] of the Caucasian Line Cossack Host was ordered to be established, whereupon the Horse-Artillery brigade of this Host was made up of three Active batteries and one Reserve battery (809).

 

 

XXXVII. TEMPORARY FORCES FORMED UNDER SPECIAL WARTIME CONDITIONS. 

 

25 October and 28 November, 1854 - The Rifle Regiment of the IMPERIAL Family [Strelkovyi polk IMPERATORSKOI Familii] was formed for the duration of the war from peasants of appanage estates [krestyane udelnykh imenii], to consist at first of three battalions (810).

29 January 1855 - A Government Mobile Mass Levy [Gosudarstvennoe Podvizhnoe Opolchenie] was formed by Highest Manifesto. Formations would first be organized in the following provinces [gubernii]: St. Petersburg, Olonets, Novgorod, Tver, Smolensk, and Kursk. Later organizations would be formed from 1 April to 1 May in the provinces: Moscow, Vologoda, Kostroma, Nizhnii Novgorod, Yaroslavl, Kaluga, Orel, Tula, Ryazan, Vladimir, Tambov, and Penza. The Mass Levy [Opolchenie] of each province was divided into druzhiny [levy bands or battalions], and each druzhina was made up of four companies [roty]. Druzhiny were numbered in the provinces as follows:

     St.-Petersburg    Province:  NoNo 1 through 5.
     Novgorod            ———  NoNo 6 through 12 and Marksmen [Strelkovaya] druzhina No 5.
     Tver                     ———  NoNo 13 through 26.
     Smolensk             ———  NoNo 27 through 37.
     Kursk                   ———  NoNo 38 through 54.
     Orel                     ———  NoNo 55 through 69.
     Kaluga                 ———  NoNo 70 through 79 and Marksmen druzhina No 6.
     Tula                      ———  NoNo  80 through 90.
     Ryazan                 ———  NoNo  91 through 104.
     Moscow               ———  NoNo 105 through 116.
     Vladimir                ———  NoNo 117 through 127.
     Yaroslavl              ———  NoNo 128 through 136.
     Vologda               ———  NoNo 137 through 143 and Marksmen druzhiny No No 3 and 4.
     Kostroma             ———  NoNo 144 through 153.
     Nizhnii-Novgorod ———  NoNo  154 through 164.
     Penza                   ———  NoNo 165 through 175.
     Tambov                ———  NoNo 176 through 192.
     Olonets                 ———  Marksmen druzhiny NoNo 1 and 2 (811)

 

In addition to the above chapters, it must be noted that the Combined Infantry Battalion [Svodnyi Pekhotnyi batalion], which was not a part of the Army or any of the Corps, was ordered disbanded on 16 February 1835 (812).

 

------------------------------------------------

NOTES

(1) HIGHEST Order.
(2) HIGHEST Order.
(3) HIGHEST Order.
(4) HIGHEST Order.
(5) HIGHEST Order.
(6) HIGHEST Order.
(7) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the area of Military Administration [Sbornik Zakonov i Postanovlenii, do chasti Voennago Upravleniya otnosyashchikhsya], 1826, Book III, pg. 253.
(8) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 21.
(9) HIGHEST Order.
(10) HIGHEST Order.
(11) HIGHEST Order.
(12) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1829, Book III, pp. 303 et seq.
(13) Ibid., 1831, Book I, pg. 19.
(14) Ibid., Book II, pg. 19.
(15) HIGHEST Order.
(16) HIGHEST Order.
(17) HIGHEST Order.
(18) HIGHEST Order.
(19) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1831, Book IV, pg. 71.
(20) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 87.
(21) Ibid., 1832, Book III, pg. 315.
(22) HIGHEST Order.
(23) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1833, Book I, pp. 11 et seq.
(24) HIGHEST Order.
(25) HIGHEST Order.
(26) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book III, pg. 9.
(27) Ibid., 1834, Book I, pg. 37.
(28) Ibid., pg. 61.
(29) Ibid., pg. 91.
(30) HIGHEST Order.
(31) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book III, pp. 69 et seq.
(32) Order to the Armies.
(33) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1835, Book II.
(34) Ibid, pg. 77.
(35) HIGHEST Order.
(36) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1835, Book III, pp. 3 et seq.
(37) HIGHEST Order.
(38) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1836, Book II, pp. 5 et seq.
(39) HIGHEST Order.
(40) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1837, Book III, pg. 9.
(41) HIGHEST Order.
(42) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1838, Book III, pg. 55.
(43) Information received from the Inspection Department [Inspektorskii Departament] of the War Ministry.
(44) HIGHEST Order.
(45) HIGHEST Order.
(46) Order of the Minister of War, 25 July 1840, No 43.
(47) HIGHEST Order.
(48) HIGHEST Order.
(49) Order of the Minister of War, 14 July 1840, No 55.
(50) Information received from the Inspection Department of the War Ministry.
(51) Order of the Minister of War, 25 January 1842, No 8.
(52) HIGHEST Order.
(53) Order of the Minister of War, 11 March 1841, No 20.
(54) HIGHEST Order.
(55) HIGHEST Order.
(56) HIGHEST Order.
(57) Order of the Minister of War, 14 August 1843, No 104.
(58) Order of the Minister of War, 14 November 1843, No 132.
(59) Order of the Minister of War, 3 February 1844, No 12.
(60) HIGHEST Order.
(61) Order of the Minister of War, 20 February 1845, No 31.
(62) HIGHEST Order.
(63) Order of the Minister of War, 20 April 1845, No 70.
(64) HIGHEST Order.
(65) Order of the Minister of War, 18 July 1845, No 92.
(66) Order of the Minister of War, 21 September 1845, No 116.
(67) Ibid.
(68) HIGHEST Order, 21 January 1846.
(69) Ibid., 1 February 1846.
(70) Order of the Minister of War, 21 March 1846, No 44.
(71) Order of the Minister of War, 6 September 1846, No 154.
(72) Order of the Minister of War, 29 December 1847, No 201.
(73) HIGHEST Order, 6 February 1848.
(74) Order of the Minister of War, 2 March 1848, No 41.
(75) HIGHEST Order, 30 March 1848.
(76) Order of the Minister of War, 14 March 1849, No 24.
(77) HIGHEST Order, 19 September 1849.
(78) Ibid.
(79) HIGHEST Order, 14 November 1850.
(80) Ibid., 25 June 1851.
(81) Supplement to HIGHEST Order, 14 August 1852.
(82) HIGHEST Order, 28 August 1852.
(83) Supplement to HIGHEST Order, 13 September 1852.
(84) HIGHEST Ukase directed to the Minister of War, 10 March 1854.
(85) Order of the Minister of War, 2 July 1854, No 72.
(86) HIGHEST Order, 17 August 1854.
(87) Order of the Minister of War, 26 August 1854, No 88.
(88) Order of the Minister of War, 4 September 1854, No 90.
(89) Order of the Minister of War, 21 October 1854, No 114.
(90) Order of the Minister of War, 4 November 1854, No 122.
(91) Order of the Minister of War, 18 November 1854, No 130.
(92) Order of the Minister of War, 25 December 1854, No 144.
(93) Order of the Minister of War, 3 January 1855, No 3.
(94) Order of the Minister of War, 7 January 1855, No 5.
(95) Order of the Minister of War, 17 January 1855, No 8.
(96) Order of the Minister of War, 17 January 1855, No 9.
(97) Order of the Minister of War, 26 January 1855, No 16.
(98) HIGHEST Order.
(99) HIGHEST Order.
(100) HIGHEST Order.
(101) With the promotion of Graf Wittgenstein to General-Fieldmarshal.
(102) HIGHEST Order.
(103) HIGHEST Order.
(104) Administrative Regulation [Polozhenie] for the Military Settlement of Regular Cavalry, 5 May 1827.
(105) HIGHEST Order.
(106) HIGHEST Order.
(107) HIGHEST Order.
(108) HIGHEST Order.
(109) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the area of Military Administration, 1829, Book III, pg. 305.
(110) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1829, Book IV, pg. 41.
(111) HIGHEST Order.
(112) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book II, pg. 261.
(113) HIGHEST Order.
(114) HIGHEST Order.
(115) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1833, Book I, pp. 231 et seq.
(116) HIGHEST Order.
(117) HIGHEST Order.
(118) HIGHEST Order.
(119) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book I, pg. 5.
(120) With the elevation of Graf Wittgenstein to Princely rank [Knyazheskoe dostoinstvo].
(121) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1834, Book III, pp. 65 and 142.
(122) Ibid., 1835, Book I, pg. 197.
(123) Ibid., 1836, Book II, pg. 35.
(124) HIGHEST Order.
(125) HIGHEST Order.
(126) HIGHEST Order.
(127) HIGHEST Order.
(128) HIGHEST Order.
(129) With the marriage of HER IMPERIAL HIGHNESS to His Imperial Highness Duke Maximilian of Leuchtenberg.
(130) HIGHEST Order.
(131) HIGHEST Order.
(132) HIGHEST Order.
(133) HIGHEST Order.
(134) HIGHEST Order.
(135) HIGHEST Order.
(136) Order of the Minister of War, 23 December 1841, No 117.
(137) Ibid.
(138) Order of the Minister of War, 25 January 1842, No 8.
(139) HIGHEST Order.
(140) HIGHEST Order.
(141) HIGHEST Order.
(142) HIGHEST Order.
(143) HIGHEST Order.
(144) HIGHEST Order.
(145) HIGHEST Order.
(146) HIGHEST Order.
(147) HIGHEST Order.
(148) Correspondence of the Minister of War to the Inspector of Reserve Cavalry, 6 May 1844, No 4249.
(149) HIGHEST Order.
(150) HIGHEST Order.
(151) HIGHEST Order.
(152) HIGHEST Order.
(153) With the granting of the title of Imperial Highness to His Serenity Prince Peter of Oldenburg.
(154) HIGHEST Order.
(155) Order of the Minister of War, 11 January 1846, No 10.
(156) HIGHEST Order, 22 January 1846.
(157) HIGHEST Direction, 11 December 1846, No 2579.
(158) HIGHEST Order, 28 December 1846.
(159) Ibid., 25 February 1847.
(160) Ibid., 29 September 1847.
(161) Ibid., 19 March 1848.
(162) Order of the Minister of War, 14 March 1849, No 24.
(163) HIGHEST Order, 25 March 1849.
(164) Ibid., 19 September 1849.
(165) Ibid.
(166) Ibid.
(167) Ibid.
(168) Ibid.
(169) Ibid., 15 May 1850.
(170) Ibid., 15 September 1850.
(171) Ibid., 7 November 1850.
(172) Order of the Minister of War, 15 January 1851, No 5, and subsequent appendices §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, and 11.
(173) HIGHEST Order, 15 May 1851.
(174) Ibid., 25 May 1851.
(175) Ibid., 26 September 1851.
(176) Ibid., 2 November 1851.
(177) Ibid., 11 November 1851.
(178) Order of the Minister of War, 31 December 1851, No 140.
(179) Order of the Minister of War, 20 January 1852, No 13.
(180) HIGHEST Order, 15 September 1852.
(181) Ibid., 16 September 1852.
(182) Ibid., 20 September 1852.
(183) Supplement to HIGHEST Order, 20 October 1852.
(184) HIGHEST Order, 19 April 1853.
(185) Ibid., 13/27 September 1853.
(186) Order of the Minister of War, 30 September 1854, No 89.
(187) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1828, Book II.
(188) Ibid., 1829, Book III, pg. 305.
(189) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 313.
(190) Ibid., 1831, Book I, pg. 71.
(191) Ibid., pp. 50 and 79.
(192) Ibid., Book III, pg. 79.
(193) Ibid., 1833, Book IV, pp. 139 et seq.
(194) Information received from the Staff of HIS IMPERIAL HIGHNESS the General Field-Master-of-Ordnance [General-Feldtseikhmeister].
(195) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book II, pg. 41.
(196) Ibid., Book III, pp. 65 and 142.
(197) Ibid., 1835, Book II, pg. 39.
(198) Ibid., 1835, Book III, pg. 3.
(199) Ibid., 1836, Book I, pg. 110.
(200) Ibid., Book II, pg. 35.
(201) Order of the Minister of War, 23 December 1841, No 117.
(202) Ibid., 25 January 1852 [sic., should be 1842], No 8.
(203) Ibid., 20 August 1844, No 103.
(204) Ibid., 19 July 1846, No 126.
(205) Ibid., 19 January 1847, No 9.
(206) Ibid., 12 July 1848, No 110.
(207) Ibid., 6 August 1849, No 76.
(208) Ibid., 12 December 1849, No 128.
(209) Ibid., 15 January 1851, No 5, and its supplementary appendices §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 12, and 13.
(210) Order of the Minister of War, 31 December 1851, No 140.
(211) Ibid., 30 January 1852, No 16.
(212) Ibid., 30 October 1853, No 73.
(213) Ibid., 18 November 1853, No 79, and 3 April 1854, No 40.
(214) Order of the Minister of War, 8 March 1854, No 26.
(215) HIGHEST Ukase directed to the Minster of War, 10 March 1854.
(216) Order of the Minister of War, 3 April 1854, No 40.
(217) Ibid., 15 April 1854, No 46.
(218) Ibid., 15 April 1854, No 47.
(219) Ibid., 28 June 1854, No 69.
(220) Ibid., 29 September 1854, No 98.
(221) Ibid., 30 October 1854, No 119.
(222) Ibid., 29 November 1854, No 132.
(223) Ibid., 25 December 1854, No 144.
(224) Ibid., 26 December 1854, No 145.
(225) Ibid., 19 January 1855, No 10.
(226) Ibid., 26 January 1855, No 15.
(227) Ibid., 26 January 1855, No 16.
(228) Information received from the Staff of HIS IMPERIAL HIGHNESS the Inspector-General for Engineering units.
(229) Ukase to the Chief of the Main Staff of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY for Military Settlement, 15 September 1827.
(230) From correspondence of the Department of Military Settlements.
(231) Order of the Chief of the Main Staff of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY for Military Settlement, 15 March 1828, No 48.
(232) Information received from the Staff of HIS IMPERIAL HIGHNESS the Inspector-General for Engineering units.
(233) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1829, Book IV, pg. 217.
(234) Ibid., pg. 219.
(235) Ibid., 1830, Book I, pg. 189.
(236) Ibid., 1831, Book II, pg. 19.
(237) Ibid., 1837, Book IV, pg. 217.
(238) Ibid., 1832, Book I, pg. 85.
(239) Information received from the Staff of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Inspector-General for Engineering units.
(240) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1836, Book IV, pg. 13.
(241) Order of the Minister of War, 23 December 1841, No 117.
(242) Ibid., 8 August 1842, No 110, and pg. 119 in its attached listing.
(243) Order of the Minister of War, 16 January 1846, No 14.
(244) Ibid., 26 February 1850, No 16.
(245) Ibid., 13 December 1853, No 87.
(246) Ibid., 3 January 1855, No 2.
(247) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1833, Book II, pg. 81.
(248) Ibid., 1839, Book III, pg. 15.
(249) Order of the Minister of War, 28 September 1845, No 118.
(250) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1830, Book II, pg. 91.
(251) Information received from the Staff of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Inspector-General for Engineering units.
(252) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1831, Book IV, pg. 191.
(253) Information received from the Staff of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Inspector-General for Engineering units.
(254) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book II, pp. 81 et seq.
(255) Ibid., 1835, Book I, pg. 87.
(256) Ibid., Book III, pg. 3.
(257) Ibid., 1838, Book III, pg. 61.
(258) Information received from the Staff of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Inspector-General for Engineering units.
(259) Order of the Minister of War, 26 February 1850, No 16.
(260) Ibid., 31 December 1851, No 140.
(261) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1829, Book II, pg. 51.
(262) Ibid., 1830, Book IV, pg. 299.
(263) Ibid., 1831, Book I, pg. 21.
(264) Ibid., pg. 50.
(265) Ibid., 1834, Book II, pg. 141.
(266) Ibid., 1835, Book III, pg. 3.
(267) Ibid., 1837, Book II, pg. 47.
(268) Ibid., 1837, Book II, pg. 317.
(269) Ibid., 1839, Book I, pg. 11.
(270) Order of the Minister of War, 11 February 1840, No 15.
(271) Ibid., 8 August 1840, pp. 47 and 48.
(272) Ibid., 3 September 1840, pg. 55.
(273) Ibid.,18 November 1840, pg. 84.
(274) Ibid., 25 February 1841, pg. 15.
(275) Instruction of the Minister of War to the Commander of the Black Sea Coastal Line, 30 December 1841, No 9,899.
(276) Order of the Minister of War, 3 February 1842, No 11.
(277) Order of the War Ministry Director [Upravlyayushchii], 4 July 1842, No 72.
(278) Order of the Minister of War, 31 August 1842, No 121.
(279) Ibid., 19 May 1843, No 67.
(280) Ibid., 26 February 1845, No 36.
(281) Ibid., 16 December 1845, No 151.
(282) Ibid., 18 July 1849, No 65.
(283) Ibid., 5 December 1849, No 125.
(284) Ibid., 26 July 1854, No 68.
(285) Ibid., 17 October 1854, No 112.
(286) Ibid., 24 December 1854, No 143.
(287) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1826, Book III, pg. 3.
(288) Ibid., 1827, Book II, pg. 235.
(289) Ibid., pg. 287.
(290) Ibid., 1829, Book II, pg. 51.
(291) Ibid., Book III, pp. 121 and 319.
(292) Ibid.
(293) Ibid., 1830, Book IV, pg. 419.
(294) Ibid., 1831, Book IV, pg. 137.
(295) Ibid., 1832, Book II, pg. 48.
(296) Ibid., 1833, Book I, pg. 3.
(297) Ibid., Book III, pg. 185.
(298) Ibid., 1834, Book I, pg. 25.
(299) Ibid., Book II, pg. 45.
(300) Ibid., pg. 117.
(301) Ibid., pg. 217.
(302) Order of the Minister of War, 29 January 1840, No 9.
(303) Ibid., 8 August 1840, No 47.
(304) Ibid., 25 February 1841, No 15.
(305) Ibid., 29 November 1841, No 107.
(306) Order of theWar Ministry Director, 4 June 1842, No 30.
(307) Ibid., 4 July 1842, No 72.
(308) Order of the Minister of War, 24 April 1843, No 56.
(309) Ibid., 6 August 1844, No 99.
(310) Ibid., 13 February 1845, No 25.
(311) Ibid., 2 May 1845, No 71.
(312) Ibid., 8 July 1845, No 85.
(313) List of forces for the year 1845.
(314) Order of the Minister of War, 24 May 1847, No 90.
(315) Ibid., 18 July 1849, No 65.
(316) Ibid., 28 October 1850, No 80.
(317) Ibid., 8 January 1851, No 3.
(318) Ibid., 27 September 1851, No 111.
(319) Ibid., 27 March 1853, No 24.
(320) Ibid., 7 April 1854, No 43.
(321) Ibid., 23 August 1854, No 84.
(322) Ibid., 24 December 1854, No 143.
(323) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1828, Book I, pg. 223.
(324) Ibid., Book III, pg. 35.
(325) Ibid., Book IV, pp. 73 and 77.
(326) Ibid.
(327) Ibid., 1829, Book I, pp. 271 and 273.
(328) Ibid.
(329) Ibid., pg. 245.
(330) Ibid., Book II, pp. 49 and 255.
(331) Ibid.
(332) Ibid., 1830, Book IV, pp. 101 and 491.
(333) Ibid.
(334) Ibid., 1831, Book IV, pp. 15 and 113.
(335) Ibid.
(336) Ibid., 1832, Book II, pg. 451.
(337) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book III, pg. 331.
(338) Ibid., 1833, Book II, pg. 15.
(339) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 65.
(340) Ibid., 1834, Book I, pg. 89.
(341) Ibid., Book III, pg. 41.
(342) Ibid., 1835, Book III, pg. 123.
(343) Ibid., 1836, Book III, pg. 273.
(344) Ibid., 1837, Book II, pg. 27.
(345) Ibid., Book III, pg. 39.
(346) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 151.
(347) Ibid., 1838, Book I, pg. 21.
(348) Ibid., Book I, pp. 43 and 107.
(349) Ibid.
(350) Ibid., Book II, pp. 29 and 289.
(351) Ibid.
(352) Ibid., Book III, pp. 95, 51, and 65.
(353) Ibid.
(354) Ibid.
(355) Ibid., 1839, Book I, pg. 49, and Book II, pg. 95.
(356) Ibid.
(357) Order of the Minister of War, 30 September 1840, No 67.
(358) Ibid., 14 January 1841, No 5.
(359) Ibid., 31 May 1841, No 21.
(360) Ibid., 18 April 1841, No 34.
(361) Ibid., 20 April 1841, No 37.
(362) Ibid., 19 June 1841, No 56.
(363) Ibid., 26 July 1841, No 69.
(364) Report of the Minister of War to HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Commander of the Separate Guard Corps, 16 September 1841, No 6,972.
(365) Order of the Minister of War, 4 October 1841, No 92.
(366) Ibid., 25 January 1842, No 9.
(367) Ibid., 7 April 1842, No 31.
(368) Ibid., 31 October 1842, No 144.
(369) Ibid., 18 November 1842, No 155.
(370) Ibid., 25 March 1843, No 38.
(371) Ibid., 18 May 1843, No 66.
(372) Report of the Minister of War to HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Commander of the Separate Guard Corps, 18 October 1843, No 10,039.
(373) Order of the Minister of War, 1 May 1844, No 56.
(374) Ibid., 20 July 1844, No 94.
(375) Ibid., 30 December 1844, No 160.
(376) Ibid., 8 June 1845, No 85.
(377) Ibid., 30 September, No 151.
(378) Ibid., 15 October 1847, No 163.
(379) Ibid., 24 October 1847, No 183.
(380) Ibid., 25 October 1847, No 184.
(381) Ibid.,16 December 1847, No 194.
(382) Ibid., 12 June 1848, No 109.
(383) Ibid., 12 June 1848, No 111.
(384) Ibid., 24 December, No 209.
(385) Ibid., 18 July 1849, No 65.
(386) Ibid., 3 January 1850, No 1.
(387) Memorandum of the Minsiter of War to the Commander in Chief of the Active Army, 24 October 1850, No 9,537.
(388) HIGHEST order, announced to the Commissariat Department of the War Ministry, 11 March 1852, No 2,292.
(389) Order of the Minister of War, 24 July 1853, No 56.
(390) HIGHEST order, announced to the Commander of the Separate Caucasus Corps, 11 April 1854, No 4,613.
(391) HIGHEST order, announced to the Commissariat Department of the War Ministry, 16 July 1854, No 6,832.
(392) Order of the Minister of War, 19 July 1854, No 77.
(394) Ibid., 19 December 1851, No 137.
(395) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1827, Book III, pg. 159.
(396) Ibid., 1829, Book II, pg. 257.
(397) Ibid., 1833, Book I, pg. 223.
(398) Ibid., Book II, pg. 65.
(399) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 63.
(400) Ibid., 1834, Book II, pg. 217.
(401) Ibid., pg. 173.
(402) List of forces for the year 1835.
(403) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1836, Book II, pg. 141.
(404) Ibid., Book III, pg. 119.
(405) Ibid., pg. 187.
(406) Ibid., 1837, Book III, pg. 67.
(407) Ibid., 1838, Book II, pg. 17.
(408) Ibid., Book III, pg. 53.
(409) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 105.
(410) Ibid., pg. 141.
(411) Ibid., 1839, Book II, pg. 91.
(412) Ibid., Book III, pg. 55.
(413) Order of the Minister of War, 5 April 1840, No 26.
(414) Ibid., 13 November 1840, No 82.
(415) Ibid., 21 November 1840, No 87.
(416) Ibid., 25 February 1841, No 15.
(417) Report of the Duty General of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY'S Main Staff, 28 March 1841, No 1,814.
(418) Order of the Minister of War, 29 March 1841, No 25.
(419) Ibid., 26 July 1842, No 97.
(420) Ibid., 24 April 1843, No 56.
(421) Ibid., 5 June 1843, No 74.
(422) Ibid., 3 September 1843, No 111.
(423) Ibid., 3 March 1845, No 40.
(424) Ibid., 23 February 1846, No 43.
(425) HIGHEST order, announced to the Commander in Chief of the Separate Caucasus Corps, 22 April 1846, No 3,892.
(426) Order of the Minister of War, 2 March 1847, No 39.
(427) Ibid., 27 March 1847, No 51.
(428) Ibid., 18 August 1847, No 142.
(429) Ibid., 8 December 1847, No 192.
(430) Ibid., 16 December 1847, No 194.
(431) Ibid., 12 December 1848, No 205.
(432) Ibid., 18 July 1849, No 65.
(433) Ibid., 28 October 1849, No 80.
(434) Ibid., 3 February 1851, No 10.
(435) Ibid., 5 March 1853, No 19.
(436) Ibid., 21 April 1854, No 51.
(437) List of forces for the year 1826.
(438) Ibid.
(439) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1826, Book IV, pg. 53.
(440) List of forces for the year 1828.
(441) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1828, Book II, pg. 179.
(442) List of forces for the year 1832.
(443) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1835, Book IV, pg. 51.
(444) List of forces for the year 1836.
(445) Papers of the Inspection Department of the War Ministry, 2nd Sect., 3rd Office, for No 163, pt. 5, pp. 214-220, and list of battalions of the Internal Guard.
(446) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1839, Book II, pg. 67, and list of battalions of the Internal Guard.
(447) Papers in the Archive of the Inspection Department of the War Ministry, 2nd Sect., 3rd Office, for No 163, pt. 7, pp. 535 et seq., and list of battalions of the Internal Guard.
(448) Order of the Minister of War, 16 April 1843, No 50.
(449) Ibid., 27 March 1847, No 51.
(450) Ibid., 13 April 1847, No 61.
(451) Ibid., 18 July 1849, No 65.
(452) Ibid., 28 September 1850, No 68.
(453) Ibid., 12 March 1852.
(454) Ibid., 1 May 1852, No 50.
(455) Ibid., 10 September 1852, No 101.
(456) Ibid., 23 September 1852, No 105.
(457) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1826, Book IV, pg. 37.
(458) Order of the Minister of War, 16 November 1840, No 83.
(459) Ibid., 26 November 1843, No 136.
(460) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1826, Book II, pg. 37.
(461) Ibid., 1836, Book II, pg. 107, § 21.
(462) Ibid., Book III, pg. 31.
(463) From papers of the Headquarters of the Corps of Gendarmes.
(464) From papers of the same Headquarters.
(465) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1837, Book II, pg. 105.
(466) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 165.
(467) Ibid., 1838, Book IV, pg. 145.
(468) Ibid., 1839, Book III, pg. 17.
(469) Order of the Minister of War, 12 December 1840, No 91.
(470) Ibid., 24 April 1843, No 56.
(471) Ibid., 14 April 1845, No 65.
(472) Ibid., 28 May 1845, No 81.
(473) Ibid., 1 May 1850, No 33.
(474) Ibid., 28 October 1850, No 80.
(475) Ibid., 8 January 1851, No 3.
(476) Ibid., 20 December 1854, No 139.
(477) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1826, Book III, pg. 305.
(478) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 113.
(479) Ibid., 1827, Book III, pg. 423.
(480) Ibid., 1828, Book III, pg. 637.
(481) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 55.
(482) Ibid., 1829, Book I, pg. 253.
(483) Ibid., 1830, Book I, pg. 179.
(484) Ibid., 1832, Book I, pg. 69.
(485) Ibid., 1833, Book IV, pg. 107.
(486) Ibid., 1834, Book II, pg. 149.
(487) Ibid., 1835, Book III, pp. 65 and 117.
(488) Ibid.
(489) Ibid., 1837, Book I, pg. 25.
(490) Ibid., 1837, Book II, pg. 41.
(491) Ibid., pg. 115.
(492) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 157.
(493) Ibid., pg. 189.
(494) Order of the Minister of War, 30 March 1840, No 24.
(495) Ibid., 2 July 1840, No 39.
(496) Ibid., 29 January 1841, No 10.
(497) Ibid., 18 February 1841, No 13.
(498) Order of the War Ministry Director, 20 July 1842, No 99.
(499) Ibid., 30 July 1842, No 100.
(500) Order of the Minister of War, 9 June 1844, No 73.
(501) Ibid., 13 December 1844, No 149.
(502) Ibid., 8 January 1845, No 6.
(503) Ibid., 19 July 1846, No 126, and its supplement under the heading 'B'.
(504) Order of the Minister of War, 24 November 1846, No 181.
(505) Ibid., 14 April 1847, No 62.
(506) Ibid., 17 May 1847, No 83.
(507) Ibid., 19 July 1848, No 137.
(508) HIGHEST confirmed Administrative Regulation of 5 October 1848, §§ 1, 2, and 3.
(509) Memorandum of the Minister of War to HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the General Field-Master-of-Ordnance, 10 January 1849, No 203.
(510) Order of the Minister of War, 8 July 1849, No 63.
(511) Ibid., 18 August 1850, No 59.
(512) Ibid., 2 July 1851, No 82.
(513) Ibid., 10 January 1852, No 5.
(514) Ibid., 23 March 1853, No 34.
(515) Ibid., 7 May 1854, No 55.
(516) Ibid., 6 November 1854, No 124.
(517) Ibid., 2 February 1855, No 19.
(518) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1827, Book IV, pg. 265.
(519) Ibid., 1828, Book III, pg. 87, and list of forces for 1828.
(520) List of forces for 1831.
(521) Ibid.
(522) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book II, pg. 601.
(523) List of forces for 1832.
(524) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book II, pg. 217.
(525) List of forces for 1834.
(526) Ibid.
(527) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1835, Book III, pg. 68.
(528) Ibid., pg. 117.
(529) Ibid., 1836, Book I, pg. 7.
(530) List of forces for 1837.
(531) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1838, Book III, pg. 77.
(532) Ibid., 1839, Book II, pg. 47.
(533) Order of the Minister of War, 16 December 1840, No 92.
(534) Order of the War Ministry Director, 30 May 1842, No 57.
(535) Order of the Minister of War, 27 November 1843, No 137.
(536) Ibid., 26 May 1849, No 48.
(537) Ibid., 13 May 1853, No 31.
(538) Complete Collection of Laws of the Russian Empire, 2nd Collection, Vol. II, pg. 409, and pg. 133 in the appendix, No 1,072.
(539) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1831, Book II, pg. 109.
(540) Ibid., 1835, Book II, pg. 173.
(541) HIGHEST Ukase directed to the Minister of War, 185 May 1843.
(542) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1828, Book II, pg. 53, and list of forces for 1828 and subsequent years.
(543) Report of the Colleague of the Chief of the Main Staff of HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Commander-in-Chief of the 2nd Army, 16 January 1829, No 338.
(544) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1830, Book III, pg. 239.
(545) Ibid., Book IV, 439.
(546) Ibid., Book I, pg. 99.
(547) Ibid., 1833, Book II, pp. 87 and 605.
(548) Ibid., pg. 605.
(549) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 229.
(550) Ibid., 1835, Book III, pg. 69.
(551) Ibid., 1837, Book I, pg. 25.
(552) Ibid., 1837, Book I, pg. 133.
(553) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 123.
(554) Ibid., 1838, Book III, pg. 77.
(555) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 195.
(556) Order of the Minister of War, 29 January 1840, No 9.
(557) Ibid., 11 February 1840, No 15.
(558) Ibid., 14 March 1841, No 22.
(559) Ibid., 13 March 1842, No 22.
(560) Order of the War Ministry Director, 9 May 1842, No 50.
(561) Ibid., 25 July 1842, No 94.
(562) Order of the Minister of War, 19 November 1843, No 133.
(563) Ibid., 7 February 1845, No 22.
(564) Ibid., 10 February 1845, No 23.
(565) Ibid., 11 February 1855, No 25.
(566) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1831, Book II, pg. 121.
(567) Ibid., 1833, Book III, pg. 53.
(568) Ibid., 1834, Book II, pg. 171.
(569) Ibid., 1837, Book I, pg. 133.
(570) Ibid., Book II, pg. 99.
(571) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 153.
(572) Order of the Minister of War, 14 March 1841, No 22.
(573) Ibid., 25 January 1842, NoNo 9 and 22.
(574) Ibid., 23 July 1842, No 94.
(575) Ibid., 3 December 1842, No 162.
(576) Ibid., 3 October 1843, No 111.
(577) Ibid., 6 October 1843, No 113.
(578) Ibid., 27 November 1844, No 138.
(579) Ibid., 4 February 1845, No 5.
(580) Ibid., 22 January 1847, No 10.
(581) Ibid., 19 June 1847, No 105.
(582) Ibid., 10 May 1850, No 36.
(583) Ibid., 10 January 1852, No 4 §40.
(584) Ibid., 31 January 1853, No 9.
(585) Ibid., 17 May 1853, No 32.
(586) List of forces for 1827; Orders to the Corps of Engineers: 19 February and 30 April 1827, NoNo 8 and 32, and papers in the Archive of the Inspection Department of the War Ministry, 6 April and 23-30 November 1831, No 403.
(587) Papers No 403, referenced above, with appendix, and No 177, and Order to the Corps of Engineers, 6 July 1827, No 48.
(588) From these companies' monthly reports.
(589) Ibid.
(590) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1830, Book IV, pp. 103 and 147.
(591), (592), and (593) From these companies' monthly reports.
(594) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book IV, pg. 229.
(595) From these companies' monthly reports.
(596) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1833, Book I, pg. 189.
(597) Ibid., 1832, Book IV, pg. 65.
(598) Ibid., 1833, Book IV, pg. 361, and 1834, Book I, pg. 23.
(599) and (600) Ibid., 1837, Book IV, pp. 145 and 147.
(601) Ibid., 1838, Book III, pg. 37.
(602) Ibid., 1839, Book II, pg. 27.
(603) Order of the Minister of War, 26 April 1841, No 40.
(604) Ibid., 9 August 1841, No 78.
(605) Order of the War Ministry Director, 14 July 1842, No 85.
(606) Order of the Minister of War, 28 November 1842, No 159.
(607) Ibid., 27 May 1843, No 71.
(608) Ibid., 6 May 1844, No 59.
(609) Ibid., 30 July 1844, No 83.
(610) Ibid., 31 August 1844, No 107.
(611) Ibid., 22 March 1845, No 51.
(612) Ibid., 4 December 1845, No 145.
(613) Ibid., 6 March 1847, No 43.
(614) Ibid., 2 October 1847, No 159.
(615) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1826, Book III, pg. 319.
(616) Ibid., 1827, Book II, pg. 289.
(617) Ibid., 1830, Book IV, pg. 13.
(618) Complete Collection of Laws of the Russian Empire, 2nd Collection, Vol. VI, Sect. 1, pg. 378, No 3,639.
(619) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book II, pg. 319.
(620) Ibid., 1834, Book I, pg. 35.
(621) Ibid., 1835, Book II, pg. 35.
(622) Order to the General Staff, 12 March 1842, No 84.
(623) Order of the Minister of War, 1 November 1843, No 130.
(624) Ibid., 25 December 1843, No 146.
(625) Ibid., 9 September 1844, No 112.
(626) Ukase to the Senate, 9 October 1846.
(627) Order of the Minister of War, 16 December 1847, No 196.
(628) Ibid., 4 March 1851, No 24.
(629) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1830 [sic, should be 1827? - M.C.], Book II, pg. 77.
(630) Ibid., 1829, Book III, pg. 31.
(631) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 95.
(632) HIGHEST Order.
(633) HIGHEST Order.
(634) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book I, pg. 27.
(635) Order of the Minister of War, 25 January 1842, No 8.
(636) Ibid., 3 February 1844, No 12.
(637) HIGHEST Ukase to the Minister of War, 10 March 1854.
(638) Order of the Minister of War,20 August 1854, No 83.
(639) Ibid., 17 September 1854, No 94.
(640) Ibid., 2 January 1855, No 1.
(641) Ibid., 17 January 1855, No 9.
(642) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1827, Book III, pg. 73.
(643) List of forces for 1828.
(644) List of forces for 1829.
(645) HIGHEST Order.
(646) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1830, Book II, pg. 171.
(647) HIGHEST Order.
(648) With HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY THE HEIR being granted the title TSESAREVICH.
(649) HIGHEST Order.
(650) HIGHEST Order.
(651) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book I, pg. 151.
(652) Information received from the Inspection Department of the War Ministry.
(653) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book IV, pg. 101.
(654) Ibid., 1833, Book I, pp. 231 et seq.
(655) HIGHEST Order.
(656) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book IV, pg. 105.
(657) Ibid., 1836, Book II, pg. 5.
(658) Ibid., 1838, Book II, pg. 229.
(659) Ibid., 1839, Book I, pg. 37.
(660) Administrative Regulation for the Black Sea Cossack Host, 1 July 1842, §10 et seq.
(661) Order of the Minister of War, 22 October 1848, No 176.
(662) HIGHEST Order, 19 September 1849.
(663) Order of the Minister of War, 20 December 1854, No 139.
(664) Ibid., 11 January 1855, No 5.
(665) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1830, Book II, pg. 309.
(666) HIGHEST Order.
(667) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1831, Book IV, pg. 177.
(668) Ibid., 1833, Book IV, pg. 139.
(669) Ibid., 1834, Book II, pg. 199.
(670) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 105.
(671) Order of the Minister of War, 23 December 1841, No 117.
(672) Ibid., 25 January 1842, No 8.
(673) Ibid., 2 March 1854, No 24.
(674) Ibid., 29 November 1854, No 132.
(675) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1837, Book I, pg. 5.
(676) Order of the Minister of War, 28 September 1845, No 118.
(677) Ibid., 15 January 1834, No 6.
(678) Ibid., 17 September 1854, No 94.
(679) Ibid., 2 January 1855, No 1.
(680) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1826, Book III, pg. 31.
(681) Ibid., 1829, Book II, pg. 5.
(682) Ibid., 1830, Book I, pg. 183.
(683) Ibid., 1832, Book II, pg. 485.
(684) Information received from the Inspection Department of the War Ministry.
(685) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1838, Book II, pg. 275.
(686) Order of the Minister of War, 16 January 1855, No 7.
(687) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1829, Book I, pg. 5.
(688) and
(689) Ibid., 1830, Book I, pp. 111, 143, and 25.
(690) Ibid., 1826, Book IV, pg. 5.
(691) Ibid., 1827, Book I, pg. 367.
(692) Information received from the Department of Military Settlements.
(693) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1829, Book II, pg. 139.
(694) Information received from Staff of HIS IMPERIAL HIGHNESS the General Field-Master-of Ordnance.
(695) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book I, pg. 41.
(696) Ibid., 1835, Book II, pg. 7.
(697) Ibid., 1836, Book II, pg. 61.
(698) Ibid., 1837, Book II, pg. 7.
(699) Ibid., 1838, Book II, pg. 265.
(700) HIGHEST Order, 22 January 1847, No 16.
(701) Ibid., 19 April 1852, No 44.
(702) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1826, Book III, pg. 25.
(703) Ibid., 1827, Book I, pg. 161.
(704) Information received from the Headquarters for Military Educational Institutions.
(705) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1829, Book I, pg. 243.
(706) Ibid., Book III, pg. 125.
(707) Ibid., 1830, Book II, pg. 677.
(708) Ibid., pg. 29.
(709) Information received from the Headquarters for Military Educational Institutions.
(710) Ibid.
(711) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1830, Book IV, pg. 119.
(712) Information received from the Headquarters for Military Educational Institutions.
(713) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book II, pg. 123.
(714) HIGHEST Ukase directed to the Minister of War, 19 May 1834.
(715) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1834, Book I, pg. 567.
(716) Ibid., 1835, Book I, pg. 627.
(717) Order to the Military Educational Institutions, 1835, No 114.
(718) HIGHEST Ukase directed to the Minister of War, 5 January 1836.
(719) Memorandum from HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Commander-in-Chief of the Corps of Pages, Cadet Corps, and Nobiliary Regiment to the Minister of War, 25 April 1836.
(720) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1836, Book III, pg. 143.
(721) Ibid., 1837, Book IV, pg. 355.
(722) Ibid., 1838, Book I, pg. 475.
(723) Ibid., 1837, Book IV, pg. 363.
(724) HIGHEST Order announced by the Minister of War to HIS IMPERIAL HIGHNESS the Commander-in-Chief of Military Educational Institutions, 13 March 1841.
(725) Memorandum from the Minister of War to HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY the Commander-in-Chief of Military Educational Institutions, 9 May 1841, No 6,475.
(726) Order of the War Ministry Director, 29 April 1842, No 42.
(727) and (728) From papers of the Headquarters for Military Educational Institutions.
(729) Administrative Regulation for the Michael-Voronezh Cadet Corps, 16 August 1844.
(730) Ibid.
(731) Ibid.
(732) Complete Collection of Laws of the Russian Empire, 2nd Collection, Vol. IV, pg. 517, No 3,013.
(733) Ibid.
(734) HIGHEST Order, 19 September 1849.
(735) Collection of Laws and Directives, Tenth Addendum, pg. 191.
(736) Ibid., pg. 195.
(737) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1826, Book IV, pg.5.
(738) Ibid., pg. 85.
(739) Ibid., 1827, Book II, pg. 63.
(740) Ibid., Book III, pg. 179.
(741) Ibid., 1830, Book III, pg. 189.
(742) Ibid., 1834, Book I, pp. 42 and 44.
(743) Ibid., 1835, Book II, pg. 7.
(744) Administrative Regulation for using military cantonists to form Cavalry squadrons and Artillery batteries in Military Settlement Regions, 8 August 1836, §41.
(745) Administrative Regulation on the reorganization of the Voronezh Battalion of Military Cantonists, 8 November 1836.
(746) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1839Book II, pg. 151.
(747) Order of the Minister of War, 7 February 1843, No 18.
(748) Ibid.
(749) List of Instructional brigades of Military Cantonisst, confirmed by HIGHEST Authority 15 March 1847.
(750) HIGHEST Directive, announced to the Ruling Senate by the Minister of War, 7 August 1847.
(751) Order of the Minister of War, 4 January 1849, No 1.
(752) Ibid., 14 March 1850, No 19.
(753) Ibid., 19 February 1852, No 25.
(754) Ibid., 19 April 1852, No 44.
(755) Ibid., 14 Februay 1853, No 12.
(756) Administrative Regulation for using military cantonists to form Cavalry squadrons and Artillery batteries in Military Settlement Regions, 8 August 1836, §41, and the Archive of the Department of Military Settlements, papers relating to Military Educational Institutions, 15 November 1841 to 31 October 1842, 1st Bureau, No 1,001.
(757) HIGHEST Ukase directed to the Minister of War, 28 November 1841, and memorandum from the War Ministry Director to the Inspector of Reserve Cavalry, 15 May 1842, No 7,755.
(758) Order of the Minister of War, 20 November 1844, No 143.
(759) Collection of Laws and Directives relating to the Military Administration, 1829, Book II, pg. 3, and the Administrative Regulation for the Danube Cossack Host, § 4.
(760) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1831, Book I, pg. 423.
(761) Ibid., Book II, pg. 89.
(762) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 157.
(763) Complete Collection of Laws of the Russian Empire, 2nd Collection, Vol. VII, pg. 336, No 5,395.
(764) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1832, Book III, pp. 293 and 359.
(765) Ibid., Book IV, pg. 33.
(766) Ibid., 1833, Book IV, pg. 469.
(767) Ibid., 1835, Book I, pg. 17.
(768) Administrative Regulation for the Don Cossack Host, 26 May 1835.
(769) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1835, Book II, pg. 59.
(770) Ibid., 1836, Book III, pg. 219.
(771) Ibid., 1839, Book I, pg. 7.
(772) Ibid., Book III, pg. 33.
(773) Administrative Regulation for the Orenburg Cossack Host, 12 December 1840, §§ 30 and 34.
(774) Order of the Minister of War, 25 March 1841, No 24.
(775) Ibid., 29 November 1841, No 109.
(776) HIGHEST Ukase directed to the War Ministry Director, 24 May 1842.
(777) Administrative Regulation for the Black Sea Cossack Host, 1 July 1842, §§ 10, 25, and 44.
(778) Order of the War Ministry Director, 14 July 1842, No 86.
(779) Order of the Minister of War, 7 October 1842, No 135.
(780) Administrative Regulation for the Danube Cossack Host, 13 December 1844, § 6.
(781) Administrative Regulation for the Astrakhan Cossack Host, 6 January 1845, § 8.
(782) Administrative Regulation for the Caucasian Line Cossack Host, 14 February 1845, §§ 10, 11, 23, and 24.
(783) Order of the Minister of War, 29 September 1845, No 117.
(784) Ibid., 25 September 1846, No 164.
(785) Administrative Regulation for the Siberian Line Host, confirmed by HIGHEST Authority.
(786) Order of the Minister of War, 14 August 1847, No 141.
(787) Ibid., 2 May 1849, No 39.
(788) Tenth Addendum to the Collection of Military Directives, 1852, pg. 131.
(789) Order of the Minister of War, 16 September 1850, No 65.
(790) Ibid., 2 December 1850, No 65.
(791) Administrative Regulation for the Daghestan Irregular Horse Regiment and order of the Minister of War, 12 January 1852, No 6.
(792) Order of the Minister of War, 28 December 1851, No 139.
(793) Ibid., 10 January 1852, No 4.
(794) Organizational listing for the Transbaikal Host, confirmed by HIGHEST Authority, 23 February 1852.
(795) Order of the Minister of War, 21 July 1852, No 84.
(796) Copy of the War Ministry Director's report to the Commander-in-Chief of the Caucasus Corps, 10 December 1852, No 3,186.
(797) Order of the Minister of War, 25 May 1854, No 60.
(798) Administrative Regulation for Foot battalions of the Orenburg Cossack Host.
(799) Collection of Laws and Directives, 1829, Book III, pg. 327.
(800) Ibid., 1830, Book II, pg. 309.
(801) Ibid., 1834, Book II, pg. 199.
(802) Ibid., 1838, Book II, pg. 9.
(803) Ibid., pg. 283.
(804) Administrative Regulation for the Black Sea Cossack Host, 1 July 1842, §§ 10, 32, 33, and 34.
(805) Order of the Minister of War, 25 January 1843, No 13.
(806) Ibid., 14 February 1845.
(807) Ibid., 25 March 1845, No 53.
(808) HIGHEST confirmed Administrative Regulation, 29 August 1853.
(809) Memorandum from the Minister of War to the Commander of the Separate Caucasus Corps, 8 April 1854, No 617.
(810) Administrative Regulation for the formation of the Rifle Regiment of the IMPERIAL Family, confirmed 25 October 1854, and Directives for its formation, confirmed 28 November 1854.
(811) HIGHEST Manifesto, Ukase to the Ruling Senate, Administrative Regulation for the Government Mobile Mass Levy, and information received from the Inspection Department of the War Ministry.
(812) List of forces for 1845.

[End of translation.]